Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Id. He
clearly represented to the CSM that he was not going to submit his current financial
information. He then faced the adverse inference that his income was double what it had
been in 2016. Assuming that child-support magistrates have the contempt power, it was
D. Jurisdiction
Grazzini-Rucki argues that the adverse inference of income drawn against Rucki
deprived the CSM of jurisdiction to preside over this case. In general, child-support
magistrates can only hear IV-D cases. See Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 353.01.
Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 10 (2018). Here, the CSM found that Rucki had “assigned to
the state rights to child support because of the receipt of public assistance” and exercised
jurisdiction under the first prong of the definition of a IV-D case. Id. The CSM’s finding
receives Medical Assistance for himself and the parties’ [two] joint children.”
But Grazzini-Rucki argues that the CSM did not have jurisdiction to hear the case