Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] JAG funds because Sections 1373 and 1644 are unconstitutional. The Byrne JAG statute sanctions

only the imposition of “applicable” federal laws; as unconstitutional laws, Sections 1373 and 1644

do not fall within that category. Therefore, Defendant has no authority to demand compliance with

Sections 1373 or 1644 under the Byrne JAG statute.

59. In addition, Defendant may not lawfully demand that Illinois comply with 8 U.S.C.

§§ 1373 or 1644 as a condition for receiving Byrne JAG funds because the text, history, and

structure of 34 U.S.C. § 10153—which appears in a section of the Byrne JAG statute enumerating

the responsibilities of grant recipients, and authorizes the United States Attorney General to require

applicants to certify compliance “with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal

laws,” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D)—establishes that “applicable Federal laws” refers only to the

body of laws that by their express text apply to federal grants. Sections 1373 and 1644 concern

only information sharing with federal authorities, contain no limits on the use of federal funds, and