Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11

Answer with Explanation

Date 10/04/2018

1 Consider the following statements:

1. Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) is the total measurement of all chemicals (organics &
in-organics) in the water
2. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) is a measure of, the amount of oxygen that requires
for the bacteria to degrade the organic components present in water

Which of the above mentioned statements is/are NOT Correct?


(A) 1 only

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (D)

Explanation:

Chemical Oxygen Demand or COD is a measurement of the oxygen required to oxidize


soluble and particulate organic matter in water.
Biochemical Oxygen Demand or Biological Oxygen Demand, is a measurement of the
amount of dissolved oxygen (DO) that is used by aerobic microorganisms when
decomposing organic matter in water.

2. Algal bloom results in

(A) Global warming


(B) Salination
(C) Eutrophication
(D) Biomagnification

Ans: (C)

Explanation:

Algal Bloom are a result of blue-green algae, which are actually bacteria (cyanobacteria).
Some algal blooms are the result of an excess of nutrients (particularly phosphorus and
nitrogen) into waters and higher concentrations of these nutrients in water cause
increased growth of algae and green plants.

3. Consider the following Pollutants in the atmosphere

1. Carbon di oxide
2. Sulphur di oxide
3. Carbon Monoxide
4. Nitrogen di oxide

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
Which of the above mentioned gases are emitted by vehicles?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 2 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (D)

Explanation:

Major Pollutants of Vehicles are Greenhouse gases, Particulate matter (PM),


Hydrocarbons (HC), Nitrogen oxides (NOx), Carbon monoxide (CO), Sulfur dioxide (SO2)

4 What is the correct sequence for treatment of polluted surface water?

1. Disinfection and fluoridation


2. Screening and mixing
3. Flocculation and sedimentation
4. Filtration and sludge processing

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(A) 1-2-3-4
(B) 3-4-2-1
(C) 2-3-4-1
(D) 3-2-1-4

Ans: (C)

Explanation:

Screening  Flocculation and sedimentation  Filtration  Disinfection

5 Which of the following rivers is called ‘biological desert’ on account of its pollutants?

(A) Yamuna
(B) Periyar

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
(C) Damodar
(D) Mahanadi

Ans: (C)

Explanation:

Biological desert - where life doesn’t exist i.e. hardly any fish life then it is considered as
Biological Desert examples are dead sea, deep blue sea(far from coastlines) etc. In India,
Damodar River is called as biological desert.

6 Photochemical smog is mainly composed of

1. Ozone
2. Nitric oxide
3. Peroxyacetyl nitrate

Select the correct answer using the following Code:

(A) 3 only
(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (D)

Explanation:

Photochemical smog contains secondary pollutants called photochemical oxidants. The


products formed are ozone, PAN, aldehydes and phenols. Spongy parenchyma of young
leaves get destroyed, chloroplasts are damaged, and reducing photosynthetic activity and
thus the growth, inhibition of Electron transport System occurs and also cellular
metabolism is affected.

7 The phenomena of Urban Heat island effect is due to

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
1. Forest of concrete in urban area
2. Low moisture content in soil
3. High wind velocity

Select the correct answer using the following Code:


(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (B)

Explanations:

The growing Urban Heat island is due to increase in the concrete floors and building in
urban are and soil moisture is getting low are major reasons for this effect.

8 Major aerosol pollutant present in the jet plane emission which is responsible for
climate change
(A) Sulphur Di oxide
(B) Chlorofluorocarbons
(C) Carbon Monoxide
(D) Nitrogen Oxide

Ans: (B)

9 Consider the following statements with respect to Greenhouses gasses contribution


to global warming:
1. Majority of the contribution to the global warming (more than 50%) are from Methane
gas.
2. The next major contribution is from Carbon Di oxide and Chloroflurocarbons (CFCs).
Which of the above mentioned statements is / are NOT correct?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
Ans: (C)

Explanation:

10 Consider the following statements regarding Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana:

1. It is a cluster based scheme.

2. 10 or more farmers will form a cluster having 50 acre land to take up the organic
farming under the scheme.

3. Every farmer will be provided Rs. 20,000 per acre in three years for seeds, to harvesting
of crops and to transport the produce to the market.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1 and 3 only


(B) 1 only
(C) 3 only
NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
(D) 1,2 and 3

Ans: (A)

Explanation:

• Groups of farmers would be motivated to take up organic farming under Paramparagat


Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY).
• Statement 1 is correct -In this way during three years 10,000 clusters will be formed
covering 5.0 lakh acre area under organic farming.

• Statement 2 is incorrect- Fifty or more farmers will form a cluster having 50 acre land to
take up the organic farming under the scheme

• There will be no liability on the farmers for expenditure on certification.

• Statement 3 is correct -Every farmer will be provided Rs. 20,000 per acre in three years
for seed to harvesting of crops and to transport produce to the market.

• Organic farming will be promoted by using traditional resources and the organic
products will be linked with the market.
• It will increase domestic production and certification of organic produce by involving
farmers

11 Which of the following statements are true regarding National Judicial pay
commission:

1. It aims at making the pay scales and conditions of service of Judicial Officers
uniform throughout the country.

2. It will give its recommendation to State governments after its constitution.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:


(A) 1 Only
(B) 2 Only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) None of the above
NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
Ans: (C)
Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct: National Judicial Pay Commission was formed to evolve the
principles which would govern pay structure and other emoluments of Judicial Officers
belonging to the Subordinate Judiciary. It aims at making the pay scales and conditions of
service of Judicial Officers uniform throughout the country.

Statement 2 is correct: It will give its recommendation to State governments within the
period of 18 months after its constitution. Cabinet has recently approved the
appointment of second national judicial pay commission headed by former Supreme
Court judge.

12 Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana is an amalgamation of which of the following


programmes:

1. Accelerated Irrigation benefit program


2. Integrated Watershed Management program
3. On farm water management program
4. Jal Kranti Program

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1 and 3 only


(B) 1,3 and 4 only
(C) 1,2 and 3 only
(D) 1and 2 only

Ans: (C)

Explanation:

PMKSY is launched to provide convergence to existing schemes of water management


and thus brining efficiency to the use of water in irrigation.
PMKSY is launched to become "end-to-end" solution in irrigation.

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
PMKSY is an amalgamation of:

1. Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Program (AIBP) of Ministry of Water Resources, River


Development & Ganga Rejuvenation;
2. Integrated Watershed Management Program (IWMP) of Department of Land
Resources; and
3. On Farm Water Management (OFWM) component of National Mission on Sustainable
Agriculture (NMSA) of Department of Agriculture and Cooperation.
Therefore Statements 1,2 and 3 are correct.

13 Which of the following pairs are correctly matched:

1. Nagar Panchayat - Smaller urban area


2. Municipal council - Transition area (area in transition from a rural to urban)
3. Municipal corporation- Large urban area

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1 and 3 only


(B) 2 only
(C) 1,2 and 3
(D) 3 only

Ans: (D)

Explanation:

74th amendment act provides for 3 types of municipalities in every state:

1. Nagar panchayat – Transition area (area in transition from a rural to urban)


2. Municipal council – smaller urban area
3. Municipal Corporation – Larger urban area.

14 RKVY-RAFTAAR Scheme aims to achieve which of the following:

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
(A) To promote exports in agri-crops by incentivising farmers.
(B) To make farming remunerative activity by strengthening farmers effort.
(C) To promote the farmer producer organisations and their integration in agriculture
value chain.
(D) To safeguard the interests of the growers and provide them faster financial relief when
prices fall below a specific level.

Ans: (B)

Explanation:

Government has approved continuation of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) as


Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana- Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied sector
Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) for three years i.e. 2017-18 to 2019-20.

The scheme aims to fast-track agriculture development by emphasising on development


of agriculture infrastructure, specifically post-harvest infrastructure and assets,
promotion of value addition linked agri-business models.
The objective is to make farming remunerative economic activity by strengthening
farmer’s effort, risk mitigation and promoting agribusiness entrepreneurship. Hence
Option B is the correct answer.

15 Consider the following statements about Swasthya Raksha programme:

1. It is launched by Ministry of health and family welfare.


2. It aims to promote health and health education in villages.
3. It Organizes Swasthya Parikshan Camps, Swasthya Rakshan OPDs and Health and
Hygiene awareness programs.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1 and 2 only


(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 1,2 and 3

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com
Ans: (B)

Explanation:

Ministry : Ministry of AYUSH Hence statement 1 is Incorrect.


Aims to promote health and health education in villages.

Programme:
Organize Swasthya Parikshan Camps, Swasthya Rakshan OPDs and Health and Hygiene
awareness programme
Create awareness about cleanliness of domestic surroundings and environment.
Provide medical aid and incidental support in the adopted villages and colonies.
Document demographic information, hygiene conditions, food habits, seasons, lifestyle
etc., incidence and prevalence of disease and their relation to the incidence of disease.

NeoStencil – Live Online Coaching for IAS, IES/GATE, SSC - | +91 95990 75552 | info@neostencil.com