Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 9
App. 2009). Whether to modify child support is within the broad discretion of the district
court. Shearer v. Shearer, 891 N.W.2d 72, 77 (Minn. App. 2017); see Haefele v. Haefele,
837 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2013) (stating that, generally, appellate courts “review orders
modifying child support for abuse of discretion”). A district court abuses its discretion if
its decision is based on a misapplication of the law, is contrary to the facts, or is contrary
Throughout her brief, Grazzini-Rucki argues that she does not have the ability to
pay the child support ordered. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(a) (2018). (“It is a
rebuttable presumption that a child support order should not exceed the obligor’s ability to
1. Imputation of income
Grazzini-Rucki first argues that the CSM should not have imputed to her any
The CSM found that Grazzini-Rucki was voluntarily unemployed because Grazzini-Rucki
failed to provide any verification of the reasons why she was unemployed despite the
10