Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of authority AND partner actually lacked authority
No act of a partner in contravention of a restriction on authority shall bind the
partnership to persons having knowledge of the restriction. But if no restrictions
actions are binding
o § 301(1): Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of partner ship
business. A partnership is bound by the act of a partner unless the partner had no
authority to act for the partnership and the person with whom the partner was dealing had
received notification that the partner lacked authority.
o § 401(f) and (j): each partners has equal rights in the management and conduct of
partnership business” and “a difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of
business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the partners.”
Rule: When there are only 2 partners, there can be no majority – one partner can’t deny
the other the authority to conduct ordinary business
28
o “The partnership being a going concern, activities within the scope of the business should