Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] The

reasons provided by Mnuchin for withholding the tax returns are baseless, wholly without

merit and advanced in bad faith.

-5-
14. On April 7, 2019 in a televised interview on Fox News, White House Chief of Staff John

Michael (“Mick”) Mulvaney stated that Congressional Democrats will “never” see

Trump’s tax returns. Gregg Re, Mulvaney vows Dems will 'never' see Trump's tax

returns, despite renewed push, Fox News (April 7, 2019).

15. The tax returns are being withheld to protect Donald Trump from Congressional

oversight rather than for any lawful reason.

16. 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a) provides in relevant part: “Any officer or employee of the United

States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States— . . . who with

intent to defeat the application of any provision of this title fails to perform any of the

duties of his office or employment . . . shall be dismissed from office or discharged from

employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or

imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

17. In failing to perform his duty under § 6103(f)(1) and TDO 150-10 to furnish the tax

returns requested by Chairman Neal in writing, Rettig committed a crime in violation of

26 U.S.C. § 7214(a).

18. 18 U.S.C. § 371 provides: