Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] would conceal those entry and exit points from anyone
using the Appalachian Trail, and the construction of
that section of the pipeline would require neither the re-
moval of vegetation in the National Forest nor a closure
or rerouting of the Appalachian Trail. Id. at 197a-198a.
b. The Mineral Leasing Act authorizes “the Secre-
tary of the Interior or appropriate agency head” to
grant “[r]ights-of-way through any Federal lands” for
“pipeline purposes for the transportation of oil, natural
gas, synthetic liquid or gaseous fuels, or any refined
product produced therefrom.” 30 U.S.C. 185(a). For
purposes of this provision, an “agency head” is “the
head of any Federal department or independent Fed-
eral office or agency, other than the Secretary of the
Interior, which has jurisdiction over Federal lands.”
30 U.S.C. 185(b)(3). The Mineral Leasing Act defines
“Federal lands” to mean “all lands owned by the United
States except,” as relevant here, “lands in the National
Park System.” 30 U.S.C. 185(b)(1). Accordingly, no
federal department or agency has authority under that