Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] City would not be able to transfer that employee to a different clinic.

113. Under the Rule, these refusal scenarios will not be limited to direct medical care.

The Rule defines “health care entity” to extend far beyond “health care personnel” to include

pharmacists, pharmacies, medical laboratories, and research facilities; and, for purposes of the

35
Case 1:19-cv-01672-GLR Document 1 Filed 06/05/19 Page 36 of 62

Weldon Amendment, health insurance issuers, health insurance plans, and plan sponsors or third-

party administrators. 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,264 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 88.2).

114. This definition is broader than the clear definitions of “health care entity” contained

in the Coats-Snowe Amendment, which is limited to physicians or health care professionals, see

42 U.S.C. § 238n(c)(2) (“an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and

a participant in a program of training in the health professions”); and the Weldon Amendment, see

Pub. L. No. 115-245, § 507(d)(2), 132 Stat. at 3118, which does not mention pharmacies,

pharmacists, third-party administrators, or research facilities.

115. The Rule’s definition of “health care entity” appears to expand the applicable