Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 19 The Church Amendments arose in the context of biomedical research. Among other
23 convictions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(2). They also prohibit recipients of certain federal funds from
24 discriminating in employment against physicians or health care personnel because they “performed
26 id. § 300a-7(c)(1), and prohibit recipients of certain federal funds from discriminating against
27 applicants for training or study based on their “reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest,
28 recommend, assist, or in any way participate in abortions or sterilizations,” id. § 300a-7(e). Finally,
4
PLAINTIFFS’ MOT. FOR NATIONWIDE PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND MEM. OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES – 5:19-CV-2916
Case 3:19-cv-02916-WHA Document 36 Filed 06/11/19 Page 16 of 58
1 they provide that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any
2 part of a health service program or research activity funded . . . under a program administered by
3 [HHS]” if the activity “would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id. § 300a-
4 7(d).1
5 Each of these statutes is carefully worded and narrowly drawn. None purports to extend an