Sie sind auf Seite 1von 68
[…] of individual Safehouse participants. Safehouse’s purpose is to save lives by preventing overdose

death. It will not be a place made available “for the purpose of . . . using a controlled substance”

within the meaning of Section 856. 21 U.S.C. § 856(a).

19
Case 2:19-cv-00519-GAM Document 48 Filed 06/28/19 Page 31 of 68

i. Section 856 requires evidence that the primary or principal purpose of the
property is unlawful use

To interpret a statute, one must look to the plain meaning of its language. Section 856(a)

states in pertinent part:

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to- . . .


(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether
permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or
using any controlled substance;
(2) manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and
knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use,
with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully
manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.

See id. § 856(a) (emphasis added).25

Since it is unlawful under Section 856(a)(1) and (a)(2) to maintain or make available a

“place for the purpose of . . . using a controlled substance,” interpreting the term “purpose” is

critical.