Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] terior, in consultation with the Secretary of Agricul-
ture.” 16 U.S.C. 1244(a)(1). The Secretary of the Inte-
rior, in turn, has assigned the National Park Service
(Park Service) “management responsibility” for the Ap-
palachian Trail. Office of the Assistant Sec’y for Fish &
Wildlife & Parks, U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Depart-
mental Manual Pt. 710, at 1.4(C)(1) (Aug. 16, 1977); 4
see id. at 1.4(C)(3); Pet. App. 55a.
Under the National Trails System Act, the Secretary
of the Interior is responsible for selecting “the right[]-
of-way” for the Appalachian Trail. 16 U.S.C. 1246(a)(2);
see 16 U.S.C. 1244(a)(1). The Act further provides that,
“[i]nsofar as practicable, the right-of-way for [the Ap-
palachian Trail] shall comprise the trail depicted on”
specified maps and that, “[w]here practicable, such
rights-of-way shall include lands protected for it under
agreements in effect as of October 2, 1968, to which
Federal agencies and States were parties.” 16 U.S.C.
1244(a)(1). When the right-of-way for the Appalachian

4
www.doi.gov/sites/doi.gov/files/elips/documents/Chapter%20%
201_%20PURPOSE%2C%20POLICY%2C%20RESPONSIBILITY.
doc.
5

Trail runs “across Federal lands under the jurisdiction


of another Federal agency,” however, the Act requires