Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] ordinarily furnished by such institution to inpatients, and payment may be made

with respect to services provided by or in such an institution only to such extent

and under such conditions, limitations, and requirements (in addition to or in lieu

of the conditions, limitations, and requirements otherwise applicable) as may be

provided in regulations consistent with section 1395i–5 of this title.”

g. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a) addresses State plans for medical assistance, and again limits

the application of certain limited requirements to religious nonmedical health care

institutions.

h. 42 U.S.C. § 1397j–1 provides that “nothing shall be construed to interfere with or

abridge an elder’s right to practice his or her religion through reliance on prayer

alone for healing” under certain circumstances.

71. Entirely absent from the Rule is any acknowledgement of or deference to Congress’

framework recognizing as paramount patients’ right to prompt access to nondiscriminatory

22
Case 1:19-cv-01672-GLR Document 1 Filed 06/05/19 Page 23 of 62