Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Gen. 1998).
Contracting officers have broad discretion in fulfilling their obligations to protect the
integrity of the procurement system and avoid the appearance of impropriety pursuant to FAR
§ 3.101-1, FAR Subpart 9.5, and the PIA. Axiom, 564 F.3d at 1382 (“the FAR recognizes that
the identification of OCIs and the evaluation of mitigation proposals are fact specific inquiries
that require the exercise of considerable discretion.”); Jacobs Tech. Inc. v. United States, 100
Fed. Cl. 198, 217 (2011) (“A contracting officer has broad discretion to fulfill [her] obligations”
under FAR § 3.101-1); FAR § 3.104-7 (“A contracting officer who receives or obtains
information of a violation or possible violation of [the PIA] must determine if the reported
violation or possible violation has any impact on the pending award or selection of the
contractor.”). Indeed, the FAR recognizes that the “exercise of common sense, good judgment,
and sound discretion is required in both the decision on whether a significant potential conflict
exists and, if it does, the development of an appropriate means for resolving it.” FAR § 9.505.