Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] Defendant As a Result of Removal.

When an action is removed, the Plaintiff has 90 days from removal in

which to accomplish service as to any defendant who has not been served.

Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 4(m); 28 U.S.C. §1448; Wright & Miller 1137 (4th ed., database

updated April 2019). As one federal Court explained:

Even assuming service was defective prior to removal, Defendants’


removal of this case to federal court automatically negated any argument
that dismissal is now warranted on the basis of pre-removal service
defects. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that “[i]n all cases removed from any
State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or
more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the
service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served
proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new

5
The New York State corporations division records, which can be accessed through the website address
listed in the Declaration of George Burnett at ¶4, indicate that Chrome Media has no registered agent.

15

Case 1:19-cv-00484-PP Filed 05/31/19 Page 15 of 22 Document 52


process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such
district court.” In other words, removal cleans the slate and gives [the
plaintiff] a chance to cure any defects in service that may have existed
prior to removal.

Covanex, Inc. v. Duvvada, 2015 WL 8375211 *2 (W.D.N.Y.) (citations omitted); accord, Dennis

v. Donohoe, 2015 WL 629431, *4 (N.D. Ind.)