Beruflich Dokumente
[…] not documented by more than a trade confirmation. This potential problem is compounded by the
fact that most loan and credit agreements contain appendices, often labeled as ‘assignment,’ which
lenders are required to use in order to transfer their debt to a downstream purchaser/assignee.”);
Bingham, Ruling in Enron Claims Trading Case Cheers Distressed Debt Traders, Sept. 11, 2007,
http://www.bingham.com/Media.aspx?MediaID=5678 (“Typically in commercial law a sale is a
form of assignment . . . .”); U.C.C. § 2-106(1) (2003) (defining “sale” as “the passing of title from
the seller to the buyer for a price”).
143. See Levitin, Finding Nemo, supra note 5, at 93.
90 BROOK. J. CORP . FIN. & COM. L. [Vol. 4
1. Seller s
A claims trade requires both a seller and a buyer, of course, but it is
important to recognize the differences in their respective motivations, as
well as the impact of their activity.