Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The Rule defines “health care entity” to extend far beyond “health care personnel” to include
pharmacists, pharmacies, medical laboratories, and research facilities; and, for purposes of the
35
Case 1:19-cv-01672-GLR Document 1 Filed 06/05/19 Page 36 of 62
Weldon Amendment, health insurance issuers, health insurance plans, and plan sponsors or third-
114. This definition is broader than the clear definitions of “health care entity” contained
in the Coats-Snowe Amendment, which is limited to physicians or health care professionals, see
42 U.S.C. § 238n(c)(2) (“an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and
a participant in a program of training in the health professions”); and the Weldon Amendment, see
Pub. L. No. 115-245, § 507(d)(2), 132 Stat. at 3118, which does not mention pharmacies,
115. The Rule’s definition of “health care entity” appears to expand the applicable
representatives, data-entry clerks, and numerous others who believe that analyzing benefits,