Sie sind auf Seite 1von 66
[…] 5000A imposes an individual mandate on most individuals, whom the ACA calls
“applicable individual[s].” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a). The statutory text provides: “An

applicable individual shall . . . ensure that the individual . . . is covered under mini-
mum essential coverage.” Id. The statutory title of this subsection reiterates that it
imposes a “requirement” on applicable individuals “to maintain minimum essential

coverage.” Id. (capitalization altered).


Subsection (b) imposes a tax penalty on many “applicable individual[s]” who
fail to comply with the individual mandate. Id. § 5000A(b). Congress titled this tax
penalty a “Shared [R]esponsibility [P]ayment,” id., providing: “If a taxpayer who is
an applicable individual . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) . . . then
. . . there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failure[].”
Id. § 5000A(b)(1).1
Some individuals who are bound by the mandate’s command are nonetheless
exempt from any tax penalty. See id. § 5000A(e)(1)-(5). Five classes of people fall

into this category. First, “[i]ndividuals who cannot afford coverage.” Id.
§ 5000A(e)(1).