Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] medical care;

(2) impedes timely access to health care services;

(3) interferes with communications regarding a full range of treatment options between the
patient and the provider;

(4) restricts the ability of health care providers to provide full disclosure of all relevant
information to patients making health care decisions;

(5) violates the principles of informed consent and the ethical standards of health care
professionals; or

(6) limits the availability of health care treatment for the full duration of a patient’s medical
needs.”

42 U.S.C. § 18114.

73. Section 1557 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18116, prohibits discrimination in health

care by providing: “[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil

Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act

of 1975, or section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, be excluded from participation in, be

denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any

part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance.”

74. The Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act (EMTALA), 42 U.S.C.

§ 1395dd, governs how hospitals examine and offer treatment (including medically necessary

abortion services) to a patient in an unstable medical condition. A hospital that “determines that