Sie sind auf Seite 1von 66
[…] insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of pre-
existing conditions can be sold.” Id. (emphasis added).

10
Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514939271 Page: 24 Date Filed: 05/01/2019

Other legislative findings reinforce this point: “By significantly reducing the
number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of

th[e] [ACA], will significantly reduce [healthcare’s] economic cost,” id.


§ 18091(2)(E), “lower health insurance premiums,” id. § 18091(2)(F), and “reduce
administrative costs,” id. § 18091(2)(J). “The requirement is an essential part of [the

Government’s] regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the requirement


would undercut Federal regulation of the health insurance market.” Id.
§ 18091(2)(H) (emphasis added). “The requirement is essential to creating effective

health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associ-
ated administrative costs.” Id. § 18091(2)(J) (emphasis added).
Congress thus stated in the statutory text that the ACA’s provisions are “closely

intertwined,” such that “the guaranteed issue and community rating requirements