Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] content/uploads/2014/01/2012-RPT-Rules-as-amended-by-SREC-12.07.13.pdf.
In addition, vacancies in the EC must be filled by a person who resides in the CD CD3: Actual residence CD15. 107 Headwind Dr, Seguin,
17 Texas Carol Sewell of the person to be replaced. TX 78155
A B ( ) gC p D
person must:
(1) be a qualified voter of this state; and
(2) not hold the office of United States senator, United States representative,
or any other federal office of profit or trust.
(b) To be eligible to serve as a presidential elector for a political party, a person
must be affiliated with the party. TX Code § 192.003: "METHOD OF BECOMING
ELECTOR CANDIDATE. To become a presidential elector candidate, a person
must be nominated as a political party's elector candidate in accordance with
party rules or named as an elector candidate by an independent or write-in
candidate for president.”
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/EL/htm/EL.192.htm

TX Republican Party Rule 39: At the Biennial State Convention in presidential


election years, the delegates from each Congressional District shall nominate
one (1) Presidential Elector and such nomination shall be presented to the