Sie sind auf Seite 1von 476
[…] The scope of these special
powers is so vast that the Senate has become the most powerful second chamber of the world. As
a matter of fact the fathers of American Constitution wanted to make the Senate the American
counterpart of the British Privy Council and therefore they provided in the constitution that the
president shall take the "advice and consent of the Senate in making appointments and
concluding treaties with foreign countries." The special powers of the Senate may be described
as follows:

(i) Confirmation of Appointments

Clause 2 of section 2 of Article 11 reads: "...The (President) shall nominate and by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate shall appoint ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls,
judges of the

84

Supreme Court, and all other officers of the United States, whose appointments are not herein
otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by law." Thus the President cannot make
any appointment without the consent of the Senate, except such inferior appointments as have
been vested by the Congress by law in the President alone. In other words, with respect to the