Sie sind auf Seite 1von 85
[…] See id. at 1483-87. In any event, the JEDI online marketplace will not be
a general commercial e-commerce portal like those authorized by the FY 2018 NDAA. Rather,
as demonstrated above, it should be limited to offerings that JEDI users may integrate with the
contractor’s IaaS and PaaS offerings to create the specific cloud functionality the user needs.

39
Case 1:18-cv-01880-EGB Document 89 Filed 06/18/19 Page 50 of 85

award approach. Like the GAO, the Court should reject Oracle’s attempts to second guess the

agency’s technical and business judgment.

Oracle’s allegation that 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3) prohibits the use of a single-award

approach is also meritless. This statutory provision permits large single-award IDIQ contracts

where the agency has determined that “the contract provides for only firm, fixed price task

orders” for “services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be

performed[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(B). As demonstrated below, Under Secretary Lord

correctly determined that the JEDI contract meets this definition.

A. The Contracting Officer’s Determination That DoD Could Not Utilize A


Multiple-Award Approach For The JEDI Procurement Was Rational