Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] 4. In the hearing, the judge must expressly inform the parent and child of their
right to counsel and specifically require them to consider whether they do or
do not waive the right of counsel.
5. If the judge adjudicates the child delinquent for contempt of court, he or she
will issue an order which states the disposition for the child and family. The
order may place the child on probation with DJJ, commit the child to a DJJ
institution, or order commitment to DJJ to be followed by probation. In
order to be in compliance with the federal “valid court order” requirement of
the JJDP Act, 42 U.S.C. 5603 §103(16)(A)(B), a court order used for the
18
purpose of committing a status offender to a correctional institution must be
“given by a (family) court judge to a juvenile who was brought before the
court and made subject to such order, and who received, before the issuance
of such order, the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the
Constitution of the United States.”

Part Three:
Truancy Intervention at the School Level

I. Underlying Causes of Truant Behavior and Suggested Interventions

Truancy is generally a symptom of an underlying problem. Therefore, in order to


effectively address truancy, the underlying problems and causes of the truant behavior