Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] brevity, this report attempts to at least identify and present some of the possible issues and
questions that have been raised, even when not necessarily resolving them by reference to
authoritative source material or decisions. The topics presented are arranged in the approximate
order of their occurrence.

Actions Leading Up to the Joint Session


Appointment of Electors: Election Day
The United States Constitution provides that each state “shall appoint” electors for President and
Vice President in the manner directed by its state legislature (Article II, Section 1, clause 2), on
the day which may be determined by Congress (Article II, Section 1, clause 3). Congress has
determined in federal law that the “electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in
each State” on Election Day, that is, the “Tuesday next after the first Monday in November”
every fourth year (on November 8, 2016) (3 U.S.C. §1).

Final State Determination of Election Contests and Controversies