Sie sind auf Seite 1von 85
[…] he had been cleared by Navy ethics counsel to do. Id. at 60801-02. This October 2017 meeting

occurred well before any of the foundational JEDI acquisition documents had been started.

See Section VII.B.1, above; AR 58721-22. The contracting officer reasonably determined that

participation in this meeting did not constitute personal and substantial participation

in the JEDI procurement, as he was merely participating in “a broad discussion of existing

technologies and approaches toward satisfying the broad DoD need for cloud computing

solutions.” AR 58746; see also FAR § 3.104-1 (participating in “[a]gency-level boards, panels,

or other advisory committees that . . . evaluate and make recommendations regarding alternative

technologies or approaches for satisfying broad agency-level missions or objectives” is not

generally considered personal and substantial participation).

The second meeting occurred on April 5, 2018, the purpose of which was to discuss a

draft JEDI Acquisition Strategy document with individuals invited by Under Secretary Lord.