Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] termination of employment of” or “extension of staff or other privileges to any physician or other

health care personnel”:

• because such person “performed or assisted in the performance of any lawful

health service or research activity;” or

• because such person “refused to perform or assist in the performance of any such

service or activity on the grounds that” it would be “contrary to his religious

beliefs or moral convictions;” or

• because of such person’s “religious beliefs or moral convictions respecting any

such service or activity.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(2).

45. Church (d), which was also passed as part of the National Research Act, provides

that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a

health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program

administered by [HHS] if his performance . . . would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral

convictions.” Id. § 300a-7(d).

(iii) Church (e)

46. Church (e) was enacted in 1979 and provides that entities that receive funds

under, inter alia, the Public Health Service Act may not deny admission or otherwise