Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] all manufacturers to submit premarket applications within 120 days would be counterproductive.

3
Available at https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/statement-fda-
commissioner-scott-gottlieb-md-new-steps-address-epidemic-youth-e-cigarette-use; see also Press
Release, FDA, Statement From FDA Comm’r Scott Gottlieb, M.D., On Proposed New Steps to Protect Youth by

8
Case 8:18-cv-00883-PWG Document 120 Filed 06/12/19 Page 10 of 17

The PMTA pathway requires a manufacturer to establish that the product is “appropriate for

the protection of the public health,” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A), considering “the risks and benefits to

the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product, and taking into

account—(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop

using such products; and (B) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco

products will start using such products,” id. § 387j(c)(4). By statute, a PMTA must include, among

other things:

• “full reports of all information, published or known to, or which should reasonably be known
to, the applicant, concerning investigations which have been made to show the health risks of
such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents less risk than other tobacco
products;”

• “a full statement of the components, ingredients, additives, and properties, and of the principle
or principles of operation, of such tobacco product;” and

• “a full description of the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the