Beruflich Dokumente
[…] J. ON REG. 435, 461 (1995); see also In re Brown, 354 B.R. 100, 105 (Bankr. N.D. W. Va. 2006).
2010] Bankruptcy Markets: Making Sense of Claims Trading 87
124. See Drain & Schwartz, supra note 5, at 570 (although exchange-traded equity will be
delisted and trade OTC on the Pink Sheets).
125. Id. at 606, 609.
126. Anthony Michael Sabino, No Security in Bankruptcy: The Argument Against Applying the
Federal Securities Laws to the Trading of Claims in Bankruptcy, 24 PAC. L.J. 109, 128 (1992).
127. See Drain & Schwartz, supra note 5, at 606, 609.
128. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1707.01(B) (LexisNexis 2009) (defining security as
including “interim receipts, interim certificates, promissory notes, all forms of commercial paper,
evidences of indebtedness . . . any instrument evidencing a promise or an agreement to pay
money. . . .”).
129. See Drain & Schwartz, supra note 5, at 571–73.
130. Huber & Young, supra note 51; Siegel, Part I, supra note 5, at 567–68.
131. Drain & Schwartz, supra note 5, at 571–72.
132. Beranek & Jones, supra note 27, at 78.