Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] Questions should be referred to Headquar­


ters, PAS.

DCAA Contract Audit Manual


December 22, 2015 157
1-901

I-900 Section 9 – Contingency Contracting


1-901 Introduction

This section provides guidance for auditing contract costs related to contingency
contracts. General information about contingency contracting is available from the Joint
Contingency Contracting Handbook linked to the Defense Procurement and Acquisition
Policy web site (http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/ccap/cc/jcchb/index.html).

1-902 Definitions and Concepts

a. A contingency operation, described in 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(13), represents a military


operation that is “designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which mem­
bers of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or
hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or
results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed
services … during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Con­
gress.”
b. FAR Part 18 provides procedures to facilitate and expedite acquisitions of supplies
and services during contingency and emergency operations. DFARS Part 218 supplements
FAR Part 18 for DoD acquisitions. Acquisition flexibilities are allowed under these cir­
cumstances.