Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Accordingly, Oracle has failed to demonstrate any irrationality in the contracting officer’s
determination that she was prohibited from awarding multiple JEDI contracts.
B. The JEDI Contract Will Provide For Only Firm, Fixed Price Task Orders
For Services At Prices Established In The Contract For The Specific Tasks
Oracle’s argument that the JEDI solicitation violates 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3) is also
meritless. Under Secretary Lord correctly determined that the JEDI contract will provide for
only firm, fixed price task orders for services for which prices are established in the contract for
Section 2304a(d)(3) permits a large single-award IDIQ contract if the agency determines
in writing that “the contract provides only for firm, fixed price task orders or delivery orders
for . . . services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be
performed[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(B). Oracle does not dispute that Under Secretary Lord
14
This is advice is consistent with the CIA’s recent decision to move to a multi-cloud
environment with its upcoming C2S follow-on contract after using a single-award IDIQ cloud
contract for the last six years.