Sie sind auf Seite 1von 68
[…] services. To the contrary, Safehouse will advance, not violate, federal law and policy. The “rule

of law” includes the constitutional system of federalism and the provisions of Religious Freedom

Restoration Act (“RFRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq., both of which preclude the DOJ’s efforts

to prevent Safehouse from saving lives. Accordingly, this Court should deny the DOJ’s motion

for judgment on the pleadings and schedule an evidentiary hearing at which Safehouse will prove

the essential facts that establish the legality of its overdose prevention site under Section 856.

I. Section 856’s plain text, statutory purpose, and legislative history establish that it

does not apply to Safehouse. As relevant here, Section 856 makes it unlawful to “knowingly open,

lease, rent, use, or maintain” or to “manage or control any place . . . and knowingly and

intentionally . . . make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose

of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C.

§§ 856(a)(1), (2). Section 856 does not prohibit Safehouse from opening an overdose prevention

site because: (A) Safehouse will operate a medical facility “for the purpose of” saving lives, not