Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] Id.

The Cape Fear Crossing DEIS fails to fulfill the purposes of NEPA and fails to fairly
assess a reasonable range of alternatives in violation of NEPA requirements. In turn, these
failures have led to only new location highway alternatives progressing to the detailed study
stage, and each of these alternatives correspond to enormous environmental and human impacts
at an impracticable project cost. The many shortcomings of the DEIS are discussed in turn
below.

II. POOR PROJECT PROCESSES

Public participation and transparency are crucial aspects of the NEPA process. See 40
C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (requiring agencies to “[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in
decisions which affect the quality of the human environment”); Id. § 1506.6(a) (requiring
agencies to “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their
NEPA procedures”); Id. § 1506.6(d) (requiring agencies to “[s]olicit information from the
public”).