Beruflich Dokumente
[…] each objection separately. The debate on each objection cannot last more than two hours, during
which each lawmaker may speak only once, and for not more than five minutes. 5
Ruling on Objections: After two hours of debate, “the presiding officer of each House [shall] put
the main question without further debate.” 6 The decision of each house is then brought back to
the President of the Senate and announced. “No votes or papers from any other State shall be
acted upon until the objections previously made to the votes or papers from any State shall have
been finally disposed of.” 7
1
3 U.S.C. §15.
2
"Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground
thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the
same shall be received." 3 U.S.C. § 15
3
3 U.S.C. § 15
4
Counting Electoral Votes: An Overview of Procedures at the Joint Session; Maskell and Rybicki, Congressional
Research Service Study, November 15, 2016, discussion provisions of 3 U.S.C. § 15
5
3 U.S.C. § 17
6
Id.
7
3 U.S.C. § 15
1