Beruflich Dokumente
[…] taking actions purely for personal gain
Policy reason for rule that it encourages stability of business as winding up occurs. Prevents
lawyers from competing for the most profitable cases during the life of the partnership in
hopes of keeping them upon dissolution. Prevents scrambling for the big cases during the
winding up.
o Though court overlooked the more detailed, equitable approach applied by the lower
court
Lesson: Partners should have had a written partnership agreement that specified what was to
be done upon dissolution of the firm
Siegel: § 401(h) changes the rule of this case: “except for reasonable compensation for
services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.” This provision allows a
degree of equity in these circumstances
12. Meehan v. Shaughnessy – Dissolution of Law Partnerships
Law firm partners leave partnership and breach fiduciary duty by wrongfully taking some of
their clients with them.