Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32

RANKUP NEET (2019) DAY -1 (DPP)

Geometrical Optics

1.A plane mirror is approaching you at 10 cm per sec. you can see your image in it. At what speed will your image approach you ?

A. 10 cm/sec

B. 5 cm/sec

C. 20 cm/sec

D. 15cm/sec

2.A luminous point is moving at a speed v 0 towards a spherical mirror, along its axis. Then the speed at which the image of this point object is moving is given by (with R = radius of curvature and u = object distance)

A.

B.

C.

D.

R = radius of curvature and u = object distance) A. B. C. D. 3.Two plane
R = radius of curvature and u = object distance) A. B. C. D. 3.Two plane
R = radius of curvature and u = object distance) A. B. C. D. 3.Two plane
R = radius of curvature and u = object distance) A. B. C. D. 3.Two plane

3.Two plane mirrors. A and B are aligned parallel to each other, as shown in the figure. A

light ray is incident at an angle of

incidence coincides with the plane of the figure. The maximum number of times the ray undergoes reflections (including the first one) before it emerges out is

(including the first one) before it emerges out is at a point just inside one end

at a point just inside one end of A. The plane of

out is at a point just inside one end of A . The plane of A.

A. 28

B. 30

C. 32

D. 34

4.An object is placed infront of a convex mirror at a distance of 50 cm. A plane mirror is introduced covering the lower half of the convex mirror. If the distance between the object and plane mirror is 30 cm, it is found that there is no parallax between the images formed by two mirrors. Radius of curvature of mirror will be

A. 12.5 cm

B. 25 cm

C. D.
C.
D.

5.A small piece of wire bent into an L shape with upright and horizontal portions of equal lengths, is placed with the horizontal portion along the axis of the concave mirror whose radius of curvature is 10 cm. If the bend is 20 cm from the pole of the mirror, then the ratio of the lengths of the images of the upright and horizontal portions of the wire is

A.

B.

C.

D.

1

3

1

2

: 2

1

:

: 3

1

:

6.For a concave mirror, if real image is formed the graph between

and
and

A.

mirror, if real image is formed the graph between and A. B. C. D. is of

B.

mirror, if real image is formed the graph between and A. B. C. D. is of

C.

if real image is formed the graph between and A. B. C. D. is of the

D.

if real image is formed the graph between and A. B. C. D. is of the

is of the form

7.A cubical room is formed with 6 plane mirrors. An insect moves along the diagonal of the floor with uniform speed. The velocity of its image in two adjacent walls (seen by insect) is 20 cms 1 . Then the velocity of image formed in the roof is -

A. 20 cms 1

B. 40 cms 1

formed in the roof is - A. 20 cms – 1 B. 40 cms – 1

C. cm/s

in the roof is - A. 20 cms – 1 B. 40 cms – 1 C.

D. cm/s

8. A point source has been placed as shown in the figure. What is the length on the screen that will receive reflected light from the mirror ?

the figure. What is the length on the screen that will receive reflected light from the

A. 2 H

B. 3H

C. H

D. None

9. An object O is placed in front of a plane mirror and concave mirror as shown in fig. If ‘f’ is the focal length of concave mirror then the separation between the two mirrors so that image obtained after two reflections coincides with object O is:

obtained after two reflections coincides with object O is: A. B. C. f D. None 10.A

A.

A.

B.

B.

C.

f

D.

None

10.A plane mirror is moving with velocity 4 + 5 + 8 . A point
10.A plane mirror is moving with velocity 4
+ 5
+ 8
. A point object in front of the
mirror moves with a velocity 3
+ 4
+ 5
. Here
is along the normal to the plane
mirror and facing towards the object. The velocity of the image is – A. –3
mirror and facing towards the object. The velocity of the image is –
A. –3
– 4
+ 5
B. 3
+ 4
+ 11
C. –3
– 4
+ 11
D. 7
+ 9
+ 11

11.A ray of light is incident on a concave mirror. It is parallel to the principal axis and its height from the principal axis is equal to the focal length of the mirror. The ratio of the distance of point B to the distance of the focus from the centre of curvature is (AB is the reflected ray)

the distance of point B to the distance of the focus from the centre of curvature
A. B.
A.
B.

C.

D.

12.A convex mirror of focal length f produces an image (1/n)th of the size of the object. The distance of the object from the mirror is :

A. nf

B. f/n

C. (n +1)f

D. (n-1)f

is used to obtain the image of the sun whichfrom the mirror is : A. nf B. f/n C. (n +1)f D. (n-1)f 13.A concave

13.A concave mirror of focal length

subtends an angle of 30'. The diameter of the image of the sun will be

A.

B.

C.

D.

The diameter of the image of the sun will be A. B. C. D. 14.A cube

14.A cube of side 2 m is placed in front of a concave mirror focal length 1m with its face P at a distance of 3 m and face Q at a distance of 5 m from the mirror. The distance between the images of face P and Q and height of images of P and Q are

of face P and Q and height of images of P and Q are A. 1

A. 1 m, 0.5 m, 0.25 m

B. 0.5 m, 1 m, 0.25 m

C. 0.5 m, 0.25 m, 1m

D. 0.25 m, 1m, 0.5 m

15.An air bubble in sphere having 4 cm diameter appears 1 cm from surface nearest to

eye when looked along diameter. If surface is

nearest to eye when looked along diameter. If surface is = 1.5, the distance of bubble

= 1.5, the distance of bubble from refracting

A. 1.2 cm

B. 3.2 cm

C. 2.8 cm

16.An observer can see through a pinhole the top end of a thin rod of height h, placed as shown in the figure. The beaker height is 3h and its radius h. When the beaker is filled with a liquid up to a height 2h, he can see the lower end of the rod. Then the refractive index of the liquid is

end of the rod. Then the refractive index of the liquid is A. 5/2 B. C.

A.

5/2

B.

B.

C.

C.

D.

3/2

17.A ray of light is incident at the glasswater interface at an angle i, it emerges finally

parallel to the surface of water, then the value of

finally parallel to the surface of water, then the value of would be A. (4/3) sin

would be

parallel to the surface of water, then the value of would be A. (4/3) sin i

A. (4/3) sin i

B. 1/sin i

C. 4/3

D. 1

18.A point object O is placed on the principal axis of a convex lens of focal length 20 cm at a distance of 40 cm to the left of it. The diameter of the lens is 10 cm. If the eye is placed

60 cm to the right of the lens at a distance h below the principal axis, then the maximum

value of h to see the image will be

A. 0

B. 5 cm

C. 2.5 cm

D. 10 cm

19.A luminous object is placed at a distance of 30 cm from the convex lens of focal length

20 cm. On the other side of the lens, at what distance from the lens a convex mirror of

radius of curvature 10 cm be placed in order to have an upright image of the object coincident with it

A. 12 cm

B. 30 cm

C. 50 cm

D. 60 cm

20.Shown in the figure here is a convergent lens placed inside a cell filled with a liquid. The lens has focal length + 20 cm when in air and its material has refractive index 1.50. If the liquid has refractive index 1.60, the focal length of the system is

has refractive index 1.60, the focal length of the system is A. +80 cm B. –

A. +80 cm

B. 80 cm

C. 24 cm

D. 100 cm

21.The object distance u, the image distance v and the magnification m in a lens follow certain linear relations. These are

A. 1/u vessus v

B. m versus u

C. u versus v

D. m versus v

22.Which one of the following spherical lenses does not exhibit dispersion? The radii of curvature of the surfaces of the lenses are as given in the diagrams

A.

B.

C.

D.

does not exhibit dispersion? The radii of curvature of the surfaces of the lenses are as
does not exhibit dispersion? The radii of curvature of the surfaces of the lenses are as
does not exhibit dispersion? The radii of curvature of the surfaces of the lenses are as
does not exhibit dispersion? The radii of curvature of the surfaces of the lenses are as

23.The size of the image of an object, which is at infinity, as formed by a convex lens of focal length 30cm is 2 cm. If a concave lens of focal length 20 cm is placed between the convex lens and the image at a distance of 26 cm from the convex lens, calculate the new size of the image

A. 1.25 cm

B. 2.5 cm

C. 1.05 cm

D. 2 cm

24.The refracting angle of prism is A and refractive index of material of prism is The angle of minimum deviation is

A. 180°3A

B. 180°+2A

C. 90°A

D. 180°2A

.
.

25.The refractive index of the material of the prism and liquid are 1.56 and 1.32 respectively. What will be the value of θ for the following refraction

What will be the value of θ for the following refraction A. B. C. D. 26.A

A.

B.

C.

D.

the value of θ for the following refraction A. B. C. D. 26.A plano-convex lens when
the value of θ for the following refraction A. B. C. D. 26.A plano-convex lens when
the value of θ for the following refraction A. B. C. D. 26.A plano-convex lens when
the value of θ for the following refraction A. B. C. D. 26.A plano-convex lens when

26.A plano-convex lens when silvered in the plane side behaves like a concave mirror of focal length 30cm. However, when silvered on the convex side it behaves like a concave mirror of focal length 10 cm. Then the refractive index of its material will be

A. 3.0

B. 2.0

D.

1.5

27.A telescope has an objective lens of 10 cmdiameter and is situated at a distance of one kilometre from two objects. The minimum distance between these two objects, which can be resolved by the telescope, when the mean wavelength of light is 5000 Å, is of the order of

A. 0.5 m

B. 5 m

C. 5 mm

D. 5 cm

28.A plane mirror is placed at the bottom of the tank containing a liquid of refractive

index

above P outside the liquid see P and its image in the mirror. The apparent distance between these two will be

the mirror. The apparent distance between these two will be . P is a small object

. P is a small object at a height h above the mirror. An observer O-vertically

at a height h above the mirror. An observer O- vertically A. B. C. D. 29.A

A.

B.

C.

D.

h above the mirror. An observer O- vertically A. B. C. D. 29.A diver looking up

29.A diver looking up through the water sees the outside world contained in a circular

the water sees the outside world contained in a circular horizon. The refractive index of water

horizon. The refractive index of water is

surface of water. Then the radius of the circle is :

and the diver’s eyes are 15 cm below the

A.

B.

C.

D.

is : and the diver’s eyes are 15 cm below the A. B. C. D. 30.For
is : and the diver’s eyes are 15 cm below the A. B. C. D. 30.For
is : and the diver’s eyes are 15 cm below the A. B. C. D. 30.For
is : and the diver’s eyes are 15 cm below the A. B. C. D. 30.For

30.For a concave mirror of focal length 20 cm, if the object is at a distance of 30 cm from the pole, then the nature of the image and magnification will be :

A.

real and - 2

B. virtual and - 2

C. real and + 2

D. virtual and +2

Stoichiometry

1.6.90 gm of metal carbonate were dissolved in 60 ml of 2 N HCl. The excess acid was neutralized by 20 ml of 1 N NaOH. What is the equivalent weight of metal?

A. 40

B. 20

C. 19

D. 39

2.What weight of H 2 C 2 O 4 .2H 2 O (molecular weight = 126) should be dissolved to prepare 250 ml of semi-normal solution to be used as reducing agent?

A. 0.63 gm

B. 0.1575 gm

C. 0.126 gm

D. 0.875 gm

3.x ml of SO 2 at NTP reduces 100 ml 0.1 N K 2 Cr 2 O 7 in presence of H 2 SO 4 . The value of x is

A. 224 ml

B. 56 ml

C. 448 ml

D. 112 ml

4.The equivalent mass of HCl in the following reaction:

ml 4.The equivalent mass of HCl in the following reaction: A. 36.5 B. 73 C. 85

A. 36.5

B. 73

C. 85

D. 16.25

would be

5.Gaseous benzene reacts with hydrogen gas in presence of a nickel catalyst to form gaseous cyclohexane

according to the reaction,

of Hg in an unknown volume. After the gas is passed over a nickel catalyst and all the benzene converted to cyclohexane, the pressure of the gas is 30 mm of Hg in the same volume at the same temperature. The fraction of C 6 H 6 (by volume) in the original mixture is

A mixture of C 6 H 6 and excess H 2 has a pressure of 60 mm

A.

B.

C.

D.

6.A sample of peanut oil weighing 1.576 g is added to 25 ml of 0.421 M KOH. After saponification is complete, 8.46 ml of 0.273 M H 2 SO 4 is needed to neutralize excess of KOH. The saponification number of peanut oil is (saponification number is defined as the milligrams of KOH consumed by 1 g of oil)

A. 209.6

B. 108.9

C.

98.9

D. 218.9

7.If the molecular weight of Ba(MnO 4 ) 2 is M, then equivalent weight of Ba(MnO 4 ) 2 in acidic medium is

A.

B.

C.

D. M

8. 8.4% of 0.84 g iron in FeCl 2 (s) converts completely into FeCl 3 (s) when treated with 16.8 ml K 2 Cr 2 O 7 solution.

The strength of solution is

A.

7.35 g L 1

B.

0.075 N

C.

Both A. and B.

D.

None of the above

9.

Zinc can be determined volumetrically by the titration;

Zinc can be determined volumetrically by the titration; A sample of Zn ore weighing 1.5432 g

A sample of Zn ore weighing 1.5432 g was prepared for reaction and 34.68 ml of 0.1043 M K 4 [Fe(CN) 6 ] was required for titration. The % of zinc in the ore is

A. 11.85%

B. 22.85%

C. 33.85%

D. 44.85%

10.0.7 g of Na 2 CO 3 .xH 2 O were dissolved in water and the volume was made to 100 mL, 20 mL of this solution required 19.8 mL of N/10 HCl for complete neutralization. The value of x is

A. 7

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

11.A particular 100-octane aviation gasoline used 1.00 cm 3 of tetraethyl lead (C 2 H 5 ) 4 Pb of density 1.66g/cc, per litre of product. This compound is made as follows. 4C 2 H 5 Cl + 4NaPb (C 2 H 5 ) 4 Pb + 4NaCl + 3Pb. How many gram of ethyl chloride is needed to make enough tetraethyl lead for 1 L of gasoline.

A. 1.33g

B. 2.66 g

C. 9.2g

D. 0.33g

12.30 g of NaOH is converted into NaCl and NaClO 3 by the action of Cl 2 . The Cl 2 is produced by reaction between MnO 2 and concentrated HCl. The amount of MnO 2 required for the production of Cl 2 is

A. 30.35 g

B. 32.625 g

C. 12.5 g

D. none

13.A solution containing both Na 2 CO 3 and NaHCO 3 was treated with excess of CaCl 2 solution and filtered. The precipitate weighed m 1 grams, on adding NaOH in drop to the filtrate avoiding excess, a further m 2 grams was

precipitated. If after adding excess CaCl 2 the initial solution (has not been filtrated but) was simply boiled and then filtrated, what would be the total weight of the precipitate?

A.

B.

C.

what would be the total weight of the precipitate? A. B. C. D. 14.The number of
what would be the total weight of the precipitate? A. B. C. D. 14.The number of
what would be the total weight of the precipitate? A. B. C. D. 14.The number of

D.

would be the total weight of the precipitate? A. B. C. D. 14.The number of moles

14.The number of moles of

of the precipitate? A. B. C. D. 14.The number of moles of N 2 + Cr

N 2 + Cr 3+ + H 2 O is

A. 0.136

B. 0.272

C. 0.816

D. 0.0227

needed to oxidise 0.136 equivalents of N 2 H 5 + by the reaction: N 2 H 5 + + 2 H 5 + by the reaction: N 2 H 5 + +

N 2 H 5 + by the reaction: N 2 H 5 + + 15.A sample

15.A sample of peanut oil weighing 1.576 g is added to 25 ml of 0.421 M KOH. After saponification is complete 8.46 ml of 0.273 M H 2 SO 4 is needed to neutralize excess of KOH. The saponification number of peanut oil is (saponification number is defined as the milligrams of KOH consumed by 1 g of oil).

A. 209.6

B. 108.9

C. 98.9

D. 218 .9

16.

by 1 g of oil). A. 209.6 B. 108.9 C. 98.9 D. 218 .9 16. g

g of an element give

A.

209.6 B. 108.9 C. 98.9 D. 218 .9 16. g of an element give A. B.

B.

C.

D.

108.9 C. 98.9 D. 218 .9 16. g of an element give A. B. C. D.
108.9 C. 98.9 D. 218 .9 16. g of an element give A. B. C. D.
108.9 C. 98.9 D. 218 .9 16. g of an element give A. B. C. D.

of its oxide. The equivalent mass of the element is108.9 C. 98.9 D. 218 .9 16. g of an element give A. B. C. D.

17.20 ml of x M HCl neutralizes completely 10 ml of 0.1 M NaHCO 3 solution and further 5 ml of 0.2 M Na 2 CO 3 solution in the presence of methyl orange at end point. The value of x is

A. 0.167 M

B. 0.133 M

C. 0.15 M

D. 0.2 M

18.If 1.35 g pure Ca metal is quantitatively converted into 1.88 g of pure CaO, the atomic weight of Ca is

A. 39.75

B. 40.01

C. 40.00

D. 40.75

19.20 ml of 0.1 N BaCl 2 is mixed with 30 ml of 0.2 N Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3 . The maximum weight in grams of BaSO 4 that would be formed, assuming the reaction to be 60% efficient is, approximately

A. 0.12

C.

0.14

D. 0.24

20.What indicator should be used for titration of 0.1 M KH 2 BO 3 with 0.10 M HCl?

A. Methyl orange

B. Methyl red

C. Phenolphthalein

D. None of the above

21. A gas mixture of 3 litres of propane

litres

A. 1:2

B. 1:1

C. 2:3

D. 2:1

22. Calculate molarity of HCl of density is 1.17g/ml

A. 32 M

B. 34M

C. 16M

D. 8 M

Ans. A

23. In magnetite (Fe3O4), the number of Fe 2+ ion in FeO are converted to Fe 3+ ions is

A. 2 out of 3

B. 1 for 1

C. 3 for 2

D. 2 for 1

24. 112 ml of a gas is produced at STP by the action of 41.2 mg of ROH alcohol with

alcohol is:

A. 32g

B. 41.2g

C. 8.24g

D. 156g

(C3H8 )

and butane

(C4H10 )

on complete combustion at

25

o

C

produced 10

CO2

. Find the ratio of

C3H8 :C4H10

CH3MgI

. Molecular mass of

25. Calculate the weight of CaO required to remove the hardness of

per litre.

10

6

A.

5.6×10

3

g

B.

2.8×10

5

g

C.

5.6×10

5

g

D.

1.6×10

5

g

26.

Assume that the nucleus of the Fatom is a sphere of radius

5×10

-13

litre of

HO2

containing 1.62g of

CaHCO3

cm . Calculate the density of matter in F

nucleus.

A.

B.

C.

D.

27.

A. one mole of H 2

B. one mole of O 2

C. half moles of H 2

D. half mole of O 2

28. Which of the following samples contains the largest number of atoms?

A. 1 g of Ni(s)

B. 1 g of Ca(s)

6.02×10

10

13

6.02×10 3.01×10

10

1.15×10

10

g/ml

g/ml g/ml

g/ml

12 gm of Mg (At mass = 24) will react with an acid to give

D.

1 g of B(s)

29. How many gm of NaOH will be needed to prepare 250 ml 0.1 M solution?

A. 1 gm

B. 10 gm

C. 4 gm

D. 6 gm

30. 4.35 g of a sample of pyrolusite (MnO 2 ) when heated with conc. HCl gave chlorine. The chlorine when passed

through potash iodide solution, liberated 6.35 g of iodine. The percentage purity of pyrolusite sample is

A. 40%

B. 50%

C. 60%

D. 70%

Cell: The Unit of life

1. Who proposed the "Cell theory''

A.

Schleiden and Schwann

B.

Watson and Crick

(c)

Mendel and Morgan

(d) Robert Hooke

2. Which of the following is the exception of cell theory

A. Bacteria

B.

Fungi

(c) Lichen

(d) Virus

3. Difference between the prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells in having

A.

Cell wall

B.

Nuclear membrane

(c)

Ribosome

(d) None of these

4. Intracellular compartments are not found in cells of

 

A.

Lower plants

B.

Prokaryotes

(c)

Higher plants

(d) Eukaryotes

5.

How many types of cells are known

 

A.

One

B.

Two

(c)

Three

(d) Four

6. Who proposed the theory that "cells arise only from the pre-existing cells''

 

A.

Mohl

B.

Virchow

(c)

Haeckel

(d) Brown

7.

'Cell' was discovered by and given the term

 

A.

Grew

B. Brown

(c)

Robert Hooke

(d) Darwin

8. Raphides are needle-like crystals made up of

A.

Calcium carbonate

B.

Calcium sulphate

(c)

Calcium oxalate

(d) Calcium pectate

9. Smallest known cell is [CBSE PMT 1988; RPMT 1999]

A.

Acetabularia

B. Nostoc

(c)

Chlamydomonas

(d) Pleuropneumonia like organism

10. Which of the following forms more than ½ of cell

A. Water

B.

Mineral

(c) Protein

(d) Carbohydrate

11. If living cells similar to those found on earth, were found on another planet where there was no oxygen. Which cell organelle would most probably be absent

A. Cell membrane

B.

Ribosomes

12 The cell organelles are found in

(c) Mitochondria

(d) Chromosomes

 

A.

Bacterial cells

B. Cyanobacterial cells

(c)

Prokaryotic cells

(d) Eukaryotic cells

13.

Smallest cell organelle is

 

[Pb. PMT 2000]

A.

Lysosome

B.

Dictyosome

(c) Polysome (d) Monosome

14. The minute protoplasmic connections between cells are called

A.

Chiasmata

B.

Plasmodesmata

(c) Tractile fibres

(d)

Ultra-cellular strands

15. In the middle lamella of plant cell walls, one of the main elements is

A. Iron

B.

Calcium

(c) Magnesium (d) Potassium

16.

The cell wall of plant cells are

A. Single layered

B.

Double layered

(c) Triple layered

(d)

Any of the above

17. How many microfibrils combine to form a fibril of cellulose

A. 50

B.

100

(c) 200

(d) 250

18. Beet root if kept in cold water anthocyanin does not come out due to plasma membrane

A.

Differentially permeable

B.

Impermeable to anthocyanins

(c)

Permeable to anthocyanins

(d) Dead

19. Which of the following layer is present nearest to plasma membrane in plant cell

A. Secondary wall

B.

Middle lamella

(c) Primary wall

(d) Tonoplast

20. Lipid molecule in plasma membrane are arranged in

A.

Scattered

B.

Series

(c)

Alternate (d)

Head parallel

21. Ion carriers are located in

 

A.

Nucleus

B.

Cell wall

(c)

Cellular space

(d) Plasma membranes

22. The plasma membrane is composed of

 

A.

Proteins

B.

Lipids

(c)

Carbohydrates

(d) Both proteins and lipids

23. When a cell engulfs or surrounds a particle and forms a vesicle around it, the phenomenon is known as

A. Exocytosis

B.

Phagocytosis

(c) Endocytosis

(d) None of these

24. Which one statement regarding plasma membrane is correct

A.

Its outer and inner layer are electron dense while middle layer is electron transparent

B.

Its outer and middle layer are electron transparent while inner layer is electron dense

(c)

Its outer and inner layer are electron transparent while middle one is electron dense

(d)

All layers are electron dense

25. Singer and Nicholson's model of plasma membrane differs from Robertson's model in the

A.

Number of lipid layers

B.

Arrangement of lipid layers

(c)

Arrangement of proteins

(d)

Absence of protein in Singer and Nicholson's model

26. According to widely accepted "Fluid mosaic model" cell membranes are semi-fluid, where lipids and integral proteins can diffuse randomly. In recent years, this model has been modified in several respects. In this regard, which of the following statements is incorrect

A.

Proteins in cell membranes can travel with in the lipid bilayer

B.

Proteins can also undergo flip-flap movements in the lipid bilayer

(c)

Proteins can remain confined within certain domains of the membrane

(d)

Many proteins remain completely embedded within the lipid bilayer

27. Normal pH of Protoplasm is

A. 7.8

B.

6.8

(c)

5

(d) 6.5

28. Which of the following is the "physical basis of life"

A. DNA B. Protoplasm

(c) Nucleus

(d) Sex chromosome

29. The substance which makes up about 80% of cytoplasm and has unique structure

A. Proteins B. Fats

(c) Minerals

(d) Water

30. Who observed the "mitochondria'' first

A. Kolliker B. Robert Brown (c) Robert Hooke (d)

Altmann

Hints & Solution

Geometrical Optics

1. C

Solution |||

v i = 2v m v 0

v i =

1. C Solution ||| v i = 2v m – v 0 v i = v

v i = 20 cm/sec

2. D

Solution |||

i = 2v m – v 0 v i = v i = 20 cm/sec 2.
i = 2v m – v 0 v i = v i = 20 cm/sec 2.
i = 2v m – v 0 v i = v i = 20 cm/sec 2.
i = 2v m – v 0 v i = v i = 20 cm/sec 2.
i = 2v m – v 0 v i = v i = 20 cm/sec 2.

3. B

Solution ||| From the following ray diagram

i = 2v m – v 0 v i = v i = 20 cm/sec 2.
4. B Solution ||| Since there is no parallex, it means that both images (By

4. B

Solution ||| Since there is no parallex, it means that both images (By plane mirror and convex mirror) coinciding each other.

(By plane mirror and convex mirror) coinciding each other. According to property of plane mirror it

According to property of plane mirror it will form image at a distance of 30 cm behind it. Hence for convex mirror u = 50 cm, v = + 10 cm

Hence for convex mirror u = – 50 cm, v = + 10 cm By using
Hence for convex mirror u = – 50 cm, v = + 10 cm By using

By using

for convex mirror u = – 50 cm, v = + 10 cm By using 5.
for convex mirror u = – 50 cm, v = + 10 cm By using 5.

5. B

Solution ||| Focal length of mirror

= + 10 cm By using 5. B Solution ||| Focal length of mirror For part
= + 10 cm By using 5. B Solution ||| Focal length of mirror For part

For part PQ : transverse magnification

length of mirror For part PQ : transverse magnification length of image L 1 = =

length of image L 1 =

PQ : transverse magnification length of image L 1 = = For part QR : longitudinal

=

For part QR : longitudinal magnification

Length of image

transverse magnification length of image L 1 = = For part QR : longitudinal magnification Length

=

transverse magnification length of image L 1 = = For part QR : longitudinal magnification Length

Solution |||

Solution ||| Since Putting the sign convention properly Comparing this equation with y = mx +
Solution ||| Since Putting the sign convention properly Comparing this equation with y = mx +
Solution ||| Since Putting the sign convention properly Comparing this equation with y = mx +

Since Putting the sign convention properly

Solution ||| Since Putting the sign convention properly Comparing this equation with y = mx +
Solution ||| Since Putting the sign convention properly Comparing this equation with y = mx +

Comparing this equation with y = mx + c

Slope = m = tanθ= 1 θ= 135 ° or 45 ° and intercept

7. D

θ = – 1 θ = 135 ° or – 45 ° and intercept 7. D

Solution ||| Given that the image velocity in the adjacent mirror is 20 m/s.

So the actual velocity of insect in diagonal of the floor is, 20

velocity in upward mirror will be 10

of the floor is, 20 velocity in upward mirror will be 10 m/s. m/s 8. A

m/s.

the floor is, 20 velocity in upward mirror will be 10 m/s. m/s 8. A Solution

m/s

8. A

is, 20 velocity in upward mirror will be 10 m/s. m/s 8. A Solution ||| from

Solution ||| from Geometry

mirror will be 10 m/s. m/s 8. A Solution ||| from Geometry tan θ = In

tan θ =

In ΔYY' I tan 45 ° = 1 YY' = IY' = 4 H Hence XY = 4H 2H = 2H

= I θ = 45 °

Solution ||| Let x is the distance between plane mirror and concave mirror.

object distance from plane mirror = 3 f x plane mirror forms image at distance = x (3f x) = 2x 3f This image acts as avirtual object for concave mirror. i.e. u = 2x 3f and v = 3f

+ =
+
=
for concave mirror. i.e. u = 2x – 3f and v = 3f + = +

+

= –
= –
+ = =
+
=
=
mirror. i.e. u = 2x – 3f and v = 3f + = + = –

4x = 9f

x =

f
f

10. B

= 1

Solution ||| v OM (x) = v IM (x) 3 4 = v I(x) 4 v I(x) = 3

v OM (y) = v IM (y) 4 5 = v I(y) 5 v I(y) = 4 v OM (z) = v IM (z) 5 8 = v I(z) + 8

⇒v I(z) = 11 v I = 3 + 4
⇒v I(z) = 11
v I = 3
+ 4

+ 11

8 = – v I(z) + 8 ⇒v I(z) = 11 v I = 3 +

11. A

8 = – v I(z) + 8 ⇒v I(z) = 11 v I = 3 +

Solution ||| From the above figure, ON = f

In triangle CON

Since BO = BC, So in triangle BON Hence ratio is, 12. D Solution |||

Since BO = BC, So in triangle BON

Since BO = BC, So in triangle BON Hence ratio is, 12. D Solution ||| x

Hence ratio is,

Since BO = BC, So in triangle BON Hence ratio is, 12. D Solution ||| x

12. D

Solution |||

= BC, So in triangle BON Hence ratio is, 12. D Solution ||| x = (n
= BC, So in triangle BON Hence ratio is, 12. D Solution ||| x = (n

x = (n 1) f

13. B

Solution ||| The angle subtended by the image of the sun at the mirror

is, 12. D Solution ||| x = (n – 1) f 13. B Solution ||| The
If be the diameter of the image of the sun, then 14. D Solution |||

If

If be the diameter of the image of the sun, then 14. D Solution ||| For

be the diameter of the image of the sun, then

If be the diameter of the image of the sun, then 14. D Solution ||| For

14. D

Solution ||| For surface P,

image of the sun, then 14. D Solution ||| For surface P, For surface Q ,
image of the sun, then 14. D Solution ||| For surface P, For surface Q ,

For surface Q,

then 14. D Solution ||| For surface P, For surface Q , ∴ Magnification of ∴
then 14. D Solution ||| For surface P, For surface Q , ∴ Magnification of ∴

Magnification of

||| For surface P, For surface Q , ∴ Magnification of ∴ Height of Magnification of

Height of

P, For surface Q , ∴ Magnification of ∴ Height of Magnification of ∴ Height of
P, For surface Q , ∴ Magnification of ∴ Height of Magnification of ∴ Height of

Magnification of

Height of

of ∴ Height of Magnification of ∴ Height of 15. A Solution ||| v = 1

15. A

Solution ||| v = 1 cm, R = 2 cm

of ∴ Height of Magnification of ∴ Height of 15. A Solution ||| v = 1

By using

of ∴ Height of Magnification of ∴ Height of 15. A Solution ||| v = 1
of ∴ Height of Magnification of ∴ Height of 15. A Solution ||| v = 1
of ∴ Height of Magnification of ∴ Height of 15. A Solution ||| v = 1

Solution ||| The line of sight of the observer remains constant, making an angle of 45 ° with the normal.

remains constant, making an angle of 45 ° with the normal. = 17. B Solution |||
remains constant, making an angle of 45 ° with the normal. = 17. B Solution |||
remains constant, making an angle of 45 ° with the normal. = 17. B Solution |||

=

constant, making an angle of 45 ° with the normal. = 17. B Solution ||| For
constant, making an angle of 45 ° with the normal. = 17. B Solution ||| For

17. B

Solution ||| For glass-water interface

the normal. = 17. B Solution ||| For glass-water interface For water-air interface …(ii) …(i) 18.

For water-air interface

||| For glass-water interface For water-air interface …(ii) …(i) 18. C Solution ||| In the following

…(ii)

glass-water interface For water-air interface …(ii) …(i) 18. C Solution ||| In the following ray diagram

…(i)

18. C

Solution ||| In the following ray diagram

…(i) 18. C Solution ||| In the following ray diagram ABC and CDE are symmetric So,
…(i) 18. C Solution ||| In the following ray diagram ABC and CDE are symmetric So,

ABC and CDE are symmetric

So,

So,

19.

C

ray diagram ABC and CDE are symmetric So, 19. C Solution ||| For lens The final
ray diagram ABC and CDE are symmetric So, 19. C Solution ||| For lens The final
ray diagram ABC and CDE are symmetric So, 19. C Solution ||| For lens The final
ray diagram ABC and CDE are symmetric So, 19. C Solution ||| For lens The final

Solution ||| For lens

The final image will coincide the object, if light ray falls normally on convex mirror as

shown. From figure it is seen clear that separation between lens and mirror is 60 10 =

, hence by using

50 cm.

50 cm. 20. D Solution ||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens

20. D

Solution |||

50 cm. 20. D Solution ||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens
50 cm. 20. D Solution ||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens
50 cm. 20. D Solution ||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens
50 cm. 20. D Solution ||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens

…(ii)

…(i)

50 cm. 20. D Solution ||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens

…(iii)

50 cm. 20. D Solution ||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens

21. D

Solution ||| For a lens

||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens (i) Also On comparing equations

(i)||| …(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens Also On comparing equations (i)

…(ii) …(i) …(iii) 21. D Solution ||| For a lens (i) Also On comparing equations (i)

Also

On comparing equations (i) and (ii) with

(ii)

lens (i) Also On comparing equations (i) and (ii) with (ii) It is clear that relationship

It is clear that relationship between

vs

and m vs v is linear. m vs v is linear.

22. C

Solution ||| The dispersion produced by a spherical surface depends on it’s radius of curvature. Hence, a lens will not exhibit dispersion only if it’s two surfaces have equal radii, with one being convex and the other concave.

23. B

Solution ||| Convex lens will form image concave lens.

at it’s focus which acts like a virtual object forequal radii, with one being convex and the other concave. 23. B Solution ||| Convex lens

Hence for concave lens , So by lens formula of final image from concave lens

Hence for concave lens

,
,

So by lens formula

Hence for concave lens , So by lens formula of final image from concave lens by

of final image

Hence for concave lens , So by lens formula of final image from concave lens by

from concave lens

lens , So by lens formula of final image from concave lens by using 24. D

by using

24. D

Solution ||| By using

image from concave lens by using 24. D Solution ||| By using 25. B Solution |||
image from concave lens by using 24. D Solution ||| By using 25. B Solution |||
image from concave lens by using 24. D Solution ||| By using 25. B Solution |||
image from concave lens by using 24. D Solution ||| By using 25. B Solution |||

25. B

Solution ||| For total internal reflection from surface

B Solution ||| For total internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens
B Solution ||| For total internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens
B Solution ||| For total internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens
B Solution ||| For total internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens
B Solution ||| For total internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens

26. D

||| For total internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens silvered on

Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens silvered on plane side has

internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens silvered on plane side has
internal reflection from surface 26. D Solution ||| Here Plano-convex lens silvered on plane side has
.
.

i.e. distance

Plano-convex lens silvered on convex side has

Plano-convex lens silvered on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution |||
Plano-convex lens silvered on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution |||

Now using

Plano-convex lens silvered on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution |||

, we get

lens silvered on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution ||| =

27. C

Solution |||

on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution ||| = 6.1 mm
on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution ||| = 6.1 mm
on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution ||| = 6.1 mm
on convex side has Now using , we get 27. C Solution ||| = 6.1 mm

= 6.1 mm i.e. order will be 5 mm.

28. B

Solution ||| Image formation by a mirror (either plane or spherical) does not depend on the medium. The image of P will be formed at a distance h below the mirror. If d = depth of liquid in the tank.

Apparent depth of

If d = depth of liquid in the tank. Apparent depth of Apparent depth of the

Apparent depth of the image of

the tank. Apparent depth of Apparent depth of the image of ∴ Apparent distance between P

Apparent distance between P and it's image

of ∴ Apparent distance between P and it's image 29. D Solution ||| Given that the

29. D

∴ Apparent distance between P and it's image 29. D Solution ||| Given that the refractive

Solution ||| Given that the refractive index of water is, Let the diver looking up through the water sees the outside world contained in a circle of radius r

According to snell's law 30. A Solution ||| Real invert image. = -2

According to snell's law

According to snell's law 30. A Solution ||| Real invert image. = -2
According to snell's law 30. A Solution ||| Real invert image. = -2

30. A

Solution |||

According to snell's law 30. A Solution ||| Real invert image. = -2
According to snell's law 30. A Solution ||| Real invert image. = -2

Real invert image.

= -2

Stoichiometry

1. Ans. D.

Equivalent of HCl taken = 60 × 2 × 10 3 Equivalent of HCl present after the reaction = 20 × 1 × 10 3 Equivalent of HCl utilized = 100 × 10 3

100 × 10 – 3 equivalent of metal carbonate = 6.90 gm 3 equivalent of metal carbonate = 6.90 gm

100 × 10 – 3 equivalent of metal carbonate = 6.90 gm 1 equivalent of metal
100 × 10 – 3 equivalent of metal carbonate = 6.90 gm 1 equivalent of metal
100 × 10 – 3 equivalent of metal carbonate = 6.90 gm 1 equivalent of metal

1 equivalent of metal carbonate Equivalent weight of metal = 69 30 = 39

2. Ans. B.

For mole of given acid

metal = 69 – 30 = 39 2. Ans. B. For mole of given acid present

present = 1 mole

30 = 39 2. Ans. B. For mole of given acid present = 1 mole n-factor
30 = 39 2. Ans. B. For mole of given acid present = 1 mole n-factor

n-factor for H 2 C 2 O 4 .2H 2 O as a reducing agent = 2

Equivalent weight

4 .2H 2 O as a reducing agent = 2 Equivalent weight 250 ml of semi-normal

250 ml of semi-normal solution

agent = 2 Equivalent weight 250 ml of semi-normal solution equivalent Weight of H 2 C

equivalent

Equivalent weight 250 ml of semi-normal solution equivalent Weight of H 2 C 2 O 4

Weight of H 2 C 2 O 4 .2H 2 O required = 0.1575 gm

3. Ans. D.

C 2 O 4 .2H 2 O required = 0.1575 gm 3. Ans. D. 100 ml
C 2 O 4 .2H 2 O required = 0.1575 gm 3. Ans. D. 100 ml

100

ml 0.1 N K 2 Cr 2 O 7 = 0.49 gm

294

gm K 2 Cr 2 O 7 = 3 × 22400 ml SO 2 at NTP

0.49 gm = 112 ml of SO 2

0.49 gm = 112 ml of SO 2

4. Ans. C.

Ratio of K 2 Cr 2 O 7 : HCl = 1 : 14 n-factor ratio = 14 : 1 n-factor of K 2 Cr 2 O 7 = 6

n-factor of HCl would be

of K 2 Cr 2 O 7 = 6 n-factor of HCl would be 5. Ans.
of K 2 Cr 2 O 7 = 6 n-factor of HCl would be 5. Ans.

5. Ans. D.

P 1 + P 2 = 60 mm Hg …(1) After the reaction, pressure of H 2 = P 2 3P 1 Pressure of C 6 H 12 = P 1 P 2 3P 1 + P 1 = 30 mm …(2)

= P 1 P 2 – 3P 1 + P 1 = 30 mm …(2) Solving

Solving (1) and (2), we get fraction of benzene

6. Ans. A.

Equivalents of KOH used by oil = [25 × 0.421

Moles of KOH used = 5.90 × 10 3 Mass of KOH used in milligrams = 5.90 × 10 3 ×56 × 1000 = 330.40

in milligrams = 5.90 × 10 – 3 ×56 × 1000 = 330.40 ]×10 – 3

]×10 3

= 5.90 × 10 – 3 ×56 × 1000 = 330.40 ]×10 – 3 ∴ Saponification

Saponification number =

7. Ans. B.

n-factor of Ba(MnO 4 ) 2 is 10 in acidic medium.

= 209.64

In 16.8 ml, number of equivalents

In 16.8 ml, number of equivalents In 1000 ml, number of equivalents = 0.075 eqv. Strength
In 16.8 ml, number of equivalents In 1000 ml, number of equivalents = 0.075 eqv. Strength
In 16.8 ml, number of equivalents In 1000 ml, number of equivalents = 0.075 eqv. Strength

In 1000 ml, number of equivalents = 0.075 eqv. Strength 9. Ans. B. Millimoles of Zn used : millimoles of K 4 [Fe(CN) 6 ] used :: 3 : 2

Now, millimoles of Zn used

[Fe(CN) 6 ] used :: 3 : 2 Now, millimoles of Zn used Hence, B 10.
[Fe(CN) 6 ] used :: 3 : 2 Now, millimoles of Zn used Hence, B 10.
[Fe(CN) 6 ] used :: 3 : 2 Now, millimoles of Zn used Hence, B 10.
[Fe(CN) 6 ] used :: 3 : 2 Now, millimoles of Zn used Hence, B 10.

Hence, B

10. Ans. B.

Meq. of Na 2 CO 3 .xH 2 O in 20 mL = 19.8 ×

B. Meq. of Na 2 CO 3 .xH 2 O in 20 mL = 19.8 ×
∴ Meq. of Na 2 CO 3 .xH 2 O in 100 ml = 19.8
Meq. of Na 2 CO 3 .xH 2 O in 100 ml = 19.8 ×

or

or

M = 141.41

23 ×2 + 12 + 3 × 16 + 18x = 141.41

x = 2

11. Ans. A.

The mass of 1 cc of (C 2 H 5 ) 4 Pb is = 1 × 1.66 = 1.66g and this is the amount needed per litre.

= 1 × 1.66 = 1.66g and this is the amount needed per litre. No. of

No. of moles of (C 2 H 5 ) 4 Pb needed =

1 mole of (C 2 H 5 ) 4 Pb requires 4 × (0.00514) = 0.0206 ml of C 2 H 5 Cl

Mass of C 2 H 5 Cl = 0.0206 ×64.5 = 1.33 g

12. Ans. B.

MnO 2 + 4HCl MnCl 2 + 2H 2 O + Cl 2 3Cl 2 + 6NaOH 5NaCl + NaClO 3 + 3H 2 O Moles of MnO 2 required = 0.375 mole Weight = 0.375×87 gm = 32.625 gm

13. Ans. B.

In the first case

= 0.00514 ml

0.375 mole Weight = 0.375×87 gm = 32.625 gm 13. Ans. B. In the first case

In second case, mixture is boiled

Hence NaHCO 3 decompose NaHCO 3 Na 2 CO 3 + H 2 O + CO 2 Hence wt of ppt will be

2 CO 3 + H 2 O + CO 2 Hence wt of ppt will be

14. Ans. D.

'n' factor of

Equivalents of

ppt will be 14. Ans. D. 'n' factor of Equivalents of is 6. needed = equivalents

is 6.

be 14. Ans. D. 'n' factor of Equivalents of is 6. needed = equivalents of N

needed = equivalents of N 2 H 5 + = 0.136

=

is 6. needed = equivalents of N 2 H 5 + = 0.136 = ∴ Mole
is 6. needed = equivalents of N 2 H 5 + = 0.136 = ∴ Mole

Mole of

D.

15. Ans. A.

Equivalents of KOH used by oil = [25 × 0.421

Moles of KOH used = 5.90 × 10 3 Mass of KOH used in milligrams = 5.90 × 10 3 ×56 × 1000 = 330.40

= 0.0227

= 5.90 × 10 – 3 ×56 × 1000 = 330.40 = 0.0227 ]×10 - 3

]×10 -3

= 209.64× 10 – 3 ×56 × 1000 = 330.40 = 0.0227 ]×10 - 3 ∴ Saponification

Saponification number =

A

16. Ans. C.

Weight of oxygen

Saponification number = ∴ A 16. Ans. C. Weight of oxygen Gram equivalents of oxygen Gram

Gram equivalents of oxygen

A 16. Ans. C. Weight of oxygen Gram equivalents of oxygen Gram equivalents of metal Equivalent

Gram equivalents of metal

Equivalent weight of metal

oxygen Gram equivalents of metal Equivalent weight of metal 17. Ans. C. Gram equivalent in presence
oxygen Gram equivalents of metal Equivalent weight of metal 17. Ans. C. Gram equivalent in presence
oxygen Gram equivalents of metal Equivalent weight of metal 17. Ans. C. Gram equivalent in presence

17. Ans. C.

Gram equivalent in presence of methyl orange only = 10 × 0.1 = 1 milliequivalent NaHCO 3 = 5 × 0.2 × 2 = 2 milliequivalents of Na 2 CO 3 3 milliequivalents of (NaHCO 3 + Na 2 CO 3 )

3 milliequivalents of (NaHCO 3 + Na 2 CO 3 ) 3 milliequivalents of HCl =

3 milliequivalents of HCl

(NaHCO 3 + Na 2 CO 3 ) 3 milliequivalents of HCl = 0.15 M HCl

= 0.15 M HCl [monobasic]

18. Ans. D.

Let, equivalent weight of Ca be E

[monobasic] 18. Ans. D. Let, equivalent weight of Ca be E Equivalent of Ca = Equivalent

Equivalent of Ca = Equivalent of CaO

weight of Ca be E Equivalent of Ca = Equivalent of CaO Equivalent weight of Ca

Equivalent weight of Ca = 20.375 Atomic weight = 20.375 × 2 = 40.75

Hence, BaCl 2 is limiting reagent. Meq. of BaSO 4 formed = 2 So, weight

Hence, BaCl 2 is limiting reagent. Meq. of BaSO 4 formed = 2

2 is limiting reagent. Meq. of BaSO 4 formed = 2 So, weight of BaSO 4
2 is limiting reagent. Meq. of BaSO 4 formed = 2 So, weight of BaSO 4

So, weight of BaSO 4 formed Hence, C

20. Ans. B.

= 2 So, weight of BaSO 4 formed Hence, C 20. Ans. B. At the equivalence
= 2 So, weight of BaSO 4 formed Hence, C 20. Ans. B. At the equivalence

At the equivalence point, 0.050 M H 3 BO 3 would be produced. Only the first ionization step of H 3 BO 3 is important to the pH.

ionization step of H 3 BO 3 is important to the pH. Thus, x = 6.0
ionization step of H 3 BO 3 is important to the pH. Thus, x = 6.0

Thus, x = 6.0 × 10 6 and pH = 5.22 pH 5.22 is in the middle of the range of methyl red, therefore it will be suitable indicator.

21. A

Sol.

C H + 5O ⎯⎯→3CO

3

8

2

2

+ 4H O

2

( )
(
)

a

3a

C H

4

10

+

13

2

O

2

⎯⎯→ 4CO

b a + b = 3 3a + 4b = 10

Solving b = 1, a = 2 litre

4b

A.

2

+ 5H O

2

( )
(
)

22. A

Sol.

M =

n

B

no. of moles of HCl in 1 litre HCl

 

V

( )
(
)
 

=

1.17

1000

= 32

 

36.5

 

A.

23.

C

Sol. Two-third of Fe 2+ ions in octahedral voids are replaced by Fe 3+ ions in the ratio of 3 : 2 to maintain electrical neutrality.

24. C

Sol.

ROH + CH MgI⎯⎯→CH

3

4

+ Mg

1 mole So gas produced is

112

n

CH

4

=

=

22400

n

ROH

1 mole

CH4

=

w

ROH

MW

KOH

MW = 4.12

22400

10

3

112

= 82.4g

C.

25. C

Sol.

CaO + Ca(HCO

3

)

2

⎯⎯→2CaCO + H O

3

2

Eq. of

Ca(HCO3 )2

1.62

162

2

= 0.02

present in hard water

(1

)
)

Eq. of CaO required to remove Eq. of CaO required to remove

Weight of CaO

6

56

2

=

0.02

10

Ca(HCO3 Ca(HCO3 )2 )2

in 1 litre = 0.02

in

10

6

litre

= 0.0210

g =

5.6

5

10 g

C.

6

26. B

Sol. Mass of one nucleus = volume of nucleusdensity

Avogadro Atomic

weight number

=

4

3

r

3

d

For F nucleus

d = 6.0210

13

6.023 9

4

10

23

3

g ml

-1

B.

(5

10

13

)

3

d

27. C

Sol.

Mg

+

2H

+

⎯⎯→

Mg

++

+

H

2

24 g

1 mole

12 g of Mg gives half mole of H 2 .

Hence C. is correct.

28. D

Sol. 1 gram Nickel =

1

59

mole Niatom ; 1 gram Ca = 1 mole Ca atom

40

1

11

mole B atom

.

, 1 gram N 2 has

1

14

mole of Natom

; 1 gram of B =

So now it is clear, choice D. is correct for larger number of atom.

29. A

Sol.

Molarity =

xgm

40gm

1000mL

250mL

= 0.1

x = 1 gm of NaOH

Hence A. is correct

30.

B

Sol.

MnO + 4HCl⎯⎯→MnCl +Cl

2

2

Hence, B

2

+ 2H O

2

 

Cell: The Unit of Life

1.

A. M.J. Schleiden and T. Schwann (1838 39) proposed cell theory.

Sol.

2.

D. Viruses are not applicable to cell theory. They are made up of proteins and one of nucleic acids i.e. DNA or RNA. So they lack protoplasm, the essential part of the cell.

B. The prokaryotic cells do not have nuclear membrane while eukaryotic cell have well organised nuclear membrane.

B. Because cell organelles are absent in prokaryotes.

Sol.

3.

Sol.

4.

Sol.

Sol.

6.

Sol.

7.

Sol.

In present time three types of cells are known i.e. prokaryotic, mesokaryotic and eukaryotic.

B. Virchow gave 'Omnis cellula a cellula' theory.

C. Cell was discovered by Robert Hooke in 1965, when he observed tiny cavities bounded by definite walls in

the sections of cork. 8.

Calcium oxalate occurs in bundles (rounded masses) or singly in certain plant cells.

D. Pleuro-pneumonia like organism (PPLO), Mycoplasma gallisepticum is having an average size of 0.150 .

C.

Sol.

9.

Sol.

10. A.

Sol.

11.

Sol.

In all living cells water forms 50-80% of total cell contents. C. Mitochondria is a respiratory organ. In absence of O 2 respiration does not take place and mitochondria would be absent. D. Cell organelles like mitochondria, golgi complex, E.R. and lysosomes etc. are present only in eukaryotes. D. Monosome = single ribosome. B. Through plasmodesmata, plasmoderm or a fine thread of protoplasm is passing. B. In the form of calcium pectate. C. Triple layered i.e. primary layer, secondary layer and middle lamella.

Cellulose molecular chain

B. Anthocyanin pigment cannot come out side due to impermeability of plasma membrane. A. Secondary wall situated near the plasma membrane. After the formation of primary wall. D. According to fluid mosaic model, the arrangement of lipid molecules in plasma membrane is head parallel. It means head of both lipid layer towards the outside. D. Surface of plasma membrane has the ion carriers which participates in exchange of ions. D. Plasma membranes are fluid mosaic or quasifluid mosaic in nature and are bimolecular layer of lipids and proteins. B. Endocytotic vesicles forms around a particle during endocytosis by plasma membrane called phagocytosis.

100

⎯⎯⎯→

Micelle

20

⎯⎯⎯→

Microfibril

250

⎯⎯⎯→

Fibril.

Outer and inner layers are proteinaceous and middle layer is composed of phospholipids.

According to Singer and Nicholson model, proteins are dispersed in layer of phospholipid.

12.

Sol.

13.

Sol.

14.

Sol.

15.

Sol.

16.

Sol.

17. D.

Sol.

18.

Sol.

19.

Sol.

20.

Sol.

21.

Sol.

22.

Sol.

23.

Sol.

24. A.

Sol.

25. C.

Sol.

Sol. There are many different proteins embedded in the membrane. Except for flip flop movements rest occurs. Choice A. is amply demonstrated when the travelling proteins aggregate at sites of endocytosis. Choice (c) type of proteins can be enzymes which are confined to cetrain domains (for e.g., present only on cell surface) choice (d) types are non-trasmembrane proteins.

27.

B.

Sol.

The pH of protoplasm is considered nearly as 7.

28.

B.

Sol.

The whole living material of cell is called protoplasm (According to Huxley, 1968).

29.

D

Sol.

Water is the basic component of the cytoplasm.

30.

A.

Sol.

Kolliker (1880), observed mitochondria in striated muscle cell of insect.