Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] 18
Case: 1:19-cv-03461 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/23/19 Page 19 of 31 PageID #:19

program—which is to make grants to provide support for state and local government programs,

including state and local law enforcement. 34 U.S.C. § 10152(a)(1).

1. Defendant’s Imposition of the Harboring and Information Collection


Conditions Is Ultra Vires.

46. Defendant’s power to impose the Harboring condition is not authorized anywhere

in the Byrne JAG statute, nor in the statute that created OJP. The OJP statute requires the agency

to “be headed by an Assistant Attorney General,” 34 U.S.C. § 10101, who shall “maintain liaison

with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters relating

to criminal justice.” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(2). This responsibility and the others listed in this

section merely “address the communication and coordination duties of the Assistant Attorney

General,” not any power to impose conditions on grants. City of Chicago v. Sessions, 888 F.3d at