Sie sind auf Seite 1von 85
[…] requiring the contracting officer to identify and evaluate potential OCIs and avoid, neutralize, or

mitigate significant OCIs before contract award. FAR § 9.504(a). OCIs include situations where

an offeror has an unfair competitive advantage due to having created the Government

specification (biased ground rules) or obtained proprietary information of its competitors or

relevant source selection information without proper authorization or through its performance of

another contract (unequal access to information). See FAR §§ 9.505(b), 9.505-2, 9.505-4.

Additionally, FAR § 3.101-1 sets forth aspirational goals such as “Government business

shall be conducted in a manner above reproach” and the “general rule is to avoid strictly any

conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor

relationships,” but does not describe particular conflicts of interest. Accordingly, this Court and

the GAO have looked to the OCI rules in FAR Subpart 9.5 for guidance when reviewing

personal conflict of interest allegations under FAR § 3.101-1. See, e.g., JWK Int’l Corp. v.

53