Sie sind auf Seite 1von 476
[…] Alexandar Hamilton intended the Supreme Court to have
the power to set aside Congressional legislation. He suggested independent judiciary as "an
excellent barrier to the encroachments and oppression of the representative body." A specific
provision was not added because they believed the power to be clearly implied in the language of
Articles III and VI. Article VI Section 2 reads, "This constitution, and the laws of the United
States which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, under the authority of the
United States shall be the supreme law of the land." Article III Section 2 reads, "The judicial
power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this constitution, the laws of the
United States, and treaties made or which shall be made, under this authority."

Origin of Judicial Review

The Supreme Court faced the issue of judicial review for the first time in the case of 'Marbury vs.
Madison' which was decided in 1803. The facts of the case were that the congress had provided