Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] See

Nelson at 12. The 2018 Notice also does not discuss those federal court decisions that

distinguished Chae or correctly applied Chae’s narrow holding.

To the extent that the 2018 Notice suggests that the Department’s regulations

have a broad preemptive effect, it is also inconsistent with the Department’s past

approach to expressing preemption through its legislative rulemaking. In these

limited circumstances, the Department’s regulations expressly specify which

regulatory provisions have preemptive effect and limit that preemption to actual

conflicts. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9) (provisions of referenced paragraphs

preempt state law “that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements

of those provisions”); 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(o) (similar standard for preemption under

section). Moreover, broad preemption of state law is inconsistent with the

Department’s regulations. These rules explicitly contemplate that the “basic