Sie sind auf Seite 1von 476
[…] The court conducts hearings on
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. On Saturday, the Judges confer among themselves
and register their opinions. On Monday, judgements are delivered in public. All the judges sit
together. There are no benches. A decision may be unanimous or divided, if divided, their
majority and dissenting opinions are usually written. The Judges who agree with the majority
decision, but not with the reasons may write concurrent opinions. The decisions of the Supreme
Court are published in the United States Reports.

Its Jurisdiction

Section 2 Article III of the Constitution states: "The judicial power shall extend to all cases in
law and equity arising under this constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made or
which shall be made, under their authority - to all cases affecting ambassadors, other public
ministers and consuls - to all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdictions, to controversies to
which the United States shall be a party, to controversies between one or more states; between a
State and citizens of another state, between citizens of different States; between citizens of the
same state claiming lands under grants of different States, and between a State or citizens
thereof, foreign states, citizens or subjects." Clause 2 provides, 'In all cases affecting
ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls and those in which a State shall be party, the
Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction.