Sie sind auf Seite 1von 66
[…] date, id. § 5000A(e)(1). As the CBO found, “[m]any individuals” subject to the
mandate, but not to the penalty, will obtain coverage to comply with the mandate
“because they believe in abiding by the nation’s laws.” CBO 2008 Report at 53.

6
Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514939271 Page: 20 Date Filed: 05/01/2019

2. Guaranteed issue and community rating


The ACA imposes voluminous regulations on health-insurance companies, with

the most prominent being “guaranteed issue” and “community rating” require-
ments. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg to gg-4. The guaranteed-issue provision mandates that
health-insurance companies “accept every employer and individual in the State that

applies for . . . coverage,” regardless of preexisting conditions. Id. § 300gg-1(a).


This prevents health-insurance companies from completely denying coverage to in-
dividuals deemed too high-risk. See NFIB, 567 U.S. at 547-48 (Roberts, C.J.); King

v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2485-86 (2015).