Beruflich Dokumente
[…] does not apply to governmental entities. And the Harboring condition can easily be construed as
immigration authorities. Such a command is unrelated to the federal interest in the Byrne JAG
18
Case: 1:19-cv-03461 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/23/19 Page 19 of 31 PageID #:19
program—which is to make grants to provide support for state and local government programs,
46. Defendant’s power to impose the Harboring condition is not authorized anywhere
in the Byrne JAG statute, nor in the statute that created OJP. The OJP statute requires the agency
to “be headed by an Assistant Attorney General,” 34 U.S.C. § 10101, who shall “maintain liaison
with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters relating
to criminal justice.” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(2). This responsibility and the others listed in this
section merely “address the communication and coordination duties of the Assistant Attorney
General,” not any power to impose conditions on grants. City of Chicago v. Sessions, 888 F.3d at