Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] This is unduly
11
intrusive, and entirely inappropriate in this type of case. Accordingly, this Court should quash
12
the Verizon subpoena.
13

14 5. The Verizon Subpoena Was Issued Without Notice to the Consumer.

15 California takes the privacy rights of its citizens seriously, especially where information
16
is sought concerning consumer activities. The statute expressly references the records sought
17
here. In order to obtain such information, the seeker must follow strict procedures. California
18
Code of Civil Procedure §1985.3(b) provides procedural requirements in order to subpoena the
19
20 personal records of any consumer in California. Section 1985.3 defines a consumer as “any

21 individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted

22 business with, or has used the services of, the witness…”. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.3(a)(2).
23
Subpoenas to Vysata’s mortgage lenders clearly fall within this definition.
24
Personal records under 1985.3(a)(1) include:
25
…the original, any copy of books, documents, other writings, or