Beruflich Dokumente
[…] represented.
In Florida, Article 2 § 5(a) of the Constitution provides, in part, "[n]o person holding any office
of emolument under any foreign government, or civil office of emolument under the United
States or any other state, shall hold any office of honor or of emolument under the government
of this state." While the constitutional provision does not define the term "office" or "officer,"
the Supreme Court of Florida has stated that an "office" implies a delegation of a portion of the
sovereign power to, and the possession of it by, the person filling the
office. Moreover, Fla. Stat. §103.071 provides for the compensation of presidential electors,
stating in relevant parts, "[e]ach presidential elector...shall be reimbursed for his or her travel
expenses...from the elector’s place of residence to Tallahassee and return."
We note that Florida Attorney General Pam Bondi, who has issued a number of Advisory Legal
Opinions on dual-office holding, was a presidential elector. Her name was on the Governor's
certification list of Republican electors, and Attorney General Bondi cast her electoral ballot on