Sie sind auf Seite 1von 70
[…] sleeping unit for not more than 30 days.”

43. Lastly, HMC § 27-2078 provides strict rental limitation of “not more than two boarders,

roomers or lodgers” staying with a family.7

D. The Consumer Protection Law

44. The Consumer Protection Law, Administrative Code § 20-700, prohibits unfair trade

practices:

No person shall engage in any deceptive or unconscionable trade


practice in the sale, lease, rental or loan or in the offering for sale,
lease, rental, or loan of any consumer goods or services, or in the
collection of consumer debts.

45. The Consumer Protection Law § 20-701(a) defines deceptive trade practices as:

Any false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written


statement, visual description or other representation of any kind
made in connection with the sale, lease, rental or loan or in
connection with the offering for sale, lease, rental, or loan of

7 A family is defined, in pertinent part, as:


a) A single person occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common household with not more than two
boarders, roomers or lodgers; or
b) Two or more persons related by blood, adoption, legal guardianship, marriage or domestic partnership,
occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common household with not more than two boarders, roomers
or lodgers; or
c) Not more than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common household ...

Admin. Code § 27-2004.

15

18 of 70
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 06/19/2019 09:28 AM INDEX NO. 710662/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/19/2019

consumer goods or services … which has the capacity, tendency or


effect of deceiving or misleading consumers. Deceptive trade
practices include but are not limited to … representations that
goods or services have sponsorship, approval, accessories,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do
not have … goods or services are of a particular standard, quality,
grade, style or model, if they are of another … the use, in any oral
or written representation, of exaggeration, innuendo or ambiguity
as to a material fact or failure to state a material fact if such use
deceives or tends to deceive … offering goods or services with
intent not to sell them as offered….

46. While the Consumer Protection Law § 20-703(a) & (b) authorize the City to institute

proceedings for unfair trade practices and recover civil penalties, § 20-703(c) & (d) authorize the

City to bring an action for injunctive relief and restitution to consumers:

a.