Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1219
[…] II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

4. This matter is properly before the State Board pursuant to

G.S. §§ 163-182.11 and 163-182.12. All parties received adequate notice of

proceedings on this matter.

5. The findings of the County Board (Paragraphs 1 and 2, supra)

were not reversible error, and any defect did not result in prejudice to any

party.

2
6. This Board bases its appellate review on the whole record, in

this matter, which exceeds 1,100 pages, and evidence presented during the

Board’s hearing. G.S. § 163-182.11(b)(3) (“In its consideration of an appeal .

. . the State Board may. . . . [r]eceive additional evidence and then decide the

appeal on the basis of the record and that additional evidence”). Parties

received notice that new evidence may be considered, and each party was

given sufficient opportunity to question witnesses and Board staff at the

hearing. See Order Sustaining Objection, Granting Motion to Strike, and