Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] 191
Listing Petition, supra note 180, at 20-21.
192
See Listing Petition, supra note 180, at 20.
May 17, 2019
Page 45
Under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”), federal agencies must consult
with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (“USFWS”) or NMFS to ensure that “any action
authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of habitat of such species which is determined . . . to be critical.” 16 U.S.C. §
1536(a)(2). Agencies are expected to concurrently comply with both section 7 of the ESA and
NEPA. See; 50 C.F.R. § 402.06 (“Consultation, conference, and biological assessment
procedures under section 7 may be consolidated with interagency cooperation procedures
required by other statutes, such as the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).”); see also
Forest Guardians v. Johanns, 450 F.3d 455, 457 (9th Cir. 2006) (“If the wildlife service
determines that listed species may be present in the affected area, the agency preparing to act
must produce a “biological assessment” in accordance with the National Environmental Policy