Sie sind auf Seite 1von 389
[…] survived the 1986 judicial confirmation election that turned his three liberal col-
leagues out of office. Mosk wrote that state constitutionalism was necessary “to
complete the work of the Warren Court . . . on . . . the State level.” In Justice
Mosks view, “State courts faced a choice. They could retreat to pre-1953 apa-
thy, or they could employ their State constitutions to maintain decisional consis-
tency with the Warren Court.”66
Various initiatives have tried to curb the use of independent state grounds.
Article I, Section 24, of the California Constitution, added in 1974, supports
the use of independent state grounds: “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution
are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”
Over the years, the California Supreme Court has said that this provision allows
I10 Edwardj. Erler

but does not mandzte the use of independent state grounds. Decisions of the U.S.
Supreme Court, the California Supreme Court acknowledged, “are entitled to