Sie sind auf Seite 1von 94

Vendor: Cisco

Exam Code: 210-060

Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Collaboration Devices


(CICD)

Version: 19.041
Important Notice
Product
Our Product Manager keeps an eye for Exam updates by Vendors. Free update is available within
One year after your purchase.

You can login member center and download the latest product anytime. (Product downloaded
from member center is always the latest.)

PS: Ensure you can pass the exam, please check the latest product in 2-3 days before the exam
again.

Feedback
We devote to promote the product quality and the grade of service to ensure customers interest.

If you have any questions about our product, please provide Exam Number, Version, Page
Number, Question Number, and your Login Account to us, please contact us at
support@passleader.com and our technical experts will provide support in 24 hours.

Copyright
The product of each order has its own encryption code, so you should use it independently.

If anyone who share the file we will disable the free update and account access.

Any unauthorized changes will be inflicted legal punishment. We will reserve the right of final
explanation for this statement.

Order ID: ****************

PayPal Name: ****************

PayPal ID: ****************


QUESTION 1
Which two technologies comprise a Cisco Presence deployment? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Unified Presence Server


B. Cisco Unity Connection
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
D. Active Directory
E. Cisco Unified Border Element
F. Cisco Expressway

Answer: AC

QUESTION 2
Use the router console to view the configuration and answer the question.
When a call is placed from the Branch Router phone to the PSTN number of 914085551212, the
call is failing.
What dial-peer is supposed to be used and why is the call failing? Select 2 (two)

A. dial-peer voice 910 pots


B. dial-peer voice 9 pots
C. dial-peer voice 9001 voip
D. destination pattern is incorrect
E. prefix is missing from the dial-peer
F. the port assignment is incorrect in the dial-peer
G. the port number is missing in the dial-peer

Answer: BF
Explanation:
The dial 9, 910, and 9001 dial peer configurations are shown below:

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 2
http://www.passleader.com
Here we see that dial peer 9 and 910 match the same destination pattern, but 9 will be used first.
However, the port used should be 0/0/0:15 not 0/0/0:12.

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 3
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 3
Use the router console to view the configuration and answer the question.
Emergency calls from a Branch router phone is failing.
From the router configuration information provided, why is this call failing?

A. The dial-peer port assignment is incorrect


B. the digit string prefix is missing
C. The destination pattern is incorrect
D. digit stripping needs to be performed

Answer: C
Explanation:

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 4
http://www.passleader.com
The emergency dial peer configuration is shown below from the Branch routers:

Here we can see that 911 does not actually match the configured destination patterns.

QUESTION 4
Which three network elements are crucial when deploying VoIP devices? (Choose three.)

A. Round-trip time
B. QoS markings
C. Bandwidth
D. Ethernet
E. Fibre
F. Token ring

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 5
An administrator group is looking to on-board multiple users with Cisco Unified Communications
Manager at one time.
Which option should be used?

A. Bulk Administration Tool


B. Product Upgrade Tool
C. Command Lookup Tool
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager User Options Page
E. Cisco Upload Tool

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 5
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 6
Use the router console to view the configuration and answer the question.
International calls are also failing.
Using the router configuration supplied, why are international calls failing?

A. Prefix should be 00
B. The character "T" cannot be used in a Pots dial pattern
C. The port should be 0/0/0:12
D. The destination pattern is missing a "0"

Answer: A
Explanation:
The International dial peer configuration is shown below:

The prefix is incorrectly set to 900, not 00.

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 6
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 7
Use the router console to view the configuration and answer the question.
Calls to National numbers are failing.
Using the Branch router configuration, correctly determine why these calls are not successful

A. The port assignment should be 0/0/0:12


B. The destination pattern should be 90[1-9]T
C. The character "T" cannot be used in a Pots dial pattern
D. The digit prefix should be "00"

Answer: B
Explanation:
The National dial peer configuration is shown below:

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 7
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 8
A user wants their name to show on their phone instead of their directory number.
Which configuration item allows an administrator to do this?

A. Line Text Label


B. Alerting Name
C. External Phone Number Mask
D. Caller Name
E. Description

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A user would like all calls to be forwarded to voice mail.
The user's phone is not set up with a soft key for this feature.
Which option accomplishes this configuration from within the Cisco Unified Communication
Administrator Directory Number configuration page?

A. Call Forward and Pickup Settings > Forward No Coverage External > Select voice mail check
box
B. Call Forward and Pickup Settings > Forward Busy External > Select voice mail check box
C. Call Forward and Pickup Settings > Forward All > Select voice mail check box
D. Call Forward and Pickup Settings > Forward Unregistered External > Select voice mail check
box

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A new user has successfully registered Cisco Jabber.
Which option verifies that the Jabber client is connected to all appropriate back-end systems?

A. Show Connection Status


B. Report A Problem
C. Advanced Settings
D. About Jabber
E. Reset Jabber

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 8
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Use the exhibits below to answer the question.
A new phone has been added to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager, but is not
registering properly.
What is causing this failure?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 9
http://www.passleader.com
Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 10
http://www.passleader.com
A. Device Pool cannot be default
B. phonei_css is the incorrect calling search space2
C. 9971 Phones do not support SIP
D. The location Hub_None has not been activated
E. MAC address is incorrect

Answer: E
Explanation:
The host name is a unique, fixed name that is automatically assigned to the phone based on its
MAC address. However, here we see that the configured MAC address is 8478ACF71D1F, but
the host name shown on the 9971 Phone Information diagram shows the host name as
8478ACE71D1F.

QUESTION 12
Use the exhibits below to answer the question.
What two issues could be causing the Cisco Jabber failure shown in the exhibit? (Choose two)

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 11
http://www.passleader.com
Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 12
http://www.passleader.com
A. Incorrect username and password
B. IM & Presence server is down
C. User is not associated with the device
D. IP or DNS name resolution issue
E. CSF Device is not registered.
F. IP Phone DN not associated with the user

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The error message shown in Jabber is "Cannot communicate with the server" which points us to
a connectivity issue with IP/DNS or the server is down. All other answer choices would result in a
login failure, not communication error.

QUESTION 13
Use the exhibits below to answer the question.
Refer to the exhibits
Which configuration option, in the device configuration page, will allow an administrator to assign
a device to a group of like devices?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 13
http://www.passleader.com
Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 14
http://www.passleader.com
A. Media Resource Group List
B. Device Pool
C. Location
D. AAR Calling Search Space
E. Calling Search Space

Answer: B
Explanation:
Use device pools to define sets of common characteristics for devices.
The device characteristics you can specify for a device pool are:

- Region Date/time group


- Cisco CallManager group
- Calling search space for auto-registration

QUESTION 14
Which three locations can an administrator import from to create users on Cisco Unity
Connection? (Choose three.)

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 15
http://www.passleader.com
A. Bulk administration tool
B. LDAP
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager via AXL
D. Outlook
E. Presence
F. Cisco Compatible Extensions

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 15
Which option can an administrator use to add users to Cisco Unity Connection in different time
zones?

A. User Templates
B. Call Handler Template
C. Contact Template
D. Directory Handler
E. Interview Handler

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
A user is assigned more than one directory number.
Which option allows one voicemail box to serve both directory numbers?

A. Alternate Extension
B. Notification Devices
C. Alternate Names
D. Message Settings
E. Caller Input
F. Mailbox

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which component is needed to facilitate the connection between Cisco Unified Communications
Manager and Cisco Unified Presence Server?

A. SIP trunk
B. H.323 gateway
C. Gatekeeper
D. MGCP gateway
E. Cisco Unified Border Element

Answer: A

QUESTION 18

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 16
http://www.passleader.com
A technician is preparing to activate the needed services in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager to integrate with an IM and Presence server.
Which four services must be enabled? (Choose four.)

A. Cisco TFTP
B. Cisco AXL Web Service
C. Cisco CTI Manager
D. Cisco Messaging Interface
E. Cisco Intercluster Lookup Service
F. Cisco Extended Functions
G. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
H. Cisco Directory Sync

Answer: ABCG

QUESTION 19
An administrator wants to gauge the load and performance capacity of Cisco Unified
Communication Manager devices, including conference bridges, gateways, and trunks.
Which report would the administrator run?

A. CAR
B. CDR
C. SIP
D. RTMT
E. CUBE

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which option would an administrator use to find all unassigned directory numbers in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

A. Route plan report


B. CDR
C. CAR
D. Cisco Reporting Tool
E. Directory number lookup

Answer: A

QUESTION 21
An end user is unable to sign into Jabber.
Assuming that network connectivity has been verified, which three settings for the end user
should be checked? (Choose three.)

A. Jabber Advanced Settings


B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Profile
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager User Management
D. Cisco Unified Presence Server Advanced Settings

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 17
http://www.passleader.com
E. Cisco Unified Presence Server Application Listener
F. Cisco Unified Presence Server System Topology
G. Jabber Version

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 22
A user reports that when they receive a voicemail on their phone, they do not receive it in their
email as well.
Which feature on Cisco Unity Connection should be checked?

A. Cisco Unified Messaging Service


B. Enterprise Parameters
C. Roles
D. Message Waiting Indicators
E. Alternate MWI

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Many users report that there is a delay in receiving MWI notifications for voicemails.
Which two issues can cause this problem? (Choose two.)

A. The Connection Notifier service has been stopped.


B. Voicemail ports are not configured for MWI requests.
C. The MWI functionality for the port groups has been disabled.
D. Not enough MWI assigned ports are available.
E. MWIs are in the process of synchronizing with the phone system.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 24
Users report volume issues with recordings in Cisco Unity Connection.
Which feature can be disabled to prohibit automatic volume adjustments to recordings?

A. AGC
B. Noise Reduction
C. Audio Normalization
D. VAD

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Which option allows an engineer to deploy new firmware to a single phone, while reducing
possible impact?

A. Define a new firmware load on specific device. Save configuration and reset individual device.
B. Define load in device defaults. Reset Device Pool.
C. Upload firmware to TFTP server. Restart TFTP service.

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 18
http://www.passleader.com
D. Enable Peer Firmware Sharing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which two layers are Cisco Unified Communications component layers? (Choose two.)

A. Infrastructure layer
B. Data link layer
C. Network layer
D. Endpoints layer
E. Transport layer

Answer: AD

QUESTION 27
Which three choices are functions or features of Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose three.)

A. video-enabled messaging through converged networks


B. text-to-speech, which allows access to Exchange emails from a telephone
C. voice-enabled message navigation
D. voice-enabled dialing to external users
E. automated attendant capabilities
F. automated call rerouting to agents through round robin, longest idle, or broadcast

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 28
An SCCP IP phone places a call to a SIP phone that is registered to the same Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Express.
During the active call, call waiting indicates a second call is incoming to the handset, but the user
decides to ignore it.
In this scenario, what is the combined total number of signaling conversations and media flows
that used the SCCP phone as an endpoint?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Which port is the default port for SCCP call signaling on Cisco Unified Communications
Manager?

A. 2000
B. 2443

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 19
http://www.passleader.com
C. 5060
D. 5061

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Which three choices are required for the boot process for a Cisco IP phone? (Choose three.)

A. TFTP services
B. DHCP services
C. Voice VLAN
D. Routing protocol
E. TCP/IP
F. PortFast

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 31
Which three tools are used to create phone user accounts in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Express? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco Configuration Professional


B. CPE
C. CLI
D. GUI
E. TUI
F. Cisco Security Device Manager

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 32
Which menu does a voice engineer use to create a phone user account in the Cisco Unified CME
GUI?

A. Configure
B. Voicemail
C. Administration
D. Reports

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
Which menu should be used to create a username and password in the Cisco Unified CME GUI?

A. configure > pilot number


B. configure > extension
C. configure > phones
D. configure > system parameters

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 20
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: C

QUESTION 34
Which menu option should be selected to add a desk phone as an endpoint in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

A. Application
B. Device
C. System
D. User management
E. Media devices

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
When you attempt to add a phone to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express using
the GUI interface, the error "No New Phone to Add" appears.
Which command is causing the error?

A. No auto-reg-ephone
B. No service ephone-reg
C. SIP-ua no auto-reg-ephone
D. stcapp ccm-group 1

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which scenario allows user A in partition X to call user B in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager?

A. User B in partition X is not assigned to any CSS.


B. User B in partition Y assigns both partitions to CSS-X.
C. User B is not assigned to any partition or CSS.
D. User B is assigned to partition Y and assigns to CSS-X.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which describes how to provide a third directory number button and a BLF speed dial for twelve
of the Cisco Unified IP Phone 7965?

A. Modify the Standard User softkey template.


B. Copy the Standard User softkey template, name it, and add the requested features.
C. Copy the Standard 7965 SCCP phone button template, rename it, and add the requested
features.
D. It is not possible to add a third DN and a BLF speed dial to the IP Phone 7965 IP.

Answer: C

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 21
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 38
Which three items are required to provision core telephony service on the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Express router? (Choose three.)

A. MAC address
B. IP source address
C. dial peer
D. ephone
E. max-dn
F. max-ephone

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 39
Which two layers are Cisco Unified Communications component layers? (Choose two.)

A. infrastructure layer
B. data link layer
C. network layer
D. endpoints layer
E. transport layer

Answer: AD

QUESTION 40
Which type of template should be used when a network engineer adds a new call center agent in
the Cisco Unity Connection?

A. Contact
B. Call handler
C. User
D. Notification

Answer: C

QUESTION 41
Which four fields must an administrator complete to create a new user in Cisco Unity
Connection? (Choose four.)

A. Alias
B. User type
C. Extension
D. Corporate email address
E. First name
F. Last name
G. Employee ID
H. Template

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 22
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: ABCH

QUESTION 42
For which three reasons would a voice engineer create a separate user template in Cisco Unity
Connection? (Choose three.)

A. Certain users changed their extensions.


B. Certain users are in a different partition.
C. Certain users are using a different call handler.
D. Certain users are using a different phone system.
E. Certain users are being added to Cisco Unified Presence Server.
F. Certain users are being moved to a different branch office.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 43
Which transport layer protocol is used when a Cisco Unified Presence client is searching for a
contact in directory?

A. TCP
B. UDP
C. IMAP
D. HTTP

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
Which options are two on-premise components of Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Unified Communication Manager


B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Express
C. Cisco WebEx
D. Cisco Quality Management
E. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise

Answer: AC

QUESTION 45
Which client supports Cisco Unified Presence?

A. Jabber
B. Lync
C. Skype
D. Quip

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 23
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 46
Which type of signaling does desktop control mode use to control a desk phone?

A. CTIQBE
B. SIP
C. XMPP
D. SCCP

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
The receptionist has a Cisco 7965 phone with 24-button side-car configuration.
The side-car button of the phone does not light up when the line is in use.
Which phone configuration is missing?

A. Subscriber calling search space


B. Location
C. BLF audible alert setting
D. Phone button template

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
A voice engineer configured a Cisco Unified Presence client for a new employee.
The CSF device and user are associated, but the end user cannot make a call using Cisco
Unified Personal Communicator softphone mode.
Which configuration item should be checked next to identify the issue?

A. Client service framework


B. Common device configuration
C. Calling search space
D. Route pattern

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Which navigation pane should be selected to view the CDR statistics?

A. Cisco Unified Serviceability


B. Cisco Unified CM Administration
C. Cisco Unified Reporting
D. Cisco Unified OS Administration

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager system report shows high and low call volume
patterns?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 24
http://www.passleader.com
A. CAR report
B. QoS by Gateway
C. QoS by call types
D. Traffic summary
E. Traffic summary by extension

Answer: D

QUESTION 51
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager device report provides key information to
determine if an additional gateway is needed?

A. Gateway utilization
B. Gateway summary
C. Gateway detail
D. Gateway and line group utilization

Answer: A

QUESTION 52
Which four tasks does RTMT allow an administrator to perform? (Choose four.)

A. View syslog messages.


B. Generate alerts when threshold is below or above user-configured.
C. Monitor a set of predefined management objects that monitor the health of the system.
D. Collect information and traces about errors or alerts that exist in the RTMT.
E. Reboot the system.
F. Perform incremental backups.
G. Export CDR.

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 53
Which server does Cisco recommend that you configure before a CUCM backup?

A. SFTP
B. FTP
C. SNMP
D. TFTP

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
What is the interface type that you should use to connect a PSTN analog line to the VoIP
network?

A. FXS
B. FXO

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 25
http://www.passleader.com
C. E and M
D. Serial

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
Which command is used to troubleshoot calls as they enter and leave a PRI connection?

A. Debug isdn q 931


B. Show voice call summary
C. Debug voip dialpeer
D. Show dial-peer voice summary

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
Which configuration causes PSTN users to experience a fail tone for every other call when trying
to reach a particular number on Cisco Unified CME?

A. ephone-dn is not assigned to the ephone.


B. Duplicate ephone-dn is not assigned to the ephone.
C. ephone is not registered.
D. ephone does not exist for the ephone-dn.

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration causes an IP phone screen to
display a "registration rejected" message?

A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager is unable to reach user IP phone.


B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager database replication status is 2.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager auto registration is disabled.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager is unable to allocate DN.
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber is offline.

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Customer requirements dictate that local calls from area code 408 display the ANI as a 7-digit
number.
Which procedure allows the leading digits to be stripped as soon as they arrive at the H.323 voice
gateway?

A. Set up a voice translation rule, apply the translation rule to a translation profile, and apply
the translation profile to the dial peer in the inbound direction.
B. Set up a voice translation profile, apply the translation profile to a translation rule, and apply
the translation rule to the dial peer in the outbound direction.
C. Set up a voice translation rule, apply the translation rule to a translation profile, and apply

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 26
http://www.passleader.com
the translation profile to the dial peer in the outbound direction.
D. Set up a voice translation profile, apply the translation profile to a translation rule, and apply
the translation rule to the dial peer in the inbound direction.

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
An end user has made more attempts to log in than allowed, using the wrong voice-mail pin.
The user has been locked out.
Which submenu does an administrator select to unlock the pin?

A. Change password
B. Password settings
C. Message settings
D. Mailbox

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
Which three methods can remotely force a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
phone to reset? (Choose three.)

A. Issue a shutdown, no shutdown command on a switch port that provides PoE to a Cisco
phone.
B. Issue the restart command under the ephone-dn configuration of the phone.
C. Issue the reset command under the ephone configuration of the phone.
D. Issue the reset command under the ephone-dn configuration of the phone.
E. Issue the reset H.H.H (mac-address) command telephony-service configuration.
F. Issue the reset H.H.H (mac-address) command under global configuration.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 61
Two departments have their own call-park slot to park calls.
Which feature on Cisco Unified CME allows one department to answer a call for another
department?

A. Call park
B. Call forward
C. Call transfer
D. Pickup-group
E. Barge-in

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
What is the maximum number of digits that an ephone PIN can have to allow after-hour exempt
calling privileges?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 27
http://www.passleader.com
A. 4
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
E. 9

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Which protocol is used to monitor active voice call quality?

A. RTCP
B. RTP
C. QoS
D. STP
E. SDP

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Question

Answer:

QUESTION 65
Drag and Drop Question

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 28
http://www.passleader.com
Answer:

QUESTION 66
Which command is useful to see if network layer information is being received at a PSTN
gateway?

A. show gateway status


B. show isdn q931
C. show c cm-manager status
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Which port is configured for connection to the PSTN?

A. T1
B. FAS
C. FXS
D. FXO

Answer: D

QUESTION 68
What is the interface type that you should use to connect a PSTN analog line to the VoIP
network?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 29
http://www.passleader.com
A. FXS
B. FXO
C. E and M
D. serial

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
You are connecting your voice gateway to the PSTN through digital lines. What is the command
you should use for clocking synchronization?

A. clock source line


B. clock source internal
C. clock source free-running
D. clock source external

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
When you configure a T1 CAS PSTN Interface, which command instructs the router to receive its
interface clocking from the service provider?

A. linecode b8zs
B. clock source line
C. ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24
D. clock source internal

Answer: B

QUESTION 71
Why is quality of service critical to voice network traffic?

A. Voice traffic is real-time network traffic.


B. Packets can be resent without affecting conversations.
C. Voice traffic is bursty in nature.
D. Voice traffic cannot be compressed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Which two options are available when adding a user to Call Unity Express? (Choose two.)

A. GUI
B. CLI
C. BAT
D. TAPS
E. LDAP

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 30
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: AB

QUESTION 73
Which utility is recommended for a network administrator who must provision 300 users in Cisco
Unified Communications Manager?

A. Batch Accounts Tool


B. Bulk Administration Tool
C. Bulk Accounts Tool
D. Batch Administration Tool

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Which Cisco Unified CME GUI menu option is used to navigate to the screen used to add or
change a user name or password using the Cisco Unified CME GUI interface?

A. Administration > Update System Info


B. Configure > System Parameters
C. Configure > Phones
D. Configure > Extensions

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Which two options are configured on the phone configuration page within Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Administrator? (Choose two.)

A. device pool
B. auto answer
C. partition
D. voice-mail profile
E. MAC address

Answer: AE

QUESTION 76
Which two options are configured on the directory number configuration page within Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Administrator? (Choose two.)

A. partition
B. MAC address
C. auto answer
D. softkey template
E. common device configuration
F. max calls

Answer: AF

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 31
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 77
An administrator wants to add and configure an ephone-dn via the Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Express web GUI. Which feature must be defined under telephony service
configuration?

A. auto-reg-ephone
B. auto-reg-dn
C. max-ephones
D. max-dn
E. dn-webedit

Answer: E

QUESTION 78
To control telephony costs, management wants to restrict who can place long distance calls.
Which two options allow for this restriction? (Choose two.)

A. calling search space


B. partitions
C. route groups
D. SIP trunk
E. gateway

Answer: AB

QUESTION 79
A user wants their name to show on their phone instead of their directory number.
Which configuration item allows an administrator to do this?

A. Line Text Label


B. Alerting Name
C. External Phone Number Mask
D. Caller Name
E. Description

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
A company has a 5-digit dial plan. A junior engineer inquires about the directory number external
masks. Why are external masks used?

A. to block calling number identification


B. to enable called number identification
C. to convert the calling directory number to the PSTN routable calling directory number
D. to associate a directory number with a SIP endpoint

Answer: C

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 32
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 81
Which two components are needed before a user can be assigned to a Presence node? (Choose
two.)

A. Cisco Unified Communications Service


B. service profile
C. phone button template
D. mobility profile
E. device profile

Answer: AB

QUESTION 82
Which two items must first be configured before users can be added into Unity Connection via the
Bulk Administration Tool? (Choose two.)

A. partitions
B. classes of service
C. search spaces
D. user templates
E. schedules

Answer: BD

QUESTION 83
Which four actions can be selected with the Bulk Administration Tool in Cisco Unity Connection?
(Choose four.)

A. Create
B. Modify
C. Migrate
D. Update
E. Delete
F. Export
G. Purge
H. Manage

Answer: ADEF

QUESTION 84
An engineer is syncing Cisco Unity Connection with LDAP. Which three things should the
engineer consider during this process? (Choose three.)

A. PINs and passwords are replicated from the LDAP database to Cisco Unity Connection database.
B. LDAP authentication must be configured and enabled.
C. There is no limit to the amount of LDAP filters that can be created.
D. SSL certificates from LDAP must be uploaded to Cisco Unity Connection.
E. LDAP synchronization must be configured and enabled.
F. Cisco Unity Connection supports integrations with OpenLDAP.

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 33
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: CEF

QUESTION 85
Which three methods can an engineer use to create users in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose
three.)

A. Local
B. Cisco Unified Presence Server
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
D. LDAP
E. TMS
F. Outlook

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 86
Which two protocols does Jabber use to achieve Presence status? (Choose two.)

A. SIP/SIMPLE
B. XMPP
C. SCCP
D. MGCP
E. SOAP

Answer: AB

QUESTION 87
An engineer has deployed IM-user-only mode for the IM and Presence Service. Which two
features will be available? (Choose two.)

A. third-party XMPP clients are not supported


B. IM and Presence support without Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. audio/video calling
D. Cisco Unity voicemail retrieval via SMTP
E. XMPP federation capabilities

Answer: BE

QUESTION 88
Which IM and Presence chat feature allows for an always-available chat room that remains
active, even if all of the participants leave the chat?

A. Personal
B. Group
C. Persistent
D. Ad-hoc

Answer: C

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 34
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 89
Which two benefits does Cisco Unified IM and Presence Service bring to businesses? (Choose
two.)

A. enhances productivity by using availability awareness and reduce communications delays


B. provides Enterprise IM capabilities, such as persistent chat, group chat, and IM history
C. provides and streamlines enterprise audio and video communications
D. enhances communications by providing multipoint conference capabilities
E. supports standard-based XMPP clients by supporting native SIP/SIMPLE and H.323 protocols

Answer: AB

QUESTION 90
In which section of Cisco Unified Communications Manager are Call Detail Records viewed?

A. Cisco Unified Serviceability


B. Cisco Unified OS Administration
C. Cisco Unified Reporting
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
E. Cisco Unified Disaster Recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 91
CDR/CMR Reporting is being enabled on Cisco Unified Communications Manager. As part of this
process, which two service parameters must be activated? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco CAR Web Service


B. CDR Enabled Flag
C. Cisco Serviceability Reporter
D. Call Diagnostics Enabled
E. Statistics Enabled

Answer: BD

QUESTION 92
For capacity planning purposes, a network administrator must provide a report to management
that displays the number of phones registered per server. Where can the administrator obtain this
information?

A. Navigate to Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > Serviceability Reports Archive.
B. Navigate to Cisco Unified Operating System Administration > Tools > System Reports.
C. Navigate to Cisco Unified CM Administration > Tools > System Reports.
D. Navigate to Cisco Unified Reporting > Tools > System Reports.

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 35
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 93
Which report in the CAR tool provides information about the call volume for a specified period?

A. traffic summary report


B. Top N duration report
C. precedence call summary report
D. gateway utilization report

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
In an effort to proactively manage IP telephony infrastructure, a network engineer wants to review
usage reports that provide top five users, top five calls, and traffic summary. Which option
describes where this information can be retrieved using Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. Navigate to Cisco Unified CM Administration > CDR Analysis and Reporting >System Reports >
System Overview > Select desired reports.
B. Navigate to Cisco Unified Operating System Administration > Tools > System Reports > System
Overview > Select desired reports.
C. Navigate to Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > CDR Analysis and Reporting > System
Reports > System Overview > Select desired reports.
D. Navigate to Cisco Unified Reporting > Tools > System Reports > System Overview > Select
desired reports.

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager plug in allows administrators to proactively
monitor the overall health of their Cisco cluster?

A. RTMT
B. Cisco AXL Toolkit
C. Cisco CTL Client
D. Cisco JTAPI
E. Cisco TAPS

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
A group of managers for a company has requested IP telephony reports with performance data
and graphs. Which steps should the network administrator take to gather these reports using
Cisco Unified Communications Manager web interface?

A. Select Cisco Unified Serviceability > Trace > Serviceability Reports Archives.
B. Select Cisco Unified Serviceability > Alarm > Serviceability Reports Archives.
C. Select Cisco Unified Reports > Tools > Serviceability Reports Archives.
D. Select Cisco Unified Reports > Trace > Serviceability Reports Archives.
E. Select Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > Serviceability Reports Archives.

Answer: E

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 36
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 97
An engineer is configuring the Cisco Unified Communications Manager disaster recovery system.
Which three statements about the disaster recovery system are true? (Choose three.)

A. It requires the use of schedules for backups.


B. Backup files are encrypted using the cluster security password.
C. If the backup device is listed in a backup schedule, it cannot be manually deleted.
D. If the backup does not complete within 40 hours, the backup times out.
E. Archiving backups to tape drives is supported.
F. SSL is used between the master and local agents.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/drs/9_1_1/CUCM_BK_D9A29F
AD_00_disaster-recovery-system-cucm-91/CUCM_BK_D9A29FAD_00_disaster-recovery-
system-cucm-91_chapter_01.html

QUESTION 98
An administrator wants to verify that a new PRI is properly connected to the PSTN status.
Which Layer 2 status should be seen?

A. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED
B. TEI_ASSIGNED
C. LINK_UP
D. CONTROLLER_UP

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
After getting reports that users cannot make calls out to the PSTN, a network administrator opens
the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration web page and begins to review route
patterns. Why would the administrator look here when troubleshooting PSTN connectivity
troubles?

A. A route pattern contains a list of gateways that can reach the PSTN.
B. A route pattern contains dial plan information for calling the PSTN.
C. A route pattern contains the necessary privileges for calling the PSTN.
D. A route pattern contains a list of SIP trunks that can reach the PSTN.

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
A user reports that several IP phones in a single department are displaying a continuous
"registering" message. Which fault domain should be investigated?

A. network router
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber node
C. network switch

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 37
http://www.passleader.com
D. IP phones
E. SIP gateway

Answer: C

QUESTION 101
An end user reports that conference calls are failing. Which fault domain should be investigated
first?

A. IP phone
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Media Resources
C. voice gateways
D. network routers and switches

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
An engineer receives an isolated report that the customer can make calls successfully from an IP
phone to other IP phones, but receives an error recording when attempting to call someone over
the PSTN. The user cannot recall the error recording to provide the specific error message.
Which two steps should the network engineer take to begin troubleshooting? (Choose two.)

A. Enable debug isdn q931 on the gateway and have user make the same call from the IP phone to
PSTN again.
B. Check the region used by the IP phone in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Test the call using Dialed Number Analyzer in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
administrator.
D. Check the calling search space used by the line on the IP phone in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager.
E. Check the gateway to determine which codec is being used by the appropriate dial peer.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 103
A technician is checking services in response to the recent failed delivery of all voicemails. Which
service must be running for message delivery to function properly?

A. Connection DB Event Publisher


B. Connection Database Proxy
C. Connection Notifier
D. Connection Message Transfer Agent

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
A field technician must reset a single 7965 IP phone so that it will be discovered on the network
again and request an IP address from DCHP. Which steps should the network engineer provide?

A. Have field technician select the Settings button on phone, then dial # # * * *

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 38
http://www.passleader.com
B. Have field technician select the Settings button on phone, then dial # # * # #
C. Have field technician select the Settings button on phone, then dial * * # * *
D. Have field technician select the Settings button on phone, then dial * * # # #

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
An end user is experiencing performance issues with their IP phone. Which phone feature could
the administrator configure to allow the end user to notify them when issues occur?

A. Cisco Quality Report Tool


B. System Log Management
C. Cisco CDR Analysis and Reporting
D. Cisco JTAPI

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
An end user has an 7945 IP phone, but is unable to launch any of the IP phone applications.
A network engineer has confirmed that the device is subscribed to the appropriate applications in
Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
How should the engineer instruct the user to launch the IP phone applications?

A. Select the "?" button on the IP phone.


B. Select the globe button on the IP phone.
C. Select Settings > User Preferences.
D. Select Settings > Device Configuration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 107
Which component is needed for a voice call to be processed between the enterprise Cisco
Unified Communications system and a cell phone via the PSTN?

A. Cisco Analog Voice Gateway VG224


B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager call processing node
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Music On Hold node
D. Cisco Integrated Service Router with digital signal processor resources

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
What is needed to support SIP Early Media?

A. Media Termination Point


B. Transcoder
C. Annunciator
D. Conference Bridge
E. DSP

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 39
http://www.passleader.com
F. Route List

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
The IP phone of user A is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber1
while the IP phone of user B is registered with subscriber2. User A is speaking to user B on an
active call. A junior network engineer mistakenly reboots subscriber1.
What effect does this have on the call?

A. User A can hear B, but B cannot hear A.


B. User A cannot hear B, but B can hear A.
C. This action drops the call.
D. This action does not affect the call.
E. The call remains active, but quality may suffer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 110
A company has invested in an on-premises VoIP solution. For design simplicity purposes,
network engineers have opted to use a single VLAN for both data and voice traffic. Shortly after
implementing IP phones, customers are reporting problems.
Which two potential problems may be reported about the calls as a result of this design decision?
(Choose two.)

A. jitter detected in voice calls


B. problems with email latency
C. slow internet download speeds
D. choppy voice calls
E. PCs are getting IP addresses but phones are not

Answer: AD

QUESTION 111
A network engineer receives a report about poor quality on an active call between the IP phone of
user A over the WAN to the IP phone of user B. Using web access to the phone, the network
engineer remotely checks call statistics such as jitter, network delay, and packet loss. Calculated
packet loss is 3%, average jitter is 20 ms, network delay is 1 ms, and conceal seconds is 7.
What is the most likely problem with this call?

A. Calculated packet loss is too high.


B. Average jitter is too high.
C. Network delay is too high.
D. Conceal seconds are too high.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Which command allows the telephony service of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 40
http://www.passleader.com
Express router to be associated to loopback address 192.168.143.44?

A. !
telephony-service
max-ephones 4
max-dn 8
ip source-address 192.168.143.44
!
B. !
telephony-service
max-ephones 4
max-dn 8
ip bind src-addr 192.168.143.44
!
C. !
telephony-service
max-ephones 4
max-dn 8
source-address ipv4:192.168.143.44
!
D. !
telephony-service
max-ephones 4
max-dn 8
ip address 192.168.143.44
!

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
Which four devices can be used to provide analog ports, traditional phones, and fax machines?
(Choose four.)

A. Cisco VG224 Analog Voice Gateway


B. Foreign Exchange Station Voice Interface Card
C. Cisco High Density VoiceFax Network Module
D. Cisco ATA190 Analog Telephone Adapter
E. Cisco VG350 Analog Voice Gateway
F. Cisco Unified Border Element
G. Foreign Exchange Office Voice Interface

Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 114
Client A in X site uses an IP phone to call client B in Y site. Engineers have selected SCCP as
the default VoIP signaling protocol. Which network path will the call signaling take when client A
calls client B?

A. IP phone X > CUCM subscriber > IP phone Y using TCP port 1000
B. IP phone X > CUCM subscriber > IP phone Y using TCP port 2000
C. IP phone X > CUCM subscriber > IP phone Y using UDP port 1000
D. IP phone X > IP phone Y using TCP port 2000

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 41
http://www.passleader.com
E. IP phone X > IP phone Y using TCP port 1000

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager protocol communicates with collaboration
endpoints?

A. SCCP
B. RTP
C. SIP
D. CDP

Answer: C

QUESTION 116
Which two tools can be used to measure the quality of a VoIP call? (Choose two.)

A. QoS configuration tool


B. mean opinion score tool
C. bulk administration tool
D. jitter compensation tool
E. rFactor tool

Answer: BE

QUESTION 117
What is the recommended maximum one-way latency for voice and video networks?

A. 100 ms
B. 150 ms
C. 200 ms
D. 300 ms

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
An engineer must configure QoS for a VoIP network. Which option is the best QoS model for this
task?

A. IntServ
B. DiffServ
C. MPLS
D. FIFO

Answer: B

QUESTION 119

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 42
http://www.passleader.com
User A notices echo on a call with user B. Both users are using Cisco VoIP phones. User B is
using a headset, and user A is using a handset. What is the most likely source of the echo?

A. user A handset
B. user B headset
C. disabled echo cancellation on user A phone profile
D. disabled echo cancellation on user B phone profile

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
An engineer is adding a third-party video endpoint to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Which third-party device type should be used when adding the system?

A. SCCP
B. SIP
C. MGCP
D. H.323

Answer: B

QUESTION 121
An engineer is adding four cordless analog phones to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Which solution best meets this requirement?

A. Cisco VG202 Analog Voice Gateway


B. Cisco VG204 Analog Voice Gateway
C. Cisco VG224 Analog Voice Gateway
D. Cisco VG350 Analog Voice Gateway

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
An engineer needs to block any outbound calls to specific numbers. Which dial plan element is
used to restrict called numbers?

A. partition
B. route group
C. route list
D. calling search space

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
User A needs to have a line shared on the user B phone. Both phones register with Cisco Unified
Communications Manager. Which method can be used from Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Administration web pages to configure a shared line on the user B phone?

A. Navigate to the user B phone > Add the user A DN.

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 43
http://www.passleader.com
B. Navigate to the user B phone > Shared Line > Add the user A DN.
C. Navigate to DN configuration > Shared Line > Add the user A DN.
D. Navigate to end user configuration > Shared Line > Add the user A DN.

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
An engineer is configuring a group of DNs and wants the external phone number mask to match
the last four digits of the DN. Which option should be used?

A. 123555xxxx
B. 123555XXXX
C. 123555****
D. 123555....

Answer: B

QUESTION 125
A user registered to Cisco Unified Communications Manager wants their cell phone to ring
simultaneously with the IP phone. Which three configuration points must be configured to achieve
this configuration? (Choose three.)

A. Enable Mobile Voice Access.


B. Create Remote Destination Profile.
C. Create Remote Destination.
D. Enable Single Number Reach.
E. Create Application Dial Rule.
F. Enable Call Forwarding.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 126
Which two profile types are needed to enable a user for IM and Presence? (Choose two.)

A. Cisco Unified Communications Service


B. voicemail profile
C. Jabber profile
D. device profile
E. network access profile
F. service profile

Answer: AF

QUESTION 127
An engineer receives a service ticket because a user cannot log into Cisco Unified CM User
Options. Where can the engineer verify that the user account is active?

A. LDAP System Configuration


B. LDAP Directory

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 44
http://www.passleader.com
C. End User Configuration
D. LDAP Authentication
E. Route Plan Report

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
What is one advantage of importing Cisco Unity Connection users from Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

A. The extension can be manually changed.


B. The extension stays synchronized with the user extension.
C. Voicemail features can be administered.
D. Voicemail does not require an additional license.

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
A systems administrator wants to integrate a new Cisco Unity Connection cluster with an existing
directory in the enterprise. What is one valid user import source?

A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager AXL server


B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI server
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager TFTP server
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager MOH server

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
An engineer is adding user accounts to Cisco Unity Connection and needs to limit the maximum
length of messages. Which aspect defines this limit when adding new accounts?

A. user templates
B. user partitions and search spaces
C. user CoS
D. user mailbox store
E. user roles

Answer: C

QUESTION 131
A user is required to answer voicemail for two lines but would like them to be filtered to only one
mailbox.
How can you accomplish this request?

A. Provide multiple mailboxes for one Cisco Unity Connection user.


B. Add an alternate extension.
C. Create a shared mailbox.
D. Initiate interview handler.

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 45
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: B

QUESTION 132
Which Cisco Unity Connection user field is used to map to an LDAP directory?

A. SMTP Address
B. Last Name
C. Alias
D. Display Name

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
How many servers can be supported in a Cisco Unified Presence Server cluster environment?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
E. 10

Answer: C

QUESTION 134
An engineer is using Cisco Jabber. Instant messages are transported through which protocol?

A. SIP
B. XMPP
C. H.323
D. SCCP

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
An engineer wants to ensure that Cisco Jabber clients can communicate with instant messaging
clients who are not registered to the same Jabber cluster. Which technology meets this
requirement?

A. intercluster trunk
B. federation
C. SIP trunk
D. PRI

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
A Cisco Unified Communications administrator wants to implement Cisco IM and Presence for

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 46
http://www.passleader.com
the company. If it is installed in IM-only user mode, which three services are supported for users?
(Choose three.)

A. video calls support


B. third-party XMPP client support
C. presence support
D. Microsoft Lync support
E. Microsoft Office Communicator support
F. instant messaging support

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 137
Which CLI command must be used to configure the network settings on a Cisco TelePresence
4500 MCU?

A. Static<ip address><netmask><default gateway><DNS server address>


B. Network ip<ip address><netmask><default gateway><DNS server address>
C. Xconfig network address<ip address><netmask><default gateway>
D. Xconfig network address<ip address><netmask><default gateway><DNS server address>

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
A user needs to access CAR logs to adjust settings. Which two options are required? (Choose
two.)

A. The user account has the Standard CAR Admin Users role.
B. The user must log in at https://<Server-ip/name>:8443/car/Logon.jsp.
C. The user must log in at https://<Server-ip/name>:8443/cdr/Logon.jsp.
D. The user account has the CTI Enabled role.
E. The user account has the Standard CAR role.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 139
Where can an engineer find how many unused Cisco Unified Workspace Licensing Standard
licenses remain?

A. CAR
B. Cisco Unified Reporting
C. Cisco Unified Communications Enterprise License Manager
D. RTMT

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
Which CAR module report provides key information to determine if an additional gateway is
needed?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 47
http://www.passleader.com
A. gateway utilization
B. gateway summary
C. gateway detail
D. gateway and line group utilization

Answer: A

QUESTION 141
Refer to the exhibit. Which method is using the users to access their mailboxes?

A. web access
B. phone access
C. GUI access
D. VUI access

Answer: B

QUESTION 142
A voice engineer wants to monitor system activities using the RTMT tool.
Which step is next after navigating to Cisco Unified Reporting?

A. system > scheduler > CDR


B. system reports > unified CM data summary > generate report
C. system > tools > reports
D. tools > CDR analysis and reporting

Answer: B

QUESTION 143
An engineer receives a report that Cisco Unified Communications Manager is not responding.
The engineer needs to use RTMT to check errors. Which menu path should the engineer follow to
install RTMT?

A. System Settings > Plugins > RTMT


B. Unified Communications Serviceability > Downloads > RTMT

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 48
http://www.passleader.com
C. Application > Plugins > RTMT
D. System > Plugins > RTMT

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
Which option in RTMT would be used to monitor connections using Cisco Unity Connection?

A. Port Monitor
B. Called Party Tracing
C. System Summary
D. Trace and Log Central

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
An administrator has been deleting phones from Cisco Unified Communications Manager, but
would like to reassign those directory numbers. Which two configuration areas within Cisco
Unified Communications Manager allow the administrator to perform this task? (Choose two.)

A. directory number
B. route plan report
C. dial rules
D. intercluster directory URI
E. dial plan installer

Answer: AB

QUESTION 146
On the PSTN gateway, a network engineer runs sh isdn status and finds the Layer 2 state of
each interface to be "TEI_ASSIGNED". What is the status of PSTN connectivity from this
gateway?

A. The T1 interfaces are established and operational.


B. This information does not indicate the status of PSTN connectivity from the gateway.
C. The T1 interfaces are down.
D. The T1 interfaces are being tested by the carrier.

Answer: C

QUESTION 147
An entire department is reporting frequent calls with poor voice quality. Which fault domain should
be investigated first?

A. IP phone
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Media Resources
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager SIP Trunks
D. network routers and switches

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 49
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: D

QUESTION 148
A company wants to deploy IP telephony on its network. The engineer has to allow the existing
switches to support Cisco IP phones that are connected to a Cisco Unified Communications
Manager server. Which command should be configured on the switches to allow voice traffic on
VLAN 50?

A. switchport access vlan 50


B. switchport mode access
C. switchport mode trunk
D. switchport voice vlan 50

Answer: D

QUESTION 149
An administrator has determined that an end user is experiencing jitter. Which symptom is the
end user experiencing?

A. choppy
B. crosstalk
C. static
D. screeching

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
A single user receives a high amount of inbound voice messages and checks them only via
email. The user cannot receive or send messages as the mailbox is full. Which option provides a
permanent solution to this problem?

A. message aging policies


B. mailbox size quota
C. multiple mailbox stores
D. call-routing rules
E. restriction tables

Answer: A

QUESTION 151
An engineer receives a report regarding choppy voice quality on a call. The user does not
remember the details of the call time or the numbers that were dialed. What should the engineer
implement to assist in identifying future issues?

A. Cisco Quality Report Tool


B. Cisco Unified SRST
C. Cisco Unified RTMT
D. Cisco AXL

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 50
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: A

QUESTION 152
An IP phone that is using PoE shows "unknown" in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
What should the engineer do to restore the phone to service?

A. restart the phone from Cisco Unified Communications Manager


B. reset the phone from Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. enter **# locally on the IP phone
D. check the network cable and switch port

Answer: D

QUESTION 153
A voice engineer is moving an IP phone from one secure Cisco Unified Communications
Manager cluster to another. The phones are not registering to the new cluster. Which task
resolves this issue?

A. reset the phones


B. restart the phones
C. delete the CTL file from each phone manually
D. use the Bulk Administration Tool to import the phones

Answer: C

QUESTION 154
Which three features of the Cisco Unified Attendant Console can a user use to streamline the
company telephony communications? (Choose three.)

A. promotes a phone call into a video call


B. uses presence status to determine availability
C. reverts back to operator a transferred call
D. provides a conference call with up to 10 participants
E. provides call detail records reports to upper management
F. defines operator working hours and automatically redirect calls

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 155
An end user is running Cisco Jabber on the desktop.
Which two icons must be selected to make a video call? (Choose two.)

A. Contacts icon
B. phone icon
C. person icon
D. message icon
E. web video conferencing icon

Answer: AB

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 51
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 156
Users report that no phone numbers are listed in the corporate directory, but the employee
names are listed. Which option must be verified in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
Administration to display the directory numbers?

A. The primary extension is configured.


B. The user's phones are listed as a controlled device.
C. Users are associated with their directory number.
D. The telephone number field has been filled in appropriately.

Answer: D

QUESTION 157
The Cisco Unified Communications administrator has implemented Cisco IM and Presence for
the company. An email was sent to all employees requesting that they document any
malfunctioning. Employees must navigate to which Cisco Jabber for Windows menu to report
functionality issues?

A. Options
B. Show docked window
C. Report a problem
D. Show connection status
E. Show error notifications

Answer: C

QUESTION 158
A Cisco IP phone fails to register with the Cisco CallManager.
Which choice should be checked first to isolate the issue?

A. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled on the switch.


B. The phone generates dhcp request packets.
C. The phone generates TFTP request packets.
D. Delete and re-create the phone.

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
A network engineer must set up an end-user account for a SIP device to use for authentication.
Which end-user information is used for SIP authentication?

A. account ID
B. password
C. PIN
D. digest credentials

Answer: D

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 52
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 160
A networking administrator needs to add a new user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Where must the administrator navigate to accomplish this task?

A. Device Association
B. User Management
C. Application
D. Application User

Answer: B

QUESTION 161
Which two user types are valid when a user is created in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager? (Choose two.)

A. local end user


B. LDAP synchronized end user
C. UDS end user
D. EDI end user
E. BDI end user

Answer: AB

QUESTION 162
Which protocol is used between two Cisco IP phones once Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Express connects a call?

A. H.323
B. RTP
C. SCCP
D. SIP

Answer: B

QUESTION 163
Which option is the Cisco recommended mechanism for delivering voice payload?

A. IntServ
B. DiffServ
C. policing
D. shaping

Answer: B

QUESTION 164
Which profile must be added to the end user profile when enabling an end user for Cisco Unified
Presence?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 53
http://www.passleader.com
A. Device profile
B. UC service profile
C. Extension mobility profile
D. SIP profile

Answer: B

QUESTION 165
Which two user types are available to a voice engineer adding a user in Cisco Unity Connection?
(Choose two.)

A. User with mailbox


B. Imported user
C. Synch user
D. User without mailbox
E. Local admin user with mailbox

Answer: AD

QUESTION 166
Which command to assign manualy IP to EX series using CLI?

A. Xcommand set network IPV4 address:


B. configuration network address Ethernet0:
C. Xconfiguration network IPV4 address NIC0:
D. Xconfiguration network IPV4 address:

Answer: D

QUESTION 167
How to initiate a cisco Telepresence 1310-65 camera calibration?

A. Troubleshoot>Hardware setup>setup>show focus target


B. Troubleshoot>Hardware setup>camera>show camera target
C. Harware setup>start>camera>setup>show focus target
D. Troubleshoot>Hardware setup>camera>setup>calibrate

Answer: B

QUESTION 168
Which two standard supported for streaming live video on cisco telepresence content server
(choose two)?

A. H265
B. H263
C. H270
D. H261
E. H262

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 54
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: BD

QUESTION 169
When an engineer try to pull log from an cisco EX90 codec for call setup issue using "log ctx sip
packet debug 9" nothing happen, how to enable this debug?

A. collect log from web interface


B. enter log ctx sip packet debug all
C. ssh into the codec to view the log
D. enter the logout put on command

Answer: D

QUESTION 170
How to enable existing remote jabber to register to cucm without VPN?

A. expressway with jabber guest


B. vcs with jabber guest
C. expressway with MRA
D. vcs with MRA

Answer: C

QUESTION 171
End user is on a cisco telepresence session with remote participant and can control the camera
at the remote endpoint. Which feature is underlying?

A. FECC
B. DTMF
C. FEC
D. PIP

Answer: A

QUESTION 172
Which two actions take place for proper operation when using Advanced Networking on VCS
(choose two)?

A. automatic routing must be enabled


B. manual route must be added using x command route add
C. network interface must reside in the same subnet
D. NAT reflection must be enabled on the firewall
E. Network interface must reside in separate subnet

Answer: BE

QUESTION 173

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 55
http://www.passleader.com
Cause of ECHO? (Choose two)

A. Headset
B. Speakerphone

Answer: AB

QUESTION 174
IP Phone doesn’t log to Extension mobility?

A. Application Engine

Answer: A

QUESTION 175
End user how to log extension mobility, the first prerequiste? (Choose two)

A. User ID
B. Password

Answer: AB

QUESTION 176
Which three rules are valid transfer rules in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose Three)

A. Standard
B. Alternate
C. Closed
D. holiday
E. nonstandard

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
Standard Transfer Rule
This transfer rule applies during the work hours that your Cisco Unity administrator specified for
your organization, or in other situations when no other transfer rule is enabled. By design, the
standard transfer rule cannot be disabled.
Alternate Transfer Rule
Enable this transfer rule to apply during a specific time period when you want to override the
other transfer rules. For example, you may want to route all your calls directly to voice mail while
you are out of the office or you may want to transfer your calls to a different extension if you are
temporarily working from another location. As long as it is enabled, the alternate transfer rule
overrides all other transfer rules.
Closed Transfer Rule
Enable this transfer rule if you want Cisco Unity to perform different transfer actions during the
nonwork hours that your Cisco Unity administrator specified for your organization. (For example,
you may want to route all your calls directly to voice mail during nonwork hours.) As long as it is
enabled, the closed transfer rule overrides the standard transfer rule during nonbusiness hours.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/unity/5x/user/guide/assistant/ex/cuugass
te070.html

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 56
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 177
How fast can Cisco Unified Communications Manager generate CDR and CMR files?

A. One CDR file and one CMR file every minute for up to 1 hour
B. One CDR file and one CMR file every second for up to 1 minute
C. Ten CDR files and ten CMR files every hour for up to 1 day
D. Ten CDR files and ten CMR files every day for up to 1 week

Answer: A
Explanation:
Every Cisco Unified Communications Manager can generate one CDR file and one CMR file
every minute for up to 1 hour. You can configure the maximum disk space that is used for storage
of CDR files in the CDR Repository through provisioning.
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/11_5_1/cdrdef/cucm_b_cuc
m-cdr-administration-guide-1151/cucm_b_cucm-cdr-administration-guide-1151_chapter_01.html

QUESTION 178
How to add a second line to a ephone-dn?

A. ephone-dn 1 Dual-line

Answer: A

QUESTION 179
CUC 10.X supports LDAP integration with several widely used LDAP directories systems,
including the following:

A. Microsoft Active Directory 2000, 2003 and 2008 (support for AD 2012 only in CUCM 10.x and
later)
Microsoft Active Directory Application Mode 2003
Microsoft Lightweight Directory Services 2008
iPlanet Directory Server 5.1
Sun ONE Directory Server (5.2, 6.x)
Open LDAP (2.3.39, 2.4)

Answer: A

QUESTION 180
Jabber for iOS what is Device Name?

A. CSF – Jabber for Desktop


TCT – Jabber for iPhone
TAB – Jabber for iPab
BOT – Jabber for Android

Answer: A

QUESTION 181
How a MGCP CALL AGENT route calls?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 57
http://www.passleader.com
A. route-pattern

Answer: A

QUESTION 182
Where to add user voicemail in Unity?

A. In users

Answer: A

QUESTION 183
Creating a hunt group/ring group, where to be able to change the DN/ for all the devices at once?

A. Hunt pilot

Answer: A

QUESTION 184
Which type of data file is used for bulk import of users into Cisco Unity Connection?

A. .xls
B. .doc
C. .csv
D. .pdf

Answer: C

QUESTION 185
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco Unified Communications platform is being utilized?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 58
http://www.passleader.com
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
B. Cisco Unified Presence
C. Cisco Unity Connection
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 186
An engineer is adding MCU 4500 to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which two
configuration areas within Cisco Unified Communications Manager allow the engineer to perform
this task? (Choose two.)

A. TFTP services
B. SIP endpoint
C. media bridge
D. SCCp endpoint

Answer: BC

QUESTION 187
Which three options are the correct methods to implement end users in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager? (Choose three.)

A. manually

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 59
http://www.passleader.com
B. DHCP
C. bulk import using BAT
D. TFTP
E. LDAP synchronization
F. autoregistration

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 188
With GETVPN, if a key server is configured to use multicast as the rekey transport mechanism,
then under which of these conditions will the key server retransmit the rekey messages?

A. It never retransmit the rekey messages


B. it only retransmit the rekey message when it does not receive the rekey acknowledgment from at
least one group member
C. it only retransmit the rekey message when it does not receive the rekey acknowledgment from all
group member
D. it only retransmit the rekey message when DPD to the group members fails
E. it always retransmit the rekey message

Answer: E

QUESTION 189
Which four fields are required when manually configuring IP phones in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager? (Choose four.)

A. MAC Address
B. IP Address
C. Hunt Group
D. VLAN ID
E. Device Pool
F. Phone Button Template
G. Dial Peer
H. Device Security Profile

Answer: AEFH

QUESTION 190
Refer to the exhibit. The error message was displayed when the administrator attempted to set
the default user password in the user template to four digits long. Which option can rectify this
issue?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 60
http://www.passleader.com
A. The minimum password length in Cisco Unity Connection should be at least five digits long.
B. The password length needs to be configured under the Authentication Rules settings using the
Minimum Credential Length configuration field.
C. The password length needs to be configured under the user template settings using the Minimum
Credential Length configuration field.
D. The password length cannot be adjusted under the user template; the password length can only
be adjusted under the individual users.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A minimum length requirement (as set on the Edit Authentication Rule page, in the Minimum
Credential Length field)
Inclusion of at least one character from each of the following categories: upper-case letter, lower-
case letter, number, and symbol (~ ! @ # $ % ^ & * " ` , . : ; ? - _ ( ) [ ] < > { } + = / \ |)
No characters repeated consecutively more than three times (for example, aaaaB1C9 is invalid)
No inclusion of the alias or name of the administrator Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/8x/user_mac/guide/8xcucma
c070.html#wp1049964

QUESTION 191
In Cisco Unified Communications Manager Native Presence, what two things is a watcher
monitoring in real time? (Choose two.)

A. registration status of a specific IP phone


B. registration status of the hunt group
C. registration status of the MGCP gateway
D. registration status of Cisco Extension Mobility of the IP phone
E. status of a registered directory number

Answer: AE

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 61
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 192
A user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration has been added to the
Standard CCM Admin Users group, which includes the Standard CCMADMIN Administration role,
but the user cannot add new users. What is the cause of this issue?

A. The add user capability has been disabled for the group
B. The incorrect group and role were assigned.
C. The add user capability has been disabled for the role.
D. Only the CCMAdmin user can add users.
E. Users can be added only via LDAP

Answer: C

QUESTION 193
An administrator is attempting to add a new IP phone to the network. The phone does not register
and continues to cycle through the registration process. The administrator checks and notices
that the IP address assigned to the phone is not in the correct network. What is the cause of this
issue?

A. The TFTP server is misconfigured.


B. The DHCP server is giving out false IP addresses.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager is down.
D. The switch port that the phone is connected to is configured with the wrong voice VLAN.
E. The PSTN gateway is down.

Answer: D

QUESTION 194
Which four characteristics are associated with video? (Choose four)

A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop sensitive
F. benign
G. bursty

Answer: CDEG
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk543/tk759/technologies_white_paper0900aecd8019f
3e0.pdf
Slide 40
Video QoS Requirements Provisioning for Interactive Video

QUESTION 195
Which two directory services are supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager for
Lightweight Directory Access Protocol integration? (Choose two.)

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 62
http://www.passleader.com
A. Windows Active Directory 2008
B. Novell eDirectory
C. iPlanet Directory Server 4.0
D. Sun ONE Directory Server
E. Open Lightweight Directory Access Protocol 2.1

Answer: AD

QUESTION 196
Which three characteristics are associated with voice? (Choose three.)

A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 197
Of the fields listed, which two fields are required to successfully create a phone user in Cisco
Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)

A. Last Name
B. PIN (and confirmation PIN)
C. Primary Extension
D. User ID

Answer: AD

QUESTION 198
Which standard protocol is utilized for signaling between the Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Express router and the Cisco Unity Express module?

A. SCCP
B. HTEMS
C. SIP
D. XCP

Answer: C

QUESTION 199
Which three models of configuration does Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
support? (Choose three.)

A. keyswitch

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 63
http://www.passleader.com
B. PBX
C. hybrid
D. PSTN
E. WAN
F. voice gateway
G. MOH

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 200
In which location is Cisco Unified Presence enabled for a specific user in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

A. User Administration
B. Application
C. Advanced Features
D. Capabilities Assignment
E. on the IP phone

Answer: D
Explanation:
Capabilities Assignment allows system administrators to enable the Cisco Unified Presence
(CUP) and Cisco Unified Personal Communicator (CUPC) capabilities for users. You must ensure
that licenses for CUP and CUPC are available.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fslicense.ht
ml#wp1158223

QUESTION 201
Which two choices best describe call signaling and media flows? (Choose two.)

A. a process used to connect two parties calling


B. audio or video or both transferred between two parties during conversation
C. protocol for end-to-end users
D. a flow of audio and instant messaging
E. all call control signals being delivered through a channel
F. data telephony, over a data network such as the Internet

Answer: AB

QUESTION 202
Which industry standard method does Cisco Unified Presence incorporate for communication
between different IM clients?

A. Jabber XCP
B. Jabber XML
C. Jabber TCP
D. Jabber TLS

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 64
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 203
Which protocol allows Cisco Unified Communications Manager to take control of a specific port
on a gateway?

A. SIP
B. H.323
C. Q.931
D. MGCP

Answer: D

QUESTION 204
How can an administrator determine which codec is being used between two endpoints while a
call is in progress?

A. Run the codec trace in Cisco Unified Communication Manager.


B. Use Cisco Unified Serviceability network trace.
C. Can only be seen in Cisco SDI traces.
D. Can only be seen in a sniffer trace.
E. Press the ? button twice on one of the IP phones.

Answer: E
Explanation:
pressing the button (?) twice in quick succession during an active call. The display shows you
receive and transmit statistics for the call Link:
http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Cisco_Unified_Communications_--_One-Way_Audio

QUESTION 205
Which file extension is used with the Bulk Administration Tool to automatically populate and insert
data into the database when adding users in bulk?

A. CSV
B. RAR
C. NTP
D. TAR

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
To control telephony costs, management wants to restrict who can place long distance calls.
Which two options allow for this restriction? (Choose two.)

A. calling search space


B. partitions
C. route groups
D. SIP trunk
E. gateway

Answer: AB

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 65
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 207
An administrator wants to import users using the Bulk Administration menu in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Administration. Which file format is valid for this operation?

A. .PDF
B. .DOC
C. .DOCX
D. .CSV
E. .XLS

Answer: D
Explanation:
CSV is the format in which administrator can import users using the Bulk Administration menu in
Cisco Unified Communications.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/bat/7_0_1/t13cnimp.html

QUESTION 208
Which type of packet-oriented network has the characteristic of being drop-tolerant and delay-
insensitive?

A. data
B. voice
C. video
D. converged
E. All packet-oriented networks share these characteristics.

Answer: A

QUESTION 209
Can an IP phone be configured so that calls to that IP phone can be rerouted if the IP phone
become unregistered?

A. Yes, configuring call forward All provides this coverage


B. No, if a phone is unregistered, the re-order tone is played to the caller
C. Yes, configuring Call Forward Busy Internal provides this coverage
D. Yes, configuring Call Forward Unregistered provides this coverage
E. No. the call is dropped at the gateway

Answer: D

QUESTION 210
What is the admin profile used for supervisor to modify or configure the recorded messages of
customer employees?

A. annunciator admin
B. recordings admin
C. remote admin

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 66
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: B

QUESTION 211
An end user reports that they are unable to control their Cisco IP phone using Cisco Unified
Personal Communicator and cannot make any calls. Which situation can cause this issue?

A. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is not registered in the Cisco Unified Presence server.
B. The LDAP integration is incorrect.
C. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is configured in desk-phone mode.
D. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on Cisco Unified
Communications Manager is disabled.
E. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on the Cisco Unified
Presence is disabled.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cups/8_0/english/install_upgrade/deploy
ment/guide/dgclient.html

QUESTION 212
Which statement describes the reason that some of the user accounts that are imported from
Cisco Unified Communications Manager into Cisco Unity Connection using AXL do not appear in
the list of users that is found via AXL?

A. The LDAP manager account password is incorrect.


B. The DirSync service is not activated.
C. The missing user accounts are not configured with a primary extension in the Cisco Unified
Communications database.
D. The missing user accounts had the Do Not List In Directory setting checked.

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
Which two options allow the maximum message length to be adjusted in Cisco Unity Connection?
(Choose two.)

A. Message Settings under individual users


B. User Templates > VoiceMailUserTemplate > Message Settings
C. Contacts > Message Settings
D. Enterprise Parameters > Maximum Message length
E. Service Parameters > Voicemail Settings

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/8x/administration/guide/8xcu
csag170.html

QUESTION 214
Which service allows the network to provide better or special services to a set of users and
applications at the expense of other users and applications?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 67
http://www.passleader.com
A. QoS
B. dial plans
C. route patterns
D. dial peers

Answer: A

QUESTION 215
An administrator wants to see how long a specific IP phone extension is in use during a given
period of time. What CAR tool feature would the administrator use?

A. System Reports > Traffic > Summary by Phone Number


B. CDR > Search > By Call Precedence Level
C. Device Reports > Route Patterns/Hunt Groups > Route and Line Group Utilization
D. User Reports > Top N > By Duration

Answer: A
Explanation:
Only CAR administrators generate the Traffic Summary by Phone Number report. The report
provides information about the call volume for a period and set of phone numbers that you
specify.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/8_6_1/car/carsytra.html

QUESTION 216
Which path would you use to implement end users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
Express using Cisco Configuration Professional?

A. Configure > Unified Communications > Telephony Settings > User Settings
B. Configure > Unified Communications > Users, Phones and Extensions > Phones
C. Configure > Unified Communications > Users, Phones and Extensions > User Settings
D. Configure > Unified Communications > Users, Phones and Extensions > Extensions
E. Configure > Unified Communications > Users, Phones and Extensions > Phones and Users

Answer: E

QUESTION 217
Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows a partial screen shot for a Cisco Unified Personal
Communicator device.
When should this device be configured?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 68
http://www.passleader.com
A. when configuring the Service Advertisement Framework feature for Call Control Discovery
B. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is used in desk-phone mode

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 69
http://www.passleader.com
C. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator version 7.0 is used in soft-phone mode
D. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator version 8.0 is used in soft-phone mode
E. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator version 8.0 is used in desk-phone mode

Answer: C

QUESTION 218
The Voice engineer in your company need to change IP address destination on SIP-Trunk on
near side?

A. reset trunk on near side


B. reset trunk on far side
C. reset trunk on far and near side
D. restart call manager service

Answer: A

QUESTION 219
Which two fields are required parameters when manually creating users on Cisco Unity
Connection with predefined templates? (Choose two.)

A. username (alias)
B. extension
C. first name and last name
D. employee ID
E. title

Answer: AB

QUESTION 220
Which call processing agent is based on Cisco IOS software and works with ISR platforms?

A. Cisco Unified Presence Server


B. Cisco Unity Connection
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
E. Cisco UnifiedContact Center Express

Answer: C

QUESTION 221
Which type of user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager has an interactive login?

A. administrator
B. end user
C. application user
D. phone user

Answer: B

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 70
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 222
When you configure a shared extension in Cisco Configuration Professional, which two
characteristics should be the same on both phones, so that the phones can successfully use a
shared extension? (Choose two.)

A. monitor mode
B. MAC address
C. ephone-dn
D. number
E. user ID

Answer: CD

QUESTION 223
How can an end user be defined as a manager in the CAR tool?

A. Configure a Manager ID field in end user configuration


B. Add the end user to the Standard CCM Manager group
C. Check the Manager check box in the LDAP directory
D. Enable an end user as a manager in the CAR tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 224
Which of the following is not a source for Cisco Unified Reporting?

A. Cisco Unified CM database


B. Cisco Unified Presence database
C. Cisco Unified CM RTMT counters
D. Cisco Unified CM CDR/CAR

Answer: B

QUESTION 225
Which two steps are not necessary when enabling an end user for Cisco Unified Personal
Communicator? (Choose two)

A. Assign license capabilities


B. Subscribe phone service
C. Create a CSF device
D. Configure the owner user ID

Answer: BD

QUESTION 226
What allows a phone user to log a phone out of all line groups to which the phone directory
numbers belong?

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 71
http://www.passleader.com
A. Cisco IPPA
B. Cisco Finesse
C. HLog softkey
D. Cisco Agent Desktop

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/t5/other-collaboration-voice-and/allowing-cfa-for-a-phone-in-a-
hunt-group/td-p/1264535

QUESTION 227
Several users in the same Call Manager group reported that they receive a fast busy tone when
they go off hook. They reported that the issue went away after a few minutes. Where should the
voice systems administrator begin troubleshooting?

A. SIP gateway
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber
C. network cable
D. 7945 IP phone

Answer: B

QUESTION 228
Which two explanations of DTMF dialing are true? (Choose two.)

A. DTMF dialing consists of simultaneous voice-band tones generated when a button is pressed on
a telephone.
B. The use of DTMF enables support for advanced telephony services.
C. DTMF dialing uses INVITE messages to signal when the first digit is pressed in a new call.
D. DTMF dialing consists of a simultaneous digital-band pulse generated when a button is pressed
on a telephone.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/voice/sip/configuration/12-4t/sip-12-4t-book/voi-
sip-dtmf.html#GUID-A23A02E9-3FD2-4C3A-8ED4-78BDC82AAEAE

QUESTION 229
How are calls routed in an MGCP call agent?

A. by route patterns on Cisco Unified Communications Manager


B. by dial peers on the gateway
C. by static routes on the gateway
D. by a translation pattern on Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 230

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 72
http://www.passleader.com
A voice engineer has installed an XML-based phone application from a third party and subscribed
a user's 7945 IP phone to the application. Which action does the user take to launch the new
service on the IP phone?

A. Select the Applications button on the 7945 IP phone.


B. Select Settings > Applications.
C. Select Settings > Network > Applications.
D. Select the Services button on the 7945 IP phone.

Answer: D

QUESTION 231
An administrator must keep CDR data for a longer period of time and wants to modify the
configured value of the CDR/CMR Files Presentation Duration Days.
Which menu options does the engineer navigate?

A. Unified CM Administration > System > Enterprise Parameters


B. Unified Serviceability > Tools > Serviceability Reports Archive
C. Unified CM Administration > Call Routing > Route Plan Report
D. Unified Serviceability > Tools > CDR Management

Answer: D

QUESTION 232
IP WAN failure has occurred. Which two configurations must be made to allow calls to or from an
IP phone at a branch location to complete to a destination outside of that branch? (Choose two.)

A. Survivable Remote Site Telephony is configured on the branch router.


B. LAN failover configuration is set to Survivable Remote Site Telephony.
C. Call Forward UnRegistered option is configured on each branch phone profile.
D. POTS WAN failover is set to Survivable Remote Site Telephony.
E. An ISDN is configured as a primary survivable backup site

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/collab10/collab10/models.html

QUESTION 233
A voicemail user reports that he cannot access Cisco Unity Connection from the IP phone
message button. Which option must you perform to resolve the problem?

A. In Cisco Unified Communications Manager, navigate to Advanced Features > Voicemail to


confirm that the user has the correct voicemail profile
B. In Cisco Unified Communications Manager, navigate to Device > Phone to confirm that the device
has the correct voicemail profile
C. In Cisco Unified Communications Manager, navigate to Device > Phone to confirm that the
directory number has the correct voicemail profile
D. In Cisco Unified Communications Manager, navigate to User Management > End User to confirm
that the user has the correct voicemail profile
E. In Cisco Unity Connection, navigate to Users > Users to confirm that the user web password is

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 73
http://www.passleader.com
correct.

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
A user reports that during calls they hear excessive hissing when neither party is talking.
Which option is one cause of this noise?

A. QoS
B. LoPS
C. VAD
D. EPL
E. SRST

Answer: C

QUESTION 235
A network administrator finds directory number 77555 in the <none> partition. Which numbers
can reach 77555 in this situation?

A. Only numbers in the <none> partition can reach 77555.


B. All numbers in every calling search space can reach 77555.
C. Only internal directory numbers can reach 77555.
D. Directory number 77555 cannot be reached by any number.

Answer: B

QUESTION 236
What is the maximum amount of packet loss an engineer should allow for voice traffic on an IP
network?

A. 5 percent
B. 2 percent
C. 3 percent
D. 1 percent

Answer: D

QUESTION 237
A voice admin is trying to help a user to remotely change the call forward busy settings for a
directory number. Which option shows how to make this change remotely?

A. Log in to https://<ipaddressofpublisher>/ucmuser > general settings.


B. Log in to https://<ipaddressofpublisher>/ucmuser > phone > phone settings.
C. Log in to https://<ipaddressofpublisher>/ucmuser > phone > call forwarding > advanced calling
rules.
D. Log in to https://<ipaddressofpublisher>/ucmuser > voicemail.

Answer: C

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 74
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 238
A manager is generating bill reports for a particular user. Which navigation sequence must be
used for this task?

A. Bills > Department


B. User Reports > Bills > Department
C. Bill > Individual
D. User Reports > Bills > Individual

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/8_5_1/car/CAR/carus
erb.pdf

QUESTION 239
An engineer must ensure that user data is maintained in lightweight directory access protocol and
copied to Cisco Unity Connection, but Cisco Unity Connection-specific data is locally maintained
in the Cisco Unity Connection database. Which user creation option accomplishes this task?

A. bulk administration
B. import from CUCM via AXL
C. import from LDAP
D. manual creation

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/11x/administration/guide/b_cu
csag/b_cucsag_chapter_01001.html

QUESTION 240
An IT administrator must allow a customer service department supervisor to change or modify a
recorded message on their phone system. Which role is needed to accomplish this?

A. Greeting Administrator
B. Recordings Administrator
C. Remote Administrator
D. Annunciator Administrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/11x/administration/guide/b_cu
csag/b_cucsag_chapter_010101.html#ID-2431-00000123

QUESTION 241
Which component allows Cisco Jabber to communicate with clients who are outside the corporate
network?

A. Cisco Extension Mobility


B. Cisco TMS

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 75
http://www.passleader.com
C. Cisco Mobility Remote Destination
D. Cisco Unified RTMT
E. Cisco Mobile and Remote Access

Answer: E

QUESTION 242
What are three ways for an administrator to create users in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose
three.)

A. use the Bulk Administration Tool


B. import from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
C. import from a Microsoft Word document
D. import from an Adobe PDF document
E. use manual creation
F. import from a Microsoft Outlook contacts list
G. import from LDAP

Answer: AEG

QUESTION 243
A user directory number is configured to forward all calls to a cell phone, but calls are not
successfully forwarding. Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager setting requires
reconfiguration?

A. DN External Mask
B. DN Route Partition
C. DN Calling Search Space
D. CFA Calling Search Space

Answer: D

QUESTION 244
A network administrator wants a new employee to download the RTMT tool. Which menu option
supports this function?

A. Bulk Administration > Job Scheduler > Plugins


B. Application > Plugins
C. Call routing > Plugins
D. Server > Region > Plugins

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/t5/collaboration-voice-and-video/using-rtmt-to-monitor-cisco-
unity-connection-and-cucm/ta-p/3122211

QUESTION 245
Which two user attributes must be defined in Cisco Unity Connection before the users can be
added? (Choose two.)

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 76
http://www.passleader.com
A. display name
B. alias
C. time zone
D. class of service
E. dial plan

Answer: DE
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/11x/administration/guide/b_cu
csag/b_cucsag_chapter_010101.html

QUESTION 246
Users are complaining about dropped calls, so a network engineer needs to troubleshoot Cisco
Unified Communications Manager to view concurrent calls and dropped calls. Where does the
engineer generate such reports?

A. Cisco Unified Serviceability


B. Cisco Unified OS Administration
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
D. Cisco Unified Real-Time Monitoring Tool

Answer: D

QUESTION 247
An IT administrator integrated the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster with the
corporate Active Directory server using the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol. However, after
accessing the Cisco Unity Connection Administration section of the CUC cluster web interface,
the IT administrator cannot access LDAP Directory from Users> Import Users. Which two
problems have occurred? (Choose two.)

A. The Cisco Unity Connections Primary server must be restarted.


B. LDAP synchronization must be enabled.
C. The LDAP configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager must have the Cisco Unity
Connections LDAP integration in Cisco Unified CM Administration option enabled.
D. The Cisco Unity Connections HA server must be restarted.
E. The LDAP Directory Configuration must be completed in the Cisco Unity Connection
Administration interface.
F. The LDAP authentication settings are incorrectly specified in Cisco Unity Connections.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 248
A Cisco IP phone is connected to a Cisco switch and is trying to obtain its network configuration.
What is the first protocol that is used?

A. RTP
B. DHCP
C. CDP
D. SIP

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 77
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cuipph/7905g_7912g/5_0/sip/english/admi
nistration/guide/5_0/LowPovr.html#wp1066491

QUESTION 249
A user presses the envelope button on a 7945 IP phone, but it only launches audio voicemail.
Where should the voice systems administrator troubleshoot?

A. Visual voicemail IP phone service in Cisco Unity Connection


B. Visual voicemail IP phone service in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. SIP trunk between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Unity Connection
D. IP phone network connectivity

Answer: B

QUESTION 250
While an external caller is trying to leave a voicemail on a company system, they are cut off after
30 seconds. Which administrator action resolved this issue?

A. Add the no mgcp timer receive-rtcp command.


B. Add the mgcp timer receive-rtcp 60 seconds command.
C. The default time is 30 seconds and it cannot be changed.
D. Add the mgcp timer add 30 seconds receive-rtcp command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/t5/collaboration-voice-and-video/cisco-unity-voicemails-are-cut-
off-after-30-seconds/ta-p/3131724

QUESTION 251
Which address is required to create a video endpoint in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. MAC
B. IP
C. E.164
D. SIP URI

Answer: A

QUESTION 252
A Cisco administrator is asked to set up two new end users in Cisco Unified Communication
Manager. Which two fields are required? (Choose two.)

A. First Name
B. User ID
C. PIN
D. Telephone Number

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 78
http://www.passleader.com
E. Password
F. Last Name

Answer: BF

QUESTION 253
Drag and Drop Question

Answer:

QUESTION 254
Drag and Drop Question
Drag from the left to correct steps.

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 79
http://www.passleader.com
Answer:

QUESTION 255
In which three ways does QoS provide better network service VoIP quality? (Choose three.)

A. minimizes priority queuing


B. manages network congestion
C. improves loss characteristics
D. supports dedicated bandwidth
E. decreases traffic priorities

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 80
http://www.passleader.com
F. increases packet size

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 256
An engineer is configuring Cisco Jabber for iOS. The device name must start with which option?

A. CSF
B. TCT
C. iOS
D. BOT

Answer: B

QUESTION 257
Which command adds a second line to an ephone-dn?

A. ephone 1 lines 2
B. ephone-dn 1 lines 2
C. ephone-dn 1 dual-line
D. ephone-dn 1 secondary line add

Answer: C

QUESTION 258
Which two password options are recommended when setting up a voicemail box that multiple
users will access? (Choose two.)

A. User Cannot Change


B. No Password
C. Does Not Expire
D. User Must Change at Next Login
E. Locked By Administrator

Answer: AC

QUESTION 259
What is the unique identifier that is used to register an IP phone endpoint to Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

A. MAC address
B. model
C. IP address
D. serial number

Answer: A

QUESTION 260

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 81
http://www.passleader.com
Where can you download the RTMT application in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. Cisco Unified CM Administration


B. Cisco Unified CM OS Administration
C. Cisco Unified CM Plugin Manager
D. Cisco Unified CM Extensions

Answer: A

QUESTION 261
What is the limit of Cisco Unified Communications Manager for IP phones located in one standard
cluster?

A. 30000
B. 35000
C. 40000
D. 45000

Answer: C

QUESTION 262
An engineer must import many users at the same time into Cisco Unity Connection. Which
method must be used?

A. manual creation
B. CAPF profiles
C. COBRAS
D. bulk administration

Answer: D

QUESTION 263
A network engineer must perform a manual backup of the Cisco Unified Communications
Manager system. Where can this backup be done?

A. Administration Resources
B. Serviceability
C. OS Administration
D. Disaster Recovery System

Answer: D

QUESTION 264
A customer has requested that all employees have "Standard CTI Enabled" and "Standard CCM
End User" roles. How would these be assigned prior to being applied to their accounts?

A. Default Device Profile


B. Credential Policy
C. User Profile

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 82
http://www.passleader.com
D. Access Control Group

Answer: D

QUESTION 265
An administrator is setting up a remote site in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that has a
T1 WAN connection to the main site. Which option is the best VoIP codec for this task?

A. G.711
B. G.729
C. G.712
D. G.723

Answer: B

QUESTION 266
An engineer is ensuring that each SIP-based element within a network has a component to route
call activities to. Which virtual Cisco UCS server component is effective in reducing the number of
call routing combinations while also simplifying SIP network design and troubleshooting?

A. PBX
B. Cisco Unified SIP Proxy
C. VG Gateway
D. SRST

Answer: B

QUESTION 267
An engineer is creating a new phone using the Call Manager. Which option is presented first
when you click the Add New button?

A. Phone Type
B. BAT Phone Template
C. MAC Address
D. Common Phone Profile

Answer: A

QUESTION 268
You want to configure caller ID to display a user name instead of a dn for internal callers.
Which of the following line appearance fields should you modify in UCM? (Select the best
answer.)

A. Display
B. External Phone Number Mask
C. Line Text Label
D. Visual Message Waiting Indicator Policy

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 83
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 269
You click Administrator's Login Account in the CME GUI's Configure System Parameters menu.
Which of the following are you most likely configuring? (Select the best answer.)

A. a customer administrator
B. an LDAP administrator
C. a phone administrator
D. a system administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 270
Which of the following statements best describes DiffServ? (Select the best answer.)

A. It prioritizes packets by traffic class.


B. It is not a QoS model that is recommended by Cisco for voice traffic.
C. It requires applications to reserve their end-to-end bandwidth requirements.
D. It is a traffic policing mechanism for when traffic exceeds minimum bandwidth limits.

Answer: A

QUESTION 271
An engineer needs to reset a user PIN in CISCO Unity Connection where LDAP user
synchronization is occurring. To which menu option in the user account must they navigate to
accomplish this reset?

A. Password Settings
B. Unified Messaging Account
C. Change Password
D. LDAP User Account

Answer: A

QUESTION 272
Which three pieces of information are provided to the Cisco phone by the DHCP server after a
reset has been initiated? (Choose three.)

A. default gateway
B. dial tone
C. ARP table
D. SIP proxy server
E. IP address
F. TFTP servers

Answer: AEF

QUESTION 273

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 84
http://www.passleader.com
What is the default number of days that a message stays in the Deleted Items folder in a Cisco
Unity Connection mailbox?

A. 30 days
B. 15 days
C. 60 days
D. 90 days

Answer: B

QUESTION 274
You are a network administrator tasked with configuring the device security mode for a single
device. What is the result of your configuring the new device security mode in the phone
configuration window of Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. a rebuild of the device configuration .xml file


B. an automatic reboot of the entire cluster
C. an automatic connection to the security mode database
D. a rebuild of the device configuration .exe file

Answer: A

QUESTION 275
Which signaling method uses robbed bit signaling?

A. CAS
B. FXS
C. FXO
D. CCS

Answer: A

QUESTION 276
Which option is the Cisco recommended maximum jitter value of voice traffic over the network?

A. 50 ms
B. 60 ms
C. 40 ms
D. 30 ms

Answer: D

QUESTION 277
Which of the following ports can UCM use to communicate with an IP phone if the phone
supports only SIP for call signaling? (Select the best answer.)

A. TCP port 2000


B. UDP port 2427
C. TCP or UDP port 5060

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 85
http://www.passleader.com
D. TCP port 6970
E. UCM will be unable to communicate with the IP phone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 278
Which of the following support XMPP? (Select 3 choices.)

A. a Cisco IP phone
B. Cisco Unity Connection
C. Cisco Unified MeetingPlace
D. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator
E. Cisco Jabber
F. CUPS

Answer: DEF

QUESTION 279
Users report dropped calls. A network engineer is asked to troubleshoot Cisco Unified
Communication Manager to view concurrent calls and dropped calls. Where are such reports
generated?

A. Cisco Call Manager Administration


B. Cisco Unified Reporting
C. Cisco Unified Real-Time Monitoring Tool
D. Cisco Unified Serviceability

Answer: C

QUESTION 280
A network engineer wants to delete unassigned phone extensions from the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager system. Where is this task accomplished?

A. route plan report


B. directory numbers
C. route plan details
D. enterprise parameters

Answer: A

QUESTION 281
A voice engineer is asked to generate a report for voicemail usage within Cisco Unified
Communications Manager. Where can this task be accomplished?

A. Cisco Unified Reporting


B. Cisco Call Manager Administration
C. Cisco Unified Real-Time Monitoring Tool
D. Cisco Unified CDR Analysis and Reporting

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 86
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: A

QUESTION 282
IP phone users report that the MWI light does not work while receiving VM messages. Which
action must be taken to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Check the user mailbox size


B. Run the Port Activity report
C. Reset MWI function in the Cisco Unity Connection
D. Reset the IP phone

Answer: B

QUESTION 283
How many servers can be supported in a Cisco IM and Presence Service Cluster?

A. 10
B. 2
C. 8
D. 6
E. 4

Answer: D

QUESTION 284
An engineer must generate a report of Cisco Unified Communications Manager usage for
capacity planning.
Where can this information be obtained within System Reports?

A. precedence call
B. voice usage
C. user usage
D. traffic

Answer: D

QUESTION 285
Your company needs to connect a single analog telephone to UCM and has no plans to support
the addition of future analog voice or fax devices.
Which of the following are you most likely to deploy? (Select the best answer.)

A. Cisco VG202
B. Cisco VG204
C. Cisco VG224
D. Cisco VG248

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 87
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 286
You want to configure Port A on a Cisco TelePresence MCU 5300 with IP address 192.168.1.43,
subnet mask 255.255.255.0, and default gateway 192.168.1.1.

Which of the following commands or command sets should you issue? (Select the best answer.)

A. interface A
ip address 192.168.1.43 255.255.255.0
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
B. ip address 192.168.1.43 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
C. set network ip static 192.168.1.43 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
D. xConfiguration Network 1 IPv4 Address: "192.168.1.43"
xConfiguration Network 1 IPv4 SubnetMask: "255.255.255.0"
xConfiguration Network 1 IPv4 Gateway: "192.168.1.1"
E. static A 192.168.1.43 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

Answer: E

QUESTION 287
All 50 employees in a company have Cisco IP phones. One employee notices high latency (more
than 250 ms one way) on the IP network. How might this latency impact the employees when
they try to make an outgoing phone call?

A. The voice quality cuts in and out


B. The call fails with a busy signal
C. The voice quality sounds like it is under water
D. The conversation has delays and interruptions

Answer: D

QUESTION 288
Which default user account is created by Cisco Unity Connection without a voice mailbox?

A. administrator
B. undeliverable messages
C. operator
D. technician

Answer: A

QUESTION 289
Cisco Unified Communications Manager clustering creates scalability in a network Which
administrative action increases performance in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager
cluster?

A. enabling DSP process in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager GUI


B. using only one endpoint to create redundancy
C. providing multiple points for remote administration
D. segregating processes to other machines

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 88
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: D

QUESTION 290
An engineer is configuring a user to have Cisco Extension Mobility. Where is the line configured?

A. Device Profile
B. CAPF Profile
C. Primary Extension
D. User Configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION 291
An engineer is using the address https //<ipaddressofpublisherWucmuser.
Which two phone settings can the engineer access from this address? (Choose two.)

A. external phone mask


B. route partition
C. ring settings
D. calling search space
E. call forwarding

Answer: CE
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/useroptions/9_0_1/CUCM_BK_CA3
2DEF9_00_cucm-user-options-guide-90.pdf

QUESTION 292
A voice engineer is setting up Cisco Jabber IM and must provide visibility for users not on their
contact list.
Which feature must be enabled to allow this visibility'?

A. Availability Sharing
B. Ad-Hoc Presence Subscription
C. Instant Messaging
D. Offline Messaging

Answer: A

QUESTION 293
A system administrator needs to grant additional privileges to a single Cisco Unified
Communications Manager user.
How should the administrator accomplish this task?

A. assign a new role to the user


B. add the user to a new role
C. assign an access control group to a new role
D. add the user to a new access control group

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 89
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: C

QUESTION 294
The Cisco Unified IP Phone 9971 supports which protocol accessing the CLI to gather
information and use debug commands?

A. SSHv2
B. SSHv1
C. CDP
D. Telnet

Answer: D

QUESTION 295
Which three devices can be used to interface with the public switched telephone network?
(Choose three.)

A. Cisco Unified SRST


B. Cisco Unified Border Element
C. Foreign Exchange Office Voice Interface
D. Cisco VG224 Analog Voice Gateway
E. Cisco E1/T1 ISDN PRI Network Module
F. Foreign Exchange Station Voice Interface Card

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 296
An engineer is adding user accounts to Cisco Unity Connection and needs to limit the maximum
length of messages. Which attribute defines this limit when adding new accounts?

A. user mailbox store


B. user roles
C. user templates
D. user CoS

Answer: C

QUESTION 297
Which two configuration options are used to populate users in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager? (Choose two)

A. system > LDAP > LDAP System


B. system > LDAP > LDAP system > LDAP synchronization
C. user management > credential policy default
D. system > LDAP > LDAP directory
E. system^ enterprise parameters

Answer: AD

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 90
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 298
Which two configuration items might be adjusted before users can be added into Unity
Connection via the Bulk Administration Tool? (Choose two.)

A. user templates
B. partitions
C. schedules
D. search spaces
E. classes of service

Answer: AE
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/10x/administration/guide/10xc
ucsagx/10xcucsag030.html

QUESTION 299
Two users have IP phones running SCCP phone loads. Which purpose does the SCCP protocol
serve during the call?

A. digitizing, sampling, and transmitting one user's analog voice to the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager
B. subscriber digitizing, sampling, and transmitting one user's analog voice to the other user's IP
phone
C. passing call setup and teardown messages between the IP phone and the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager
D. subscriber passing call setup and teardown messages between the two phones

Answer: C

QUESTION 300
An engineer is configuring a new directory number in the Call Manager.
Which field is responsible for incoming calls?

A. Route Partition
B. Private Line Automatic Ringdown
C. Calling Search Space
D. External Call Control Profile

Answer: A

QUESTION 301
An engineer has updated the company dial plan and wants to get rid of unassigned numbers.
Which action must be taken in Cisco Unified Communications Manager to accomplish this task?

A. Delete unassigned DNs under Route Group.


B. Delete unassigned DNs under Route Plan Report.
C. Delete unassigned DNs under Route List.
D. Delete unassigned DNs under Route Pattern

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 91
http://www.passleader.com
Answer: B

QUESTION 302
Two IP phones configured in the same office have a phone call in progress when the Call
Manager they are registered to fails. Which result is true?

A. The call remains active, and the Cisco IP Phones enable SIP proxy mode for RTP
B. The call is immediately disconnected
C. The call remains active but features such as MOH and Transfer are unavailable for the rest of the
call
D. The call disconnects after the RTP/RTCP keepalive between the IP phones and Call Manager
fails.

Answer: A

QUESTION 303
A voice engineer is enabling Cisco AutoQoS . Which command is required on a Cisco switch to
configure this feature?

A. auto qos enable


B. enable voip auto
C. auto qos voip
D. qos enable

Answer: C

QUESTION 304
Which two errors cause a Cisco phone to reset? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address is changed in Cisco Unified Communications Manager and change is applied
B. The device does not receive timing from Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.
C. The IP address is incorrectly configured
D. Proper keep alive is not received from Cisco Unified Communications Manager
E. The TCP connection fails while connected to Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Answer: BD

QUESTION 305
Which two protocols are used in Cisco Jabber call control signaling and instant messaging?
(Choose two)

A. XMPP
B. TCP
C. SIP/SIMPLE
D. SSH
E. SCCP

Answer: AC

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 92
http://www.passleader.com
QUESTION 306
An IT administrator is having issues with registering an 7900 series IP phone.
The admin cannot review phone settings because they are locked.
Which sequence allows the administrator to unlock the settings?

A. **#
B. *#
C. *#*
D. #**

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cuipph/7975G_7971g-
ge_7970g_7965g_7945g/9_0/english/admin_guide/P747_BK_W06BD6D9_00_adminguide_7945
-7965-7970-7971-7975/P747_BK_W06BD6D9_00_adminguide_7945-7965-7970-7971-
7975_chapter_0100.html#P747_TP_UB841AEB_00

QUESTION 307
An engineer must run a CUCM report on the number of local calls with poor voice quality. Which
report type provides this information*?

A. QoS by Gateway report


B. QoS Detail report
C. QoS by Call Types report
D. QoS Summary report

Answer: C

QUESTION 308
An engineer is configuring an analog terminal adapter with the device name ATA1CE6C773BA96
Which MAC address should the engineer use to configure the second port?

A. 1CE6C773BA96
B. ATA1CE6C773BA96
C. aaaaaaaaaaaa
D. ffffffffff
E. E6C773BA9601

Answer: E

QUESTION 309
Where can an engineer set the maximum message length in Cisco Unity Connection?

A. system call handlers


B. message store settings
C. class of service
D. mailbox quotas

Answer: C

Get Latest & Actual 210-060 Exam's Question and Answers from Passleader. 93
http://www.passleader.com