Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] 23 Pennsylvania 20 the United States. because state law incorporates federal law.
A B C D

CODIFIES FEDERAL LAW. S.C. Code of Laws Sec. 7-19-90. Meeting of


electors; organization; balloting and certification of results. ... The
electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them Only one list of votes on South Carolina Certificate of
Vote; therefore, all 9 electoral votes were not regularly
for President and Vice President, each of which certificates shall contain given because they violate 3 USC Ch. 1 § 9. "The
two distinct lists, one of the votes for President and the other for Vice electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the
President, and shall annex to each of the certificates one of the lists of votes given by them, each of which certificates shall
the electors which shall have been furnished to them by the Secretary of contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for President
and the other of the votes for Vice President...." RED
State by direction of the Governor. AND SECTION 7-19-100. Disposition of because the state statute SPECIFICALLY CALLS FOR
certificates and lists. The electors shall dispose of the certificates so made "TWO DISTINCT LISTS" -- the only one of the red state