Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] 17 training,” “to perform such abortions,” “to provide referrals for such training or such abortions,” or

18 “to make arrangements” for them. 42 U.S.C. § 238n(a)(1), (a)(2).

19 The Church Amendments arose in the context of biomedical research. Among other

20 requirements, they prohibit recipients of “biomedical or behavioral research” funds from

21 discriminating against personnel because they performed or assisted in the performance of a

22 research or healthcare activity, or refused to do so because of “religious beliefs or moral

23 convictions.” 42 U.S.C.   §    300a-7(c)(2). They also prohibit recipients of certain federal funds from

24 discriminating in employment against physicians or health care personnel because they “performed

25 or assisted in the performance of a lawful sterilization procedure or abortion” or refused to do so,

26 id. § 300a-7(c)(1), and prohibit recipients of certain federal funds from discriminating against

27 applicants for training or study based on their “reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest,

28 recommend, assist, or in any way participate in abortions or sterilizations,” id. § 300a-7(e). Finally,
4
PLAINTIFFS’ MOT. FOR NATIONWIDE PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND MEM. OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES – 5:19-CV-2916
Case 3:19-cv-02916-WHA Document 36 Filed 06/11/19 Page 16 of 58

1 they provide that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any

2 part of a health service program or research activity funded . . . under a program administered by

3 [HHS]” if the activity “would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id. § 300a-

4 7(d).1

5 Each of these statutes is carefully worded and narrowly drawn. None purports to extend an