Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] Instead, it means taking any action

6
PLAINTIFFS’ MOT. FOR NATIONWIDE PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND MEM. OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES – 5:19-CV-2916
Case 3:19-cv-02916-WHA Document 36 Filed 06/11/19 Page 18 of 58

1 “that has a specific, reasonable, and articulable connection to furthering a procedure or a part of a

2 health service program or research activity undertaken by or with another person or entity,” and

3 may include “counseling, referral, training, or otherwise making arrangements for the procedure.”

4 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,263, § 88.2 (emphasis added). “Referral,” in turn, includes giving any

5 information in virtually any form if the “purpose or reasonably foreseeable outcome” is to “assist

6 a person in receiving funding or financing for, training in, obtaining, or performing a particular

7 health care service, program, activity, or procedure.” Id. at 23,264, § 88.2.

8 Together, these provisions invite individuals who are only tangentially involved in patient
9 care to raise religion-based objections and deny patients needed care and information. Objections