Beruflich Dokumente
[…] no import. Nothing in the statute, or the due-process jurisprudence, required the child-
support office to file the notice with the district court. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.65 (2018).
8
This record shows that Grazzini-Rucki was adequately notified of the suspension of her
driver’s license, and, therefore, that the suspension did not violate her due-process rights.
C. Ability to pay
Third, Grazzini-Rucki argues that the CSM abused her discretion by establishing
the payment agreement because Grazzini-Rucki does not have the ability to pay according
to the agreement. Minn. Stat. § 518A.69 (2018) provides that the “child support magistrate
. . . shall consider the individual financial circumstances of each obligor in evaluating the
obligor’s ability to pay any proposed payment agreement and shall propose a reasonable
Here, the CSM, in establishing the payment agreement, did not seek to hold Grazzini-Rucki
accountable for any of the arrearages that resulted in the suspension in 2015. All that is
required from Grazzini-Rucki under the agreement is to comply with her new child-support
obligation.