Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] agency.
These statutory provisions, both individually and col-
lectively, demonstrate that the National Trails System
Act did not transfer any lands that the Appalachian
Trail traverses into the National Park System. Addi-
tional provisions of the Act still further reinforce that
understanding. See 16 U.S.C. 1244(d) (requiring the
“Secretary charged with the administration of [a] trail”
19

to establish an advisory council for that trail that in-


cludes “the head of each Federal department or inde-
pendent agency administering lands through which the
trail route passes”); 16 U.S.C. 1246(b) (authorizing “the
Secretary charged with the administration of a national
scenic or national historic trail” to “relocate segments
of [the] trail right-of-way, with the concurrence of the
head of the Federal agency having jurisdiction over the
lands involved”).
b. Consistent with the plain text of the National
Trails System Act, the Park Service and the Forest Ser-
vice have long agreed that the Forest Service retains
jurisdiction over the lands in national forests underly-
ing the Appalachian Trail.
In 1970, for example, the Park Service and the For-