Beruflich Dokumente
[…] o In general, where the potential defendant is one or more members of the board or an
officer of the corporation, and a shareholder is trying to hold them accountable for
violations of fiduciary obligations or duties of care, an action may be brought in the right
of a domestic or foreign corporation (although choice of law answered by the state of
incorporation)
o Requirements
Contemporary and contemporaneous ownership requirements – P must prove that he
is a current shareholder or was a shareholder at the time the issue arose
o §626(c). Demand on the board requirement - “In any such action, the complaint shall set
forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the actions of the board or the
reasons why the efforts weren’t made”
48
Requires an account of what shareholders did before coming to court or why they
didn’t do anything.
Purpose – give the corporation a chance to deal with the problem internally before
initiating a large-scale litigation.