Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] 26 to be forfeited here does not mean that the rights should not be forfeited, or are
27 exempt from forfeiture. Congress recognized that property subject to criminal
28 forfeiture under the statute would sometimes include rights and interests that the
12
Case 2:13-cr-00106-DOC Document 424 Filed 04/25/19 Page 17 of 28 Page ID #:5083

1 government could not sell or use, and included specific language clarifying that a
2 convicted RICO defendant’s interest in such property was nevertheless subject to
3 criminal forfeiture. See § 1963(f) (“Any property right or interest not exercisable
4 by, or transferable for value to, the United States shall expire and shall not revert to
5 the defendant, nor shall the defendant or any person acting in concert with or on
6 behalf of the defendant be eligible to purchase forfeited property at any sale held
7 by the United States.”).
8 Equally clear is that the mere existence of an expressive component or use of
9 forfeitable property does not exempt the property from criminal forfeiture under
10 § 1963. The proper inquiry under those circumstances is whether the forfeiture –