Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1219
[…] Wake Cnty. Bd.

Of Elections, 280 N.C. 600, 605 (1972) and Owens v. Chaplin, 228 N.C. 705,

708 (1948). Accordingly, the residency standards generally applicable to

voters are coextensive with those necessarily applied to candidates.

29. In determining where an individual resides, our State has

considered that “the meaning of the term ‘residence’ for voting purposes . . .

is a judicial question” derived from constitutional standards rather than

statute. Owens v. Chaplin, 228 N.C. 705, 710 (1948). Certain caselaw

regarding residency has been codified. See G.S. § 163-57, entitled “Residence

defined for registration and voting.”

30. Among the varied provisions of G.S. § 163-57, it is clear that

“[i]n the event that a person’s residence is not a traditional residence

associated with real property, then the location of the usual sleeping area

for that person shall be controlling;” that residence “shall be broadly

11
construed”; that “a spouse shall be eligible to establish a separate domicile;

and that in all cases, a residence is that habitation “to which, whenever that

person is absent, that person has the intention of returning.” Id.