Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27

API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

API API-580 Exam Tutorial

Question No : 1

When the inspection program is optimized based on an understanding of risk, one or more
of the following cost reduction benefits may be realized. Except one

A. Ineffective, unnecessary or inappropriate inspection activities may be eliminated


B. Effective,necessary or appropriate inspection activities maybe eliminated
C. On-line or non-invasive inspection methods may be substituted for invasive methods that require equipment shutdown
D. More effective infrequent inspections may be substituted for less effective frequent inspections

Answer: B

Question No : 2

Combination of the probabilityof an event and its consequence

A. Risk
B. Failure
C. Loss
D. Reduction

Answer: A

Question No : 3

Qualitative consequence analysis of failure can be estimated separately for each unit,
system, equipment group or individual equipment item.

A. On the basis of expert knowledge and experience


B. On the basis of available data
C. On the basis of process and environmental conditions
D. No basis required since it is qualitative

Answer: A

Question No : 4

In general the probability of failure is determined by

A. Deterioration mechanism
B. Effectiveness of inspection program
C. Consequence detailed
D. A& B

Answer: A

Question No : 5

For qualitative rbi analysis it us important to establish a set of rules to assure consistency in

A. Categorization or classification

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 1 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

B. Segregation
C. Ranking

Answer: A

Question No : 6

The probability of failure, when coupled with theassociated consequenceof failure (cof)(see
section 11) will determine__________associated with the equipment item,

A. Operating risk
B. Ranking
C. Residual risk

Answer: A

Question No : 7

Rp 580 significantly targeted at the application of rbi in the.................and


.............industry

Answer: Hydrocarbon and chemical process

Question No : 8

Process used to compare the estimated risk against given risk criteria to determine the
significance of the risk.

A. Risk evaluation
B. Risk estimation
C. Risk identification

Answer: A

Question No : 9

Systematic use of information to identify sources and to estimate the risk

A. Risk
B. Risk analysis
C. Hazard analysis

Answer: B

Question No : 10

Toxic releases in rbi are only addressed when they affect

A. Personnel
B. Equipment
C. Process

Answer: A

Question No : 11

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 2 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Depending on the methodology employed in qualitative analysis, the categories may be


described with words such as

A. High, medium or low or may have numerical descriptors.


B. High, medium or low only
C. Numerical descriptors only

Answer: A

Question No : 12

A process to assess risks, to determine if risk reduction is required and to develop a plan to
maintain risks at an acceptable level

A. Risk management
B. Risk mitigation
C. Risk control

Answer: A

Question No : 13

Limitation of any negative consequence or reduction in probability of a particular event

A. Mitigation
B. Reduction
C. Residual

Answer: B

Question No : 14

____________deals with total risk than with risk involve only with theequipment.

A. Qra
B. Rbi
C. Pha
D. Fta

Answer: A

Question No : 15

Probability of failure is normally expressed

A. Just as details
B. Mentioned in frequency
C. Cannot be measured

Answer: B

Question No : 16

Generally, a qualitative analysisusingbroad ranges requiresa__________________from


the user than a quantitative approach.

A. Higher level of judgment, skill and understanding

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 3 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

B. Lower level of judgment, skill and understanding

Answer: A

Question No : 17

_____________represents the next generation of inspection approachesand interval


setting, recognizing that the ultimate goal of inspection is the safety and reliability of
operating facilities

A. Rbi
B. Pha
C. Hazop
D. Rcm

Answer: A

Question No : 18

An analytical tool that organizes and characterizes potential accidents in a logical and
graphical manner

A. Event tree
B. Event
C. Outcome
D. Consequence

Answer: A

Question No : 19

Consequence analysis will aidin preparation of

A. Risk ranking of equipment


B. To understand the probability of failures
C. To understand about equipment history

Answer: A

Question No : 20

Deterioration for specific process equipmentis not available, this can be sourced from

A. Published data
B. Experience with other similar equipment
C. Previous inspection data
D. All the above

Answer: A

Question No : 21

If a qra has been prepared for a process unit, the analysis can borrow extensively from this
effort.

A. Rbi consequence
B. Rbi likelihood

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 4 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

C. Rbi probability

Answer: C

Question No : 22

Quantitative risk analysis logic models generally consist of___________and______

A. Event tees and fault trees


B. Product trees and loss trees
C. Likelihood trees and consequence trees

Answer: A

Question No : 23

The type of failure mode that likely to occur due to pitting

A. Small hole sized leaks


B. Small holes to ruptures
C. Cracks
D. Catastrophic rupture

Answer: A

Question No : 24

Following are some of the recognized risks which cannot be managed by inspection alone
except one

A. Equipment nearing retirement


B. Failure mechanisms (such as brittle fracture, fatigue) where avoidance of failure primarily depends on operating within
a defined pressure/temperature envelope
C. Consequence-dominated risks
D. The suitability and current condition of the equipment within the current operating envelope will determine the
probability of failure (pof) of the equipment from one or more deterioration mechanisms

Answer: D

Question No : 25

The consequences of environmental damage are best understood by

A. Cost
B. Release
C. Volume of fluid
D. Toxic concentration

Answer: D

Question No : 26

Who should be consulted to define the equipment deterioration mechanisms,susceptibility


and potential failure modes?

A. A metallurgist or corrosion specialist


B. A metallurgist and corrosion specialist

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 5 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

C. A metallurgist only
D. Corrosion specialist only

Answer: A

Question No : 27

The following assumption can bemade that significantly impactthe calculated corrosion rate
early in the equipment life

A. If the base line thickness were not performed the nominal thickness may be used for the original thickness
B. If original thickness not available, averaged ut thickness readings may be used
C. Iftheoriginal thicknessnot available, maximum utthickness readings may be used

Answer: A

Question No : 28

Aqueous chloride solution is carried into a sensitized stainless steel vessel, the following
cracking mechanism takes very rapidly depending on temperature.

A. Sulphide stress corrosion cracking


B. Leak can occur
C. Chloride stress corrosion cracking

Answer: C

Question No : 29

Qualitative assessment is done on the basis of

A. Knowledge of operating History


B. Inspection plans
C. Possible material deteriorations
D. All the above

Answer: A

Question No : 30

Equipment reliability is especially important if leaks can be caused by

A. Secondary failures, such as loss of utilities


B. Primary failures such as leak due to severe corrosion
C. Tertiary failures due to valve gland packing leak

Answer: B

Question No : 31

Risk presented in quantitative risk analysis as a

A. Precise numeric value


B. Form of risk matrix
C. Form of event tree and fault tree

Answer: A

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 6 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Question No : 32

Effective inspection program can be derived for RBI from

A. Proper NDE method best suited for deterioration mechanism


B. Inspection coverage
C. Inspection frequency
D. All the above

Answer: D

Question No : 33

In RBI most of the probability assessment will be

A. Only quality assessment


B. Only quantity assessment
C. Blend of quality and quantity assessment

Answer: C

Question No : 34

If operating condition have changed, deterioration rates based on inspection data from the
previous operating conditions

A. Valid till the equipment exists with any change


B. May not be valid
C. Can be valid with some correction by engineers

Answer: B

Question No : 35

The type of failure mode that likely to occur due to ssc

A. Small holes to rupture


B. Small holes
C. Cracks
D. Only rupture

Answer: C

Question No : 36

_______________in a safety context is a hazard.

A. Source
B. Toxic

Answer: A

Question No : 37

______________to be established to judge acceptability of risk couldhe an objective of the


rbi assessment if such criteria do not exist already within the user's company.

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 7 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

A. Risk criteria
B. Risk plan
C. Risk analysis

Answer: A

Question No : 38

A Rbi analysis shares many of the techniques and data requirements with a____________.

A. Qra
B. Pha
C. Hazop
D. Event tree

Answer: A

Question No : 39

Consequence is always.............For safety aspects

A. Negative
B. Positive
C. Neutral

Answer: A

Question No : 40

The rbi program for environmental consequences, typically focuses

A. On acute and immediate environmental risks, rather than chronic risks from low-level emissions
B. Onacute and immediatechronicrisks thanimmediate environmental risks
C. Non threat environmental risks

Answer: A

Question No : 41

Who can provide useful input (such as the spectrum of process conditions, injection points
etc.)To aid materials specialists in the identification of deterioration mechanisms and rates

A. Process specialists
B. Plant operation specialists
C. Asset integrity experts
D. Inspection engineers

Answer: A

Question No : 42

The models are evaluated_____________to provide both qualitativeand quantitative


insights about the level of risk and to identify the design, site, or operational characteristics
that are the most important to risk

A. Probabilistically
B. Statistically

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 8 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

C. Linearly
D. Logically

Answer: D

Question No : 43

Deterioration susceptibility and rate can be done

A. By groupingthe same material of construction/similar process/environment


B. Not possible to group under any circumstances
C. By random inspection method

Answer: A

Question No : 44

Following are the non-inspection mitigation actions except one

A. Replacement or upgrade
B. Equipment redesign
C. Maintenance of strict controls on operating conditions
D. Risk management by monitoring the deterioration

Answer: D

Question No : 45

Act of mitigating a known risk to a lower level of risk.

A. Risk reduction
B. Risk mitigation
C. Risk evaluation

Answer: B

Question No : 46

Potential source of errors in rbi analysis regarding data quality are the following except

A. If the base line thickness were not performed the nominal thickness may be used for the original thickness
B. If original thickness not available, averaged ut thickness readings may be used
C. Ifthe original thickness notavailable,maximum utthickness readings may be used

Answer: A

Question No : 47

______________refers to a prescriptive methodology that has resultedfrom the application


of risk analysis techniques at many different types of facilities-

A. Quantitative risk assessment (qra)


B. Qualitative risk assessment
C. Semi quantitative risk assessment

Answer: A

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 9 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Question No : 48

The data validation step stresses the need for aknowledgeable individual.

A. Tocomparing data from the inspections to theexpected deterioration mechanism and rates
B. To compare the results with previous measurements on that system
C. Similar systems at the site or within the company or published data
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question No : 49

______________ provides a consistent methodology for assessing theoptimum


combination of methods and frequencies.

A. Rbi
B. Rem
C. Pha
D. Hazop

Answer: A

Question No : 50

In RBI program discrimination between equipment items on the basis of significance of


potential failures.

A. Failure analysis
B. Determining failure modes
C. Consequence analysis
D. A&B

Answer: D

Question No : 51

_________are the primary inputs into the probability offailureevaluation.

A. The deterioration mechanisms, rates and susceptibilities


B. Loss of containment f fluid
C. Fluid toxicity and its concentration
D. Damage mechanisms and its severity

Answer: A

Question No : 52

Thing or activity with a potential for con- sequence

A. Source
B. Hazard
C. Toxic

Answer: A

Question No : 53

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 10 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

The type of failure mode that likely to occur due to mechanical and metallurgical
deterioration

A. Smallholes to ruptures
B. Cracks
C. Catastrophic ruptures
D. Leaks

Answer: C

Question No : 54

The ability to state the rate of deterioration precisely is affected by the following except

A. By equipment complexity
B. Typeofdeteriorationmechanism, processand metallurgical variations
C. Inaccessibilityfor inspection, limitations ofinspection andtest methods
D. Lack of coverage of an area subject to deterioration
E. None of the above

Answer: C

Question No : 55

Rbi may include methodologies to assess the effectiveness ofthe management systems in
maintaining

A. Mechanical integrity
B. Total asset integrity
C. Plant integrity

Answer: A

Question No : 56

_________________curves are referred for the deterioration mechanismfor carbon and


low ally steel materials.

A. Nelson curves
B. Ph concentration curves
C. Schmidt curves for sulfide corrosion

Answer: A

Question No : 57

Other functional failures are usually covered within

A. Rbi
B. Rcm
C. Pha
D. Hazop

Answer: B

Question No : 58

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 11 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Through__________________, inspection activities arefocusedonhigher risk items and


away from lower risk items.

A. Rbi
B. Pha
C. Rem
D. Hazop

Answer: B

Question No : 59

The primary work products of the rbi assessment and management approach and
implementation of rbi provides

A. Overall reduction of risk and acceptance of current risk


B. Overall increase of risk and acceptance of risk
C. Overall reduction of risk and negligence of current risk
D. Overall increase of risk and negligence of current risk

Answer: A

Question No : 60

The program that is focused on understanding failure modes, addressing the modes and
therefore improving the reliability of equipment and process facilities.

A. Rbi
B. Pha
C. Rem
D. Hazop

Answer: D

Question No : 61

Rbimay include methodologiestoassess the effectiveness ofthe management systems in


maintaining

A. Mechanical integrity
B. Total asset integrity
C. Plant integrity

Answer: A

Question No : 62

Is a risk management activity that may lead to risk reduction?

A. Inspection
B. Evaluation
C. Analysis

Answer: A

Question No : 63

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 12 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

If multiple inspections have been performed, which inspectionmay best reflect current
operating conditions?

A. Most recent inspection


B. Base line inspection survey
C. Process conditions
D. Corrosion survey

Answer: A

Question No : 64

Deterioration rates can be expressed in terms of

A. Corrosion rates for thinning or susceptibility for mechanisms where deterioration rate is unknown
B. Corrosion rates for thinning only
C. Immeasurable quantity
D. Discrete numbers
E. Susceptible rates only

Answer: A

Question No : 65

Act of mitigating a known risk to a lower level of risk.

A. Risk reduction
B. Risk management
C. Risk mitigation

Answer: A

Question No : 66

Consequence side of the risk equation is normally managed by

A. Inspection alone
B. Process safety personnel
C. Management
D. B&C

Answer: C

Question No : 67

________________ is usually not the primary objective of arbiassessment, but it is


frequently a side effect of optimization.

A. Reducing inspection costs


B. Increasing inspection costs
C. Increasing frequency of inspection programs

Answer: A

Question No : 68

The following are the risks identified by rbi assessment that may be managed by actions

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 13 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

other than inspection. Except one

A. Modification of the process to eliminate conditions driving the risk


B. Modification of operating procedures to avoid situations driving the risk
C. Chemical treatment of the process to reduce deterioration rates/susceptibilities
D. Identifying and detecting deterioration and predicting future deterioration states with advanced inspection
technique(s)

Answer: D

Question No : 69

In the event of a leak the potential failure of an isolation valve could

A. Increase the inventory


B. Decrease the inventory
C. No harm to inventory

Answer: A

Question No : 70

Following will cover the functional failures except

A. Heat exchanger tube failure


B. Pressure relief device failure
C. Rotating equipment failure ^
D. Static equipment failure due to process environment

Answer: C

Question No : 71

The risk prior to mitigation activities

A. Unmitigated risk
B. Known risk
C. Mitigated risk

Answer: A

Question No : 72

Thesuitability and current condition of the equipment withinthecurrent operating envelope


will determine the______________of theequipment from one or more deterioration
mechanisms.

A. Probability of failure (pot)


B. Consequence of failure
C. Total risk
D. Relative risk

Answer: A

Question No : 73

Some failures have potentially serious consequences, but if the probabilityof the incident is

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 14 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

low, then

A. The risk may not warrant immediate action


B. The risk may warrant immediate action
C. The risk may warrant appropriate mitigation action

Answer: A

Question No : 74

Method used for consequence analysis should demonstrate the ability to provide

A. Just an analysis
B. No output is required
C. The required level of discrimination between higher and lower consequence equipment items.

Answer: C

Question No : 75

Most of the damage from thermal effects tends to occur in

A. Close range
B. Wide range
C. Large distance
D. None of the above

Answer: A

Question No : 76

Following are not the residual risk factors for loss of containment.

A. Human error
B. Natural disasters
C. Fundamental limitations of inspection method
D. Toxic fluid containment

Answer: D

Question No : 77

The programme that focused on maintaining the mechanical integrity of pressure


equipmentitems and minimizing the risk of loss of containment due to deterioration

A. Rbi
B. Pha
C. Rem
D. Hazop

Answer: A

Question No : 78

____________uses logic models depicting combinations of events

A. Quantitative risk analysis

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 15 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

B. Qualitative risk analysis


C. Process hazard analysis

Answer: A

Question No : 79

Probability of failure analysis is made from

A. Loss of containment that occurs due to deterioration mechanism


B. Consequences of the failure
C. Done just with previous experience
D. All the above

Answer: A

Question No : 80

___________is usually not the primaryobjective of a rabiassessment, but it is frequently a


side effect of optimization.

A. Reducing inspection costs


B. Increasing inspection costs
C. Increasing frequency of inspection programs

Answer: A

Question No : 81

______________delineate initiating events and combinations of system

A. Event trees
B. Fault trees
C. Logic trees

Answer: A

Question No : 82

Utilization of rbi provides a vehicle for

Answer: Continuously improving the inspection of facilities and systematically reducing the risk associated with
pressure boundary failures.

Question No : 83

Results from quantitative analysis logic models are validated by

A. Expert judgment
B. Inspection engineer
C. Maintenance engineer
D. Operations personnel

Answer: A

Question No : 84

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 16 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Rp 580 is intended to promote consistency and quality in identification,assessment and


management of risks pertaining to.................., which could leadto.................

Answer: Material deterioration, loss of containment

Question No : 85

Reliability efforts, such as reliability centered maintenance (rem), can be linked with rbi,
resulting in an integrated program to

A. Reducedowntime in an operating unit


B. Reduce operating time of a unit
C. To reduce risk by mitigation activities

Answer: A

Question No : 86

Potential hazards identified in a pha will often affect the

A. Probability of failure side of the risk equation.


B. Consequence of failure side of the equation

Answer: A

Question No : 87

The primary audience for rp 580 is

A. Inspection and materials engineering personnel


B. Maintenance personnel
C. Only inspection personnel
D. Only materials engineering personnel

Answer: C

Question No : 88

When equipment has low deterioration rates as an inspector what you decide in lieu of
internal inspection.

A. On-stream inspection
B. Out of service inspection
C. External inspection

Answer: A

Question No : 89

Process to find, list, and characterize elements of risk

A. Risk estimation
B. Risk evaluation
C. Risk identification

Answer: C

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 17 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Question No : 90

Maintenance impact will generally be measured in monetary term and typically includes:

A. Repairs and equipment replacement


B. Method of cleanup
C. Safety systems

Answer: A

Question No : 91

Thinning causes the loss of material from

A. External surfaces only


B. Internal surfaces only
C. External or internal surfaces

Answer: A

Question No : 92

The primary product of a rbi effort should be

A. An inspection plan for each equipment item evaluated


B. Mitigation plan for each equipment item evaluated
C. Residual risk assessment plan for each equipment item evaluated

Answer: A

Question No : 93

Provides a basis for risk evaluation, riskmitigation and risk acceptance

A. Risk evaluation
B. Risk estimation
C. Risk identification

Answer: B

Question No : 94

Following are the common mechanical deterioration mechanismsexcept

A. Fatigue
B. Stress/creep rupture
C. Tensile overload
D. Intergranular corrosion

Answer: D

Question No : 95

Coordinated activities to direct and control an organization with regard to risk.

A. Risk management
B. Risk evaluation
C. Risk control

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 18 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Answer: A

Question No : 96

Rbi is focused on a systematic determination of

A. Relative risks
B. Absolute risks
C. Comparable risks
D. Total risks

Answer: A

Question No : 97

Loss of containment is

A. Loss of fluid to the external environment


B. Container loss at the port authority
C. Risk related to containers
D. B& C

Answer: A

Question No : 98

____________ areoftennecessary to establish susceptibility ofequipment to stress


corrosion cracking.

A. Literature, expert opinion and experience


B. Cracking mechanisms
C. Damage mechanisms
D. Fluid toxicity and its constituents

Answer: A

Question No : 99

_____________Depict ways in which the system failures rep- resentedin the event trees
can occur.

A. Event trees
B. Fault trees
C. Logic trees

Answer: A

Question No : 100

No deterioration found in the inspection program but still failure can occur under the
following conditions.

A. During plant construction period


B. As a result of change or process upset condition
C. All the above

Answer: B

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 19 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Question No : 101

The following types of pressurized equipment and associated components covered by rbi

A. Rotating equipment
B. Turbines
C. Pressurized pumps

Answer: A

Question No : 102

Risk presented in qualitative risk analysis as

A. Precise numeric value


B. Form of risk matrix
C. Form of event tree and fault tree

Answer: B

Question No : 103

..............Produces inspection and maintenance plans for equipment that shouldbe


implemented to provide...............and................

Answer: Rbi, reliable and safe operation

Question No : 104

The reduction in the ability of a component to provide its intended purpose of containment
of Fluids

A. Deterioration
B. Damage
C. Degradation
D. Thinning

Answer: A

Question No : 105

Sec occurs when equipment is exposed to environments

A. Conducive to certain cracking mechanisms


B. Unfavorable to certain cracking mechanisms
C. Unbeneficial to certain cracking mechanisms

Answer: C

Question No : 106

Results of quantitative consequence analysis are usually expressed in

A. Numeric
B. Ranges from high to low
C. Frequency

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 20 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

D. Occasion

Answer: A

Question No : 107

Is key to performing deterioration mechanism identification

A. Understanding equipment operation and the interaction withthe chemical and mechanical environment
B. Understanding equipment operation and process upsets
C. Understanding equipmentoperation and its safetyprotective measures

Answer: A

Question No : 108

The risk assessment programme which focuses on process unit design andoperating
practices and their adequacy given the unit's current or anticipatedoperating conditions

A. Rbi
B. Pha.
C. Hazop
D. Rcm

Answer: C

Question No : 109

........Is not a substitute for a process hazards analysis (pha) or hazop

A. Rbi
B. Pha
C. Rem
D. Hazop

Answer: B

Question No : 110

In most consequence evaluations, a key element in deter-mining the magnitude of the


consequence is

A. The volume of fluid released


B. Amount of surface area exposed due to toxic release
C. Physical area impacted by release

Answer: A

Question No : 111

Rbi as an integrated management tool that complements.

Answer: Pha and rcm

Question No : 112

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 21 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

In process plants are established to detect and evaluate deterioration due to in service
operation.

A. Inspection and testing programs


B. Condition monitoring programs
C. Preventive maintenance programs
D. Inservice inspection programs

Answer: A

Question No : 113

Damage mechanisms where deterioration rates are immeasurable or unknown are

A. Stress corrosion cracking


B. Hydrogen inducen cracking
C. Thinning
D. All of the above
E. Both a and b

Answer: E

Question No : 114

Small hole, crack or rupture are examples of

A. Failure modes
B. Failure
C. Loss

Answer: A

Question No : 115

Outcome of an event

A. Consequence
B. Risk
C. Event

Answer: A

Question No : 116

Rbi is based on

A. Sound, proven risk assessment and management principles


B. Risk mitigation principles
C. Hazop principles
D. Pha principles

Answer: A

Question No : 117

Reliability efforts, such as reliability centered maintenance (rcm), can be linked with rbi,
resulting in an integrated program to

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 22 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

A. Reducedowntime in an operating unit


B. Reduce operating time of a unit
C. To reduce risk by mitigation activities

Answer: A

Question No : 118

The type of failure mode that likely to occur due thinning

A. Larger leaks or rupture


B. Only rupture
C. Metal loss
D. Cracks

Answer: A

Question No : 119

If the probability and consequence combination (risk) is high enough to be unacceptable,


then

A. A mitigation action to predict or prevent the eventis recommended.


B. Amitigation action to predict or prevent the event isnot recommended
C. Warrant to analyze risks involved

Answer: A

Question No : 120

The amount and type of codes and standards used by a facility can have

A. Significant impact on rbi results


B. No impact on rbi results
C. Less significant impact on rbi results

Answer: A

Question No : 121

The event may be

A. Singular or multiple
B. Certain or uncertain
C. Loss or gain
D. Negative or positive

Answer: A

Question No : 122

When some risk identified as acceptable then one of the following is not required.

A. Risk reduction
B. Risk evaluation
C. Risk mitigation
D. Risk control

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 23 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Answer: C

Question No : 123

If a very aggressive acid is carried over from a corrosion resistant part of a system into a
downstream vessel that is made of carbon steel, theresult would be

A. Rapid corrosion could result in failure in a few hours or days.


B. General corrosion over a period of time could result in metal loss
C. No deterioration will take place since carbon steel is resistent to aggressive acid

Answer: A

Question No : 124

Fora typical inspection program, if excessive inspectionis applied then,

A. Level of risk may go up


B. Level of risk may go down
C. Level of risk remain the same

Answer: A

Question No : 125

________________may result in the calculated corrosion rate appearingartificially high or


low.

A. Clerical error
B. Measurement error
C. Inspector error
D. Ut scanning

Answer: B

Question No : 126

Rbi requires the commitment and cooperation of the

A. Total organization
B. Inspection
C. Maintenance
D. Materials engineering

Answer: A

Question No : 127

Potential source of errors in rbi analysis regarding data quality are the following except

A. Assumptions in equipment history


B. Outdated drawings and documentation
C. Inspector error
D. Advanced inspection methods

Answer: D

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 24 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Question No : 128

Probability side of the risk equation is normally managed by

A. Plant inspectors or inspection engineers


B. Maintenance planning engineers
C. Process safety personnel
D. Both a and b

Answer: A

Question No : 129

Qualitative analysis is done and the outcome will be

A. Exact number
B. High, medium and low or range
C. Only in report

Answer: A

Question No : 130

Hazard identification in a rbi analysis generally focuses on identifiable failure mechanisms


in the equipment (inspectable causes) but does not explicitly deal with

A. Other potential failure scenarios resulting from events such as power S failures or human errors
B. Other potential failure resulting from events such as flammable fire due to leak from equipment
C. Environmental impact caused due to toxic release

Answer: A

Question No : 131

When in accurate or insufficient failure data exists on the specific equipment item for
quantative probability of failure analysis then

A. General industry, company or manufacturer failure data used


B. Process hazard analysis failure data may be used
C. Process and toxic concentration analysis may be used

Answer: A

Question No : 132

Following is the unit of measure of consequence that is least developed among those
currently used for rbi assessment

A. Affected area
B. Cost
C. Environmental damage
D. Safety

Answer: C

Question No : 133

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 25 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

Following are the critical variables for deterioration mechanism except

A. Material of construction
B. Process operating
C. Start up and shut down conditions
D. Insulation

Answer: D

Question No : 134

In jurisdictions that permit the application of the API Inspection Codes and standards

A. Rbi should be an acceptable method for setting inspection plans.


B. Rem should be an acceptable method for setting the inspection plans
C. Pha

Answer: A

Question No : 135

Occurrence of a particular set of circum- stances, is called an

A. Event
B. Consequence
C. Risk

Answer: A

Question No : 136

Methods that use engineering judgment and experience as the bases for the analysis of
probabilities and consequences of failure

A. Quantitative risk analysis


B. Qualitative risk analysis
C. Process hazard analysis

Answer: A

Question No : 137

If the material of construction and internal/external conditions are the same

A. Inspection results can be related from one equipment can be related to the other equipment
B. We cannot do that, since we do not know about it
C. Need to consult Equipment Engineer for final decision

Answer: A

Question No : 138

Termination of the ability of a system, structure, or component to perform its required


function of containment offluid (le loss of containment)

A. Failure
B. Risk

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 26 of 27
API-580 Exam Tutorial 2/9/19, 6(08 PM

C. Outcome

Answer: A

Question No : 139

A physical condition or a release of a hazardous material that could result from


componentfailure and result in human injury or death, loss or damage,or environ- mental
degradation

A. Hazard
B. Loss
C. Failure

Answer: A

Question No : 140

Failure mode can primarily affects the

A. Magnitude
B. Consequences
C. A&B

Answer: A

www.exam-labs.com

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/API-580 Page 27 of 27