Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] 15 Oklahoma Stedje Marshall April-20131.pdf. signed for CD5
A B C D

TX Code Sec. 192.002. ELIGIBILITY. (a) To be eligible to serve as a presidential


elector, a person must:
(1) be a qualified voter of this state; and
(2) not hold the office of United States senator, United States representative,
or any other federal office of profit or trust.
(b) To be eligible to serve as a presidential elector for a political party, a person
must be affiliated with the party.
TX Code § 192.003: "METHOD OF BECOMING ELECTOR CANDIDATE. To become
a presidential elector candidate, a person must be nominated as a political
party's elector candidate in accordance with party rules or named as an elector
candidate by an independent or write-in candidate for president.”
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/EL/htm/EL.192.htm

TX Republican Party Rule 39: At the Biennial State Convention in presidential


election years, the delegates from each Congressional District shall nominate
one (1) Presidential Elector and such nomination shall be presented to the