Sie sind auf Seite 1von 880

Federal Public Service Commission has published the Syllabus for the 227 posts of

Appraising/Valuation Officer (BS-16) and Inspector Federal Board of Revenue


Division

Note:
There are 5 Parts every Part contains Equal Marks
No Negative Marking

Part 1

English ( 20 Marks)

Part 2
2.1 Basic-Arithmetic ( 20 Marks)
2.2 Current Affairs including World and Pakistan ( 20 Marks)
2.3 Pak Affairs and Islamyat (10 +10 each total 20)
2.4 Genreal Knowledge ( 20 Marks )

Part 1
English

Subject of English has a great importance in all types of examination like Css,Pcs
or other general exams. A candidate should try to prepare this subject carefully.
Mostly jobs tests contains English question type as following

 Synonyms,
 Antonyms

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 3/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
 Analogies
 Preposition,
 Phrasal verbs,
 Word meanings,
 Grammar Questions,
 Tense Questions,
 Direct Indirect,
 Active Voice,
 Passive Voice, Questions on a give Passage,

Synonyms And Antonyms

What are Synonyms?

When two pair of words mean exactly same in their meaning or nearly same or similar are
termed as Synonyms. Thereby a single word can carry many synonyms. For example; Simple,
Smooth, Easy are Synonyms of each other.

The formations of synonyms changes as per the changing form, let it be either verb, adjective,
adverb, preposition etc. On can understand better with the help of examples.

Verb: Walk and Stroll

Adjective: Beautiful and Charming

Adverb: Easily and Comfortably

Preposition: On and Upon

Given below are a few handful tips which shall be helpful to you to solve synonyms.

Tips & Tricks to solve Synonyms correctly in exam:

1. If one does not know the exact meaning of the word, try understanding it in the context of the
paragraph.

2. In case the meaning of the word is not clear, going through all the available options can
certainly be considered as a good idea. By doing so, one can start getting idea about the given
question & start negating the available options one after the other.

3. Sometimes it so happens that a particular word sounds more like a tongue twister, so try &
break it into meaningful parts. Chances are there that the full word might start making more
sense in this way.

4. One of the effective ways of knowing & scoring well in this section is to keep a regular tab &
enough involvement of reading synonyms & making one‘s own list. Revising the list regularly
helps one in remembering the synonyms more often.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 4/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
5. While replacing a particular word in sentence, using its synonym, please see to it that the
context does not change nor the whole meaning of the sentence.

Example: What is the synonym of Philanthropy?


a) injury

b) misappropriate

c) charity

d) endaemonism

e) cling

The correct answer is option c) charity.

Moving on to Antonyms. Let us understand what do we mean by saying Antonyms.

What are Antonyms?

Antonyms are the words, which mean opposite to the given word. Example: Antonym of
Benevolent is Malevolent or Unkind.

Given below are a few types of antonyms for better understanding of the students.

Types of Antonyms:

1. Gradable Antonyms: Both the words lie in a continuous spectrum. eg: hard and soft.

2. Complementary Antonyms: Over here, both the words do not lie in a continuous spectrum.
eg: push and pull

3. Relational Antonyms: Few kinds of antonyms are the ones, who make sense only when they
are read together. eg: teacher and pupil

In context of the examination, antonyms are being asked directly & at times based on the
paragraph.

Tips & Tricks to solve antonyms shall remain same as that of synonyms.

Let us take a look at the following passage for better understanding:

The railroad was not the first institution to impose regularity on society, or to draw attention to
the importance of precise timekeeping. For as long as merchants have set out their wares at day
break & communal festivities have been celebrated, people have been in rough agreement with
their neighbours as to the time of day. The value of this tradition is today more apparent than
ever. Were it not for public acceptance of a single yardstick of time, social life would be
unbearably chaotic: the massive daily transfers of goods, services, information, would proceed
in fits & starts the very fabric of modern society would begin to unravel.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 5/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Question: In the above passage find out the antonym for the word stated in bold.

a) lawless

b) untidy

c) jumbled

d) calm

The answer to the above question is d) calm.

Thus a regular study & revisions of both synonyms & antonyms can give an answer to your long
lasting question on how to crack synonyms & antonyms questions in exams. Keep in mind the
above tips & techniques for better performance.

Send us your feedback for the same. Good Luck

Some Other Techniques for Solving Synonyms and Antonyms Questions

This part of the aptitude carries 8 marks in HCL and Infosys its like half of the verbal is
synonyms and antonyms. So a little concentration should be provided to this area. Most of the
words used are GRE high frequency words and if not they are going to new words.
For early preparation lets say you have couple of months before Infosys or HCL its better you
read the editorial column in the news papers and follow the below stated steps.
i. Experiment with synonyms
After you see the meaning of a word, look up its usage in the sentence that is usually present in
the dictionary. Note down this sentence. Prepare a new sentence after understanding the meaning
of the word.

ii. Prepare sentences with antonyms


So the next step is to find the antonym of the word, this further helps you to store the word well
in your mind. Now try to form a sentence or couple of sentences with the antonyms.
iii. Compare synonyms and antonyms
Use both the synonym (a word having the same or nearly the same meaning as another word)
and the antonym to construct sentences using the same context or situation. This procedure
enables you to see a word from both sides.
If you can follow this strategy, it would definitely solve your problem of learning new words
without forgetting their meaning.
iv. Important: Use the same context
You should always use the same background to write sentences using a new word, its synonyms
and antonyms. If you use different circumstances, events or situations to get acquainted with the
meaning and the usage of a word, there is a strong possibility that you may get confused.
It is the context that will always remind you of how the word is used, and will ensure you don‘t
forget the meaning easily.
This part will work only if you have a sufficient time to work out. Most of us don’t follow these
steps so we need a shortcut.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 6/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Shortcuts work, you can’t expect 100% result when your gonna use shortcuts and most of these
tricks are tricky too…
GRE Techniques can be used:
Week before the placements go for the online test link and apply these techniques and see if they
are working out for you… These tricks are enough for all companies, but Infosys it won’t work
out

Trick 1
Try to put the word in a sentence or a phrase and guess its meaning
Trick 2
When you have a word try to guess all its synonyms and from the answers see the exact word
which has the same meaning, in the case of antonym the opposite meaning
Trick 3
Read all the options, most of us think of time and come up with the answer which has close
match to the word. But there is an actual word with the same meaning hidden there.
Trick 4
First know the part of the speech the word is used in… For example the word run can be used as
a verb but it could also be used as noun like ‗home run‘ so make sure you know the part of
speech before answering.
Trick 5
Some words are eye catchy, you immediately think its going to be the antonym/synonym, but
most of the guesses are not gonna be right so go through the options once again unless your sure
of the answer

Some Synonyms and Antonyms

Word Synonym Synonym

narrow confined restricted


nature aspect character
necessary mandatory requisite
negate contradict refute
negligent careless remiss
negotiate bargain deal
nice affable benign
noble aristocratic distinguished
novice beginner nonprofessional
nuisance annoyance offense

obedient faithful loyal


objection disapproval protest
obligatory compulsory required
observe notice watch
obvious conspicuous definite
offend anger irritate
offer bid proposal
omen premonition sign
omit exclude remove

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 7/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
opportune advantageous auspicious

pacify appease placate


pain ache discomfort
paramount chief leading
partisan biased dogmatic
passive inactive lethargic
pause break cease
permeate diffuse disseminate
perpetuate endure preserve
perplex astonish baffle
persecute afflict harass

radiate effuse emanate


radical basic fundamental
range anger furor
rank arrange classify
realize accomplish fulfill
recalcitrant obstinate stubborn
receptacle container repository
reconcile atone conciliate
regret deplore grieve
reliable dependable trustworthy

sanction approval permit


scope aim extent
section division portion
settle adjust compromise
shallow superficial trivial
shrewd careful calculating
significant distinctive important
slight delicate slender
spontaneous impromptu unplanned
spread announce broadcast
stabilize balance steady

tame domesticate subdue


tangle intertwine twist
temper mood nature
tendency inclination trend
term cycle duration
thrift conservation prudence
tough aggressive unyielding
transfer convey exchange
tumult agitation commotion
turbulent disordered violent

vain boastful inflated


valid authorized legitimate
variety assortment diversify
verify authenticate substantiate

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 8/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

1 Combat Harmony , Peace , War , Fighting , Battle , Encounter , Contest ,


Concord , Amity , Fight , Conflict
Cooperation ,
Surrender ,
Compromise

2 Brevity Confused , Short , Laconic , Concise , Brief


Longevity ,
Loquacious ,
Verbosity , Garrulity

3 Alarming Hopeful , Comforting Frightful , Dreadful , Terrible , Shocking , Ominous


, Auspicious , , Awful , Threatening , Scary
Encouraging ,
Optimistic

4 Feeble Strong , Forceful , Weak , Fragile , Impotent , Languid , Frail


Vigorous , Firm ,
Muscular , Powerful
, Robust

5 Miserable Happy , Jocund , Forlorn , Melancholy , Unhappy , Sad , Dismal ,


Cheerful , Glad , Pathetic , Wretched , Oppressive
Joyous , Prosperous
, Dignified , Blessed

6 Splendid Dull , Ordinary , Resplendent , Marvellous , Radiant , Magnificent ,


Dark , Humble , Dim Brilliant , Wonderful , Shining , Great , Excellent
, Dreadful , Cloudy ,
Terrible

7 Vague Clear , Evident , Dim , Obscure , Nebulous , Indefinite , Doubtful ,


Defined , Obvious , Ambiguous , Unclear , Abstruse
Sharp , Certain ,
Distinct , Definite

8 Controversy Agreement , Peace , Dispute , Strife , Argument , Discord , Contention ,

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 9/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

Compromise , Conflict , Debate , Quarrel


Concord , Accord ,
Harmony

9 Elegant Inexpensive , Ugly , Luxurious , Polished , Dignified , Fine , Graceful ,


Simple , Awkward , Refined , Exquisite , Polite
Usual , Rough ,
Vulgar , Rude ,
Coarle

10 Horrible Agreeable , Frightful , Horrid , Ghastly , Horrifying , Fearful ,


Attractive , Pleasant Terrific , Ugly , Awful
, Fascinating ,
Delightful , Pleasing
, charming

11 Fame Disrepute , Esteem , Repute , Credit , Prestige , Glory ,


Dishonour , Honour , Reputation , Renown
Notoriety , Obscurity
, Oblivion

12 Scanty Ample , Plentiful , Deficient , Narrow , Slender , Limited , Meagre ,


Excessive , Sparse , Poor, Inadequate , Few , Small ,
Abundant , Sufficient
,

13 Worthless Excellent , Useful , Cheap , Futile , Base , Useless , Valueless ,


Good , Worthwhile , Contemptible
Valuable , Admirable

14 Inclement Genial , Temperate , Rough , Severe , Stormy , Harsh , Unpleasant ,


Mild , Favourable , Unfavourable
Pleasant

15 Hazard Certainty , Surety , Danger , Threat , Jeopardy , Peril , Venture , Risk


Protection , Security

16 Brutal Tender , Merciful , Savage , Inhuman , Bestial , Merciless , Cruel ,


Compassionate ,

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 10/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

Humane , Barbarous
Sympathetic ,
Gentle , Kind

17 Audacious Courteous , Humble Intrepid , Adventurous , Daring , Bold ,


, Polite , Modest , Courageous , Insolent , Impudent
Fearful , Timid

18 Wicked Just , Moral , Good , Malevolent , Evil , Heinous , Criminal , Vicious ,


Virtuous , Upright , Corrupt , Immoral , Bad

19 Abhor Devotion , Fondness Disdain , Hate , Abominate , Dislike , Scorn ,


, Passion , Love , Despise
Attachment ,
Admiration ,
Affection

20 Filthy Immaculate , Clean , Nasty , Foul , Unclean , Putrid , Dirty , Impure ,


Virtuous , Pure , Polluted , Corrup
Decent , Spotless

Serial Word Synonym Antonym


Number

1 Abandon Leave Pursue

2 Abash Humble Conceited

3 Abate Decrease Increase

4 Aberration Shorten Lengthen

5 Abduct Kidnap Deliver

6 Aberration Distortion Truth

7 Abhor Dislike Like

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 11/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

8 Abject Servile Arrogant

9 Abjure Give Up Accept

10 Abridge Summaries Expand

11 Abscond Disappear Present

12 Accumulate Gather Scatter

13 Acquaintance Familiar Ignorant

14 Adversity Misfortune Good Fortune

15 Allay Relieve Worsen

16 Allure Charm Repel

17 Ally Friend Enemy

18 Ample Enough Limited

19 Annex Take Possession Give Up

20 Annihilate Destroy Establish

21 Apparent Clear Unclear

22 Ascend Go Up Come Down

23 Assent Agree Disagree

24 Auspicious Fortunate Unfortunate

25 Awkward Unskillful Skilful

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 12/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

26 Bankrupt Penniless Prosperous

27 Benevolence Kindness Cruelty

28 Bewilder Confuse Enlighten

29 Bliss Joy Sorrow

30 Blunt Insensitive Sensitive

31 Boost Help Hinder

32 Brace Support Weaken

33 Brevity Brief Enlarge

34 Brusque Curt Courteous

35 Calamity Disaster Prosperity

36 Casuality Accident Intentional

37 Celibate Unmarried Married

38 Clumsy Awkward Elegant

39 Clutch Grasp Release

40 Coarse Rough Refined

41 Coherence Solidity Break

42 Combat Battle Peace

43 Compassion Sympathy Cruel

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 13/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

44 Compress Condense Expand

45 Concord Accord Discord

46 Confine Limit Extend

47 Conscientious Principled Disbelief

48 Considerate Thoughtful Careless

49 Contemptible Detestable Admirable

50 Creed Belief Disbelief

51 Cripple Disable Able

52 Cynical Distrustful Believing

53 Dainty Delicate Coarse

54 Deception Fraud Honesty

55 Decline Decrease Enhance

56 Deed Action Passivity

57 Delicacy Elegance Crudeness

58 Denote Imply Conceal

59 Dependence Reliance Independence

60 Despair Dejection Elation

61 Despise Hate Admire

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 14/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

62 Deviate Stray Abide

63 Diligent Laborious Lazy

64 Dissolve Break Up Join

65 Diversity Variety Unify

66 Dreadful Frightening Pleasing

67 Ebb Decline Increase

68 Enchant Fascinate Disgust

69 Encroach Intrude Withdraw

70 Endanger Risk Protect

71 Envious Jealous Content

72 Evasion Avoid Defend

73 Exert Strain Rest

74 Extravagant Wasteful Economical

75 Fanciful Imaginary Real

76 Feeble Weak Strong

77 Filthy Dirty Clean

78 Foresight Foreknowledge Short sight

79 Fundamental Basic Secondary

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 15/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

80 Gorgeous Magnificent Simple

81 Grasp Hold Release

82 Hazard Danger Surety

83 Humid Moist Dry

84 Humorous Funny Serious

85 Hypocrisy Pretend Honesty

86 Ignoble Servile Noble

87 Imitate Copy Original

88 Imminent Impending Unlikely

89 Inclement Unfavourable Favourable

90 Induce Persuade Discourage

91 Insert Put In Remove

92 Integrity Honesty Dishonesty

93 Intensify Increase Decrease

94 Jest Joke Serious

95 Kindle Ignite Put out

96 Miscellaneous Various Identical

97 Modest Humble Arrogant

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 16/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

98 Mourn Grieve Rejoice

99 Nimble Fast Slow

100 Notion Belief Truth

101 Numerous Various few

102 Obligatory Necessary Voluntary

103 Oblivious Unaware Aware

104 Obscure Unclear Plain

105 Onerous Difficult Easy

106 Ooze Drip Pour

107 Ooze Hopeful Pessimist

108 Outbreak Tumult Order

109 Pacify Appease Irritate

110 Partial Unfair Fair

111 Peculiar Odd Usual

112 Persist Continue Discontinue

113 Predominant Prominent Subsidiary

114 Predicament Problem Decision

115 Prediction Forecast Conceal

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 17/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

116 Premature Untimely Timely

117 Privilege Favour Inhibition

118 Profess Declare Conceal

119 Prohibit Ban Authorize

120 Prolong Lengthen Shorten

121 Queer Strange Ordinary

122 Radical Basic Superficial

123 Remorse Regret Exult

124 Repentance Regret Satisfaction

125 Riddle Puzzle Solution

126 Scatter Disperse Gather

127 Scanty Limited Abundant

128 Scold LimitedRebuke Praise

129 Slander Defame Praise

130 Solemn Pious Impious

131 Solitary Lonely Popular

132 Spiteful Malicious Benign

133 Stimulus Incentive Hindrance

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 18/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Serial Word Antonyms Synonyms

134 Sublime Noble Mean

135 Systematic Methodical Casual

136 Terse Short Lengthy

137 Timid Shy Brave

138 Transparent Lucid Obscure

139 Treacherous Unfaithful Faithful

140 Transient Temporary Permanent

141 Tremble Vibrate Steady

142 Tyranny Oppression Pity

143 Unanimous Unison Disagreement

144 Vehement Earnest Mild

145 Versatile Clever Dull

146 Wavering Unsteady Steady

147 Yoke Link Abandon

148 Zeal Dedication Apathy

Analogy
1.a similarity between like features of two things, on which a comparisonmay be based:

the analogy between the heart and a pump.


2.
similarity or comparability:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 19/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
I see no analogy between your problem and mine.
3.
Biology. an analogous relationship.
4.
Linguistics.

a. the process by which words or phrases are created or re-


formedaccording to existing patterns in the language, as when shoon wasre-
formed as shoes, when -
ize is added to nouns like winter to formverbs, or when a child says foots for feet.
b. a form resulting from such a process.

5.
Logic. a form of reasoning in which one thing is inferred to be similar toanother thing in a certain
respect, on the basis of the known similaritybetween the things in other respects.

Solving Analogies

Solving analogies is a terrific way to sharpen your thinking skills and prepare for standardized
tests.
An analogy is a type of word problem that consists of two word pairs. To solve the analogy you
must find a word that correctly completes the second pair. At first glance, the words in an
analogy may seem to have nothing to do with each other, but the words are always logically
related. The first pair of words has a relationship similar to the second pair of words. To solve
the analogy, you need to figure out that relationship.

Example:

GRACEFUL : CLUMSY :: HOT : _______

1. Read the analogy like this: Graceful is to clumsy as hot is to ‗blank.‘


2. Then ask yourself: What's the relationship between graceful and clumsy? These words
have opposite meanings – they are antonyms – so the second pair of words must also be
antonyms.
3. Fill in the blank with a word that means the opposite of hot, and you‘ve solved the
analogy. The best answer is COLD.

Common Analogy Types

The word pairs in an analogy often have one of the following relationships:

Antonyms: Words that have opposite meanings, as in HOT : COLD

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 20/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Synonyms: Words that have the same or similar meanings, as
inUNHAPPY : SAD

Descriptive: One word describes the other word, as in FAST :


CHEETAH

Part to whole: One word is a part or piece of the other, as in PIECE :


PUZZLE

Item to category: One word is an item in the category named by the


other, as in
BASEBALL : SPORTS BALLS

Some analogies will not fit into the categories above.

Example:
PUPPY : DOG :: KITTEN : _______

1. Read the analogy like this: Puppy is to dog as kitten is to „blank.‟ The first pair of words are
not related in any of the ways listed above.
2. Try reading the analogy as a sentence that expresses the relationships between the words:
A puppy is a young dog, as a kitten is a young....?
3. To solve this analogy, fill in the blank with a word that best completes this sentence. CATis
the best answer.

Some other Three--Step Method ffor Sollviing Anallogiies


Probllems
The best way to solve analogies problems is to attack them using this universal method. Each of
the
following steps outlined in our Five-Step Method will work with any analogy you may
encounter,
regardless of the relationship shared between the word pair.
Sttep 1::
Build a strong bridge sentence relating the words in the question pair. The bridge should be as
short and

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 21/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
clear as possible.
Functtiion Briidge::
1)) bag : buy
2)) baby : cry
3)) cloud : rain
4)) fork : eat
5)) car : stop
In the question to the left, the question pair is SHOVEL : DIG. First,
think about a necessary relationship shared between this pair:
A shovell iis used tto diig..
Remember, no proper analogies question will put words in the
question pair that do not share a diirectt and necessary relationship.
For example, you will never see the words MAN :: STRONG used in
the question pair, because they do not share a necessary
relationship. A man may or may not be strong.
Sttep 2::
Now, use this bridge with each answer choice, inserting them in place of the words in the
question pair.
1)) A bag iis used tto buy.. Perhaps, but this is not necessarily true. You may use a shopping cart
to buy
something. Or, you may use money to buy something. So this doesn‘t work.
2)) A baby iis used tto cry.. This doesn‘t work; a baby isn‘t used to do anything.
3)) A clloud iis used tto raiin.. A cloud produces rain, but a cloud isn‘t used to rain. Again, a
cloud isn‘t
necessarily used to do anything.
4)) A ffork iis used tto eatt.. Here we have a strong relationship. A fork is definitely used to eat.
This seems
to be the correct answer, but let‘s try the last one just to make sure.
5)) A car iis used tto sttop.. One of the operations of a car is to stop. However, a car is not
necessarily used
to stop. A car is used to travel, or to transport. So, this doesn‘t work. Therefore, answer choice #4
must
be the correct answer.
Sttep 3::
If after completing steps 1 and 2 you still have not found an answer pair that works, then it may
be
necessary to adjust the bridge sentence. Let‘s look back at our original example:
Functtiion Briidge::
1)) bag : buy
2)) baby : cry
3)) cloud : rain
4)) fork : eat
5)) car : stop
It may be that our original bridge was not strong enough. Imagine if
our bridge was: A shovell may be used tto diig..
Now, it is possible to come up with two correct answers:
1)) A bag may be used tto buy..
4)) A ffork may be used tto eatt..
Our original bridge wasn‘t strong enough. Therefore, we need to
strengthen our bridge by making it more specific, and repeat steps 1
and 2.

Prepositions

Definition
A preposition is a word that indicates location (in, near, beside) or some other relationship
(about, after, besides) between a noun or pronoun and other parts of the sentence. A preposition
isn't a preposition unless it goes with a related noun or pronoun, called the object of the

preposition.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 22/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Examples:
Let's meet before noon.
Before is a preposition; noon is its object.

We've never met before.


There is no object; before is an adverb modifying met.

Rule 1. A preposition generally, but not always, goes before its noun or pronoun. One of the
undying myths of English grammar is that you may not end a sentence with a preposition. But
look at the first example that follows. No one should feel compelled to say, or even write, That is
something with which I cannot agree. Just do not use extra prepositions when the meaning is
clear without them.
Correct: That is something I cannot agree with.

Correct: Where did you get this?


Incorrect: Where did you get this at?
Correct: How many of you can I depend on?
Correct: Where did he go?
Incorrect: Where did he go to?

Rule 2a. The preposition like means "similar to" or "similarly to." It should be followed by an
object of the preposition (noun, pronoun, noun phrase), not by a subject and verb. Rule of thumb:
Avoid like when a verb is involved.
Correct:
You look like your mother.
That is, you look similar to her. (Mother is the object of the preposition like.)
Incorrect:
You look like your mother does.
(Avoid like with noun + verb.)

Rule 2b. Instead of like, use as, as if, as though, or the way when following a comparison with a
subject and verb.
Correct: You look the way your mother does.
Incorrect: Do like I ask. (No one would say Do similarly to I ask.)
Correct: Do as I ask.
Incorrect: You look like you're angry.
Correct: You look as if you're angry. (OR as though)
Some speakers and writers, to avoid embarrassment, use as when they mean like. The following
incorrect sentence came from a grammar guide:
Incorrect: They are considered as any other English words.
Correct: They are considered as any other English words would be.
Correct: They are considered to be like any other English words.
Remember: like means "similar to" or "similarly to"; as means "in the same manner that." Rule
of thumb: Do not use as unless there is a verb involved.
Incorrect: I, as most people, try to use good grammar.
Correct: I, like most people, try to use good grammar.
Correct: I, as most people do, try to use good grammar.
NOTE
The rule distinguishing like from as, as if, as though, and the way is increasingly ignored, but
English purists still insist upon it.

Rule 3. The preposition of should never be used in place of the helping verb have.
Correct: I should have done it.
Incorrect: I should of done it.

Rule 4. Follow different with the preposition from. Things differ from other things;
avoiddifferent than.
Incorrect: You're different than I am.
Correct: You're different from me.

Rule 5. Use into rather than in to express motion toward something. Use in to tell the location.
Correct: I swam in the pool.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 23/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Correct: I walked into the house.
Correct: I looked into the matter.
Incorrect: I dived in the water.
Correct: I dived into the water.
Incorrect: Throw it in the trash.
Correct: Throw it into the trash.

Phrasal Verbs

Phrasal verbs are usually two-word phrases consisting of verb + adverb or verb + preposition.
Think of them as you would any other English vocabulary. Study them as you come across them,
rather than trying to memorize many at once. Use the list below as a reference guide when you
find an expression that you don't recognize. The example sentences will help you understand the
meanings. If you think of each phrasal verb as a separate verb with a specific meaning, you will
be able to remember it more easily. Like many other verbs, phrasal verbs often have more than
one meaning.

phrasal verb meaning example sentence

ask someone out invite on a date Brian askedJudy out to dinner and a
movie.

ask around ask many people the I asked aroundbut nobody has seen
same question my wallet.

add up to something equal Your purchasesadd up to$205.32.

back something up reverse You'll have toback up your car so


that I can get out.

back someone up support My wife backedme up over my


decision to quit my job.

blow up explode The racing carblew up after it


crashed into the fence.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 24/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

blow something up add air We have toblow 50 balloons up for


the party.

break down stop functioning Our car broke down at the side of
(vehicle, machine) the highway in the snowstorm.

break down get upset The womanbroke downwhen the


police told her that her son had died.

break somethingdown divide into smaller Our teacherbroke the final


parts project downinto three separate
parts.

break in force entry to a Somebodybroke in last night and


building stole our stereo.

break into something enter forcibly The firemen had to break intothe
room to rescue the children.

break something in wear something a few I need to breakthese shoes inbefore


times so that it doesn't we run next week.
look/feel new

break in interrupt The TV stationbroke in to report the


news of the president's death.

break up end a relationship My boyfriend and I broke upbefore


I moved to America.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 25/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

break up start laughing The kids justbroke up as soon as


(informal) the clown started talking.

break out escape The prisonersbroke out of jail when


the guards weren't looking.

break out insomething develop a skin I broke out in a rash after our
condition camping trip.

bring someone down make unhappy This sad music isbringing medown.

bring someone up raise a child My


grandparentsbrought me upafter
my parents died.

bring something up start talking about a My mother walks out of the room
subject when my fatherbrings upsports.

bring something up vomit He drank so much that


hebrought his dinner up in the
toilet.

call around phone many different We called around but we weren't


places/people able to find the car part we needed.

call someone back return a phone call I called the company backbut the
offices were closed for the weekend.

call something off cancel Jason called the wedding offbecause

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 26/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

he wasn't in love with his fiancé.

call on someone ask for an answer or The professorcalled on me for


opinion question 1.

call on someone visit someone We called onyou last night but you
weren't home.

call someone up phone Give me your phone number and I


will callyou up when we are in
town.

calm down relax after being angry You are still mad. You need to calm
downbefore you drive the car.

not care not like (formal) I don't care forhis behaviour.


forsomeone/something

catch up get to the same point as You'll have to run faster than that if
someone else you want to catch up with Marty.

check in arrive and register at a We will get the hotel keys when
hotel or airport we check in.

check out leave a hotel You have tocheck out of the hotel
before 11:00 AM.

checksomeone/somethingout look at carefully, The companychecks out all new


investigate employees.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 27/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

check outsomeone/something look at (informal) Check out the crazy hair on that
guy!

cheer up become happier She cheered upwhen she heard the


good news.

cheer someone up make happier I brought you some flowers


tocheer you up.

chip in help If everyonechips in we can get the


kitchen painted by noon.

clean something up tidy, clean Please clean upyour bedroom


before you go outside.

come acrosssomething find unexpectedly I came acrossthese old photos when


I was tidying the closet.

come apart separate The top and bottom come apart if


you pull hard enough.

come down withsomething become sick My nephewcame down


with chicken pox this weekend.

come forward volunteer for a task or The womancame forwardwith her


to give evidence husband's finger prints.

come fromsomewhere originate in The art of origami comes


from Asia.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 28/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

count onsomeone/something rely on I am counting on you to make


dinner while I am out.

cross something out draw a line through Please cross out your old address
and write your new one.

cut back onsomething consume less My doctor wants me to cut back


on sweets and fatty foods.

cut something down make something fall to We had to cutthe old tree in our
the ground yard downafter the storm.

cut in interrupt Your father cut in while I was


dancing with your uncle.

cut in pull in too closely in The bus driver got angry when that
front of another vehicle car cut in.

cut in start operating (of an The air conditioner cuts in when the
engine or electrical temperature gets to 22°C.
device)

cut something off remove with something The doctors cut off his leg because
sharp it was severely injured.

cut something off stop providing The phone company cut offour
phone because we didn't pay the bill.

cut someone off take out of a will My grandparentscut my

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 29/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

fatheroff when he remarried.

cut something out remove part of I cut this ad outof the newspaper.
something (usually
with scissors and
paper)

dosomeone/somethingover beat up, ransack (BrE, He's lucky to be alive. His shop
informal) was done overby a street gang.

do something over do again (AmE) My teacher wants me to domy


essay overbecause she doesn't like
my topic.

do away withsomething discard It's time to do away with all of


these old tax records.

do something up fasten, close Do your coat upbefore you go


outside. It's snowing!

dress up wear nice clothing It's a fancy restaurant so we have


to dress up.

drop back move back in a Andrea dropped back to third place


position/group when she fell off her bike.

drop in/by/over come without an I might drop in/by/over for tea


appointment sometime this week.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 30/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

dropsomeone/somethingoff take I have to dropmy sister off at work


someone/something before I come over.
somewhere and leave
them/it there

drop out quit a class, school etc I dropped outof Science because it
was too difficult.

eat out eat at a restaurant I don't feel like cooking tonight.


Let's eat out.

end up eventually We ended uprenting a movie


reach/do/decide instead of going to the theatre.

fall apart break into pieces My new dressfell apart in the


washing machine.

fall down fall to the ground The picture that you hung up last
night fell downthis morning.

fall out separate from an The money must have fallen outof
interior my pocket.

fall out (of hair, teeth) become His hair started to fall out when he
loose and unattached was only 35.

figure something out understand, find the I need to figure out how to fit the
answer piano and the bookshelf in this
room.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 31/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

fill something in to write information in Please fill in the form with your
blanks, as on a form name, address, and phone number.
(BrE)

fill something out to write information in The form must be filled out in
blanks, as on a form capital letters.
(AmE)

fill something up fill to the top I always fill the water jug upwhen it
is empty.

find out discover We don't know where he lives. How


can we find out?

find something out discover We tried to keep the time of the


party a secret, but
Samanthafound it out.

get somethingacross/over communicate, make I tried to get my pointacross/over to


understandable the judge but she wouldn't listen.

get along/on like each other I was surprised how well my new
girlfriend and my sistergot
along/on.

get around have mobility My grandfather can get aroundfine


in his new wheelchair.

get away go on a vacation We worked so hard this year that we


had toget away for a week.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 32/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

get away withsomething do without being Jason alwaysgets away


noticed or punished withcheating in his maths tests.

get back return We got backfrom our vacation last


week.

get something back receive something you Liz finally gother Science
had before notes back from my room-mate.

get back at someone retaliate, take revenge My sister got back at me for
stealing her shoes. She stole my
favourite hat.

get back intosomething become interested in I finally got back into my novel and
something again finished it.

get on something step onto a vehicle We're going to freeze out here if you
don't let usget on the bus.

get over something recover from an illness, I just got overthe flu and now my
loss, difficulty sister has it.

get over something overcome a problem The company will have to close if it
can't get over the new regulations.

get round tosomething finally find time to do I don't know when I am going to get
(AmE: get around round towriting the thank you
tosomething) cards.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 33/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

get together meet (usually for social Let's get together for a BBQ this
reasons) weekend.

get up get out of bed I got up early today to study for my


exam.

get up stand You should get up and give the


elderly man your seat.

give someone away reveal hidden His wife gavehim away to the
information about police.
someone

give someone away take the bride to the My father gaveme away at my
altar wedding.

give something away ruin a secret My little sistergave the surprise


partyaway by accident.

give something away give something to The library wasgiving away old
someone for free books on Friday.

give something back return a borrowed item I have to givethese skatesback to


Franz before his hockey game.

give in reluctantly stop My boyfriend didn't want to go to


fighting or arguing the ballet, but he finally gave in.

give something out give to many people They weregiving out free perfume

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 34/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

(usually at no cost) samples at the department store.

give something up quit a habit I am giving upsmoking as of


January 1st.

give up stop trying My maths homework was too


difficult so Igave up.

go after someone follow someone My brother tried to go after the thief


in his car.

go after something try to achieve I went after my dream and now I


something am a published writer.

go against someone compete, oppose We are going against the best


soccer team in the city tonight.

go ahead start, proceed Please go ahead and eat before the


food gets cold.

go back return to a place I have to go back home and get my


lunch.

go out leave home to go on a We're going outfor dinner tonight.


social event

go out with someone date Jesse has beengoing out withLuke


since they met last winter.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 35/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

go over something review Please go overyour answers before


you submit your test.

go over visit someone nearby I haven't seen Tina for a long time. I
think I'llgo over for an hour or two.

go withoutsomething suffer lack or When I was young, we went


deprivation without winter boots.

grow apart stop being friends over My best friend and I grew
time apart after she changed schools.

grow back regrow My roses grew back this summer.

grow up become an adult When Jackgrows up he wants to be


a fireman.

grow out ofsomething get too big for Elizabeth needs a new pair of shoes
because she has grown out of her
old ones.

grow into something grow big enough to fit This bike is too big for him now, but
he shouldgrow into it by next year.

hand somethingdown give something used to I handed my old comic


someone else booksdown to my little cousin.

hand something in submit I have to hand in my essay by


Friday.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 36/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

hand something out to distribute to a group We will hand out the invitations at
of people the door.

hand something over give (usually The police asked the man tohand
unwillingly) over his wallet and his weapons.

hang in stay positive (informal) Hang in there. I'm sure you'll find a
job very soon.

hang on wait a short time Hang on while I grab my coat and


(informal) shoes!

hang out spend time relaxing Instead of going to the party we are
(informal) just going tohang out at my place.

hang up end a phone call He didn't say goodbye before


he hung up.

holdsomeone/somethingback prevent from I had to holdmy dog backbecause


doing/going there was a cat in the park.

hold something back hide an emotion Jamie held backhis tears at his
grandfather's funeral.

hold on wait a short time Please hold onwhile I transfer you


to the Sales Department.

hold ontosomeone/something hold firmly using your Hold onto your hat because it's very
hands or arms windy outside.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 37/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

holdsomeone/somethingup rob A man in a black mask held the


bank up this morning.

keep on doingsomething continue doing Keep on stirring until the liquid


comes to a boil.

keep something fromsomeone not tell We kept our relationshipfrom our


parents for two years.

keepsomeone/somethingout stop from entering Try to keep the wet dog out of the
living room.

keep something up continue at the same If you keepthose results upyou will
rate get into a great college.

let someone down fail to support or help, I need you to be on time.


disappoint Don'tlet me downthis time.

let someone in allow to enter Can you let the cat in before you go
to school?

log in (or on) sign in (to a website, I can't log in to Facebook because
database etc) I've forgotten my password.

log out (or off) sign out (of a website, If you don't log off somebody could
database etc) get into your account.

look aftersomeone/something take care of I have to look after my sick


grandmother.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 38/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

look down onsomeone think less of, consider Ever since we stole that chocolate
inferior bar your dad haslooked down
on me.

look forsomeone/something try to find I'm looking fora red dress for the
wedding.

look forward tosomething be excited about the I'm looking forward to the
future Christmas break.

look into something investigate We are going tolook into the price
of snowboards today.

look out be careful, vigilant, Look out! That car's going to hit
and take notice you!

look out be especially vigilant Don't forget tolook out forsnakes on


forsomeone/something for the hiking trail.

look something over check, examine Can you look over my essay for
spelling mistakes?

look something up search and find We can look her phone


information in a numberup on the Internet.
reference book or
database

look up to someone have a lot of respect My little sister has alwayslooked


for up to me.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 39/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

make something up invent, lie about Josie made up a story about why we
something were late.

make up forgive each other We were angry last night, but


we made up at breakfast.

make someone up apply cosmetics to My sisters mademe up for my


graduation party.

mix something up confuse two or more I mixed up the twins' names again!
things

pass away die His unclepassed awaylast night


after a long illness.

pass out faint It was so hot in the church that an


elderly ladypassed out.

pass something out give the same thing to The professorpassed the
many people textbooks outbefore class.

pass something up decline (usually I passed up the job because I am


something good) afraid of change.

pay someone back return owed money Thanks for buying my ticket.
I'll payyou back on Friday.

pay for something be punished for doing That bully willpay for being mean
something bad to my little brother.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 40/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

pick something out choose I picked outthree sweaters for you


to try on.

pointsomeone/somethingout indicate with your I'll point my boyfriend outwhen he


finger runs by.

put something down put what you are You can put the groceries downon
holding on a surface or the kitchen counter.
floor

put someone down insult, make someone The studentsput the substitute
feel stupid teacher downbecause his pants were
too short.

put something off postpone We are putting off our trip until
January because of the hurricane.

put something out extinguish The neighboursput the


fire outbefore the firemen arrived.

put somethingtogether assemble I have to putthe cribtogether before


the baby arrives.

put up tolerate I don't think I can put up withthree


withsomeone/something small children in the car.

put something on put Don't forget toput on your new


clothing/accessories on earrings for the party.
your body

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 41/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

run intosomeone/something meet unexpectedly I ran into an old school-friend at the


mall.

run oversomeone/something drive a vehicle over a I accidentallyran over your bicycle


person or thing in the driveway.

run over/throughsomething rehearse, review Let's run over/throughthese lines


one more time before the show.

run away leave unexpectedly, The child ran away from home and
escape has been missing for three days.

run out have none left We ran out of shampoo so I had to


wash my hair with soap.

send something back return (usually by My letter gotsent back to me


mail) because I used the wrong stamp.

set something up arrange, organize Our boss set a meeting up with the
president of the company.

set someone up trick, trap The police set up the car thief by
using a hidden camera.

shop around compare prices I want to shop around a little before


I decide on these boots.

show off act extra special for He alwaysshows off on his


people watching skateboard

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 42/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

(usually boastfully)

sleep over stay somewhere for the You shouldsleep overtonight if the
night (informal) weather is too bad to drive home.

sort something out organize, resolve a We need to sortthe bills outbefore


problem the first of the month.

stick to something continue doing You will lose weight if youstick


something, limit to the diet.
yourself to one
particular thing

switch something off stop the energy flow, The light's too bright. Could
turn off you switch itoff.

switch something on start the energy flow, We heard the news as soon as
turn on we switched onthe car radio.

take after someone resemble a family I take after my mother. We are both
member impatient.

take something apart purposely break into He took the car brakes apartand
pieces found the problem.

take something back return an item I have to takeour new


TVback because it doesn't work.

take off start to fly My plane takes off in five minutes.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 43/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

take something off remove something Take off your socks and shoes and
(usually clothing) come in the lake!

take something out remove from a place or Can you takethe garbage outto the
thing street for me?

take someone out pay for someone to go My grandparentstook us out for


somewhere with you dinner and a movie.

tear something up rip into pieces I tore up my ex-boyfriend's letters


and gave them back to him.

think back remember (often + to, When I think back on my youth, I


sometimes + on) wish I had studied harder.

think something over consider I'll have to thinkthis job


offerover before I make my final
decision.

throw somethingaway dispose of We threw our old


furnitureaway when we won the
lottery.

turn something down decrease the volume or Please turn the TV down while the
strength (heat, light guests are here.
etc)

turn something down refuse I turned the jobdown because I


don't want to move.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 44/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

turn something off stop the energy flow, Your mother wants you toturn the
switch off TV offand come for dinner.

turn something on start the energy, switch It's too dark in here. Let's turnsome
on lights on.

turn something up increase the volume or Can you turnthe music up? This is
strength (heat, light my favourite song.
etc)

turn up appear suddenly Our cat turned up after we put


posters up all over the
neighbourhood.

try something on sample clothing I'm going to trythese jeans on, but I
don't think they will fit.

try something out test I am going totry this new brand of


detergent out.

use something up finish the supply The kids usedall of the


toothpaste up so we need to buy
some more.

wake up stop sleeping We have towake up early for work


on Monday.

warmsomeone/somethingup increase the You can warmyour feet up in front


temperature of the fireplace.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 45/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
phrasal verb meaning example sentence

warm up prepare body for I always warm up by doing sit-ups


exercise before I go for a run.

wear off fade away Most of my make-up wore


off before I got to the party.

work out exercise I work out at the gym three times a


week.

work out be successful Our planworked outfine.

work something out make a calculation We have towork out the total cost
before we buy the house.

Part 2
2.1 Basic-Arithmetic
 Averages
 Numbers
 HCF amd LCF
 Ration and Proportions
 Profit ans Loss
 Square root and Cube root
 Chain Rule
 Area
 Percentage
 Decimal Fraction
 Simplification

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 46/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Profit and Loss
Formulas

IMPORTANT FACTS

Cost Price:

The price, at which an article is purchased, is called its cost price, abbreviated as C.P.

Selling Price:

The price, at which an article is sold, is called its selling prices, abbreviated as S.P.

Profit or Gain:

If S.P. is greater than C.P., the seller is said to have a profit or gain.

Loss:

If S.P. is less than C.P., the seller is said to have incurred a loss.

IMPORTANT FORMULAE

1. Gain = (S.P.) - (C.P.)


2. Loss = (C.P.) - (S.P.)
3. Loss or gain is always reckoned on C.P.
4. Gain Percentage: (Gain %)

Gain x 100
Gain % =
C.P.

5. Loss Percentage: (Loss %)

Loss x 100
Loss % =
C.P.

6. Selling Price: (S.P.)

(100 + Gain %)
SP = x C.P
100

7. Selling Price: (S.P.)

(100 - Loss %)
SP = x C.P.
100

8. Cost Price: (C.P.)

100
C.P. = x S.P.
(100 + Gain %)

9. Cost Price: (C.P.)

100
C.P. = x S.P.
(100 - Loss %)

10. If an article is sold at a gain of say 35%, then S.P. = 135% of C.P.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 47/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
11. If an article is sold at a loss of say, 35% then S.P. = 65% of C.P.
12. When a person sells two similar items, one at a gain of say x%, and the other at a loss of x%,
then the seller always incurs a loss given by:

Common Loss and Gain % 2 x 2


Loss % = = .
10 10

13. If a trader professes to sell his goods at cost price, but uses false weights, then

Error
Gain % = x 100
(True Value) - (Error)
%.

1. Alfred buys an old scooter for Rs. 4700 and spends Rs. 800 on its repairs. If he sells the scooter
for Rs. 5800, his gain percent is:
4 5
A. 4 % B. 5 %
7 11

C. 10% D. 12%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cost Price (C.P.) = Rs. (4700 + 800) = Rs. 5500.

Selling Price (S.P.) = Rs. 5800.

Gain = (S.P.) - (C.P.) = Rs.(5800 - 5500) = Rs. 300.

300 5
Gain % = x 100 % =5
5500 11
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then
the value of x is:

A. 15 B. 16

C. 18 D. 25

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let C.P. of each article be Re. 1 C.P. of x articles = Rs. x.

S.P. of x articles = Rs. 20.

Profit = Rs. (20 - x).

20 - x
x 100 = 25
x

2000 - 100x = 25x

125x = 2000

x = 16.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 48/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. If selling price is doubled, the profit triples. Find the profit percent.
2
A. 66 B. 100
3

1
C. 105 D. 120
3
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let C.P. be Rs. x and S.P. be Rs. y.

Then, 3(y - x) = (2y - x) y = 2x.

Profit = Rs. (y - x) = Rs. (2x - x) = Rs. x.

x
Profit % = x 100
x
% = 100%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price
remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

A. 30% B. 70%

C. 100% D. 250%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let C.P.= Rs. 100. Then, Profit = Rs. 320, S.P. = Rs. 420.

New C.P. = 125% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 125

New S.P. = Rs. 420.

Profit = Rs. (420 - 125) = Rs. 295.

295 1475
Required percentage = x 100 = % = 70% (approximately).
420 21
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?

A. 3 B. 4

C. 5 D. 6

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

C.P. of 6 toffees = Re. 1

S.P. of 6 toffees = 120% of Re. 1 = Rs. 6

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 49/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
5
6
For Rs. , toffees sold = 6.
5
5
For Re. 1, toffees sold = 6x = 5.
6
. The percentage profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss
incurred by selling the same article for Rs. 1280. At what price should the article be sold to make
25% profit?

A. Rs. 2000 B. Rs. 2200

C. Rs. 2400 D. Data inadequate

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let C.P. be Rs. x.

1920 - x x - 1280
Then, x 100 = x 100
x x

1920 - x = x - 1280

2x = 3200

x = 1600

125
Required S.P. = 125% of Rs. 1600 = Rs. x 1600 = Rs 2000.
100
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. A shopkeeper expects a gain of 22.5% on his cost price. If in a week, his sale was of Rs. 392,
what was his profit?

A. Rs. 18.20 B. Rs. 70

C. Rs. 72 D. Rs. 88.25

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

100 1000
C.P. = Rs. x 392 = Rs. x 392 = Rs. 320
122.5 1225

Profit = Rs. (392 - 320) = Rs. 72.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. A man buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it at a loss of 15%. What is the selling price of the
cycle?

A. Rs. 1090 B. Rs. 1160

C. Rs. 1190 D. Rs. 1202

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 50/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

85
S.P. = 85% of Rs. 1400 = Rs. x 1400 = Rs. 1190
100
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at
the rate of Rs. 33. What was his percentage profit?

A. 3.5 B. 4.5

C. 5.6 D. 6.5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

375
Cost Price of 1 toy = Rs. = Rs. 31.25
12

Selling Price of 1 toy = Rs. 33

So, Gain = Rs. (33 - 31.25) = Rs. 1.75

1.75 28
Profit % = x 100 = % = 5.6%
31.25 5
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. Some articles were bought at 6 articles for Rs. 5 and sold at 5 articles for Rs. 6. Gain percent is:

1
A. 30% B. 33 %
3

C. 35% D. 44%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suppose, number of articles bought = L.C.M. of 6 and 5 = 30.

5
C.P. of 30 articles = Rs. x 30 = Rs. 25.
6
6
S.P. of 30 articles = Rs. x 30 = Rs. 36.
5
11
Gain % = x 100
25
% = 44%.
11. On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a
ball is:

A. Rs. 45 B. Rs. 50

C. Rs. 55 D. Rs. 60

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 51/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
(C.P. of 17 balls) - (S.P. of 17 balls) = (C.P. of 5 balls)

C.P. of 12 balls = S.P. of 17 balls = Rs.720.

720
C.P. of 1 ball = Rs. = Rs. 60.
12
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. When a plot is sold for Rs. 18,700, the owner loses 15%. At what price must that plot be sold in
order to gain 15%?

A. Rs. 21,000 B. Rs. 22,500

C. Rs. 25,300 D. Rs. 25,800

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

85 : 18700 = 115 : x

18700 x 115
x= = 25300.
85

Hence, S.P. = Rs. 25,300.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 100 oranges are bought at the rate of Rs. 350 and sold at the rate of Rs. 48 per dozen. The
percentage of profit or loss is:
2
A. 14 % gain B. 15% gain
7

2
C. 14 % loss D. 15 % loss
7
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

350
C.P. of 1 orange = Rs. = Rs. 3.50
100
48
S.P. of 1 orange = Rs. = Rs. 4
12
0.50 100 2
Gain% = x 100 = % = 14 %
3.50 7 7
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. A shopkeeper sells one transistor for Rs. 840 at a gain of 20% and another for Rs. 960 at a loss of
4%. His total gain or loss percent is:
15 15
A. 5 % loss B. 5 % gain
17 17

2
C. 6 % gain D. None of these
3
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 52/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

100
C.P. of 1st transistor = Rs. x 840 = Rs. 700.
120
100
C.P. of 2nd transistor = Rs. x 960 = Rs. 1000
96

So, total C.P. = Rs. (700 + 1000) = Rs. 1700.

Total S.P. = Rs. (840 + 960) = Rs. 1800.

100 15
Gain % = x 100 % =5
1700 17
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg
and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:

A. No profit, no loss B. 5%

C. 8% D. 10%

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

C.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (26 x 20 + 30 x 36) = Rs. (520 + 1080) = Rs. 1600.

S.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (56 x 30) = Rs. 1680.

80
Gain = x 100
1600
% = 5%.

Average
Formulas

1. Average:

Sum of observations
Average =
Number of observations

2. Average Speed:

Suppose a man covers a certain distance at x kmph and an equal distance at y kmph.

2xy
Then, the average speed druing the whole journey is kmph.
x+y

1. In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in
the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?

A. 6.25 B. 6.5

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 53/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 6.75 D. 7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

282 - (3.2 x 10) 250


Required run rate = = = 6.25
40 40
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. A family consists of two grandparents, two parents and three grandchildren. The average age of
the grandparents is 67 years, that of the parents is 35 years and that of the grandchildren is 6
years. What is the average age of the family?
4 5
A. 28 years B. 31 years
7 7

1
C. 32 years D. None of these
7
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

67 x 2 + 35 x 2 + 6 x 3
Required average =
2+2+3

134 + 70 + 18
=
7

222
=
7

5
= 31 years.
7

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. A grocer has a sale of Rs. 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive
months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs.
6500?

A. Rs. 4991 B. Rs. 5991

C. Rs. 6001 D. Rs. 6991

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Total sale for 5 months = Rs. (6435 + 6927 + 6855 + 7230 + 6562) = Rs. 34009.

Required sale = Rs. [ (6500 x 6) - 34009 ]

= Rs. (39000 - 34009)

= Rs. 4991.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 54/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
4. The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?

A. 0 B. 1

C. 10 D. 19

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Average of 20 numbers = 0.

Sum of 20 numbers (0 x 20) = 0.

It is quite possible that 19 of these numbers may be positive and if their sum is a then 20th
number is (-a).

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. The average weight of 8 person's increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of
them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?

A. 76 kg B. 76.5 kg

C. 85 kg D. Data inadequate

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Total weight increased = (8 x 2.5) kg = 20 kg.

Weight of new person = (65 + 20) kg = 85 kg.


6. The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years
older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year
less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?

A. 23 years B. 24 years

C. 25 years D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the average age of the whole team by x years.

11x - (26 + 29) = 9(x -1)

11x - 9x = 46

2x = 46

x = 23.

So, average age of the team is 23 years.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 55/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is
Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:

A. 3500 B. 4000

C. 4050 D. 5000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let P, Q and R represent their respective monthly incomes. Then, we have:

P + Q = (5050 x 2) = 10100 .... (i)

Q + R = (6250 x 2) = 12500 .... (ii)

P + R = (5200 x 2) = 10400 .... (iii)

Adding (i), (ii) and (iii), we get: 2(P + Q + R) = 33000 or P + Q + R = 16500 .... (iv)

Subtracting (ii) from (iv), we get P = 4000.

P's monthly income = Rs. 4000.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. The average age of husband, wife and their child 3 years ago was 27 years and that of wife and
the child 5 years ago was 20 years. The present age of the husband is:

A. 35 years B. 40 years

C. 50 years D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sum of the present ages of husband, wife and child = (27 x 3 + 3 x 3) years = 90 years.

Sum of the present ages of wife and child = (20 x 2 + 5 x 2) years = 50 years.

Husband's present age = (90 - 50) years = 40 years.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. A car owner buys petrol at Rs.7.50, Rs. 8 and Rs. 8.50 per litre for three successive years. What
approximately is the average cost per litre of petrol if he spends Rs. 4000 each year?

A. Rs. 7.98 B. Rs. 8

C. Rs. 8.50 D. Rs. 9

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 56/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Total quantity of petrol 4000 4000 4000
= + + litres
consumed in 3 years 7.50 8 8.50

2 1 2
= 4000 + + litres
15 8 17

76700
= litres
51

Total amount spent = Rs. (3 x 4000) = Rs. 12000.

12000 x 51 6120
Average cost = Rs. = Rs. = Rs. 7.98
76700 767
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. In Arun's opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother doest not
agree with Arun and he thinks that Arun's weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His
mother's view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their
estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun?

A. 67 kg. B. 68 kg.

C. 69 kg. D. Data inadequate

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let Arun's weight by X kg.

According to Arun, 65 < X < 72

According to Arun's brother, 60 < X < 70.

According to Arun's mother, X <= 68

The values satisfying all the above conditions are 66, 67 and 68.

66 + 67 + 68 201
Required average = = = 67 kg.
3 3
11. The average weight of A, B and C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 40 kg and that of
B and C be 43 kg, then the weight of B is:

A. 17 kg B. 20 kg

C. 26 kg D. 31 kg

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let A, B, C represent their respective weights. Then, we have:

A + B + C = (45 x 3) = 135 .... (i)

A + B = (40 x 2) = 80 .... (ii)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 57/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
B + C = (43 x 2) = 86 ....(iii)

Adding (ii) and (iii), we get: A + 2B + C = 166 .... (iv)

Subtracting (i) from (iv), we get : B = 31.

B's weight = 31 kg.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. The average weight of 16 boys in a class is 50.25 kg and that of the remaining 8 boys is 45.15 kg.
Find the average weights of all the boys in the class.

A. 47.55 kg B. 48 kg

C. 48.55 kg D. 49.25 kg

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

50.25 x 16 + 45.15 x 8
Required average =
16 + 8

804 + 361.20
=
24

1165.20
=
24

= 48.55

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number
of visitors per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is:

A. 250 B. 276

C. 280 D. 285

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Since the month begins with a Sunday, to there will be five Sundays in the month.

510 x 5 + 240 x 25
Required average =
30

8550
=
30

= 285

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively is 50, 55, 60, then
the average marks of all the students is:

A. 53.33 B. 54.68

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 58/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 55 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

55 x 50 + 60 x 55 + 45 x 60
Required average =
55 + 60 + 45

2750 + 3300 + 2700


=
160

8750
=
160

= 54.68

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. A pupil's marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. Due to that the average marks for the
class got increased by half (1/2). The number of pupils in the class is:

A. 10 B. 20

C. 40 D. 73

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let there be x pupils in the class.

1 x
Total increase in marks = xx =
2 2
x x
= (83 - 63) = 20 x= 40.
2 2

Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M


Formulas

1. Factors and Multiples:

If number a divided another number b exactly, we say that a is a factor of b.

In this case, b is called a multiple of a.

2. Highest Common Factor (H.C.F.) or Greatest Common Measure (G.C.M.) or Greatest


Common Divisor (G.C.D.):

The H.C.F. of two or more than two numbers is the greatest number that divides each of them
exactly.

There are two methods of finding the H.C.F. of a given set of numbers:

I. Factorization Method: Express the each one of the given numbers as the product of
prime factors. The product of least powers of common prime factors gives H.C.F.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 59/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
II. Division Method: Suppose we have to find the H.C.F. of two given numbers, divide
the larger by the smaller one. Now, divide the divisor by the remainder. Repeat the
process of dividing the preceding number by the remainder last obtained till zero is
obtained as remainder. The last divisor is required H.C.F.

Finding the H.C.F. of more than two numbers: Suppose we have to find the H.C.F.
of three numbers, then, H.C.F. of [(H.C.F. of any two) and (the third number)] gives
the H.C.F. of three given number.

Similarly, the H.C.F. of more than three numbers may be obtained.

3. Least Common Multiple (L.C.M.):

The least number which is exactly divisible by each one of the given numbers is called their
L.C.M.

There are two methods of finding the L.C.M. of a given set of numbers:

I. Factorization Method: Resolve each one of the given numbers into a product of
prime factors. Then, L.C.M. is the product of highest powers of all the factors.
II. Division Method (short-cut): Arrange the given numbers in a rwo in any order.
Divide by a number which divided exactly at least two of the given numbers and carry
forward the numbers which are not divisible. Repeat the above process till no two of
the numbers are divisible by the same number except 1. The product of the divisors
and the undivided numbers is the required L.C.M. of the given numbers.
4. Product of two numbers = Product of their H.C.F. and L.C.M.
5. Co-primes: Two numbers are said to be co-primes if their H.C.F. is 1.
6. H.C.F. and L.C.M. of Fractions:

H.C.F. of Numerators
1. H.C.F. =
L.C.M. of Denominators
L.C.M. of Numerators
2. L.C.M. =
H.C.F. of Denominators

8. H.C.F. and L.C.M. of Decimal Fractions:

In a given numbers, make the same number of decimal places by annexing zeros in some
numbers, if necessary. Considering these numbers without decimal point, find H.C.F. or L.C.M.
as the case may be. Now, in the result, mark off as many decimal places as are there in each
of the given numbers.

9. Comparison of Fractions:

Find the L.C.M. of the denominators of the given fractions. Convert each of the fractions into
an equivalent fraction with L.C.M as the denominator, by multiplying both the numerator and
denominator by the same number. The resultant fraction with the greatest numerator is the
greatest.

1. Find the greatest number that will divide 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in
each case.

A. 4 B. 7

C. 9 D. 13

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Required number = H.C.F. of (91 - 43), (183 - 91) and (183 - 43)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 60/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
= H.C.F. of 48, 92 and 140 = 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 23 and the other two factors of their L.C.M. are 13 and 14. The
larger of the two numbers is:

A. 276 B. 299

C. 322 D. 345

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Clearly, the numbers are (23 x 13) and (23 x 14).

Larger number = (23 x 14) = 322.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds
respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?

A. 4 B. 10

C. 15 D. 16

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

L.C.M. of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 is 120.

So, the bells will toll together after every 120 seconds(2 minutes).

30
In 30 minutes, they will toll together + 1 = 16 times.
2

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. Let N be the greatest number that will divide 1305, 4665 and 6905, leaving the same remainder
in each case. Then sum of the digits in N is:

A. 4 B. 5

C. 6 D. 8

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

N = H.C.F. of (4665 - 1305), (6905 - 4665) and (6905 - 1305)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 61/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
= H.C.F. of 3360, 2240 and 5600 = 1120.

Sum of digits in N = ( 1 + 1 + 2 + 0 ) = 4

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75 is:

A. 9000 B. 9400

C. 9600 D. 9800

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Greatest number of 4-digits is 9999.

L.C.M. of 15, 25, 40 and 75 is 600.

On dividing 9999 by 600, the remainder is 399.

Required number (9999 - 399) = 9600.


6. The product of two numbers is 4107. If the H.C.F. of these numbers is 37, then the greater
number is:

A. 101 B. 107

C. 111 D. 185

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the numbers be 37a and 37b.

Then, 37a x 37b = 4107

ab = 3.

Now, co-primes with product 3 are (1, 3).

So, the required numbers are (37 x 1, 37 x 3) i.e., (37, 111).

Greater number = 111.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. Three number are in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5 and their L.C.M. is 2400. Their H.C.F. is:

A. 40 B. 80

C. 120 D. 200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 62/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Let the numbers be 3x, 4x and 5x.

Then, their L.C.M. = 60x.

So, 60x = 2400 or x = 40.

The numbers are (3 x 40), (4 x 40) and (5 x 40).

Hence, required H.C.F. = 40.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. The G.C.D. of 1.08, 0.36 and 0.9 is:

A. 0.03 B. 0.9

C. 0.18 D. 0.108

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Given numbers are 1.08, 0.36 and 0.90. H.C.F. of 108, 36 and 90 is 18,

H.C.F. of given numbers = 0.18.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. The product of two numbers is 2028 and their H.C.F. is 13. The number of such pairs is:

A. 1 B. 2

C. 3 D. 4

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. The least multiple of 7, which leaves a remainder of 4, when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 is:

A. 74 B. 94

C. 184 D. 364

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

L.C.M. of 6, 9, 15 and 18 is 90.

Let required number be 90k + 4, which is multiple of 7.

Least value of k for which (90k + 4) is divisible by 7 is k = 4.

Required number = (90 x 4) + 4 = 364

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 63/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
16. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 11 and their L.C.M. is 7700. If one of the numbers is 275, then the
other is:

A. 279 B. 283

C. 308 D. 318

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

11 x 7700
Other number = = 308.
275

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. What will be the least number which when doubled will be exactly divisible by 12, 18, 21 and 30 ?

A. 196 B. 630

C. 1260 D. 2520

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

L.C.M. of 12, 18, 21 30 2 | 12 - 18 - 21 - 30


----------------------------
= 2 x 3 x 2 x 3 x 7 x 5 = 1260. 3 | 6 - 9 - 21 - 15
----------------------------
Required number = (1260 ÷ 2) | 2 - 3 - 7 - 5

= 630.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. The ratio of two numbers is 3 : 4 and their H.C.F. is 4. Their L.C.M. is:

A. 12 B. 16

C. 24 D. 48

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the numbers be 3x and 4x. Then, their H.C.F. = x. So, x = 4.

So, the numbers 12 and 16.

L.C.M. of 12 and 16 = 48.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. The smallest number which when diminished by 7, is divisible 12, 16, 18, 21 and 28 is:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 64/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 1008 B. 1015

C. 1022 D. 1032

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required number = (L.C.M. of 12,16, 18, 21, 28) + 7

= 1008 + 7

= 1015

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. 252 can be expressed as a product of primes as:

A. 2x2x3x3x7 B. 2x2x2x3x7

C. 3x3x3x3x7 D. 2x3x3x3x7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Clearly, 252 = 2 x 2 x 3 x 3 x 7.
26. The greatest number which on dividing 1657 and 2037 leaves remainders 6 and 5 respectively, is:

A. 123 B. 127

C. 235 D. 305

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required number = H.C.F. of (1657 - 6) and (2037 - 5)

= H.C.F. of 1651 and 2032 = 127.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. Which of the following has the most number of divisors?

A. 99 B. 101

C. 176 D. 182

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 65/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
99 = 1 x 3 x 3 x 11

101 = 1 x 101

176 = 1 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 11

182 = 1 x 2 x 7 x 13

So, divisors of 99 are 1, 3, 9, 11, 33, .99

Divisors of 101 are 1 and 101

Divisors of 176 are 1, 2, 4, 8, 11, 16, 22, 44, 88 and 176

Divisors of 182 are 1, 2, 7, 13, 14, 26, 91 and 182.

Hence, 176 has the most number of divisors.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. The L.C.M. of two numbers is 48. The numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. Then sum of the number is:

A. 28 B. 32

C. 40 D. 64

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the numbers be 2x and 3x.

Then, their L.C.M. = 6x.

So, 6x = 48 or x = 8.

The numbers are 16 and 24.

Hence, required sum = (16 + 24) = 40.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29. 9 12 18 21
The H.C.F. of , , and is:
10 25 35 40

3 252

A. B.
5 5

3 63

C. D.
1400 700

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. If the sum of two numbers is 55 and the H.C.F. and L.C.M. of these numbers are 5 and 120
respectively, then the sum of the reciprocals of the numbers is equal to:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 66/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
55 601

A. B.
601 55

11 120

C. D.
120 11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the numbers be a and b.

Then, a + b = 55 and ab = 5 x 120 = 600.

1 1 a+b 55 11
The required sum = + = = =
a b ab 600 120

Square Root and Cube Root


Formulas

1. Square Root:

If x2 = y, we say that the square root of y is x and we write y = x.

Thus, 4 = 2, 9 = 3, 196 = 14.

2. Cube Root:

The cube root of a given number x is the number whose cube is x.

We, denote the cube root of x by x.

Thus, 8 = 2 x 2 x 2 = 2, 343 = 7 x 7 x 7 = 7 etc.

Note:

1. xy = x x y

x x x y xy
2. = = x = .
y y y y y
1. The cube root of .000216 is:

A. .6 B. .06

C. 77 D. 87

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 67/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
216 1/3
(.000216)1/3 =
106

6x6x6 1/3
=
102 x 102 x 102

6
=
102

6
=
100

= 0.06

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. x 162
What should come in place of both x in the equation = .
128 x

A. 12 B. 14

C. 144 D. 196

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

x 162
Let =
128 x

Then x2 = 128 x 162

= 64 x 2 x 18 x 9

= 82 x 62 x 32

=8x6x3

= 144.

x = 144 = 12.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

A. 213444 B. 214344

C. 214434 D. 231444

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 68/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

L.C.M. of 21, 36, 66 = 2772.

Now, 2772 = 2 x 2 x 3 x 3 x 7 x 11

To make it a perfect square, it must be multiplied by 7 x 11.

So, required number = 22 x 32 x 72 x 112 = 213444

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. 1.5625 = ?

A. 1.05 B. 1.25

C. 1.45 D. 1.55

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1|1.5625( 1.25
|1
|-------
22| 56
| 44
|-------
245| 1225
| 1225
|-------
| X
|-------

1.5625 = 1.25.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. If 35 + 125 = 17.88, then what will be the value of 80 + 65 ?

A. 13.41 B. 20.46

C. 21.66 D. 22.35

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

35 + 125 = 17.88

35 + 25 x 5 = 17.88

35 + 55 = 17.88

85 = 17.88

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 69/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
5 = 2.235

80 + 65 = 16 x 5 + 65

= 45 + 65

= 105 = (10 x 2.235) = 22.35


6. If a = 0.1039, then the value of 4a2 - 4a + 1 + 3a is:

A. 0.1039 B. 0.2078

C. 1.1039 D. 2.1039

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

4a2 - 4a + 1 + 3a = (1)2 + (2a)2 - 2 x 1 x 2a + 3a

= (1 - 2a)2 + 3a

= (1 - 2a) + 3a

= (1 + a)

= (1 + 0.1039)

= 1.1039

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. 3+1 3-1
If x = and y = , then the value of (x2 + y2) is:
3-1 3+1

A. 10 B. 13

C. 14 D. 15

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(3 + 1) (3 + 1) (3 + 1)2 3 + 1 + 23
x= x = = = 2 + 3.
(3 - 1) (3 + 1) (3 - 1) 2

(3 - 1) (3 - 1) (3 - 1)2 3 + 1 - 23
y= x = = = 2 - 3.
(3 + 1) (3 - 1) (3 - 1) 2

x2 + y2 = (2 + 3)2 + (2 - 3)2

= 2(4 + 3)

= 14

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 70/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
8. A group of students decided to collect as many paise from each member of group as is the
number of members. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 59.29, the number of the member is
the group is:

A. 57 B. 67

C. 77 D. 87

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Money collected = (59.29 x 100) paise = 5929 paise.

Number of members = 5929 = 77.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. The square root of (7 + 35) (7 - 35) is

A. 5 B. 2

C. 4 D. 35

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(7 + 35)(7 - 35) = (7)2 - (35)2 = 49 - 45 = 4 = 2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. 5 10
If 5 = 2.236, then the value of - + 125 is equal to:
2 5

A. 5.59 B. 7.826

C. 8.944 D. 10.062

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

5 10 (5)2 - 20 + 25 x 55
- + 125 =
2 5 25

5 - 20 + 50
=
25

= 35 x 5

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 71/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
25 5

355
=
10

7 x 2.236
=
2

= 7 x 1.118

= 7.826

11. 625 14 11
x x is equal to:
11 25 196

A. 5 B. 6

C. 8 D. 11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

25 14 11
Given Expression = x x = 5.
11 5 14

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. 0.0169 x ? = 1.3

A. 10 B. 100

C. 1000 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let 0.0169 x x = 1.3.

Then, 0.0169x = (1.3)2 = 1.69

1.69
x= = 100
0.0169

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 1 2
3- simplifies to:
3

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 72/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
3 4

A. B.
4 3

C. D. None of these
3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1 2 1 2 1
2
3- = (3) + -2x3x
3 3 3

1
=3+ -2
3

1
=1+
3

4
=
3

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. How many two-digit numbers satisfy this property.: The last digit (unit's digit) of the square of the
two-digit number is 8 ?

A. 1 B. 2

C. 3 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A number ending in 8 can never be a perfect square.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. The square root of 64009 is:

A. 253 B. 347

C. 363 D. 803

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2|64009( 253
|4

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 73/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
|----------
45|240
|225
|----------
503| 1509
| 1509
|----------
| X
|----------

64009 = 253

Chain Rule
Formulas

1. Direct Proportion:

Two quantities are said to be directly proportional, if on the increase (or decrease) of the one,
the other increases (or decreases) to the same extent.

Eg. Cost is directly proportional to the number of articles.


(More Articles, More Cost)

2. Indirect Proportion:

Two quantities are said to be indirectly proportional, if on the increase of the one, the orther
decreases to the same extent and vice-versa.

Eg. The time taken by a car is covering a certain distance is inversely proportional to the
speed of the car. (More speed, Less is the time taken to cover a distance.)

Note: In solving problems by chain rule, we compare every item with the term to be found
out.

1. 3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4
pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A. 9 B. 10

C. 11 D. 12

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the required number of working hours per day be x.

More pumps, Less working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)

Less days, More working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)

Pumps 4 : 3
:: 8 : x
Days 1 : 2

4x1xx=3x2x8

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 74/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
(3 x 2 x 8)
x=
(4)

x = 12.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same
rate?
xy
Rs.
A. B. Rs. (xd)
d

yd
Rs.
C. Rs. (yd) D.
x

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cost of x metres = Rs. d.

d
Cost of 1 metre = Rs.
x

d yd
Cost of y metres = Rs. .y = Rs.
x x .

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per
minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

A. 648 B. 1800

C. 2700 D. 10800

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the required number of bottles be x.

More machines, More bottles (Direct Proportion)

More minutes, More bottles (Direct Proportion)

Machines 6 : 10
:: 270 : x
Time (in minutes) 1 : 4

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 75/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
6 x 1 x x = 10 x 4 x 270

(10 x 4 x 270)
x=
(6)

x = 1800.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The
number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:
1 1
29 37
A. B.
5 4

C. 42 D. 54

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After 10 days : 150 men had food for 35 days.

Suppose 125 men had food for x days.

Now, Less men, More days (Indirect Proportion)

125 : 150 :: 35 : x 125 x x = 150 x 35

150 x 35
x=
125

x = 42.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. 39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30
persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

A. 10 B. 13

C. 14 D. 15

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the required number of days be x.

Less persons, More days (Indirect Proportion)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 76/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
More working hours per day, Less days (Indirect Proportion)

Persons 30 : 39
:: 12 : x
Working hours/day 6 : 5

30 x 6 x x = 39 x 5 x 12

(39 x 5 x 12)
x=
(30 x 6)

x = 13

6.
A man completes of a job in 10 days. At this rate, how many more days will it takes him to
finish the job?

A. 5 B. 6

1
7
C. 7 D.
2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

5
Work done =
8

5 3
Balance work = 1- =
8 8

Let the required number of days be x.

5 3 5 3
Then, : = :: 10 : x xx= x 10
8 8 8 8

3 8
x= x 10 x
8 5

x = 6.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 paise, how many paise will 200 gm cost?

A. 48 paise B. 54 paise

C. 56 paise D. 72 paise

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 77/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the required weight be x kg.

Less weight, Less cost (Direct Proportion)

250 : 200 :: 60 : x 250 x x = (200 x 60)

(200 x 60)
x=
250

x = 48.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one
bag of husk?
1

A. 1 B.
40

C. 40 D. 80

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the required number of days be x.

Less cows, More days (Indirect Proportion)

Less bags, Less days (Direct Proportion)

Cows 1 : 40
:: 40 : x
Bags 40 : 1

1 x 40 x x = 40 x 1 x 40

x = 40.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has
made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

A. 4 B. 9

C. 12 D. 49

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 78/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the required number of revolutions made by larger wheel be x.

Then, More cogs, Less revolutions (Indirect Proportion)

14 : 6 :: 21 : x 14 x x = 6 x 21

6 x 21
x=
14

x = 9.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

A. 1 B.
2

C. 7 D. 49

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the required number days be x.

Less spiders, More days (Indirect Proportion)

Less webs, Less days (Direct Proportion)

Spiders 1 : 7
:: 7 : x
Webs 7 : 1

1x7xx=7x1x7

x = 7.

11. A flagstaff 17.5 m high casts a shadow of length 40.25 m. The height of the building, which casts
a shadow of length 28.75 m under similar conditions will be:

A. 10 m B. 12.5 m

C. 17.5 m D. 21.25 m

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 79/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Let the height of the building x metres.

Less lengthy shadow, Less in the height (Direct Proportion)

40.25 : 28.75 :: 17.5 : x 40.25 x x = 28.75 x 17.5

28.75 x 17.5
x=
40.25

x = 12.5

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how
many men will be catered to with remaining meal?

A. 20 B. 30

C. 40 D. 50

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There is a meal for 200 children. 150 children have taken the meal.

Remaining meal is to be catered to 50 children.

Now, 200 children 120 men.

120
50 children x 50 = 30 men.
200

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds
will it take for the loom to weave 25 metres of cloth?

A. 178 B. 195

C. 204 D. 488

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Le the required time be x seconds.

More metres, More time (Direct Proportion)

0.128 : 25 :: 1 : x 0.128x = 25 x 1

x= 25 = 25 x 1000

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 80/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
0.128 128

x = 195.31.

Required time = 195 sec (approximately).

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the
same work?

A. 12 B. 18

C. 22 D. 24

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the required number of days be x.

Less men, More days (Indirect Proportion)

27 : 36 :: 18 : x 27 x x = 36 x 18

36 x 18
x=
27

x = 24.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. 4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven
by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A. 4 B. 8

C. 12 D. 16

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the required number of bottles be x.

More weavers, More mats (Direct Proportion)

More days, More mats (Direct Proportion)

Wavers 4 : 8 :: 4 : x

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 81/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Days 4 : 8

4x4xx=8x8x4

(8 x 8 x 4)
x=
(4 x 4)

x = 16.

Time and Distance


Formulas

1. Speed, Time and Distance:

Distance Distance
Speed = , Time = , Distance = (Speed x Time).
Time Speed

2. km/hr to m/sec conversion:

5
x km/hr = xx m/sec.
18

3. m/sec to km/hr conversion:

18
x m/sec = xx km/hr.
5

4. If the ratio of the speeds of A and B is a : b, then the ratio of the

1 1
the times taken by then to cover the same distance is : or b : a.
a b

5. Suppose a man covers a certain distance at x km/hr and an equal distance at y km/hr. Then,

2xy
the average speed during the whole journey is km/hr.
x+y

1. A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?

A. 3.6 B. 7.2

C. 8.4 D. 10

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

600
Speed =
5 x 60
m/sec.

= 2 m/sec.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 82/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Converting m/sec to km/hr (see important formulas section)

18
= 2x km/hr
5

= 7.2 km/hr.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. An aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same

distance in 1 hours, it must travel at a speed of:

A. 300 kmph B. 360 kmph

C. 600 kmph D. 720 kmph

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Distance = (240 x 5) = 1200 km.

Speed = Distance/Time

Speed = 1200/(5/3) km/hr. [We can write 1 hours as 5/3 hours]

3
Required speed = 1200 x = 720 km/hr.
5
km/hr
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. If a person walks at 14 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 20 km more. The actual
distance travelled by him is:

A. 50 km B. 56 km

C. 70 km D. 80 km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the actual distance travelled be x km.

x x + 20
Then, =
10 14

14x = 10x + 200

4x = 200

x = 50 km.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. A train can travel 50% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point
B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the train lost about 12.5 minutes
while stopping at the stations. The speed of the car is:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 83/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 100 kmph B. 110 kmph

C. 120 kmph D. 130 kmph

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let speed of the car be x kmph.

150 3
Then, speed of the train = x = x
100 2
kmph.
75 75 125
- =
x (3/2)x 10 x 60
75 50 5
- =
x x 24
25 x24
x= = 120 kmph.
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For
how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

A. 9 B. 10

C. 12 D. 20

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Due to stoppages, it covers 9 km less.

9
Time taken to cover 9 km = x 60
= 10 min.
54
min
6. In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the
trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the
flight is:

A. 1 hour B. 2 hours

C. 3 hours D. 4 hours

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the duration of the flight be x hours.

600 600
Then, - = 200
x x + (1/2)
600 1200
- = 200
x 2x + 1

x(2x + 1) = 3

2x2 + x - 3 = 0

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 84/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
(2x + 3)(x - 1) = 0

x = 1 hr. [neglecting the -ve value of x]

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. A man complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first half of the journey at the rate of 21 km/hr
and second half at the rate of 24 km/hr. Find the total journey in km.

A. 220 km B. 224 km

C. 230 km D. 234 km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(1/2)x (1/2)x
+ = 10
21 24
x x
+ = 20
21 24

15x = 168 x 20

168 x 20
x= = 224 km.
15
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 7 : 8. If the second train runs 400 km in 4 hours,
then the speed of the first train is:

A. 70 km/hr B. 75 km/hr

C. 84 km/hr D. 87.5 km/hr

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the speed of two trains be 7x and 8x km/hr.

400
Then, 8x = = 100
4
100
x= = 12.5
8

Speed of first train = (7 x 12.5) km/hr = 87.5 km/hr.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. A man on tour travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. The average
speed for the first 320 km of the tour is:

A. 35.55 km/hr B. 36 km/hr

C. 71.11 km/hr D. 71 km/hr

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 85/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

160 160 9
Total time taken = + = hrs.
64 80 2
hrs.
2
Average speed = 320 x= 71.11 km/hr.
9
km/hr
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.
A car travelling with of its actual speed covers 42 km in 1 hr 40 min 48 sec. Find the actual
speed of the car.
6
A. 17 km/hr B. 25 km/hr
7

C. 30 km/hr D. 35 km/hr

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

4 51 126
Time taken = 1 hr 40 min 48 sec = 1 hr 40 min = 1 hrs = hrs.
5 75 75

Let the actual speed be x km/hr.

5 126
Then, xx = 42
7 75
42 x 7 x 75
x= = 35 km/hr.
5 x 126

11. In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhay takes 2 hours more than Sameer. If Abhay doubles his
speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Sameer. Abhay's speed is:

A. 5 kmph B. 6 kmph

C. 6.25 kmph D. 7.5 kmph

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let Abhay's speed be x km/hr.

30 30
Then, - =3
x 2x

6x = 30

x = 5 km/hr.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10
kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to
reach A at 1 P.M.?

A. 8 kmph B. 11 kmph

C. 12 kmph D. 14 kmph

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 86/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the distance travelled by x km.

x x
Then, - =2
10 15

3x - 2x = 60

x = 60 km.

60
Time taken to travel 60 km at 10 km/hr = = 6 hrs.
10
hrs

So, Robert started 6 hours before 2 P.M. i.e., at 8 A.M.

60
Required speed = = 12 kmph.
5
kmph.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. It takes eight hours for a 600 km journey, if 120 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes
20 minutes more, if 200 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the
train to that of the cars is:

A. 2:3 B. 3:2

C. 3:4 D. 4:3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the speed of the train be x km/hr and that of the car be y km/hr.

120 480 1 4 1
Then, + =8 + = ....(i)
x y x y 15
200 400 25 1 2 1
And, + = + = ....(ii)
x y 3 x y 24

Solving (i) and (ii), we get: x = 60 and y = 80.

Ratio of speeds = 60 : 80 = 3 : 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and
partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:

A. 14 km B. 15 km

C. 16 km D. 17 km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 87/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Let the distance travelled on foot be x km.

Then, distance travelled on bicycle = (61 -x) km.

x (61 -x)
So, + =9
4 9

9x + 4(61 -x) = 9 x 36

5x = 80

x = 16 km.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. A man covered a certain distance at some speed. Had he moved 3 kmph faster, he would have
taken 40 minutes less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower, he would have taken 40 minutes more.
The distance (in km) is:
2
A. 35 B. 36
3

1
C. 37 D. 40
2
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let distance = x km and usual rate = y kmph.

x x 40
Then, = - 2y(y + 3) = 9x ....(i)
y+3 y 60
x x 40
And, - = y(y - 2) = 3x ....(ii)
y -2 y 60

On dividing (i) by (ii), we get: x = 40

Area

Formulas

FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS

1. Results on Triangles:
i. Sum of the angles of a triangle is 180°.
ii. The sum of any two sides of a triangle is greater than the third side.
iii. Pythagoras Theorem:

In a right-angled triangle, (Hypotenuse)2 = (Base)2 + (Height)2.

iv. The line joining the mid-point of a side of a triangle to the positive vertex is called
the median.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 88/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
v.The point where the three medians of a triangle meet, is called centroid. The centroid
divided each of the medians in the ratio 2 : 1.
vi. In an isosceles triangle, the altitude from the vertex bisects the base.
vii. The median of a triangle divides it into two triangles of the same area.
viii. The area of the triangle formed by joining the mid-points of the sides of a given
triangle is one-fourth of the area of the given triangle.
2. Results on Quadrilaterals:
i. The diagonals of a parallelogram bisect each other.
ii. Each diagonal of a parallelogram divides it into triangles of the same area.
iii. The diagonals of a rectangle are equal and bisect each other.
iv. The diagonals of a square are equal and bisect each other at right angles.
v. The diagonals of a rhombus are unequal and bisect each other at right angles.
vi. A parallelogram and a rectangle on the same base and between the same parallels are
equal in area.
vii. Of all the parallelogram of given sides, the parallelogram which is a rectangle has the
greatest area.

IMPORTANT FORMULAE

I. 1. Area of a rectangle = (Length x Breadth).

Area Area
Length = and Breadth = .
Breadth Length

II. 2. Perimeter of a rectangle = 2(Length + Breadth).

III. Area of a square = (side)2 = (diagonal)2.


IV. Area of 4 walls of a room = 2 (Length + Breadth) x Height.

V. 1. Area of a triangle = x Base x Height.

2. Area of a triangle = s(s-a)(s-b)(s-c)

where a, b, c are the sides of the triangle and s = (a + b + c).

3
3. Area of an equilateral triangle = x (side)2.
4
a
4. Radius of incircle of an equilateral triangle of side a = .
23
a
5. Radius of circumcircle of an equilateral triangle of side a = .
3
6. Radius of incircle of a triangle of area and semi-perimeter s =
s

VI. 1. Area of parallelogram = (Base x Height).

2. Area of a rhombus = x (Product of diagonals).

3. Area of a trapezium = x (sum of parallel sides) x distance between them.

VII. 1. Area of a circle = R2, where R is the radius.

2. Circumference of a circle = 2 R.

2 R
3. Length of an arc = , where is the central angle.
360
1 R2
4. Area of a sector = (arc x R) = .
2 360

VIII. 1. Circumference of a semi-circle = R.

R2
2. Area of semi-circle =
.
2
1. The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along
the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 89/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
area of the park (in sq. m) is:

A. 15360 B. 153600

C. 30720 D. 307200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

12000
Perimeter = Distance covered in 8 min. = x8
60
m = 1600 m.

Let length = 3x metres and breadth = 2x metres.

Then, 2(3x + 2x) = 1600 or x = 160.

Length = 480 m and Breadth = 320 m.

Area = (480 x 320) m2 = 153600 m2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in
the calculated area of the square is:

A. 2% B. 2.02%

C. 4% D. 4.04%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

100 cm is read as 102 cm.

A1 = (100 x 100) cm2 and A2 (102 x 102) cm2.

(A2 - A1) = [(102)2 - (100)2]

= (102 + 100) x (102 - 100)

= 404 cm2.

404
Percentage error = x 100 = 4.04%
100 x 100
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5 : 1. If the area of the
rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

A. 16 cm B. 18 cm

C. 24 cm D. Data inadequate

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 90/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2(l + b) 5
=
b 1

2l + 2b = 5b

3b = 2l

2
b= l
3

Then, Area = 216 cm2

l x b = 216

2
lx l = 216
3

l2 = 324

l = 18 cm.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

A. 40% B. 42%

C. 44% D. 46%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let original length = x metres and original breadth = y metres.

Original area = (xy) m2.

120 6
New length = x = x
100 5
m m.
120 6
New breadth = y = y
100 5
m m.
6 6 36
New Area = xx y = xy
5 5 25
m2 m2 .

The difference between the original area = xy and new-area 36/25 xy is

= (36/25)xy - xy

= xy(36/25 - 1)

= xy(11/25) or (11/25)xy

11 1
Increase % = xy x
= 44%. x 100
25 xy
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 91/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
5. A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of
the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then
what is the width of the road?

A. 2.91 m B. 3m

C. 5.82 m D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Area of the park = (60 x 40) m2 = 2400 m2.

Area of the lawn = 2109 m2.

Area of the crossroads = (2400 - 2109) m2 = 291 m2.

Let the width of the road be x metres. Then,

60x + 40x - x2 = 291

x2 - 100x + 291 = 0

(x - 97)(x - 3) = 0

x = 3.
6.
The diagonal of the floor of a rectangular closet is 7 feet. The shorter side of the closet is 4

feet. What is the area of the closet in square feet?


1 1
A. 5 B. 13
4 2

C. 27 D. 37

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

15 2 9 2
Other side = - ft
2 2

225 81
= - ft
4 4

144
= ft
4

= 6 ft.

Area of closet = (6 x 4.5) sq. ft = 27 sq. ft.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The
percentage of decrease in area is:

A. 10% B. 10.08%

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 92/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 20% D. 28%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let original length = x and original breadth = y.

80 90
Decrease in area = xy - x x y
100 100

18
= xy - xy
25

7
= xy.
25

7 1
Decrease % = xy x x 100 = 28%.
25 xy
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not
walking along the edges?

A. 20 B. 24

C. 30 D. 33

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the side of the square(ABCD) be x metres.

Then, AB + BC = 2x metres.

AC = 2x = (1.41x) m.

Saving on 2x metres = (0.59x) m.

0.59x
Saving % = x 100 = 30% (approx.)
2x
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. The diagonal of a rectangle is 41 cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle
must be:

A. 9 cm B. 18 cm

C. 20 cm D. 41 cm

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 93/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

l2 + b2 = 41.

Also, lb = 20.

(l + b)2 = (l2 + b2) + 2lb = 41 + 40 = 81

(l + b) = 9.

Perimeter = 2(l + b) = 18 cm.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. What is the least number of squares tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long
and 9 m 2 cm broad?

A. 814 B. 820

C. 840 D. 844

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Length of largest tile = H.C.F. of 1517 cm and 902 cm = 41 cm.

Area of each tile = (41 x 41) cm2.

1517 x 902
Required number of tiles = = 814.
41 x 41
11. The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m,
then its area is:

A. 1520 m2 B. 2420 m2

C. 2480 m2 D. 2520 m2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

We have: (l - b) = 23 and 2(l + b) = 206 or (l + b) = 103.

Solving the two equations, we get: l = 63 and b = 40.

Area = (l x b) = (63 x 40) m2 = 2520 m2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in
area?

A. 25% increase B. 50% increase

C. 50% decrease D. 75% decrease

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 94/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Let original length = x and original breadth = y.

Original area = xy.

x
New length = .
2

New breadth = 3y.

x 3
New area = x 3y = xy.
2 2
1 1
Increase % = xy x x 100
= 50%.
2 xy
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. The length of a rectangular plot is 20 metres more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot
@ 26.50 per metre is Rs. 5300, what is the length of the plot in metres?

A. 40 B. 50

C. 120 D. Data inadequate

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Let breadth = x metres.

Then, length = (x + 20) metres.

5300
Perimeter = m = 200 m.
26.50

2[(x + 20) + x] = 200

2x + 20 = 100

2x = 80

x = 40.

Hence, length = x + 20 = 60 m.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered. If the area of
the field is 680 sq. feet, how many feet of fencing will be required?

A. 34 B. 40

C. 68 D. 88

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 95/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
We have: l = 20 ft and lb = 680 sq. ft.

So, b = 34 ft.

Length of fencing = (l + 2b) = (20 + 68) ft = 88 ft.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. A tank is 25 m long, 12 m wide and 6 m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75
paise per sq. m, is:

A. Rs. 456 B. Rs. 458

C. Rs. 558 D. Rs. 568

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Area to be plastered = [2(l + b) x h] + (l x b)

= {[2(25 + 12) x 6] + (25 x 12)} m2

= (444 + 300) m2

= 744 m2.

75
Cost of plastering = Rs. 744 x = Rs. 558.
10

Numbers
Formulas

1. Some Basic Formulae:


i. (a + b)(a - b) = (a2 - b2)
ii. (a + b)2 = (a2 + b2 + 2ab)
iii. (a - b)2 = (a2 + b2 - 2ab)
iv. (a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca)
v. (a3 + b3) = (a + b)(a2 - ab + b2)
vi. (a3 - b3) = (a - b)(a2 + ab + b2)
vii. (a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abc) = (a + b + c)(a2 + b2 + c2 - ab - bc - ac)
viii. When a + b + c = 0, then a3 + b3 + c3 = 3abc.

1. Which one of the following is not a prime number?

A. 31 B. 61

C. 71 D. 91

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

91 is divisible by 7. So, it is not a prime number.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2.
2. (112 x 54) = ?

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 96/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 67000 B. 70000

C. 76500 D. 77200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

10 4 112 x 104 1120000


(112 x 54) = 112 x = = = 70000
2 24 16
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3.
3. It is being given that (232 + 1) is completely divisible by a whole number. Which of the following
numbers is completely divisible by this number?

A. (216 + 1) B. (216 - 1)

C. (7 x 223) D. (296 + 1)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let 232 = x. Then, (232 + 1) = (x + 1).

Let (x + 1) be completely divisible by the natural number N. Then,

(296 + 1) = [(232)3 + 1] = (x3 + 1) = (x + 1)(x2 - x + 1), which is completely divisible by N, since


(x + 1) is divisible by N.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4.
4. What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23 ?

A. 2 B. 3

C. 18 D. 21

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

23) 1056 (45


92
---
136
115
---
21
---

Required number = (23 - 21)


= 2.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.
5. 1397 x 1397 = ?

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 97/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 1951609 B. 1981709

C. 18362619 D. 2031719

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1397 x 1397 = (1397)2

= (1400 - 3)2

= (1400)2 + (3)2 - (2 x 1400 x 3)

= 1960000 + 9 - 8400

= 1960009 - 8400

= 1951609.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

6.
6. How many of the following numbers are divisible by 132 ?
264, 396, 462, 792, 968, 2178, 5184, 6336

A. 4 B. 5

C. 6 D. 7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

132 = 4 x 3 x 11

So, if the number divisible by all the three number 4, 3 and 11, then the number is divisible by
132 also.

264 11,3,4 (/)

396 11,3,4 (/)

462 11,3 (X)

792 11,3,4 (/)

968 11,4 (X)

2178 11,3 (X)

5184 3,4 (X)

6336 11,3,4 (/)

Therefore the following numbers are divisible by 132 : 264, 396, 792 and 6336.

Required number of number = 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 98/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
7.
7. (935421 x 625) = ?

A. 575648125 B. 584638125

C. 584649125 D. 585628125

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8.
8. The largest 4 digit number exactly divisible by 88 is:

A. 9944 B. 9768

C. 9988 D. 8888

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Largest 4-digit number = 9999

88) 9999 (113


88
----
119
88
----
319
264
---
55
---

Required number = (9999 - 55)


= 9944.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9.
9. Which of the following is a prime number ?

A. 33 B. 81

C. 93 D. 97

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Clearly, 97 is a prime number.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.
10. What is the unit digit in {(6374)1793 x (625)317 x (341491)}?

A. 0 B. 2

C. 3 D. 5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 99/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Unit digit in (6374)1793 = Unit digit in (4)1793

= Unit digit in [(42)896 x 4]

= Unit digit in (6 x 4) = 4

Unit digit in (625)317 = Unit digit in (5)317 = 5

Unit digit in (341)491 = Unit digit in (1)491 = 1

Required digit = Unit digit in (4 x 5 x 1) = 0.


11. 5358 x 51 = ?

A. 273258 B. 273268

C. 273348 D. 273358

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

5358 x 51 = 5358 x (50 + 1)

= 5358 x 50 + 5358 x 1

= 267900 + 5358

= 273258.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. The sum of first five prime numbers is:

A. 11 B. 18

C. 26 D. 28

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required sum = (2 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 11) = 28.

Note: 1 is not a prime number.

Definition: A prime number (or a prime) is a natural number that has exactly two distinct natural
number divisors: 1 and itself.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as
quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number ?

A. 240 B. 270

C. 295 D. 360

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 100/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the smaller number be x. Then larger number = (x + 1365).

x + 1365 = 6x + 15

5x = 1350

x = 270

Smaller number = 270.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. (12)3 x 64 ÷ 432 = ?

A. 5184 B. 5060

C. 5148 D. 5084

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(12)3 x 64 (12)3 x 64
Given Exp. = = = (12)2 x 62 = (72)2 = 5184
432 12 x 62
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. 72519 x 9999 = ?

A. 725117481 B. 674217481

C. 685126481 D. 696217481

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

72519 x 9999 = 72519 x (10000 - 1)

= 72519 x 10000 - 72519 x 1

= 725190000 - 72519

= 725117481.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

16. If the number 517*324 is completely divisible by 3, then the smallest whole number in the place
of * will be:

A. 0 B. 1

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 101/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 2 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sum of digits = (5 + 1 + 7 + x + 3 + 2 + 4) = (22 + x), which must be divisible by 3.

x = 2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. The smallest 3 digit prime number is:

A. 101 B. 103

C. 109 D. 113

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The smallest 3-digit number is 100, which is divisible by 2.

100 is not a prime number.

101 < 11 and 101 is not divisible by any of the prime numbers 2, 3, 5, 7, 11.

101 is a prime number.

Hence 101 is the smallest 3-digit prime number.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. Which one of the following numbers is exactly divisible by 11?

A. 235641 B. 245642

C. 315624 D. 415624

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(4 + 5 + 2) - (1 + 6 + 3) = 1, not divisible by 11.

(2 + 6 + 4) - (4 + 5 + 2) = 1, not divisible by 11.

(4 + 6 + 1) - (2 + 5 + 3) = 1, not divisible by 11.

(4 + 6 + 1) - (2 + 5 + 4) = 0, So, 415624 is divisible by 11.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. (?) - 19657 - 33994 = 9999

A. 63650 B. 53760

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 102/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 59640 D. 61560

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

19657 Let x - 53651 = 9999


33994 Then, x = 9999 + 53651 = 63650
-----
53651
-----

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. The sum of first 45 natural numbers is:

A. 1035 B. 1280

C. 2070 D. 2140

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let Sn =(1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 45). This is an A.P. in which a =1, d =1, n = 45.

n 45 45
Sn = [2a + (n - 1)d] = x [2 x 1 + (45 - 1) x 1] = x 46 = (45 x 23)
2 2 2

= 45 x (20 + 3)

= 45 x 20 + 45 x 3

= 900 + 135

= 1035.

Shorcut Method:

n(n + 1) 45(45 + 1)
Sn = = = 1035.
2 2
21. Which of the following number is divisible by 24 ?

A. 35718 B. 63810

C. 537804 D. 3125736

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

24 = 3 x8, where 3 and 8 co-prime.

Clearly, 35718 is not divisible by 8, as 718 is not divisible by 8.

Similarly, 63810 is not divisible by 8 and 537804 is not divisible by 8.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 103/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Consider option (D),

Sum of digits = (3 + 1 + 2 + 5 + 7 + 3 + 6) = 27, which is divisible by 3.

Also, 736 is divisible by 8.

3125736 is divisible by (3 x 8), i.e., 24.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22. 753 x 753 + 247 x 247 - 753 x 247


=?
753 x 753 x 753 + 247 x 247 x 247
1 1
A. B.
1000 506

253
C. D. None of these
500
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(a2 + b2 - ab) 1 1 1
Given Exp. = 3 3
= = =
(a + b ) (a + b) (753 + 247) 1000
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. (?) + 3699 + 1985 - 2047 = 31111

A. 34748 B. 27474

C. 30154 D. 27574

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

x + 3699 + 1985 - 2047 = 31111

x + 3699 + 1985 = 31111 + 2047

x + 5684 = 33158

x = 33158 - 5684 = 27474.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. If the number 481 * 673 is completely divisible by 9, then the smallest whole number in place of *
will be:

A. 2 B. 5

C. 6 D. 7

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 104/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Sum of digits = (4 + 8 + 1 + x + 6 + 7 + 3) = (29 + x), which must be divisible by 9.

x = 7.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. The difference between the local value and the face value of 7 in the numeral 32675149 is

A. 75142 B. 64851

C. 5149 D. 69993

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(Local value of 7) - (Face value of 7) = (70000 - 7) = 69993

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

26. The difference between a positive proper fraction and its reciprocal is 9/20. The fraction is:

3 3
A. B.
5 10

4 4
C. D.
5 3
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1 9
Let the required fraction be x. Then -x=
x 20
1 - x2 9
=
x 20

20 - 20x2 = 9x

20x2 + 9x - 20 = 0

20x2 + 25x - 16x - 20 = 0

5x(4x + 5) - 4(4x + 5) = 0

(4x + 5)(5x - 4) = 0

4
x=
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. On dividing a number by 56, we get 29 as remainder. On dividing the same number by 8, what
will be the remainder ?

A. 4 B. 5

C. 6 D. 7

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 105/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. If n is a natural number, then (6n2 + 6n) is always divisible by:

A. 6 only B. 6 and 12 both

C. 12 only D. by 18 only

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(6n2 + 6n) = 6n(n + 1), which is always divisible by 6 and 12 both, since n(n + 1) is always even.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29. 107 x 107 + 93 x 93 = ?

A. 19578 B. 19418

C. 20098 D. 21908

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

107 x 107 + 93 x 93 = (107)2 + (93)2

= (100 + 7)2 + (100 - 7)2

= 2 x [(100)2 + 72] [Ref: (a + b)2 + (a - b)2 = 2(a2 + b2)]

= 20098

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. What will be remainder when (6767 + 67) is divided by 68 ?

A. 1 B. 63

C. 66 D. 67

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(xn + 1) will be divisible by (x + 1) only when n is odd.

(6767 + 1) will be divisible by (67 + 1)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 106/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
(6767 + 1) + 66, when divided by 68 will give 66 as remainder.
31. On dividing a number by 5, we get 3 as remainder. What will the remainder when the square of
the this number is divided by 5 ?

A. 0 B. 1

C. 2 D. 4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the number be x and on dividing x by 5, we get k as quotient and 3 as remainder.

x = 5k + 3

x2 = (5k + 3)2

= (25k2 + 30k + 9)

= 5(5k2 + 6k + 1) + 4

On dividing x2 by 5, we get 4 as remainder.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32. How many 3-digit numbers are completely divisible 6 ?

A. 149 B. 150

C. 151 D. 166

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

3-digit number divisible by 6 are: 102, 108, 114,... , 996

This is an A.P. in which a = 102, d = 6 and l = 996

Let the number of terms be n. Then tn = 996.

a + (n - 1)d = 996

102 + (n - 1) x 6 = 996

6 x (n - 1) = 894

(n - 1) = 149

n = 150

Number of terms = 150.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

33. How many natural numbers are there between 23 and 100 which are exactly divisible by 6 ?

A. 8 B. 11

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 107/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 12 D. 13

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Required numbers are 24, 30, 36, 42, ..., 96

This is an A.P. in which a = 24, d = 6 and l = 96

Let the number of terms in it be n.

Then tn = 96 a + (n - 1)d = 96

24 + (n - 1) x 6 = 96

(n - 1) x 6 = 72

(n - 1) = 12

n = 13

Required number of numbers = 13.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34. How many of the following numbers are divisible by 3 but not by 9 ?
2133, 2343, 3474, 4131, 5286, 5340, 6336, 7347, 8115, 9276

A. 5 B. 6

C. 7 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Marking (/) those which are are divisible by 3 by not by 9 and the others by (X), by taking the
sum of digits, we get:s

2133 9 (X)

2343 12 (/)

3474 18 (X)

4131 9 (X)

5286 21 (/)

5340 12 (/)

6336 18 (X)

7347 21 (/)

8115 15 (/)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 108/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
9276 24 (/)

Required number of numbers = 6.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. (963 + 476)2 + (963 - 476)2


=?
(963 x 963 + 476 x 476)

A. 1449 B. 497

C. 2 D. 4

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(a + b)2 + (a - b)2 2(a2 + b2) = 2


Given Exp. = =
(a2 + b2) (a2 + b2)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

36. How many 3 digit numbers are divisible by 6 in all ?

A. 149 B. 150

C. 151 D. 166

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Required numbers are 102, 108, 114, ... , 996

This is an A.P. in which a = 102, d = 6 and l = 996

Let the number of terms be n. Then,

a + (n - 1)d = 996

102 + (n - 1) x 6 = 996

6 x (n - 1) = 894

(n - 1) = 149

n = 150.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37. A 3-digit number 4a3 is added to another 3-digit number 984 to give a 4-digit number 13b7,
which is divisible by 11. Then, (a + b) = ?

A. 10 B. 11

C. 12 D. 15

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 109/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

4 a 3 |
9 8 4 } ==> a + 8 = b ==> b - a = 8
13 b 7 |

Also, 13 b7 is divisible by 11 (7 + 3) - (b + 1) = (9 - b)

(9 - b) = 0

b=9

(b = 9 and a = 1) (a + b) = 10.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

38. 8597 - ? = 7429 - 4358

A. 5426 B. 5706

C. 5526 D. 5476

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

7429 Let 8597 - x = 3071


-4358 Then, x = 8597 - 3071
---- = 5526
3071
----
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39. The smallest prime number is:

A. 1 B. 2

C. 3 D. 4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The smallest prime number is 2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40. (12345679 x 72) = ?

A. 88888888 B. 888888888

C. 898989898 D. 9999999998

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 110/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

12345679 x 72 = 12345679 x (70 +2)

= 12345679 x 70 + 12345679 x 2

= 864197530 + 24691358

= 888888888

41. On dividing a number by 357, we get 39 as remainder. On dividing the same number 17, what will
be the remainder ?

A. 0 B. 3

C. 5 D. 11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let x be the number and y be the quotient. Then,

x = 357 x y + 39

= (17 x 21 x y) + (17 x 2) + 5

= 17 x (21y + 2) + 5)

Required remainder = 5.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42. If the product 4864 x 9 P 2 is divisible by 12, then the value of P is:

A. 2 B. 5

C. 6 D. 8

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Clearly, 4864 is divisible by 4.

So, 9P2 must be divisible by 3. So, (9 + P + 2) must be divisible by 3.

P = 1.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43. Which one of the following is the common factor of (4743 + 4343) and (4747 + 4347) ?

A. (47 - 43) B. (47 + 43)

C. (4743 + 4343) D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 111/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

When n is odd, (xn + an) is always divisible by (x + a).

Each one of (4743 + 4343) and (4747 + 4347) is divisible by (47 + 43).

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. -84 x 29 + 365 = ?

A. 2436 B. 2801

C. -2801 D. -2071

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given Exp. = -84 x (30 - 1) + 365

= -(84 x 30) + 84 + 365

= -2520 + 449

= -2071

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

45. A number when divided by 296 leaves 75 as remainder. When the same number is divided by 37,
the remainder will be:

A. 1 B. 2

C. 8 D. 11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let x = 296q + 75

= (37 x 8q + 37 x 2) + 1

= 37 (8q + 2) + 1

Thus, when the number is divided by 37, the remainder is 1.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

46. In dividing a number by 585, a student employed the method of short division. He divided the
number successively by 5, 9 and 13 (factors 585) and got the remainders 4, 8, 12 respectively. If
he had divided the number by 585, the remainder would have been

A. 24 B. 144

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 112/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 292 D. 584

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

5 | x z = 13 x 1 + 12 = 25
--------------
9 | y - 4 y = 9 x z + 8 = 9 x 25 + 8 = 233
--------------
13| z - 8 x = 5 x y + 4 = 5 x 233 + 4 = 1169
--------------
| 1 -12

585) 1169 (1
585
---
584
---

Therefore, on dividing the number by 585, remainder = 584.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder
is 46, what is the dividend ?

A. 4236 B. 4306

C. 4336 D. 5336

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Divisor = (5 x 46) = 230

230
10 x Quotient = 230 = = 23
10

Dividend = (Divisor x Quotient) + Remainder

= (230 x 23) + 46

= 5290 + 46

= 5336.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48. 4500 x ? = 3375

2 3
A. B.
5 4

1 3
C. D.
4 5

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 113/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

337575
3
4500 x x = 3375 x= =
4500100 4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

49. What smallest number should be added to 4456 so that the sum is completely divisible by 6 ?

A. 4 B. 3

C. 2 D. 1

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

6) 4456 (742
42
---
25
24 Therefore, Required number = (6 - 4) = 2.
---
16
12
---
4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

50. What least number must be subtracted from 13601, so that the remainder is divisible
by 87 ?

A. 23 B. 31

C. 29 D. 37

E. 49

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

87) 13601 (156


87
----
490
435
----
551
522
---
29
---

Therefore, the required number = 29.


51. 476 ** 0 is divisible by both 3 and 11. The non-zero digits in the hundred's and
ten's places are respectively:

A. 7 and 4 B. 7 and 5

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 114/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 8 and 5 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the given number be 476 xy 0.

Then (4 + 7 + 6 + x + y + 0) = (17 + x + y) must be divisible by 3.

And, (0 + x + 7) - (y + 6 + 4) = (x - y -3) must be either 0 or 11.

x-y-3=0 y=x-3

(17 + x + y) = (17 + x + x - 3) = (2x + 14)

x= 2 or x = 8.

x = 8 and y = 5.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

52. If the number 97215 * 6 is completely divisible by 11, then the smallest whole
number in place of * will be:

A. 3 B. 2

C. 1 D. 5

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Given number = 97215x6

(6 + 5 + 2 + 9) - (x + 1 + 7) = (14 - x), which must be divisible by 11.

x=3

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

53. (112 + 122 + 132 + ... + 202) = ?

A. 385 B. 2485

C. 2870 D. 3255

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(112 + 122 + 132 + ... + 202) = (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + 202) - (12 + 22 + 32 + ... +
102)

1
Ref: (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + n2) = n(n + 1)(2n + 1)
6

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 115/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
20 x 21 x 41 10 x 11 x 21
= -
6 6

= (2870 - 385)

= 2485.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

54. If the number 5 * 2 is divisible by 6, then * = ?

A. 2 B. 3

C. 6 D. 7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

6 = 3 x 2. Clearly, 5 * 2 is divisible by 2. Replace * by x.

Then, (5 + x + 2) must be divisible by 3. So, x = 2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

55. Which of the following numbers will completely divide (4915 - 1) ?

A. 8 B. 14

C. 46 D. 50

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(xn - 1) will be divisibly by (x + 1) only when n is even.

(4915 - 1) = {(72)15 - 1} = (730 - 1), which is divisible by (7 +1), i.e., 8.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

56. 3 2 1
9+ +7+ - 9+ =?
4 17 15

719 817
A. 7+ B. 9+
1020 1020

719 817
C. 9+ D. 7+
1020 1020

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

3 2 1
Given sum = 9 + +7+ - 9+
4 17 15

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 116/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
3 2 1
= (9 + 7 - 9) + + -
4 17 15

765 + 120 - 68
=7+
1020

817
=7+
1020

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

57. 1 2 3
1- + 1- + 1- + ... up to n terms = ?
n n n

1 1
A. n B. (n - 1)
2 2

1
C. n(n - 1) D. None of these
2
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1 2 3
Given sum = (1 + 1 + 1 + ... to n terms) - + + + ... to n terms
n n n

n 1 [ Ref: nth terms = (n/n) = 1]


=n- +1
2 n

n+1
=n-
2

1
= (n - 1)
2

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

58. On dividing 2272 as well as 875 by 3-digit number N, we get the same remainder.
The sum of the digits of N is:

A. 10 B. 11

C. 12 D. 13

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Clearly, (2272 - 875) = 1397, is exactly divisible by N.

Now, 1397 = 11 x 127

The required 3-digit number is 127, the sum of whose digits is 10.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

59. A boy multiplied 987 by a certain number and obtained 559981 as his answer. If in
the answer both 9 are wrong and the other digits are correct, then the correct
answer would be:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 117/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 553681 B. 555181

C. 555681 D. 556581

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

987 = 3 x 7 x 47

So, the required number must be divisible by each one of 3, 7, 47

553681 (Sum of digits = 28, not divisible by 3)

555181 (Sum of digits = 25, not divisible by 3)

555681 is divisible by 3, 7, 47.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

60. How many prime numbers are less than 50 ?

A. 16 B. 15

C. 14 D. 18

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime numbers less than 50 are:


2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, 47

Their number is 15
61. When a number is divided by 13, the remainder is 11. When the same number is divided by
17, then remainder is 9. What is the number ?

A. 339 B. 349

C. 369 D. Data inadequate

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

x = 13p + 11 and x = 17q + 9

13p + 11 = 17q + 9

17q - 13p = 2

2 + 13p
q=
17
2 + 13p
The least value of p for which q = is a whole number is p = 26
17

x = (13 x 26 + 11)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 118/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
= (338 + 11)

= 349

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

62. (51 + 52 + 53 + ... + 100) = ?

A. 2525 B. 2975

C. 3225 D. 3775

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sn = (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 50 + 51 + 52 + ... + 100) - (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 50)

100 50
= x (1 + 100) - x (1 + 50)
2 2

= (50 x 101) - (25 x 51)

= (5050 - 1275)

= 3775.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

63. (800 ÷ 64) x (1296 ÷36) = ?

A. 420 B. 460

C. 500 D. 540

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

800 1296
Given Exp. = x
= 450
64 36
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

64. Which natural number is nearest to 8485, which is completely divisible by 75 ?

A. 8475 B. 8500

C. 8550 D. 8525

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On dividing, we get

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 119/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
75) 8485 (113
75
---
98
75
----
235
225
---
10
---

Required number = (8485 - 10) // Because 10 < (75 - 10)


= 8475.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

65. If the number 42573 * is exactly divisible by 72, then the minimum value of * is:

A. 4 B. 5

C. 6 D. 7

E. 8

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

72 = 9 x8, where 9 and 8 are co-prime.

The minimum value of x for which 73x for which 73x is divisible by 8 is, x = 6.

Sum of digits in 425736 = (4 + 2 + 5 + 7 + 3 + 6) = 27, which is divisible by 9.

Required value of * is 6.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

66. Which of the following numbers is divisible by each one of 3, 7, 9 and 11 ?

A. 639 B. 2079

C. 3791 D. 37911

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

639 is not divisible by 7

2079 is divisible by each of 3, 7, 9, 11.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

67. Which natural number is nearest to 9217, which is completely divisible by 88 ?

A. 9152 B. 9240

C. 9064 D. 9184

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 120/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On dividing we get,

88) 9217 (104


88
----
417
352
----
65
----

Therefore, Required number = 9217 + (88 - 65) // Because (88 - 65) < 65.
= 9217 + 23
= 9240.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

68. (4300731) - ? = 2535618

A. 1865113 B. 1775123

C. 1765113 D. 1675123

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let 4300731 - x = 2535618

Then x, = 4300731 - 2535618 = 1765113

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

69. n is a whole number which when divided by 4 gives 3 as remainder. What will be the remainder
when 2n is divided by 4 ?

A. 3 B. 2

C. 1 D. 0

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let n = 4q + 3. Then 2n = 8q + 6 = 4(2q + 1 ) + 2.

Thus, when 2n is divided by 4, the remainder is 2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

70. (489 + 375)2 - (489 - 375)2


=?
(489 x 375)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 121/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 144 B. 864

C. 2 D. 4

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(a + b)2 - (a - b)2 4ab = 4


Given Exp. = =
ab ab
71. 397 x 397 + 104 x 104 + 2 x 397 x 104 = ?

A. 250001 B. 251001

C. 260101 D. 261001

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Given Exp. = (397)2 + (104)2 + 2 x 397 x 104

= (397 + 104)2

= (501)2 = (500 + 1)2

= (5002) + (1)2 + (2 x 500 x 1)

= 250000 + 1 + 1000

= 251001

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

72. (35423 + 7164 + 41720) - (317 x 89) = ?

A. 28213 B. 84307

C. 50694 D. 56094

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

35423 317 x 89 = 317 x (90 -1 )


+ 7164 = (317 x 90 - 317)
+ 41720 = (28530 - 317)
----- = 28213
84307
- 28213
-----
56094
-----
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

73. (xn - an) is completely divisible by (x - a), when

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 122/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. n is any natural number B. n is an even natural number

C. n is and odd natural number D. n is prime

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For every natural number n, (xn - an) is completely divisible by (x - a).

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

74. Which one of the following numbers is completely divisible by 45?

A. 181560 B. 331145

C. 202860 D. 2033555

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

45 = 5 x 9, where 5 and 9 are co-primes.

Unit digit must be 0 or 5 and sum of digits must be divisible by 9.

Among given numbers, such number is 202860.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

75. Which of the following numbers will completely divide (325 + 326 + 327 + 328) ?

A. 11 B. 16

C. 25 D. 30

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(325 + 326 + 327 + 328) = 325 x (1 + 3 + 32 + 33) = 325 x 40

= 324 x 3 x 4 x 10

= (324 x 4 x 30), which is divisible by30.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

76. A number when divide by 6 leaves a remainder 3. When the square of the number is divided by 6,
the remainder is:

A. 0 B. 1

C. 2 D. 3

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 123/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let x = 6q + 3.

Then, x2 = (6q + 3)2

= 36q2 + 36q + 9

= 6(6q2 + 6q + 1) + 3

Thus, when x2 is divided by 6, then remainder = 3.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

77. The sum of the two numbers is 12 and their product is 35. What is the sum of the reciprocals of
these numbers ?
12 1
A. B.
35 35

35 7
C. D.
8 32
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the numbers be a and b. Then, a + b = 12 and ab = 35.

a+b 12 1 1 12
= + =
ab 35 b a 35
12
Sum of reciprocals of given numbers =
35
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

78. What will be remainder when 17200 is divided by 18 ?

A. 17 B. 16

C. 1 D. 2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

When n is even. (xn - an) is completely divisibly by (x + a)

(17200 - 1200) is completely divisible by (17 + 1), i.e., 18.

(17200 - 1) is completely divisible by 18.

On dividing 17200 by 18, we get 1 as remainder.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

79. If 1400 x x = 1050. Then, x = ?

1 3
A. B.
4 5

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 124/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
2 3
C. D.
3 4

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1050 3
1400 x x = 1050 x= =
1400 4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

80. (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + 102) = ?

A. 330 B. 345

C. 365 D. 385

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1
We know that (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + n2) = n(n + 1)(2n + 1)
6
1
Putting n = 10, required sum = x 10 x 11 x 21 = 385
6
81. The difference of the squares of two consecutive even integers is divisible by which of the
following integers ?

A. 3 B. 4

C. 6 D. 7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the two consecutive even integers be 2n and (2n + 2). Then,

(2n + 2)2 = (2n + 2 + 2n)(2n + 2 - 2n)

= 2(4n + 2)

= 4(2n + 1), which is divisible by 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

82. Which one of the following is a prime number ?

A. 119 B. 187

C. 247 D. 551

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 125/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option E

Explanation:

551 > 22

All prime numbers less than 24 are : 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23.

119 is divisible by 7; 187 is divisible by 11; 247 is divisible by 13 and 551 is divisible by 19.

So, none of the given numbers is prime.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

83. The sum all even natural numbers between 1 and 31 is:

A. 16 B. 128

C. 240 D. 512

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required sum = (2 + 4 + 6 + ... + 30)

This is an A.P. in which a = 2, d = (4 - 2) = 2 and l = 30.

Let the number of terms be n. Then,

tn = 30 a + (n - 1)d = 30

2 + (n - 1) x 2 = 30

n - 1 = 14

n = 15

n 15
Sn = (a + l) =x (2 + 30) = 240.
2 2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

84. The difference between the place value and the face value of 6 in the numeral 856973 is

A. 973 B. 6973

C. 5994 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(Place value of 6) - (Face value of 6) = (6000 - 6) = 5994

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

85. If a and b are odd numbers, then which of the following is even ?

A. a+b B. a+b+1

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 126/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. ab D. ab + 2

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The sum of two odd number is even. So, a + b is even.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

86. Which one of the following numbers is completely divisible by 99?

A. 3572404 B. 135792

C. 913464 D. 114345

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

99 = 11 x 9, where 11 and 9 are co-prime.

By hit and trial, we find that 114345 is divisibleby 11 as well as 9. So, it is divisible by 99.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

87. The sum of how many terms of the series 6 + 12 + 18 + 24 + ... is 1800 ?

A. 16 B. 24

C. 20 D. 18

E. 22

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This is an A.P. in which a = 6, d = 6 and Sn = 1800

n
Then, [2a + (n - 1)d] = 1800
2
n
[2 x 6 + (n - 1) x 6] = 1800
2

3n (n + 1) = 1800

n(n + 1) = 600

n2 + n - 600 = 0

n2 + 25n - 24n - 600 = 0

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 127/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
n(n + 25) - 24(n + 25) = 0

(n + 25)(n - 24) = 0

n = 24

Number of terms = 24.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

88. (51+ 52 + 53 + ... + 100) = ?

A. 2525 B. 2975

C. 3225 D. 3775

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This is an A.P. in which a = 51, l = 100 and n = 50.

n 50
Sum = (a + l) =x (51 + 100) = (25 x 151) = 3775.
2 2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

89. 1904 x 1904 = ?

A. 3654316 B. 3632646

C. 3625216 D. 3623436

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1904 x 1904 = (1904)2

= (1900 + 4)2

= (1900)2 + (4)2 + (2 x 1900 x 4)

= 3610000 + 16 + 15200.

= 3625216.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

90. What is the unit digit in(795 - 358)?

A. 0 B. 4

C. 6 D. 7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 128/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Unit digit in 795 = Unit digit in [(74)23 x 73]
= Unit digit in [(Unit digit in(2401))23 x (343)]
= Unit digit in (123 x 343)
= Unit digit in (343)
=3

Unit digit in 358 = Unit digit in [(34)14 x 32]


= Unit digit in [Unit digit in (81)14 x 32]
= Unit digit in [(1)14 x 32]
= Unit digit in (1 x 9)
= Unit digit in (9)
=9

Unit digit in (795 - 358) = Unit digit in (343 - 9) = Unit digit in (334) = 4.

So, Option B is the answer.


91. Which one of the following is a prime number ?

A. 161 B. 221

C. 373 D. 437

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

437 > 22

All prime numbers less than 22 are : 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19.

161 is divisible by 7, and 221 is divisible by 13.

373 is not divisible by any of the above prime numbers.

373 is prime.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

92. The smallest 6 digit number exactly divisible by 111 is:

A. 111111 B. 110011

C. 100011 D. 110101

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The smallest 6-digit number 100000.

111) 100000 (900


999
-----
100
---

Required number = 100000 + (111 - 100)


= 100011.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 129/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

93. The largest 5 digit number exactly divisible by 91 is:

A. 99921 B. 99918

C. 99981 D. 99971

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Largest 5-digit number = 99999

91) 99999 (1098


91
---
899
819
----
809
728
---
81
---

Required number = (99999 - 81)


= 99918.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

94. 768 x 768 x 768 + 232 x 232 x 232


=?
768 x 768 - 768 x 232 + 232 x 232

A. 1000 B. 536

C. 500 D. 268

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(a3 + b3)
Given Exp. = = (a + b) = (768 + 232) = 1000
(a - ab + b2)
2

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

95. The smallest 5 digit number exactly divisible by 41 is:

A. 1004 B. 10004

C. 10045 D. 10025

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 130/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
The smallest 5-digit number = 10000.

41) 10000 (243


82
---
180
164
----
160
123
---
37
---

Required number = 10000 + (41 - 37)


= 10004.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

96. How many terms are there in the G.P. 3, 6, 12, 24, ... , 384 ?

A. 8 B. 9

C. 10 D. 11

E. 7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

6
Here a = 3 and r = = 2. Let the number of terms be n.
3

Then, tn = 384 arn-1 = 384

3 x 2n - 1 = 384

2n-1 = 128 = 27

n-1=7

n=8

Number of terms = 8.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

97. If x and y are positive integers such that (3x + 7y) is a multiple of 11, then which of the following
will be divisible by 11 ?

A. 4x + 6y B. x+y+4

C. 9x + 4y D. 4x - 9y

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

By hit and trial, we put x = 5 and y = 1 so that (3x + 7y) = (3 x 5 + 7 x 1) = 22, which is
divisible by 11.

(4x + 6y) = ( 4 x 5 + 6 x 1) = 26, which is not divisible by 11;

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 131/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
(x + y + 4 ) = (5 + 1 + 4) = 10, which is not divisible by 11;

(9x + 4y) = (9 x 5 + 4 x 1) = 49, which is not divisible by 11;

(4x - 9y) = (4 x 5 - 9 x 1) = 11, which is divisible by 11.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

98. 9548 + 7314 = 8362 + (?)

A. 8230 B. 8410

C. 8500 D. 8600

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

9548 16862 = 8362 + x


+ 7314 x = 16862 - 8362
----- = 8500
16862
-----
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

99. In a division sum, the remainder is 0. As student mistook the divisor by 12 instead of 21 and
obtained 35 as quotient. What is the correct quotient ?

A. 0 B. 12

C. 13 D. 20

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Number = (12 x 35)

Correct Quotient = 420 ÷ 21 = 20

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

100. 2 + 22 + 23 + ... + 29 = ?

A. 2044 B. 1022

C. 1056 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

22
This is a G.P. in which a = 2, r = = 2 and n = 9.
2
a(rn - 1) 2 x (29 - 1)
Sn = = = 2 x (512 - 1) = 2 x 511 = 1022.
(r - 1) (2 - 1)
101. The sum of even numbers between 1 and 31 is:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 132/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 6 B. 28

C. 240 D. 512

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let Sn = (2 + 4 + 6 + ... + 30). This is an A.P. in which a = 2, d = 2 and l = 30

Let the number of terms be n. Then,

a + (n - 1)d = 30

2 + (n - 1) x 2 = 30

n = 15.

n 15
Sn = (a + l) =
x (2 + 30) = (15 x 16) = 240.
2 2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

102. If the number 91876 * 2 is completely divisible by 8, then the smallest whole number in place of
* will be:

A. 1 B. 2

C. 3 D. 4

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Then number 6x2 must be divisible by 8.

x = 3, as 632 is divisible 8.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

103. 2056 x 987 = ?

A. 1936372 B. 2029272

C. 1896172 D. 1926172

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2056 x 987 = 2056 x (1000 - 13)

= 2056 x 1000 - 2056 x 13

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 133/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
= 2056000 - 26728

= 2029272.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

104. On multiplying a number by 7, the product is a number each of whose digits is 3. The smallest
such number is:

A. 47619 B. 47719

C. 48619 D. 47649

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

By hit and trial, we find that

47619 x 7 = 333333.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

105. 3
If 60% of of a number is 36, then the number is:
5

A. 80 B. 100

C. 75 D. 90

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the number be x. Then

3
60% of of x = 36
5
60 3
x x x = 36
100 5
25
x= 36 x = 100
9

Required number = 100

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

106. If x and y are the two digits of the number 653xy such that this number is divisible by 80,
then x + y = ?

A. 2 or 6 B. 4

C. 4 or 8 D. 8

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 134/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

80 = 2 x 5 x 8

Since 653xy is divisible by 2 and 5 both, so y = 0.

Now, 653x is divisible by 8, so 13x should be divisible by 8.

This happens when x = 6.

x + y = (6 + 0) = 6.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

107. The difference of the squares of two consecutive odd integers is divisible by which of the
following integers ?

A. 3 B. 6

C. 7 D. 8

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the two consecutive odd integers be (2n + 1) and (2n + 3). Then,

(2n + 3)2 - (2n + 1)2 = (2n + 3 + 2n + 1) (2n + 3 - 2n - 1)

= (4n + 4) x 2

= 8(n + 1), which is divisible by 8.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

108. What is the unit digit in (4137)754?

A. 1 B. 3

C. 7 D. 9

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Unit digit in (4137)754 = Unit digit in {[(4137)4]188 x (4137)2}

=Unit digit in { 292915317923361 x 17114769 }

= (1 x 9) = 9

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

109. 587 x 999 = ?

A. 586413 B. 587523

C. 614823 D. 615173

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 135/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

587 x 999 = 587 x (1000 - 1)

= 587 x 1000 - 587 x 1

= 587000 - 587

= 586413.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

110. A number was divided successively in order by 4, 5 and 6. The remainders were respectively 2, 3
and 4. The number is:

A. 214 B. 476

C. 954 D. 1908

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

4 | x z = 6 x 1 + 4 = 10
-----------
5 | y -2 y = 5 x z + 3 = 5 x 10 + 3 = 53
-----------
6 | z - 3 x = 4 x y + 2 = 4 x 53 + 2 = 214
-----------
| 1 - 4

Hence, required number = 214.


111. If (64)2 - (36)2 = 20 x x, then x = ?

A. 70 B. 120

C. 180 D. 140

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

20 x x = (64 + 36)(64 - 36) = 100 x 28

100 x 28
x= = 140
20
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

112. Which one of the following can't be the square of natural number ?

A. 32761 B. 81225

C. 42437 D. 20164

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 136/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The square of a natural number never ends in 7.

42437 is not the square of a natural number.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

113. (22 + 42 + 62 + ... + 202) = ?

A. 770 B. 1155

C. 1540 D. 385 x 385

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(22 + 42 + 62 + ... + 202) = (1 x 2)2 + (2 x 2)2 + (2 x 3)2 + ... + (2 x 10)2

= (22 x 12) + (22 x 22) + (22 x 32) + ... + (22 x 102)

= 22 x [12 + 22 + 32 + ... + 102]

1
Ref: (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + n2) = n(n + 1)(2n + 1)
6
1
= 4x x 10 x 11 x 21
6

= (4 x 5 x 77)

= 1540.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

114. 854 x 854 x 854 - 276 x 276 x 276


=?
854 x 854 + 854 x 276 + 276 x 276

A. 1130 B. 578

C. 565 D. 1156

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(a3 - b3)
Given Exp. = = (a - b) = (854 - 276) = 578
(a2 + ab + b2)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

115. 35 + 15 x 1.5 = ?

A. 85 B. 51.5

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 137/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 57.5 D. 5.25

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

3 45
Given Exp. = 35 + 15 x = 35 + = 35 + 22.5 = 57.5
2 2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

116. The sum of first 45 natural numbers is:

A. 1035 B. 1280

C. 2070 D. 2140

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let Sn = (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 45)

This is an A.P. in which a = 1, d = 1, n = 45 and l = 45

n 45
Sn = (a + l) = x (1 + 45) = (45 x 23) = 1035
2 2

Required sum = 1035.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

117. 666 ÷ 6 ÷ 3 = ?

A. 37 B. 333

C. 111 D. 84

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1 1
Given Exp. = 666 x x = 37
6 3
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

118. The sum of all two digit numbers divisible by 5 is:

A. 1035 B. 1245

C. 1230 D. 945

E. None of these

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 138/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
119. The difference between the place values of two sevens in the numeral 69758472 is

A. 0 B. 6993

C. 699930 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Required difference = (700000 - 70) = 699930

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

120. On dividing a number by 68, we get 269 as quotient and 0 as remainder. On dividing the same
number by 67, what will the remainder ?

A. 0 B. 1

C. 2 D. 3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Number = 269 x 68 + 0 = 18292

67) 18292 (273


134
----
489
469
----
202
201
---
1
---

Therefore, Required remainder = 1


121. What is the unit digit in the product (365 x 659 x 771)?

A. 1 B. 2

C. 4 D. 6

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Unit digit in 34 = 1 Unit digit in (34)16 = 1

Unit digit in 365 = Unit digit in [ (34)16 x 3 ] = (1 x 3) = 3

Unit digit in 659 = 6

Unit digit in 74 Unit digit in (74)17 is 1.

Unit digit in 771 = Unit digit in [(74)17 x 73] = (1 x 3) = 3

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 139/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Required digit = Unit digit in (3 x 6 x 3) = 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

122. 3251 + 587 + 369 - ? = 3007

A. 1250 B. 1300

C. 1375 D. 1200

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

3251 Let 4207 - x = 3007


+ 587 Then, x = 4207 - 3007 = 1200
+ 369
----
4207
----
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

123. 7589 - ? = 3434

A. 4242 B. 4155

C. 1123 D. 11023

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let 7589 -x = 3434

Then, x = 7589 - 3434 = 4155

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

124. 217 x 217 + 183 x 183 = ?

A. 79698 B. 80578

C. 80698 D. 81268

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(217)2 + (183)2 = (200 + 17)2 + (200 - 17)2

= 2 x [(200)2 + (17)2] [Ref: (a + b)2 + (a - b)2 = 2(a2 + b2)]

= 2[40000 + 289]

= 2 x 40289

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 140/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
= 80578.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

125. The unit digit in the product (784 x 618 x 917 x 463) is:

A. 2 B. 3

C. 4 D. 5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Unit digit in the given product = Unit digit in (4 x 8 x 7 x 3) = (672) = 2

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

126. If the number 653 xy is divisible by 90, then (x + y) = ?

A. 2 B. 3

C. 4 D. 6

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

90 = 10 x 9

Clearly, 653xy is divisible by 10, so y = 0

Now, 653x0 is divisible by 9.

So, (6 + 5 + 3 + x + 0) = (14 + x) is divisible by 9. So, x = 4.

Hence, (x + y) = (4 + 0) = 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

127. 3897 x 999 = ?

A. 3883203 B. 3893103

C. 3639403 D. 3791203

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

3897 x 999 = 3897 x (1000 - 1)

= 3897 x 1000 - 3897 x 1

= 3897000 - 3897

= 3893103.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 141/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

128. What is the unit digit in 7105 ?

A. 1 B. 5

C. 7 D. 9

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Unit digit in 7105 = Unit digit in [ (74)26 x 7 ]

But, unit digit in (74)26 = 1

Unit digit in 7105 = (1 x 7) = 7

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

129. Which of the following numbers will completely divide (461 + 462 + 463 + 464) ?

A. 3 B. 10

C. 11 D. 13

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(461 + 462 + 463 + 464) = 461 x (1 + 4 + 42 + 43) = 461 x 85

= 460 x (4 x 85)

= (460 x 340), which is divisible by 10.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

130. 106 x 106 - 94 x 94 = ?

A. 2400 B. 2000

C. 1904 D. 1906

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

106 x 106 - 94 x 94 = (106)2 - (94)2

= (106 + 94)(106 - 94) [Ref: (a2 - b2) = (a + b)(a - b)]

= (200 x 12)

= 2400.

131. A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. When it
is successively divided by 5 and 4, then the respective remainders will be

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 142/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 1, 2 B. 2, 3

C. 3, 2 D. 4, 1

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

4 | x y = (5 x 1 + 4) = 9
--------
5 | y -1 x = (4 x y + 1) = (4 x 9 + 1) = 37
--------
| 1 -4

Now, 37 when divided successively by 5 and 4, we get

5 | 37
---------
4 | 7 - 2
---------
| 1 - 3

Respective remainders are 2 and 3.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

132. 8796 x 223 + 8796 x 77 = ?

A. 2736900 B. 2638800

C. 2658560 D. 2716740

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

8796 x 223 + 8796 x 77 = 8796 x (223 + 77) [Ref: By Distributive Law ]

= (8796 x 300)

= 2638800

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

133. 8988 ÷ 8 ÷ 4 = ?

A. 4494 B. 561.75

C. 2247 D. 280.875

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1 1 2247
Given Exp. = 8988 x x =
= 280.875
8 4 8
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 143/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
134. 287 x 287 + 269 x 269 - 2 x 287 x 269 = ?

A. 534 B. 446

C. 354 D. 324

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given Exp. = a2 + b2 - 2ab, where a = 287 and b = 269

= (a - b)2 = (287 - 269)2

= (182)

= 324

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

135. 3 + 33 + 333 + 3.33 = ?

A. 362.3 B. 372.33

C. 702.33 D. 702

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

3
+ 33
+ 333
+ 3.33
------
372.33
------
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

136. Which one of the following can't be the square of natural number ?

A. 30976 B. 75625

C. 28561 D. 143642

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The square of a natural number nerver ends in 2.

143642 is not the square of natural number.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 144/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

137. (1000)9 ÷ 1024 = ?

A. 10000 B. 1000

C. 100 D. 10

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(1000)9 (103)9 (10)27


Given Exp. = = = 10(27-24) = 103 = 1000
=
1024 1024 1024
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

138. {(476 + 424)2 - 4 x 476 x 424} = ?

A. 2906 B. 3116

C. 2704 D. 2904

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Given Exp. = [(a + b)2 - 4ab], where a = 476 and b = 424

= [(476 + 424)2 - 4 x 476 x 424]

= [(900)2 - 807296]

= 810000 - 807296

= 2704.

Decimal Fraction
Formulas

1. Decimal Fractions:

Fractions in which denominators are powers of 10 are known as decimal fractions.

1 1
Thus, = 1 tenth = .1; = 1 hundredth = .01;
10 100
99 7
= 99 hundredths = .99; = 7 thousandths = .007, etc.;
100 1000

2. Conversion of a Decimal into Vulgar Fraction:

Put 1 in the denominator under the decimal point and annex with it as many zeros as is the
number of digits after the decimal point. Now, remove the decimal point and reduce the
fraction to its lowest terms.

25 1 2008 251
Thus, 0.25 = = ; 2.008 = = .
100 4 1000 125

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 145/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
3. Annexing Zeros and Removing Decimal Signs:

Annexing zeros to the extreme right of a decimal fraction does not change its value. Thus, 0.8
= 0.80 = 0.800, etc.

If numerator and denominator of a fraction contain the same number of decimal places, then
we remove the decimal sign.

1.84 184 8
Thus, = = .
2.99 299 13

4. Operations on Decimal Fractions:


i. Addition and Subtraction of Decimal Fractions: The given numbers are so placed
under each other that the decimal points lie in one column. The numbers so arranged
can now be added or subtracted in the usual way.
ii. Multiplication of a Decimal Fraction By a Power of 10: Shift the decimal point to
the right by as many places as is the power of 10.

Thus, 5.9632 x 100 = 596.32; 0.073 x 10000 = 730.

iii. Multiplication of Decimal Fractions: Multiply the given numbers considering them
without decimal point. Now, in the product, the decimal point is marked off to obtain
as many places of decimal as is the sum of the number of decimal places in the given
numbers.

Suppose we have to find the product (.2 x 0.02 x .002).

Now, 2 x 2 x 2 = 8. Sum of decimal places = (1 + 2 + 3) = 6.

.2 x .02 x .002 = .000008

iv. Dividing a Decimal Fraction By a Counting Number: Divide the given number
without considering the decimal point, by the given counting number. Now, in the
quotient, put the decimal point to give as many places of decimal as there are in the
dividend.

Suppose we have to find the quotient (0.0204 ÷ 17). Now, 204 ÷ 17 = 12.

Dividend contains 4 places of decimal. So, 0.0204 ÷ 17 = 0.0012

v. Dividing a Decimal Fraction By a Decimal Fraction: Multiply both the dividend and
the divisor by a suitable power of 10 to make divisor a whole number.

Now, proceed as above.

0.00066 0.00066 x 100 0.066


Thus, = = = .006
0.11 0.11 x 100 11

5. Comparison of Fractions:

Suppose some fractions are to be arranged in ascending or descending order of magnitude,


then convert each one of the given fractions in the decimal form, and arrange them
accordingly.

3 6 7
Let us to arrange the fractions , and in descending order.
5 7 9
3 6 7
Now, = 0.6, = 0.857, = 0.777...
5 7 9
6 7 3
Since, 0.857 > 0.777... > 0.6. So, > > .
7 9 5

6. Recurring Decimal:

If in a decimal fraction, a figure or a set of figures is repeated continuously, then such a


number is called a recurring decimal.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 146/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
n a recurring decimal, if a single figure is repeated, then it is expressed by putting a dot on it.
If a set of figures is repeated, it is expressed by putting a bar on the set.

1 22
Thus, = 0.333... = 0.3; = 3.142857142857.... = 3.142857.
3 7

Pure Recurring Decimal: A decimal fraction, in which all the figures after the decimal point
are repeated, is called a pure recurring decimal.

Converting a Pure Recurring Decimal into Vulgar Fraction: Write the repeated figures
only once in the numerator and take as many nines in the denominator as is the number of
repeating figures.

5 53 67
Thus, 0.5 = ; 0.53 = ; 0.067 = , etc.
9 99 999

Mixed Recurring Decimal: A decimal fraction in which some figures do not repeat and some
of them are repeated, is called a mixed recurring decimal.

Eg. 0.1733333.. = 0.173.

Converting a Mixed Recurring Decimal Into Vulgar Fraction: In the numerator, take the
difference between the number formed by all the digits after decimal point (taking repeated
digits only once) and that formed by the digits which are not repeated. In the denominator,
take the number formed by as many nines as there are repeating digits followed by as many
zeros as is the number of non-repeating digits.

16 - 1 15 1 2273 - 22 2251
Thus, 0.16 = = = ; 0.2273 = = .
90 90 6 9900 9900

7. Some Basic Formulae:


i. (a + b)(a - b) = (a2 - b2)
ii. (a + b)2 = (a2 + b2 + 2ab)
iii. (a - b)2 = (a2 + b2 - 2ab)
iv. (a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca)
v. (a3 + b3) = (a + b)(a2 - ab + b2)
vi. (a3 - b3) = (a - b)(a2 + ab + b2)
vii. (a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abc) = (a + b + c)(a2 + b2 + c2 - ab - bc - ac)
viii. When a + b + c = 0, then a3 + b3 + c3 = 3abc.

1. (2.39)2 - (1.61)2
Evaluate :
2.39 - 1.61

A. 2 B. 4

C. 6 D. 8

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

a2 - b2
(a + b)(a - b)
Given Expression = = = (a + b) = (2.39 + 1.61) = 4.
a-b (a - b)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8.
2. What decimal of an hour is a second ?

A. .0025 B. .0256

C. .00027 D. .000126

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 147/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1 1
Required decimal = = = .00027
60 x 60 3600
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9.
3. (0.96)3 - (0.1)3
The value of is:
(0.96)2 + 0.096 + (0.1)2

A. 0.86 B. 0.95

C. 0.97 D. 1.06

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(0.96)3 - (0.1)3
Given expression =
(0.96)2 + (0.96 x 0.1) + (0.1)2

a3 - b3
=
a + ab + b2
2

= (a - b)

= (0.96 - 0.1)

= 0.86

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.
4. 0.1 x 0.1 x 0.1 + 0.02 x 0.02 x 0.02
The value of is:
0.2 x 0.2 x 0.2 + 0.04 x 0.04 x 0.04

A. 0.0125 B. 0.125

C. 0.25 D. 0.5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(0.1)3 + (0.02)3 1
Given expression = 3 3 3
= = 0.125
2 [(0.1) + (0.02) ] 8
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

11.
5. If 2994 ÷ 14.5 = 172, then 29.94 ÷ 1.45 = ?

A. 0.172 B. 1.72

C. 17.2 D. 172

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 148/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

29.94 299.4
=
1.45 14.5
2994 1
= x [ Here, Substitute 172 in the place of 2994/14.5 ]
14.5 10
172
=
10

= 17.2
6. When 0.232323..... is converted into a fraction, then the result is:
1 2
A. B.
5 9

23 23
C. D.
99 100
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

23
0.232323... = 0.23 =
99
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. .009
= .01
?

A. .0009 B. .09

C. .9 D. 9

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

.009 .009 .9
Let = .01; Then x = = .9 =
x .01 1
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. The expression (11.98 x 11.98 + 11.98 x x + 0.02 x 0.02) will be a perfect square for xequal to:

A. 0.02 B. 0.2

C. 0.04 D. 0.4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Given expression = (11.98)2 + (0.02)2 + 11.98 x x.

For the given expression to be a perfect square, we must have

11.98 x x = 2 x 11.98 x 0.02 or x = 0.04

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. (0.1667)(0.8333)(0.3333) is approximately equal to:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 149/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
(0.2222)(0.6667)(0.1250)

A. 2 B. 2.40

C. 2.43 D. 2.50

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(0.3333) (0.1667)(0.8333)
Given expression = x
(0.2222) (0.6667)(0.1250)

1 5
x
3333 6 6
= x
2222 2 125
x
3 1000

3 1 5 3
= x x x x8
2 6 6 2

5
=
2

= 2.50

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. 3889 + 12.952 - ? = 3854.002

A. 47.095 B. 47.752

C. 47.932 D. 47.95

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let 3889 + 12.952 - x = 3854.002.

Then x = (3889 + 12.952) - 3854.002

= 3901.952 - 3854.002

= 47.95.

11. 0.04 x 0.0162 is equal to:

A. 6.48 x 10-3 B. 6.48 x 10-4

C. 6.48 x 10-5 D. 6.48 x 10-6

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

4 x 162 = 648. Sum of decimal places = 6.


So, 0.04 x 0.0162 = 0.000648 = 6.48 x 10-4

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 150/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. 4.2 x 4.2 - 1.9 x 1.9


is equal to:
2.3 x 6.1

A. 0.5 B. 1.0

C. 20 D. 22

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(a2 - b2) (a2 - b2)


Given Expression = = = 1.
(a + b)(a - b) (a2 - b2)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 144 14.4


If = , then the value of x is:
0.144 x

A. 0.0144 B. 1.44

C. 14.4 D. 144

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

144 14.4
=
0.144 x
144 x 1000 14.4
=
144 x
14.4
x= = 0.0144
1000
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. The price of commodity X increases by 40 paise every year, while the price of
commodityY increases by 15 paise every year. If in 2001, the price of commodity X was Rs. 4.20
and that of Y was Rs. 6.30, in which year commodity X will cost 40 paise more than the
commodity Y ?

A. 2010 B. 2011

C. 2012 D. 2013

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Suppose commodity X will cost 40 paise more than Y after z years.

Then, (4.20 + 0.40z) - (6.30 + 0.15z) = 0.40

0.25z = 0.40 + 2.10

2.50 250
z= = = 10.
0.25 25

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 151/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
X will cost 40 paise more than Y 10 years after 2001 i.e., 2011.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. Which of the following are in descending order of their value ?


1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
A. , , , , , B. , , , , ,
3 5 7 5 6 7 3 5 5 7 6 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 6 5 4 3 2 1
C. , , , , , D. , , , , ,
3 5 5 6 7 7 7 6 5 7 5 3
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:
16. Which of the following fractions is greater 3 and less 5
?
than 4 than 6
1 2
A. B.
2 3

4 9
C. D.
5 10
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

3 = 5 = 1 = 2 = 4 = 9 =
4 0.75, 6 0.833, 2 0.5, 3 0.66, 5 0.8, 10 0.9.

Clearly, 0.8 lies between 0.75 and 0.833.

4 3 5
lies between and .
5 4 6
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. The rational number for recurring decimal 0.125125.... is:

63 119
A. B.
487 993

125
C. D. None of these
999
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

125
0.125125... = 0.125 =
999
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. 617 + 6.017 + 0.617 + 6.0017 = ?

A. 6.2963 B. 62.965

C. 629.6357 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 152/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

617.00
6.017
0.617
+ 6.0017
--------
629.6357
---------
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. 489.1375 x 0.0483 x 1.956


The value of is closest to:
0.0873 x 92.581 x 99.749

A. 0.006 B. 0.06

C. 0.6 D. 6

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

489.1375 x 0.0483 x 1.956 489 x 0.05 x 2


0.0873 x 92.581 x 99.749 0.09 x 93 x 100
489
=
9 x 93 x 10
163 1
= x
279 10
0.58
=
10

= 0.058 0.06.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. 0.002 x 0.5 = ?

A. 0.0001 B. 0.001

C. 0.01 D. 0.1

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2 x 5 = 10.

Sum of decimal places = 4

0.002 x 0.5 = 0.001


21. 34.95 + 240.016 + 23.98 = ?

A. 298.0946 B. 298.111

C. 298.946 D. 299.09

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 153/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

34.95
240.016
+ 23.98
--------
298.946
--------
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22. Which of the following is equal to 3.14 x 106 ?

A. 314 B. 3140

C. 3140000 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

3.14 x 106 = 3.14 x 1000000 = 3140000.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. The least among the following is:

A. 0.2 B. 1 ÷ 0.2

C. 0.2 D. (0.2)2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1 10
1 ÷ 0.2 = = = 5;
0.2 2

0.2 = 0.222...;

(0.2)2 = 0.04.

0.04 < 0.2 < 0.22....<5.

Since 0.04 is the least, so (0.2)2 is the least.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. 5 x 1.6 - 2 x 1.4


=?
1.3

A. 0.4 B. 1.2

C. 1.4 D. 4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

8 - 2.8 5.2 52
Given Expression = = = = 4.
1.3 1.3 13

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 154/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 95.75 and .02554
?

A. 5 B. 6

C. 7 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sum of decimal places = 7.

Since the last digit to the extreme right will be zero (since 5 x 4 = 20), so there will be 6
significant digits to the right of the decimal point
26. The correct expression of 6.46 in the fractional form is:

646 64640
A. B.
99 1000

640 640
C. D.
100 99
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

46
594 + 46 640
6.46 = 6 + 0.46 = 6 + = = .
99 99 99
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. 27
The fraction 101 in decimal for is:
100000

A. .01027 B. .10127

C. 101.00027 D. 101.000027

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

27 27
101 = 101 + = 101 + .00027 = 101.00027
100000 100000
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. 0.0203 x 2.92


=?
0.0073 x 14.5 x 0.7

A. 0.8 B. 1.45

C. 2.40 D. 3.25

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 155/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
0.0203 x 2.92 203 x 292 4
= = = 0.8
0.0073 x 14.5 x 0.7 73 x 145 x 7 5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29. 4.036 divided by 0.04 gives :

A. 1.009 B. 10.09

C. 100.9 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

4.036 403.6
= = 100.9
0.04 4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. 3.87 - 2.59 = ?

A. 1.20 B. 1.2

C. 1.27 D. 1.28

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

3.87 - 2.59 = (3 + 0.87) - (2 + 0.59)

87 59
= 3+ - 2+
99 99
87 59
=1+ -
99 99
28
=1+
99

= 1.28

Odd Man Out and Series


Find the odd man out.
1. 3, 5, 11, 14, 17, 21

A. 21 B. 17

C. 14 D. 3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 156/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Each of the numbers except 14 is an odd number.

The number '14' is the only EVEN number.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. 8, 27, 64, 100, 125, 216, 343

A. 27 B. 100

C. 125 D. 343

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The pattern is 23, 33, 43, 53, 63, 73. But, 100 is not a perfect cube.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. 10, 25, 45, 54, 60, 75, 80

A. 10 B. 45

C. 54 D. 75

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 54 is multiple of 5.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. 396, 462, 572, 427, 671, 264

A. 396 B. 427

C. 671 D. 264

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In each number except 427, the middle digit is the sum of other two.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. 6, 9, 15, 21, 24, 28, 30

A. 28 B. 21

C. 24 D. 30

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 157/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 28, is a multiple of 3.


ind the odd man out.
6. 1, 4, 9, 16, 23, 25, 36

A. 9 B. 23

C. 25 D. 36

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 23, is perfect square.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. 1, 4, 9, 16, 20, 36, 49

A. 1 B. 9

C. 20 D. 49

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The pattern is 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72. But, instead of 52, it is 20 which to be turned out.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64

A. 50 B. 26

C. 37 D. 64

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(1*1)+1 , (2*2)+1 , (3*3)+1 , (4*4)+1 , (5*5)+1 , (6*6)+1 , (7*7)+1 , (8*8)+1

But, 64 is out of pattern.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. 10, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 26

A. 26 B. 24

C. 21 D. 18

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 158/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 21 is an even number.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. 16, 25, 36, 72, 144, 196, 225

A. 36 B. 72

C. 196 D. 225

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 72 is a perfect square

Find the odd man out.


11. 331, 482, 551, 263, 383, 362, 284

A. 263 B. 383

C. 331 D. 551

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In each number except 383, the product of first and third digits is the middle one.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. 835, 734, 642, 751, 853, 981, 532

A. 751 B. 853

C. 981 D. 532

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In each number except 751, the difference of third and first digit is the middle one.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 41, 43, 47, 53, 61, 71, 73, 81

A. 61 B. 71

C. 73 D. 81

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 159/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Each of the numbers except 81 is a prime number.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 19

A. 19 B. 17

C. 5 D. 12

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Each of the numbers is a prime number except 12.


Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
1. 582, 605, 588, 611, 634, 617, 600

A. 634 B. 611

C. 605 D. 600

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alternatively 23 is added and 17 is subtracted from the terms. So, 634 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. 22, 33, 66, 99, 121, 279, 594

A. 33 B. 121

C. 279 D. 594

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Each of the number except 279 is a multiple of 11.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. 8, 13, 21, 32, 47, 63, 83

A. 47 B. 63

C. 32 D. 83

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Go on adding 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 160/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
So, the number 47 is wrong and must be replaced by 46.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. 1, 8, 27, 64, 124, 216, 343

A. 8 B. 27

C. 64 D. 124

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The numbers are 13, 23, 33, 43 etc. So, 124 is wrong; it must have been 53 i.e., 125.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. 1, 2, 6, 15, 31, 56, 91

A. 31 B. 91

C. 56 D. 15

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1, 1 + 12 = 2, 2 + 22 = 6, 6 + 32 = 15, 15 + 42 = 31, 31 + 52 = 56, 56 + 62 = 92

Last number of given series must be 92 not 91.


Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
6. 52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16

A. 27 B. 34

C. 43 D. 48

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Subtract 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 from successive numbers.

So, 34 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

A. 10 B. 11

C. 12 D. 9

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 161/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Each number is a composite number except 11.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. 105, 85, 60, 30, 0, -45, -90

A. 0 B. 85

C. -45 D. 60

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Subtract 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 from successive numbers.

So, 0 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. 5, 16, 6, 16, 7, 16, 9

A. 9 B. 7

C. 6 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Terms at odd places are 5, 6, 7, 8 etc. and each term at even place is 16.

So, 9 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. 125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165

A. 130 B. 142

C. 153 D. 165

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime numbers 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13 are to be added successively.

So, 165 is wrong


Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.
11. 46080, 3840, 384, 48, 24, 2, 1

A. 1 B. 2

C. 24 D. 384

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 162/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The terms are successively divided by 12, 10, 8, 6, ...etc.

So, 24 is wrong, it should be 8 (48/6 = 8).

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. 6, 13, 18, 25, 30, 37, 40

A. 25 B. 30

C. 37 D. 40

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The differences between two successive terms from the beginning are 7, 5, 7, 5, 7, 5.

So, 40 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 36, 54, 18, 27, 9, 18.5, 4.5

A. 4.5 B. 18.5

C. 54 D. 18

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The terms are alternatively multiplied by 1.5 and divided by 3. However, 18.5 does not
satisfy it.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 56, 72, 90, 110, 132, 150

A. 72 B. 110

C. 132 D. 150

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The numbers are 7 x 8, 8 x 9, 9 x 10, 10 x 11, 11 x 12, 12 x 13.

So, 150 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 163/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
15. 25, 36, 49, 81, 121, 169, 225

A. 36 B. 49

C. 121 D. 169

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The numbers are squares of odd natural numbers, starting from 5 up to 15.

So, 36 is wrong.

Insert the missing number.


1. 16, 33, 65, 131, 261, (....)

A. 523 B. 521

C. 613 D. 721

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Each number is twice the preceding one with 1 added or subtracted alternatively.

So, the next number is (2 x 261 + 1) = 523.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. 10, 5, 13, 10, 16, 20, 19, (....)

A. 22 B. 40

C. 38 D. 23

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There are two series (10, 13, 16, 19) and (5, 10, 20, 40), one increasing by 3 and the
other multiplied by 2.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49, (....)

A. 54 B. 56

C. 64 D. 81

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 164/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Numbers are 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72.

So, the next number is 82 = 64.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. 2, 4, 12, 48, 240, (....)

A. 960 B. 1440

C. 1080 D. 1920

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Go on multiplying the given numbers by 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.

So, the correct next number is 1440.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. 8, 7, 11, 12, 14, 17, 17, 22, (....)

A. 27 B. 20

C. 22 D. 24

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There are two series (8, 11, 14, 17, 20) and (7, 12, 17, 22) increasing by 3 and 5
respectively.
Insert the missing number.
6. 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, (....)

A. 43 B. 47

C. 53 D. 51

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Numbers are all primes. The next prime is 43.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. 8, 24, 12, 36, 18, 54, (....)

A. 27 B. 108

C. 68 D. 72

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 165/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Explanation:

Numbers are alternatively multiplied by 3 and divided by 2.

So, the next number = 54 ÷ 2 = 27.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, (....)

A. 61 B. 64

C. 72 D. 70

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The pattern is 1 x 2, 2 x 3, 3 x 4, 4 x 5, 5 x 6, 6 x 7, 7 x 8.

So, the next number is 8 x 9 = 72.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. 4, -8, 16, -32, 64, (....)

A. 128 B. -128

C. 192 D. -192

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each number is the proceeding number multiplied by -2.

So, the required number is -128.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. 7, 26, 63, 124, 215, 342, (....)

A. 481 B. 511

C. 391 D. 421

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Numbers are (23 - 1), (33 - 1), (43 - 1), (53 - 1), (63 - 1), (73 - 1) etc.

So, the next number is (83 - 1) = (512 - 1) = 511.

Insert the missing number.


11. 5, 10, 13, 26, 29, 58, 61, (....)

A. 122 B. 64

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 166/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 125 D. 128

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Numbers are alternatively multiplied by 2 and increased by 3.

So, the missing number = 61 x 2 = 122.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. 15, 31, 63, 127, 255, (....)

A. 513 B. 511

C. 517 D. 523

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each number is double the preceding one plus 1.

So, the next number is (255 x 2) + 1 = 511.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 1, 8, 27, 64, 125, 216, (....)

A. 354 B. 343

C. 392 D. 245

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Numbers are 13, 23, 33, 43, 53, 63.

So, the missing number is 73 = 343.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 3, 7, 6, 5, 9, 3, 12, 1, 15, (....)

A. 18 B. 13

C. -1 D. 3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

There are two series, beginning respectively with 3 and 7. In one 3 is added and in
another 2 is subtracted.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 167/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
The next number is 1 - 2 = -1.
Find out the wrong number in the series.
1. 7, 8, 18, 57, 228, 1165, 6996

A. 8 B. 18

C. 57 D. 228

E. 1165

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the given numbers be A, B, C, D, E, F, G.

Then, A, A x 1 + 1, B x 2 + 2, C x 3 + 3, D x 4 + 4, E x 5 + 5, F x 6 + 6 are the


required numbers.

Clearly, 228 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. 1, 1, 2, 6, 24, 96, 720

A. 720 B. 96

C. 24 D. 6

E. 2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Go on multiplying with 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 to get next number.

So, 96 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. 196, 169, 144, 121, 100, 80, 64

A. 169 B. 144

C. 121 D. 100

E. 80

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Numbers must be (14)2, (13)2, (12)2, (11)2, (10)2, (9)2, (8)2.

So, 80 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 168/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
4. 445, 221, 109, 46, 25, 11, 4

A. 221 B. 109

C. 46 D. 25

E. 11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Go on subtracting 3 and dividing the result by 2 to obtain the next number.

Clearly, 46 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. 190, 166, 145, 128, 112, 100, 91

A. 100 B. 166

C. 145 D. 128

E. 112

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Go on subtracting 24, 21, 18, 15, 12, 9 from the numbers to get the next number.

190 - 24 = 166
166 - 21 = 145
145 - 18 = 127 [Here, 128 is placed instead of 127]
127 - 15 = 112
112 - 12 = 100 ... and so on.

Therefore, 128 is wrong.


Find out the wrong number in the series.
6. 19, 26, 33, 46, 59, 74, 91

A. 26 B. 33

C. 46 D. 59

E. 74

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Go on adding 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 respectively to obtain the next number.

So, 33 is wrong. It must be 35

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 169/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
7. 1, 3, 10, 21, 64, 129, 356, 777

A. 10 B. 21

C. 64 D. 129

E. 356

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

A x 2 + 1, B x 3 + 1, C x 2 + 1, D x 3 + 1 and so on.

So, 356 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. 6, 12, 48, 100, 384, 768, 3072

A. 768 B. 384

C. 100 D. 48

E. 12

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Each even term of the series is obtained by multiplying the previous term by 2.

2nd term = (1st term) x 2 = 6 x 2 = 12

4th term = (3rd term) x 2 = 48 x 2 = 96.

6th term = (5th term) x 2 = 384 x 2 =768.

4th term should be 96 instead of 100.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. 40960, 10240, 2560, 640, 200, 40, 10

A. 640 B. 40

C. 200 D. 2560

E. 10240

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Go on dividing by 4 to get the next number.

So, 200 is wrong.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 170/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. 3, 7, 15, 39, 63, 127, 255, 511

A. 7 B. 15

C. 39 D. 63

E. 127

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Go on multiplying 2 and adding 1 to get the next number.

So, 39 is wrong.
Find out the wrong number in the series.
11. 64, 71, 80, 91, 104, 119, 135, 155

A. 71 B. 80

C. 104 D. 119

E. 135

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Go on adding 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19 respectively to obtain the next number.

So, 135 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. 15, 16, 34, 105, 424, 2124, 12756

A. 16 B. 34

C. 105 D. 424

E. 2124

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

2nd term = (1st term) x 1 + 1 = 15 x 1 + 1 = 16.

3rd term = (2nd term) x 2 + 2 = 16 x 2 + 2 = 34.

4th term = (3th term) x 3 + 3 = 34 x 3 + 3 = 105.

5th term = (4th term) x 4 + 4 = 105 x 4 + 4 = 424

6th term = (5th term) x 5 + 5 = 424 x 5 + 5 = 2125

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 171/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
6th term should 2125 instead of 2124.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 10, 26, 74, 218, 654, 1946, 5834

A. 26 B. 74

C. 218 D. 654

E. 1946

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2nd term = (1st term) x 3 - 4 = 10 x 3 - 4 = 26.

3rd term = (2nd term) x 3 - 4 = 26 x 3 - 4 = 74.

4th term = (3th term) x 3 - 4 = 74 x 3 - 4 = 218.

5th term = (4th term) x 3 - 4 = 218 x 3 - 4 = 650.

5th term must be 650 instead of 654.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 2880, 480, 92, 24, 8, 4, 4

A. 480 B. 92

C. 24 D. 8

E. 4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Go on dividing by 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 respectively to obtain the next number.

Clearly, 92 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. 3, 7, 15, 27, 63, 127, 255

A. 7 B. 15

C. 27 D. 63

E. 127

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 172/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Go on multiplying the number by 2 and adding 1 to it to get the next number.

So, 27 is wrong.

Percentage
Formulas

1. Concept of Percentage:

By a certain percent, we mean that many hundredths.

Thus, x percent means x hundredths, written as x%.

x
To express x% as a fraction: We have, x% = .
100
20 1
Thus, 20% = = .
100 5
a a a
To express as a percent: We have, = x 100
b b b
%.
1 1
Thus, = x 100 = 25%.
4 4
%

2. Percentage Increase/Decrease:

If the price of a commodity increases by R%, then the reduction in consumption so as not to
increase the expenditure is:

R
x 100
(100 + R)
%

If the price of a commodity decreases by R%, then the increase in consumption so as not to
decrease the expenditure is:

R
x 100
(100 - R)
%

3. Results on Population:

Let the population of a town be P now and suppose it increases at the rate of R% per annum,
then:

R n
1. Population after n years = P 1+
100
P
2. Population n years ago = R n
1+
100

4. Results on Depreciation:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 173/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Let the present value of a machine be P. Suppose it depreciates at the rate of R% per annum.
Then:

R n
1. Value of the machine after n years = P 1-
100
P
2. Value of the machine n years ago = R n
1-
100
R
3. If A is R% more than B, then B is less than A by x 100
(100 + R)
%.
4. If A is R% less than B, then B is more than R
x 100
A by (100 - R)
%.
1. A batsman scored 110 runs which included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes. What percent of his total
score did he make by running between the wickets?
5
A. 45% B. 45 %
11

6
C. 54 % D. 55%
11
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Number of runs made by running = 110 - (3 x 4 + 8 x 6)

= 110 - (60)

= 50.

50 5
Required percentage = x 100 %
110 11
% = 45
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and
his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are:

A. 39, 30 B. 41, 32

C. 42, 33 D. 43, 34

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let their marks be (x + 9) and x.

56
Then, x + 9 = (x + 9 + x)
100

25(x + 9) = 14(2x + 9)

3x = 99

x = 33

So, their marks are 42 and 33.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 174/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
3. A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 40% apples and still has 420 apples. Originally, he had:

A. 588 apples B. 600 apples

C. 672 apples D. 700 apples

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suppose originally he had x apples.

Then, (100 - 40)% of x = 420.

60
x x = 420
100
420 x 100
x=
60
= 700.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 have 1 or 9 in the unit's digit?

A. 1 B. 14

C. 20 D. 21

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Clearly, the numbers which have 1 or 9 in the unit's digit, have squares that end in the digit 1.
Such numbers from 1 to 70 are 1, 9, 11, 19, 21, 29, 31, 39, 41, 49, 51, 59, 61, 69.

Number of such number =14

14
Required percentage = x 100
70
% = 20%.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. If A = x% of y and B = y% of x, then which of the following is true?

A. A is smaller than B. B. A is greater than B

Relationship between A and B cannot If x is smaller than y, then A is greater


C. D.
be determined. than B.

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

x y
x% of y = xy = xx = y% of x
100 100

A = B.
6. If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 175/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 4% of a B. 5% of a

C. 20% of a D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

20
20% of a = b a = b.
100
b 20 1 4
b% of 20 = x 20 = ax x 20 = a = 4% of a.
100 100 100 100
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. In a certain school, 20% of students are below 8 years of age. The number of students above 8

years of age is of the number of students of 8 years of age which is 48. What is the total
number of students in the school?

A. 72 B. 80

C. 120 D. 150

E. 100

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Let the number of students be x. Then,

Number of students above 8 years of age = (100 - 20)% of x = 80% of x.

2
80% of x = 48 + of 48
3
80
x = 80
100

x = 100.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. Two numbers A and B are such that the sum of 5% of A and 4% of B is two-third of the sum of
6% of A and 8% of B. Find the ratio of A : B.

A. 2:3 B. 1:1

C. 3:4 D. 4:3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2
5% of A + 4% of B = (6% of A + 8% of B)
3
5 4 2 6 8
A+ B = A+ B
100 100 3 100 100
1 A+ 1 B = 1 A+ 4 B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 176/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
20 25 25 75
1 1 4 1
- -
20 25 75 25
A= B
1 1
A= B
100 75
A 100 4
= = .
B 75 3

Required ratio = 4 : 3

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. 3 5
A student multiplied a number by instead of .
5 3

What is the percentage error in the calculation?

A. 34% B. 44%

C. 54% D. 64%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the number be x.

5 3 16
Then, error = x- x= x.
3 5 15
16x 3
Error% = x x 100
15 5x
% = 64%.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes
were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, the number of valid votes that the other
candidate got, was:

A. 2700 B. 2900

C. 3000 D. 3100

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Number of valid votes = 80% of 7500 = 6000.

Valid votes polled by other candidate = 45% of 6000

45
= x 6000 = 2700.
100
11. Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively.
What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate get?

A. 57% B. 60%

C. 65% D. 90%

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 177/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Total number of votes polled = (1136 + 7636 + 11628) = 20400.

11628
Required percentage = x 100
20400
% = 57%.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. Two tailors X and Y are paid a total of Rs. 550 per week by their employer. If X is paid 120
percent of the sum paid to Y, how much is Y paid per week?

A. Rs. 200 B. Rs. 250

C. Rs. 300 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the sum paid to Y per week be Rs. z.

Then, z + 120% of z = 550.

120
z+ z = 550
100
11
z = 550
5
550 x 5
z=
11
= 250.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. Gauri went to the stationers and bought things worth Rs. 25, out of which 30 paise went on sales
tax on taxable purchases. If the tax rate was 6%, then what was the cost of the tax free items?

A. Rs. 15 B. Rs. 15.70

C. Rs. 19.70 D. Rs. 20

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the amount taxable purchases be Rs. x.

30
Then, 6% of x =
100
30 100
x= x
100 6
= 5.

Cost of tax free items = Rs. [25 - (5 + 0.30)] = Rs. 19.70

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. Rajeev buys good worth Rs. 6650. He gets a rebate of 6% on it. After getting the rebate, he pays
sales tax @ 10%. Find the amount he will have to pay for the goods.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 178/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. Rs. 6876.10 B. Rs. 6999.20

C. Rs. 6654 D. Rs. 7000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

6
Rebate = 6% of Rs. 6650 = Rs. x 6650 = Rs. 399.
100
10
Sales tax = 10% of Rs. (6650 - 399) = Rs. x 6251 = Rs. 625.10
100

Final amount = Rs. (6251 + 625.10) = Rs. 6876.10

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. The average percent
increase of population per year is:

A. 4.37% B. 5%

C. 6% D. 8.75%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Increase in 10 years = (262500 - 175000) = 87500.

87500
Increase% = x 100
175000
% = 50%.
50
Required average =
10
% = 5%.

Problems on Numbers
Formulas

Some Basic Formulae:

i. (a + b)(a - b) = (a2 - b2)


ii. (a + b)2 = (a2 + b2 + 2ab)
iii. (a - b)2 = (a2 + b2 - 2ab)
iv. (a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca)
v. (a3 + b3) = (a + b)(a2 - ab + b2)
vi. (a3 - b3) = (a - b)(a2 + ab + b2)
vii. (a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abc) = (a + b + c)(a2 + b2 + c2 - ab - bc - ac)
viii. When a + b + c = 0, then a3 + b3 + c3 = 3abc.

1. If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 15, then three-tenth of that number is:

A. 35 B. 36

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 179/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 45 D. 54

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the number be x.

1 1
Then, of of x = 15 x = 15 x 12 = 180.
3 4
3
So, required number = x 180 = 54.
10
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

ix.
2. Three times the first of three consecutive odd integers is 3 more than twice the third. The third
integer is:

A. 9 B. 11

C. 13 D. 15

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the three integers be x, x + 2 and x + 4.

Then, 3x = 2(x + 4) + 3 x = 11.

Third integer = x + 4 = 15.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

x.
3. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the
positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number?

A. 3 B. 4

C. 9 D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the ten's digit be x and unit's digit be y.

Then, (10x + y) - (10y + x) = 36

9(x - y) = 36

x - y = 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

xi.
4. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is
36. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 180/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
ratio between the digits of the number is 1 : 2 ?

A. 4 B. 8

C. 16 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since the number is greater than the number obtained on reversing the digits, so the ten's digit is
greater than the unit's digit.

Let ten's and unit's digits be 2x and x respectively.

Then, (10 x 2x + x) - (10x + 2x) = 36

9x = 36

x = 4.

Required difference = (2x + x) - (2x - x) = 2x = 8.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

xii.
5. A two-digit number is such that the product of the digits is 8. When 18 is added to the number,
then the digits are reversed. The number is:

A. 18 B. 24

C. 42 D. 81

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

8
Let the ten's and unit digit be x and respectively.
x
8 8
Then, 10x + + 18 = 10 x +x
x x

10x2 + 8 + 18x = 80 + x2

9x2 + 18x - 72 = 0

x2 + 2x - 8 = 0

(x + 4)(x - 2) = 0

x = 2.
6. The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 15 and the difference between the digits is 3. What
is the two-digit number?

A. 69 B. 78

C. 96 D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 181/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the ten's digit be x and unit's digit be y.

Then, x + y = 15 and x - y = 3 or y - x = 3.

Solving x + y = 15 and x - y = 3, we get: x = 9, y = 6.

Solving x + y = 15 and y - x = 3, we get: x = 6, y = 9.

So, the number is either 96 or 69.

Hence, the number cannot be determined.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. The sum of the squares of three numbers is 138, while the sum of their products taken two at a
time is 131. Their sum is:

A. 20 B. 30

C. 40 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the numbers be a, b and c.

Then, a2 + b2 + c2 = 138 and (ab + bc + ca) = 131.

(a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca) = 138 + 2 x 131 = 400.

(a + b + c) = 400 = 20.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. A number consists of two digits. If the digits interchange places and the new number is added to
the original number, then the resulting number will be divisible by:

A. 3 B. 5

C. 9 D. 11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the ten's digit be x and unit's digit be y.

Then, number = 10x + y.

Number obtained by interchanging the digits = 10y + x.

(10x + y) + (10y + x) = 11(x + y), which is divisible by 11.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 182/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
9. In a two-digit, if it is known that its unit's digit exceeds its ten's digit by 2 and that the product of
the given number and the sum of its digits is equal to 144, then the number is:

A. 24 B. 26

C. 42 D. 46

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the ten's digit be x.

Then, unit's digit = x + 2.

Number = 10x + (x + 2) = 11x + 2.

Sum of digits = x + (x + 2) = 2x + 2.

(11x + 2)(2x + 2) = 144

22x2 + 26x - 140 = 0

11x2 + 13x - 70 = 0

(x - 2)(11x + 35) = 0

x = 2.

Hence, required number = 11x + 2 = 24.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. Find a positive number which when increased by 17 is equal to 60 times the reciprocal of the
number.

A. 3 B. 10

C. 17 D. 20

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the number be x.

60
Then, x + 17 =
x

x2 + 17x - 60 = 0

(x + 20)(x - 3) = 0

x = 3.
11. The product of two numbers is 9375 and the quotient, when the larger one is divided by the
smaller, is 15. The sum of the numbers is:

A. 380 B. 395

C. 400 D. 425

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 183/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the numbers be x and y.

x
Then, xy = 9375 and = 15.
y
xy 9375
=
(x/y) 15

y2 = 625.

y = 25.

x = 15y = (15 x 25) = 375.

Sum of the numbers = x + y = 375 + 25 = 400.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. The product of two numbers is 120 and the sum of their squares is 289. The sum of the number
is:

A. 20 B. 23

C. 169 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the numbers be x and y.

Then, xy = 120 and x2 + y2 = 289.

(x + y)2 = x2 + y2 + 2xy = 289 + (2 x 120) = 529

x + y = 529 = 23.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. A number consists of 3 digits whose sum is 10. The middle digit is equal to the sum of the other
two and the number will be increased by 99 if its digits are reversed. The number is:

A. 145 B. 253

C. 370 D. 352

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the middle digit be x.

Then, 2x = 10 or x = 5. So, the number is either 253 or 352.

Since the number increases on reversing the digits, so the hundred's digits is smaller than the

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 184/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
unit's digit.

Hence, required number = 253.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. The sum of two number is 25 and their difference is 13. Find their product.

A. 104 B. 114

C. 315 D. 325

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the numbers be x and y.

Then, x + y = 25 and x - y = 13.

4xy = (x + y)2 - (x- y)2

= (25)2 - (13)2

= (625 - 169)

= 456

xy = 114.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. What is the sum of two consecutive even numbers, the difference of whose squares is 84?

A. 34 B. 38

C. 42 D. 46

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the numbers be x and x + 2.

Then, (x + 2)2 - x2 = 84

4x + 4 = 84

4x = 80

x = 20.

The required sum = x + (x + 2) = 2x + 2 = 42.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 185/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Simplification
FORmulas

1. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee
notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that
he has ?

A. 45 B. 60

C. 75 D. 90

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let number of notes of each denomination be x.

Then x + 5x + 10x = 480

16x = 480

x = 30.

Hence, total number of notes = 3x = 90.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. There are two examinations rooms A and B. If 10 students are sent from A to B, then the number
of students in each room is the same. If 20 candidates are sent from B to A, then the number of
students in A is double the number of students in B. The number of students in room A is:

A. 20 B. 80

C. 100 D. 200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the number of students in rooms A and B be x and y respectively.

Then, x - 10 = y + 10 x - y = 20 .... (i)

and x + 20 = 2(y - 20) x - 2y = -60 .... (ii)

Solving (i) and (ii) we get: x = 100 , y = 80.

The required answer A = 100.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is
Rs. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:

A. Rs. 3500 B. Rs. 3750

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 186/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. Rs. 3840 D. Rs. 3900

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the cost of a chair and that of a table be Rs. x and Rs. y respectively.

5
Then, 10x = 4y or y= x.
2

15x + 2y = 4000

5
15x + 2 x x = 4000
2

20x = 4000

x = 200.

5
So, y = x 200 = 500.
2

Hence, the cost of 12 chairs and 3 tables = 12x + 3y

= Rs. (2400 + 1500)

= Rs. 3900.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. If a - b = 3 and a2 + b2 = 29, find the value of ab.

A. 10 B. 12

C. 15 D. 18

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2ab = (a2 + b2) - (a - b)2

= 29 - 9 = 20

ab = 10.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. The price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6
shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay ?

A. Rs. 1200 B. Rs. 2400

C. Rs. 4800 D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 187/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the price of a saree and a shirt be Rs. x and Rs. y respectively.

Then, 2x + 4y = 1600 .... (i)

and x + 6y = 1600 .... (ii)

Divide equation (i) by 2, we get the below equation.

=> x + 2y = 800. --- (iii)

Now subtract (iii) from (ii)

x + 6y = 1600 (-)
x + 2y = 800
----------------
4y = 800
----------------

Therefore, y = 200.

Now apply value of y in (iii)

=> x + 2 x 200 = 800

=> x + 400 = 800

Therefore x = 400

Solving (i) and (ii) we get x = 400, y = 200.

Cost of 12 shirts = Rs. (12 x 200) = Rs. 2400.


6.
A sum of Rs. 1360 has been divided among A, B and C such that A gets of what B gets and B

gets of what C gets. B's share is:

A. Rs. 120 B. Rs. 160

C. Rs. 240 D. Rs. 300

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let C's share = Rs. x

x 2 x x
Then, B's share = Rs. , A's share = Rs. x = Rs.
4 3 4 6
x x
+ + x = 1360
6 4
17x
= 1360
12
1360 x 12
x= = Rs. 960
17
960
Hence, B's share = Rs. = Rs. 240.
4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. One-third of Rahul's savings in National Savings Certificate is equal to one-half of his savings in

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 188/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Public Provident Fund. If he has Rs. 1,50,000 as total savings, how much has he saved in Public
Provident Fund ?

A. Rs. 30,000 B. Rs. 50,000

C. Rs. 60,000 D. Rs. 90,000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let savings in N.S.C and P.P.F. be Rs. x and Rs. (150000 - x) respectively. Then,

1 1
x= (150000 - x)
3 2
x x
+ = 75000
3 2
5x
= 75000
6
75000 x 6
x= = 90000
5

Savings in Public Provident Fund = Rs. (150000 - 90000) = Rs. 60000

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. A fires 5 shots to B's 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shots. When B has
missed 27 times, A has killed:

A. 30 birds B. 60 birds

C. 72 birds D. 90 birds

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the total number of shots be x. Then,

5
Shots fired by A = x
8
3
Shots fired by B = x
8
1 5 5
Killing shots by A = of x = x
3 8 24
1 3 3
Shots missed by B = of x = x
2 8 16
3x 27 x 16
= 27 or x = = 144.
16 3
5x 5
Birds killed by A = =
x 144 = 30.
24 24
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. Eight people are planning to share equally the cost of a rental car. If one person withdraws from
the arrangement and the others share equally the entire cost of the car, then the share of each of
the remaining persons increased by:
1 1
A. B.
7 8

1 7
C. D.
9 8

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 189/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1
Original share of 1 person =
8
1
New share of 1 person =
7
1 1 1
Increase = - =
7 8 56
(1/56) 1 8 1
Required fraction = = x =
(1/8) 56 1 7
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. To fill a tank, 25 buckets of water is required. How many buckets of water will be required to fill
the same tank if the capacity of the bucket is reduced to two-fifth of its present ?

A. 10 B. 35

C. 62.5 D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the capacity of 1 bucket = x.

Then, the capacity of tank = 25x.

2
New capacity of bucket = x
5
25x
Required number of buckets =
(2x/5)
5
= x
2x
25x
125
=
2

= 62.5
11. In a regular week, there are 5 working days and for each day, the working hours are 8. A man
gets Rs. 2.40 per hour for regular work and Rs. 3.20 per hours for overtime. If he earns Rs. 432
in 4 weeks, then how many hours does he work for ?

A. 160 B. 175

C. 180 D. 195

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Suppose the man works overtime for x hours.

Now, working hours in 4 weeks = (5 x 8 x 4) = 160.

160 x 2.40 + x x 3.20 = 432

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 190/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
3.20x = 432 - 384 = 48

x = 15.

Hence, total hours of work = (160 + 15) = 175.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. Free notebooks were distributed equally among children of a class. The number of notebooks each
child got was one-eighth of the number of children. Had the number of children been half, each
child would have got 16 notebooks. Total how many notebooks were distributed ?

A. 256 B. 432

C. 512 D. 640

E. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let total number of children be x.

1 x
Then, x x x= x 16 x = 64.
8 2
1 1
Number of notebooks = x2 =
x 64 x 64 = 512.
8 8
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. A man has some hens and cows. If the number of heads be 48 and the number of feet equals
140, then the number of hens will be:

A. 22 B. 23

C. 24 D. 26

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the number of hens be x and the number of cows be y.

Then, x + y = 48 .... (i)

and 2x + 4y = 140 x + 2y = 70 .... (ii)

Solving (i) and (ii) we get: x = 26, y = 22.

The required answer = 26.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. (469 + 174)2 - (469 - 174)2


=?
(469 x 174)

A. 2 B. 4

C. 295 D. 643

Answer & Explanation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 191/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(a + b)2 - (a - b)2
Given exp. =
ab
4ab
=
ab

= 4 (where a = 469, b = 174.)

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. David gets on the elevator at the 11th floor of a building and rides up at the rate of 57 floors per
minute. At the same time, Albert gets on an elevator at the 51st floor of the same building and
rides down at the rate of 63 floors per minute. If they continue travelling at these rates, then at
which floor will their paths cross ?

A. 19 B. 28

C. 30 D. 37

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Suppose their paths cross after x minutes.

Then, 11 + 57x = 51 - 63x 120x = 40

1
x=
3
1
Number of floors covered by David in (1/3) min. = x 57 = 19.
3

So, their paths cross at (11 +19) i.e., 30th floor.

Ratio and Proportion


Formulas

1. Ratio:

The ratio of two quantities a and b in the same units, is the fraction and we write it as a : b.

In the ratio a : b, we call a as the first term or antecedent and b, the second term
orconsequent.

5
Eg. The ratio 5 : 9 represents with antecedent = 5, consequent = 9.
9

Rule: The multiplication or division of each term of a ratio by the same non-zero number does
not affect the ratio.

Eg. 4 : 5 = 8 : 10 = 12 : 15. Also, 4 : 6 = 2 : 3.

2. Proportion:

The equality of two ratios is called proportion.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 192/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
If a : b = c : d, we write a : b :: c : d and we say that a, b, c, d are in proportion.

Here a and d are called extremes, while b and c are called mean terms.

Product of means = Product of extremes.

Thus, a : b :: c : d (b x c) = (a x d).

3. Fourth Proportional:

If a : b = c : d, then d is called the fourth proportional to a, b, c.

Third Proportional:

a : b = c : d, then c is called the third proportion to a and b.

Mean Proportional:

Mean proportional between a and b is ab.

4. Comparison of Ratios:

a c
We say that (a : b) > (c : d) > .
b d

5. Compounded Ratio:
6. The compounded ratio of the ratios: (a : b), (c : d), (e : f) is (ace : bdf).
7. Duplicate Ratios:

Duplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a2 : b2).

Sub-duplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a : b).

Triplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a3 : b3).

Sub-triplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a1/3 : b1/3).

a c a+b c+d
If = , then = . [componendo and dividendo]
b d a-b c-d

8. Variations:

We say that x is directly proportional to y, if x = ky for some constant k and we write,x y.

We say that x is inversely proportional to y, if xy = k for some constant k and

1
we write, x .
y
1.
A and B together have Rs. 1210. If of A's amount is equal to of B's amount, how much
amount does B have?

A. Rs. 460 B. Rs. 484

C. Rs. 550 D. Rs. 664

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

4 2
A = B
15 5
A= 2 x 15

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 193/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
5 4
3
A= B
2
A 3
=
B 2

A : B = 3 : 2.

2
B's share = Rs. 1210 x
= Rs. 484.
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two
numbers is:

A. 2:5 B. 3:5

C. 4:5 D. 6:7

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the third number be x.

6x 120x
Then, first number = 120% of x = =
100 5
150x 3x
Second number = 150% of x = =
100 2
6x 3x
Ratio of first two numbers = : = 12x : 15x = 4 : 5.
5 2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. A sum of money is to be distributed among A, B, C, D in the proportion of 5 : 2 : 4 : 3. If C gets


Rs. 1000 more than D, what is B's share?

A. Rs. 500 B. Rs. 1500

C. Rs. 2000 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the shares of A, B, C and D be Rs. 5x, Rs. 2x, Rs. 4x and Rs. 3x respectively.

Then, 4x - 3x = 1000

x = 1000.

B's share = Rs. 2x = Rs. (2 x 1000) = Rs. 2000.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. Seats for Mathematics, Physics and Biology in a school are in the ratio 5 : 7 : 8. There is a
proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the ratio of
increased seats?

A. 2:3:4 B. 6:7:8

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 194/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 6:8:9 D. None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Originally, let the number of seats for Mathematics, Physics and Biology be 5x, 7x and
8x respectively.

Number of increased seats are (140% of 5x), (150% of 7x) and (175% of 8x).

140 150 175


x 5x , x 7x and x 8x
100 100 100
21x
7x, and 14x.
2
21x
The required ratio = 7x : : 14x
2

14x : 21x : 28x

2 : 3 : 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. In a mixture 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water 2 : 1. If this ratio is to be 1 : 2, then the quanity
of water to be further added is:

A. 20 litres B. 30 litres

C. 40 litres D. 60 litres

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2
Quantity of milk = 60 x
3
litres = 40 litres.

Quantity of water in it = (60- 40) litres = 20 litres.

New ratio = 1 : 2

Let quantity of water to be added further be x litres.

40
Then, milk : water = .
20 + x
40 1
Now, =
20 + x 2

20 + x = 80

x = 60.

Quantity of water to be added = 60 litres.


6. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 7 : 8. If the percentage increase in the
number of boys and girls be 20% and 10% respectively, what will be the new ratio?

A. 8:9 B. 17 : 18

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 195/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 21 : 22 D. Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Originally, let the number of boys and girls in the college be 7x and 8x respectively.

Their increased number is (120% of 7x) and (110% of 8x).

120 110
x 7x and x 8x
100 100
42x 44x
and
5 5
44x 42x
The required ratio = : = 21 : 22.
5 5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2 : 3. If the salary of each is increased by Rs. 4000, the
new ratio becomes 40 : 57. What is Sumit's salary?

A. Rs. 17,000 B. Rs. 20,000

C. Rs. 25,500 D. Rs. 38,000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the original salaries of Ravi and Sumit be Rs. 2x and Rs. 3x respectively.

2x + 4000 40
Then, =
3x + 4000 57

57(2x + 4000) = 40(3x + 4000)

6x = 68,000

3x = 34,000

Sumit's present salary = (3x + 4000) = Rs.(34000 + 4000) = Rs. 38,000.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. If 0.75 : x :: 5 : 8, then x is equal to:

A. 1.12 B. 1.2

C. 1.25 D. 1.30

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

6
(x x 5) = (0.75 x 8) x=
= 1.20
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 196/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
9. The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio of the first to second is 2 :3 and that of the second to
the third is 5 : 8, then the second number is:

A. 20 B. 30

C. 48 D. 58

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the three parts be A, B, C. Then,

3 3 24
A : B = 2 : 3 and B : C = 5 : 8 = 5x : 8x =3:
5 5 5
24
A:B:C=2:3: = 10 : 15 : 24
5
15
B= 98 x = 30.
49
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.
If Rs. 782 be divided into three parts, proportional to : : , then the first part is:

A. Rs. 182 B. Rs. 190

C. Rs. 196 D. Rs. 204

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given ratio = : : = 6 : 8 : 9.

6
1st part = Rs. 782 x = Rs. 204
23
11. The salaries A, B, C are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If the increments of 15%, 10% and 20% are allowed
respectively in their salaries, then what will be new ratio of their salaries?

A. 3 : 3 : 10 B. 10 : 11 : 20

C. 23 : 33 : 60 D. Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let A = 2k, B = 3k and C = 5k.

115 115 23k


A's new salary = of 2k = x 2k =
100 100 10
110 110 33k
B's new salary = of 3k = x 3k =
100 100 10
120 120
C's new salary = of 5k = x 5k = 6k
100 100
23k 33k
New ratio :: 6k = 23 : 33 : 60
10 10
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 197/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
12. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to
the second number?

A. 2:5 B. 3:7

C. 5:3 D. 7:3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

2
Let 40% of A = B
3
40A 2B
Then, =
100 3
2A 2B
=
5 3
A 2 5 5
= x =
B 3 2 3

A : B = 5 : 3.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. The fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 is:

A. 18 B. 24

C. 19 D. 20

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 be x.

Then, 5 : 8 : 15 : x

5x = (8 x 15)

(8 x 15)
x= = 24.
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio
12 : 23. The smaller number is:

A. 27 B. 33

C. 49 D. 55

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the numbers be 3x and 5x.

3x - 9 12
Then, =
5x - 9 23

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 198/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
23(3x - 9) = 12(5x - 9)

9x = 99

x = 11.

The smaller number = (3 x 11) = 33.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. In a bag, there are coins of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3. If there is Rs. 30 in all,
how many 5 p coins are there?

A. 50 B. 100

C. 150 D. 200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the number of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p coins be x, 2x, 3x respectively.

25x 10 x 2x 5 x 3x 60x
Then, sum of their values = Rs. + + = Rs.
100 100 100 100
60x 30 x 100
= 30 x= = 50.
100 60

Hence, the number of 5 p coins = (3 x 50) = 150.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 199/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
2.3 Current Affairs including World and Pakistan

 PM and CM of countries
 Armed Forces Head
 Head of other Departments
 World Current Events
 Head of Economics Agencies

Pak Current Affairs

 Governor of State Bank of


Pakistan

Ashraf Mahmood Wathra

 Head Of Naval Staff

Admiral Mohammad Zakaullah

 Director General ISI

Gen Rizwan Akhtar

 DG ISPR

Asim Saleem Bajwa

 Director General Military Intelligence (MI)

Major General Sarfraz Sattar

 Current Chief Justice of Balochistan High Court

Justice Mir Muhammad Noor Meskanzai

 Chief Justice of Lahore High Court

Mr. Justice Manzoor Ahmad Malik

 Air Chief of Pakistan

Sohail Aman

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 200/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
 Current Chairman of NAB

Qamar Zaman Chaudhry

 current IG of Motorway Police

Muhammad Saleem Bhatti

 Attorney General of Pakistan

Salman Aslam Butt

 Current Chief Election Commissioner

Sardar Muhammad Raza

 Chief Justice of Pakistan

Justice Jawad s Khawaja

 Chief Justice of Lahore High Court

Mr. Justice Manzoor Ahmad Malik

 Governor of Punjab

Muhammad Rafiq Rajwana

 Governor of kpk

Sirdar Mahtab Abbasi

 Governor of balochistan

Muhamad khan Achakzai

 Governor of gilgit baltistan

Chaudhry Muhammad Barjees Tahir

 Chief minister of gilgit baltistan

Hafiz Hafeez ur Rehman

 Chief minister of balochistan

Abdul Malik

 Chief minister of AJK

Tehmas Khan

 IG Punjab

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 201/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Mushtaq Sukhera

 IG Sindh

Ghulam Haider Jamal

 IG KPK

Nasir Durrani

 IG Baluchistan

Muhammad Amlish.

 IG Islamabad

Tahir Alam khan

 IG Gilgit Balgistan

Zafar Aqbal Awan

Federal Ministers
1.Lt. General (Retd.) Abdul Qadir Baloch

Federal Minister for States and Frontier Regions

2.Mr. Ahsan Iqbal

Federal Minister for Planning, Development & Reform

3.Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan

Federal Minister for Interior and Narcotics Control

4.Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Khan Jatoi

Federal Minister for Industries and Production

5.Mr. Kamran Michael

Federal Minister for Ports and Shipping

6.Khawaja Muhammad Asif

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 202/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Federal Minister for Water and Power, Defence

7.Khawaja Saad Rafique

Federal Minister for Railways

8.Mr. Muhammad Barjees Tahir

Federal Minister for Kashmir Affairs and Gilgit-Baltistan

9.Mr. Muhammad Ishaq Dar

Federal Minister for Finance, Revenue, Economic Affairs, Statistics and Privatization

10.Mr. Pervaiz Rashid

Federal Minister for Information, Broadcasting and National Heritage, Law, Justice and Human
Rights

11.Pir Syed Sadaruddin Shah Rashidi

Federal Minister for Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resource Development

12.Rana Tanveer Hussain

Federal Minister for Defence Production

13.Mr. Riaz Hussain Pirzada

Federal Minister for Inter-Provincial Coordination

14.Sardar Muhammad Yousaf

Federal Minister for Religious Affairs and Inter-faith Harmony

15.Mr. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi

Federal Minister for Petroleum and Natural Resources

16.Mr. Sikandar Hayat Khan Bosan

Federal Minister for National Food Security and Research

17.Mr. Zahid Hamid

Federal Minister for Science and Technology

18.Engr. Khurram Dastgir Khan

Federal Minister for Commerce

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 203/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
19.Akram Khan Durrani

Federal Minister

20.Abbas Khan Afridi


Federal Minister

World Leaders List

● Afghanistan : Capital - Kabul; President - Mohammad Ashraf Ghani


● Albania : Capital - Tirana; President - Bujar Nishani; Prime Minister - Edi Rama
● Algeria : Capital - Algiers; President - Abdelaziz Bouteflika; Prime Minister - Abdelmalek
Sellal
● Angola : Capital - Luanda; President - Jose Eduardo Dos Santos
●Antigua and Barbuda : Capital - St. John's; Governor General-Sir Rodney Williams, Prime
Minister - Gaston Browne
● Argentina : Capital - Buenos Aires; President - Cristina Fernandez De Kirchner
● Armenia : Capital - Yerevan; President - Serzh Sargsian; Prime Minister - Hovik Abrahamyan
● Aruba : Capital - Oranjestad; Governor-Fredis Refunjol; Prime Minister - Mike Eman
● Australia : Capital - Canberra; Governor General-Sir Peter Cosgrove; Prime Minister - Tony
Abbott
● Austria : Capital - Vienna; President - Heinz Fischer; Chancellor-Werner Faymann
● Azerbaijan : Capital - Baku; President - Ilham Aliyev; Prime Minister - Artur Rasizade
● Bahamas, The : Capital - Nassau; Governor General-Marguerite Pindling; Prime Minister -
Perry Gladstone Christie
● Bahrain : Capital - Manama; King-Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa; Prime Minister - Khalifa Bin
Salman Al Khalifa
● Bangladesh : Capital - Dhaka; President - Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister - Sheikh Hasina
● Barbados : Capital - Bridgetown; Governor General-Elliot Belgrave; Prime Minister -
Freundel Stuart
● Belarus : Capital - Minsk; President - Aleksandr Lukashenko; Prime Minister - Alexander
Lukashenko
● Belgium : Capital - City of Brussels; King-Philippe; Prime Minister - Charles Michel
● Belize : Capital - Belmopan; Governor General-Sir Colville Young; Prime Minister - Dean
Oliver Barrow
● Benin : Capital - Porto-Novo; President - Thomas Boni Yayi
● Bhutan - NDE : Capital - Thimphu; King-Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck; Prime
Minister-Tshering Tobgay
● Bolivia : Capital - Sucre; President - Juan Evo Morales Ayma
● Botswana : Capital - Gaborone; President - Seretse Khama Ian Khama
● Brazil : Capital - Brasília; President - Dilma Rousseff
● Brunei : Capital - Bandar Seri Begawan; Sultan-Sir Hassanal Bolkiah; Prime Minister - Sir
Hassanal Bolkiah
● Bulgaria : Capital - Sofia; President - Rosen Plevneliev; Prime Minister - Boyko Borisov
● Burkina Faso : Capital - Ouagadougou; President - Michel Kafando (Acting); Prime Minister
- Yacouba Isaac Zida (Acting)
● Burundi : Capital - Bujumbura; President - Pierre Nkurunziza
● Cabo Verde : Capital - Praia; President - Jorge Carlos De Almeida Fonseca; Prime Minister -
Jose Maria Pereira Neves
● Cambodia : Capital - Phnom Penh; King-Norodom Sihamoni; Prime Minister - Hun Sen
● Cameroon : Capital - Yaoundé; President - Paul Biya; Prime Minister - Philemon Yang
● Canada : Ottawa; Governor General-David Johnston; Prime Minister - Stephen Joseph Harper
● Central African Republic : Capital - Bangui; President - Catherine Samba-Panza (Acting);
Prime Minister - Mahamat Kamoun (Acting)
● Chad : Capital - N'djamena; President - Idriss Deby Itno; Prime Minister - Kalzeubet Pahimi
Deubet
● Chile : Capital - Santiago; President - Michelle Bachelet
● China : Capital - Beijing; President - Xi Jinping; Prime Minister - Li Keqiang
● Colombia : Capital - Bogotá; President - Juan Manuel Santos

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 204/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
● Comoros : Capital - Moroni; President: Ikililou Dhoinine
●Congo, Democratic Republic of The : Capital - Kinshasa; President - Joseph Kabila; Prime
Minister - Augustin Matata Ponyo Mapon
● Congo, Republic of The : Capital - Brazzaville; President - Denis Sassou-Nguesso
● Cook Islands : Capital - Avarua; Prime Minister - Henry Puna
● Costa Rica : Capital - San José; President - Luis Guillermo Solís
● Cote D'ivoire : Capital - Yamoussoukro; President - Alassane Dramane Ouattara; Prime
minister: Daniel Kablan Duncan
● Croatia : Capital - Zagreb; President - Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic; Prime Minister - Zoran
Milanovic
● Cuba - NDE : Capital - Havana; President - General Raul Modesto Castro Ruz; Prime
minister: Raúl Castro
● Cyprus : Capital - Nicosia; President - Nikos Anastasiadis
● Czech Republic : Capital - Prague; President - Milos Zeman; Prime Minister - Bohuslav
Sobotka
● Denmark : Capital - Copenhagen; Queen-Margrethe II; Prime Minister - Helle Thorning-
Schmidt
●Djibouti : Capital - Djibouti; President - Ismail Omar Guelleh; Prime Minister - Abdoulkader
Kamil Mohamed
● Dominica : Capital - Roseau; President - Charles Savarin; Prime Minister - Roosevelt Skerrit
● Dominican Republic : Capital - Santo Domingo; President - Danilo Medina Sanchez
● Ecuador : Capital - Quito; President - Rafael Correa Delgado
● Egypt : Capital - Cairo - President - Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi; Prime Minister - Ibrahim Mehlab
● El Salvador : Capital - San Salvador; President - Salvador Sánchez Cerén
● Equatorial Guinea : Capital - Malabo; President - Brig. General Teodoro Obiang Nguema
Mbasogo; Prime minister: Vicente Ehate Tomi
● Eritrea : Capital - Asmara; President - Isaias Afworki
● Estonia : Capital - Tallinn; President - Toomas Hendrik Ilves; Prime Minister - Taavi Roivas
●Ethiopia : Capital - Addis Ababa; President - Mulatu Teshome; Prime Minister - Hailemariam
Desalegn
● Fiji : Capital - Suva; President - Epeli Nailatikau; Prime Minister - Frank Bainimarama
● Finland : Capital - Helsinki; President - Sauli Niinisto; Prime Minister - Juha Sipila
● France : Capital - Paris; President - Francois Hollande; Prime Minister - Manuel Valls
●Gabon : Capital - Libreville; President - Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba; Prime Minister - Daniel
Ona Ondo
● Gambia, The : Capital - Banjul; President - Yahya Jammeh
● Georgia : Capital - Tbilisi; President - Giorgi Margvelashvili; Prime Minister - Irakli
Garibashvili
● Germany : Capital - Berlin - Fed. President - Joachim Gauck; Chancellor-Angela Merkel
● Ghana : Capital - Accra; President - John Dramani Mahama
● Greece : Capital - Athens; President - Prokopis Pavlopoulos; Prime Minister - Alexis Tsipras
● Grenada : Capital - St. George's; Governor General-Cecile La Grenade; Prime Minister -
Keith Mitchell
● Guatemala : Capital - Guatemala City; President - Otto Fernando Perez Molina
● Guinea : Capital - Conakry; President - Alpha Conde; Prime Minister - Mohamed Said Fofana
● Guinea-Bissau : Capital - Bissau; President - José Mário Vaz; Prime Minister - Domingos
Simões Pereira
● Guyana : Capital - Georgetown; President - David A. Granger; Prime Minister - Moses
Nagamootoo
● Haiti : Capital - Port-Au-Prince; President - Michel Martelly; Prime Minister - Evans Paul
● Honduras : Capital - Tegucigalpa; President - Juan Orlando Hernandez Alvarado
● Hungary : Capital - Budapest; President - Janos Ader; Prime Minister - Viktor Orban
● Iceland : Capital - Reykjavik; President - Olafur Ragnar Grimsson; Prime Minister -
Sigmundur David Gunnlaugsson
● India : Capital - New Delhi; President - Pranab Mukherjee; Prime Minister - Narendra Modi
● Indonesia : Capital - Jakarta; President - Joko Widodo
● Iran - NDE : Capital - Tehran; President - Hasan Fereidun Ruhani; President : Hassan
Rouhani
● Iraq : Capital - Baghdad; Supreme Leader-Ayatollah Ali Hoseini-Khamenei; President - Fuad
Masum; Prime Minister - Haider al-Abadi
● Ireland : Capital - Dublin; President - Michael Daniel Higgins; Prime Minister - Enda Kenny
● Israel : Capital - Jerusalem; President - Reuven Rivlin; Prime Minister - Binyamin "Bibi"

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 205/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Netanyahu
● Italy : Capital - Rome; President - Sergio Mattarella; Prime Minister - Matteo Renzi
● Jamaica : Capital - Kingston; Governor General-Sir Patrick Allen; Prime Minister - Portia
Simpson-Miller
● Japan : Capital - Tokyo; Emperor-Akihito; Prime Minister - Shinzo Abe
● Jordan : Capital - Amman; King-Abdallah II; Prime Minister - Abdullah Nsour
● Kazakhstan : Capital - Astana; President - Nursultan Nazarbayev; Prime Minister - Karim
Massimov
● Kenya : Capital - Nairobi; President - Uhuru Kenyatta
● Kiribati : Capital - South Tarawa; President - Anote Tong
● North, South NDE : Capital - Pyongyang; Supreme leader: Kim Jong-un
● Korea, South : Capital - Seoul; President - Park Geun-Hye; Prime Minister - Hwang Kyo-ahn
● Kosovo : Capital - Pristina; President - Atifete Jahjaga; Prime Minister - Hashim Thaci
● Kuwait : Capital - Kuwait City; Amir-Sabah al-Ahmad al-Jabir al-Sabah; Prime Minister -
Jabir Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah
● Kyrgyzstan : Capital - Bishkek; President - Almazbek Atambaev; Prime Minister - Temir
Sariyev
● Laos : Capital - Vientiane President - Lt. General Choummali Saignason; Prime Minister -
Thongsing Thammavong
● Latvia : Capital - Riga; President - Andris Berzins; Prime Minister - Laimdota Straujuma
● Lebanon : Capital - Beirut; President - Tammam Salam (Acting); Prime Minister - Tammam
Salam
● Lesotho : Capital - Maseru; King-Letsie III; Prime Minister - Pakalitha Mosisili
● Liberia : Capital - Monrovia; President - Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
● Libya : Capital - Tripoli; President - Aguila Saleh Issa; Prime Minister - Abdullah al-Thani
● Liechtenstein : Capital - Vaduz; Head of State-Prince Hans Adam II; Prime Minister - Adrian
Hasler
● Lithuania : Capital - Vilnius; President - Dalia Grybauskaite; Prime Minister - Algirdas
Butkevicius
● Luxembourg : Capital - Luxembourg; Grand Duke-Henri; Prime Minister - Xavier Bettel
● Macedonia : Capital - Skopje; President - Gjorge Ivanov; Prime Minister - Nikola Gruevski
● Madagascar : Capital - Antananarivo; President - Hery Martial Rajaonarimampianina
Rakotoari
● Malawi : Capital - Lilongwe; President - Peter Mutharika
● Malaysia : Capital - Kuala Lumpur; King-Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah; Prime Minister -
Najib Razak
● Maldives : Capital - Malé; President - Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom
● Mali : Capital - Bamako; President - Ibrahim Boubacar Keita; Prime Minister - Modibo Keita
● Malta : Capital - Valletta; President - Marie Louise Coleiro Preca; Prime Minister - Joseph
Muscat
● Marshall Islands : Capital - Majuro; President - Christopher Jorebon Loeak
● Mauritania : Capital - Nouakchott; President - Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz; Prime Minister -
Yahya Ould Hademine
● Mauritius : Capital - Port Louis; President - Ameenah Gurib; Prime Minister - Anerood
Jugnauth
● Mexico : Capital - Mexico City; President - Enrique Pena Nieto
● Micronesia, Federated States of : Capital - Palikir; President - Peter M. Christian
● Moldova : Capital - ChișInău; President - Nicolae Timofti; Prime Minister - Chiril Gaburici
●Mongolia : Capital - Ulan Bator; President - Tsakhia Elbegdorj; Prime Minister - Chimed
Saikhanbileg
● Montenegro : Capital - Podgorica; President - Filip Vujanovic; Prime Minister - Milo
Djukanovic
● Morocco : Capital - Rabat; King-Mohammed VI; Prime Minister - Abdelillah Benkirane
● Mozambique : Capital - Maputo; President - Filipe Nyusi; Prime Minister - Carlos Agostinho
do Rosário
● Myanmar : Capital - Naypyidaw; President - Thein Sein
● Namibia : Capital - Windhoek; President - Hage Geingob; Prime Minister - Saara
Kuugongelwa-Amadhila
● Nauru : Capital - Yaren District; President - Baron Divavesi Waqa
● Nepal : Capital - Kathmandu; President - Dr. Ram Baran Yadav; Prime Minister: Sushil
Koirala
● Netherlands : Capital - Amsterdam; King-Willem-Alexander; Prime Minister - Mark Rutte

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 206/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
● New Zealand : Capital - Wellington; Governor General-Jeremiah Mateparae; Prime Minister -
John Phillip Key
● Nicaragua : Capital - Managua; President - Daniel Ortega Saavedra
● Niger : Capital - Niamey; President - Issoufou Mahamadou; Prime Minister - Brigi Rafini
● Nigeria : Capital - Abuja; President - Muhammadu Buhari
● Norway : Capital - Oslo; King-Harald V; Prime Minister - Erna Solberg
● Oman : Capital - Muscat; Sultan-Qaboos bin Said Al Said; Deputy Prime Minister - Fahd bin
Mahmoud al Said
● Pakistan : Capital - Islamabad; President - Mamnoon Hussain; Prime Minister - Mohammad
Nawaz Sharif
● Palau : Capital - Melekeok; President - Tommy Remengesau
● Panama : Capital - Panama City; President - Juan Carlos Varela
● Papua New Guinea : Capital - Port Moresby; Governor General-Michael Ogio; Prime
Minister - Peter Paire O'neill
● Paraguay : Capital - Asunción; President - Horacio Cartes Jara
● Peru : Capital - Lima; President - Ollanta Moises Humala Tasso; Prime Minister - Pedro
Cateriano
● Philippines : Capital - Manila; President - Benigno Aquino III
● Poland : Capital - Warsaw; President - Bronislaw Komorowski; Prime Minister - Ewa Kopacz
● Portugal : Capital - Lisbon; President - Anibal Antonio Cavaco Silva; Prime Minister - Pedro
Manuel Passos Coelho Mamede
● Qatar : Capital - Doha; Amir-Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani; Prime Minister - Abdallah Bin
Nasir Bin Khalifa Al Thani
● Romania : Capital - Bucharest; President - Klaus Iohannis; Prime Minister - Victor-Viorel
Ponta
● Russia : Capital - Moscow; President - Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin; Prime Minister -
Dmitriy Anatolyevich Medvedev
● Rwanda : Capital - Kigali; President - Paul Kagame; Prime Minister - Anastase Murekezi
● Saint Kitts and Nevis : Capital - Basseterre; Governor General-Samuel Weymouth Tapley
Seaton (Acting); Prime Minister - Timothy Harris
● Saint Lucia : Capital - Castries; Governor General- Dame Pearlette Louisy; Prime Minister -
Kenny Davis Anthony
● Saint Vincent and the Grenadines : Capital - Kingstown; Governor General-Sir Frederick
Nathaniel Ballantyne; Prime Minister - Ralph Everard Gonsalves
● Samoa : Capital - Apia; Prime Minister - Tuilaepa Aiono Sailele Malielegaoi
● Sao Tome and Principe : Capital - São Tomé; President - Manuel Pinto Da Costa; Prime
Minister - Patrice Trovoada
● Saudi Arabia : Capital - Riyadh; King-Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud
● Senegal : Capital - Dakar; President - Macky Sall; Prime Minister - Mohammed Dionne
● Serbia : Capital - Belgrade; President - Tomislav Nikolic; Prime Minister - Aleksandar Vučić
● Seychelles : Capital - Victoria; President - James Alix Michel
● Sierra Leone : Capital - Freetown; President - Ernest Bai Koroma
● Singapore : President - Tony Tan Keng Yam; Prime Minister - Lee Hsien Loong
● Slovakia : Capital - Bratislava; President - Andrej Kiska; Prime Minister - Robert Fico
● Slovenia : Capital - Ljubljana; President - Borut Pahor; Prime Minister - Miro Cerar
● Solomon Islands : Capital - Honiara; Governor General-Frank Ofagioro Kabui; Prime
Minister - Manasseh Sogavare
● Somalia : Capital - Mogadishu; President - Hassan Sheikh Mahamud; Prime Minister -
Abdiweli Sheikh Ahmed
● South Africa : Capital - Pretoria, Cape Town, Bloemfontein; President - Jacob Zuma
● South Sudan : Capital - Juba; President - Salva Kiir Mayardit
● Spain : Capital - Madrid; Monarch - Felipe VI, Prime Minister - Mariano Rajoy
● Sri Lanka : Capital - Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, Colombo; President - Maithripala Sirisena;
Prime Minister - Ranil Wickremesinghe
● Sudan : Capital - Khartoum; President - Umar Hassan Ahmad Al-Bashir, Field Mar
● Suriname : Capital - Paramaribo; President - Desire Delano Bouterse
● Swaziland : Capital - Lobamba, Mbabane; King-Mswati III; Prime Minister - Barnabus
Sibusiso Dlamini
● Sweden : Capital - Stockholm; King-Carl XVI Gustaf; Prime Minister - Stefan Löfven
● Syria : Capital - Damascus; President - Bashar Al-Asad; Prime Minister - Wael Al-Halqi
● Taiwan - NDE : Capital - Taipei; President - Ma Ying-Jeou
● Tajikistan : Capital - Dushanbe; President - Emomali Rahmon; Prime Minister - Qohir

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 207/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Rasulzoda
● Tanzania : Capital - Dodoma; President - Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete; Prime Minister - Mizengo
Kayanza Peter Pinda
● Thailand : Capital - Bangkok; King-Phumiphon Adunyadet
● Timor-East : Capital - Dili; President - Taur Matan Ruak; Prime Minister - Rui Maria de
Araújo
●Togo : Capital - Lomé; President - Faure Gnassingbe; Prime Minister - Komi Sélom Klassou
● Tonga : Capital - NukuʻAlofa; King-Tupou VI; Prime Minister - Akilisi Pohiva
● Trinidad and Tobago : Capital - Port of Spain; President - Anthony Thomas Aquinas
Carmona; Prime Minister - Kamla Persad-Bissessar
● Tunisia : Capital - Tunis; President - Beji Caid Essebsi; Prime Minister - Habib Essid
● Turkey : Capital - Ankara; President - Recep Tayyip Erdoğan; Prime Minister - Ahmet
Davutoğlu
● Turkmenistan : Capital - Ashgabat; President - Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow
● Tuvalu : Capital - Funafuti; Governor General-Iakoba Italeli; Prime Minister - Enele Sopoaga
● Uganda : Capital - Kampala; President -Yoweri Kaguta Museveni; Prime Minister - Ruhakana
Rugunda
● Ukraine : Capital - Kiev; President - Petro Poroshenko; Prime Minister - Arseniy Yatsenyuk
● United Arab Emirates : Capital - Abu Dhabi; President - Khalifa Bin Zayid Al Nuhayyan;
Prime Minister - Muhammad Bin Rashid Al Maktum
● United States of America : Capital - Washington, D.C., President - Barack Obama
● United Kingdom : Capital - London; Queen-Elizabeth II; Prime Minister - David William
Donald Cameron
● Uruguay : Capital - Montevideo; President - Tabaré Vázquez
● Uzbekistan : Capital - Tashkent; President - Islom Karimov; Prime Minister - Shavkat
Mirziyoyev
● Vanuatu : Capital - Port Vila; President - Baldwin Lonsdale; Prime Minister - Sato Kilman
● Venezuela : Capital - Caracas; President - Nicolas Maduro Moros
● Vietnam : Capital - Hanoi; President - Truong Tan Sang; Prime Minister - Nguyen Tan Dung
● Yemen : Capital - Sana'a; President - Fd. Mar. Abd Rabuh Mansur Hadi; Prime Minister -
Khaled Bahah (Acting)
● Zambia : Capital - Lusaka; President - Edgar Lungu
● Zimbabwe : Capital - Harare; President - Robert Gabriel Mugabe

United States US Current Affairs President Vice President Government Political System
Geography Civil War World Wars Cold War Elections Religion Language Sports Economy
Sports

Capital Washington, D.C.

Largest city New York City

National language English

Government Federal presidential constitutional republic

President Barack Obama

Vice President Joe Biden

Legislature Congress

Upper House Senate

Lower House House of Representatives

Area Total 9,826,675 km2 or 3,794,101 sq mi

Population 2010 census 308,745,538

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 208/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Geography
The United States is the world's third or fourth largest nation by total area (land and water),
ranking behind Russia and Canada and just above or below China. The Mississippi–Missouri
River, the world's fourth longest river system, runs mainly north–south through the heart of the
country.
Political Divisions

The United States is a federal union of fifty states. The original thirteen states were the
successors of the thirteen colonies that rebelled against British rule.

UN organizations
Food and Agriculture Organization
o Director-General - José Graziano da Silva, Brazil (2012–present)

International Atomic Energy Agency


o Director-General - Yukiya Amano, Japan (2009–present)

International Civil Aviation Organization


o President of the Council –DrOlumuyiwaBenardAliu , Nigeria (2013–present)
o Secretary-General –Dr Fang Liu, China(2015)

International Labour Organization


o Director-General - Guy Ryder, UK (2012–present)

United Nations
o Secretary-General-Ban Ki Moon,South Korea(2007–present)
o President of the General Assembly - Sam KahambaKutesa,Uganda(2014 – till date)
o Security Council members-China,France,Russia,United Kingdom,United States(permanent
members); Chad, Chile, Jordan, Lithuania, Nigeria (elected for 2015); Venezuela, Spain, New
Zealand, Malaysia, Angola(elected for 2016)

United Nations Children's Fund(UNICEF)


o Executive Director - Anthony Lake, United States (2010–present)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization(UNESCO)


o Director-General - Irina Bokova, Bulgaria (2009–present)

United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights


o High Commissioner –Prince Zeid bin Ra'ad, Jordan(2014–present)

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees(UNHCR)


o High Commissioner - AntónioGuterres, Portugal (2005–present)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization(UNIDO)


o Director-general –Li Yong, China (2013–present)

World Food Programme(WFP)


o Executive Director –Ertharin Cousin, United States (2009–present)

World Health Organization(WHO)


o Director-General - Margaret Chan, China (acting) (2007–present)

World Meteorological Organization(WMO)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 209/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
o President –David Grimes
o Secretary-General - Michel Jarraud, France (2004–present)

World Tourism Organization(UNWTO)


o Secretary-General - TalebRifai, Jordan (2010–present)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 210/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Political and economic organizations
African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States(ACP)-
o Secretary-General - Mohamed IbnChambas, Ghana (2010–present)

African Union-
o Chairperson-
1. YayiBoni,Benin, (2012–2013)
2. HailemariamDesalegn,Ethiopia, (2013–present)
o Chairperson of the Commission–Robert Mugabe,South Africa(Jan 2015– present)
o President of the Pan-African Parliament–Bethel NnaemekaAmadi,Nigeria (2012–present)

Andean Community-
o Secretary-General –Pablo Guzman Laugier(Bolivia), (2013–present)

Arab League-
o Secretary-General - Nabil Elaraby, Egypt (2011–present)

Commonwealth of Nations-
o Head-Queen Elizabeth II(1952–present)
o Secretary-General - Kamalesh Sharma, India (2008–present)

Commonwealth of Independent States


o Executive Secretary - Sergei Lebedev, Russia (2007–present)

Council of Europe
o Secretary General–UweCorsepius,Germany(2011)
o President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) - Anne
Brasseur,Luxemberg(2014–present)
o President of the European Court of Human Rights–Dean Spielmann,Luxemberg(2012–
present)

East African Community-


o Secretary-General - Richard Sezibera, Rwanda (2011–present)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 211/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Economic Community of West African States
o President of the Commission –Kadre Desire Ouedraog, Burkina Faso(2012)
o Chairman –John DramaniMahama, Ghana (2012–present)

Eurasian Economic Community


o Secretary-General - TairMansurov, Khazakstan (2007–present)
o Chairman of the Interstate Council - NursultanNazarbayev, Kazakhstan (2001– present)

European Free Trade Association


o Secretary-General –Kristinn F. Arnason, Iceland (2012–present)

European Union(EU)
o Presidency of the European Council–Donald Tusk(Poland)(1 dec 2014–present)
o Presidency of the European Union Council

1. Ireland(2013)
o President of the European Commission–Jean Claude Juncker,Luxemberg(2014–present)

oPresident of the European Parliament –Martin schiilz


oSecretary-General of the Counciland High Representative for theCommon
Foreign and Security Policy–Federica Mogherini,Italy(2014–present)
o President (informal) - David Cameron, United Kingdom (2013)

Gulf Cooperation Council


o Secretary-General –Abdullatif bin Rashid Al Zayani, Baharain(2011–present)

Ibero-American Secretariat(Segib)
o Secretary-General - Enrique V. Iglesias, Uruguay (2005–present)

Indian Ocean Commission


o Secretary-General –Jean Claude de'Estrac, Mauritius(2012– present)

Non-Aligned Movement(NAM)
o Chairman - Mahmoud Ahmadinejad, Iran (2012–present)

Nordic Council
o Secretary-General –DagfinnHoybraten, Norway (present)

North Atlantic Treaty Organisation

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 212/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
o Secretary-General - Anders Fogh Rasmussen, Denmark (2009–present)

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development(OECD)


o Secretary-General - José ÁngelGurría, Mexico (2006–present)

Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe(OSCE)


o Secretary-General - LambertoZannier, Italy (2011–present)
o Chairman-in-Office –IricaDacic Kosovo(2012–present)
o High Commissioner on National Minorities –Astrid Thoss, Finland(2013– present)

Organization of American States


o Secretary-General - José Miguel Insulza, Chile (2005–present)

Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States


o Director-General –DrDidacus Jules Barbados (2014–present)
Organisation of the Islamic Conference (from July 2011 known as theOrganisation ofIslamic
Cooperation)
o Secretary-General –Iyad bin Amin Madani, Saudi Arabia (2014–present)

Pacific Community
o Director-General –Dr Colin Tukuitonga, Kiribati (present)

Pacific Islands Forum


o Secretary-General –Dame Meg Taylor (present)

Shanghai Cooperation Organization(SCO)


o Secretary-General –Dmitry F. Mezentsev, Russia (2012–present)

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation


o Secretary-General –Arjun BahadurThapa, Nepal (2014–present)

Southern Cone Common Market(Mercosur)


o Director of the Executive Secretariat –DilmaRousseff, Brazil (present)

Southern African Development Community


o Executive Secretary - TomazSalomão, Mozambique (2005–present)

Union of South American Nations(Unasur/Unasul)


o President - OllantaHumala, Peru (2012–present)
o Secretary-General - Alí Rodríguez Araque, Venezuela (2012–present)

Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization(UNPO)


o Secretary-General - Roberto Azevêdo, Brazil (2013–present)

World Trade Organization(WTO)


o Director-General - Roberto Azevêdo, Brazil (2013–present)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 213/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Financial organizations
African Development Bank-
o President - Donald Kaberuka, Rwanda (2005–present)

Asian Development Bank-


o President - Takehikonakao, Japan (2013–present)

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development


o President - Suma Chakrabarti, India (2012–present)

Inter-American Development Bank(IADB)


o President - Luis Alberto Moreno, Colombia (2005–present)

International Monetary Fund


o Managing Director - Christine Lagarde, France (2011–present)

Islamic Development Bank(IDB)


o President - Ahmad Mohamed Ali, Saudi Arabia (1975–present)

World Bank
o President - Jim Yong Kim, Korea (2012-present)

pecialized organisations and agencies of the United Nations

No Acronym Establishe
Agency Headquarters Head Comment
. s d

Food and José


1 FAO Agriculture Rome, Italy Graziano da 1945
Organization Silva

International
Yukiya Associate
2 IAEA Atomic Energy Vienna, Austria 1957
Amano d agency
Agency

International Civil
Raymond
3 ICAO Aviation Montreal, Canada 1947
Benjamin
Organization

International Fund
Kanayo F.
4 IFAD for Agricultural Rome, Italy 1977
Nwanze
Development

Originally
International
Geneva, Switzerlan Guy part of
5 ILO Labour 1919
d Ryder League of
Organization
Nations

London, United Koji


6 IMO International 1948
Kingdom Sekimizu
Maritime

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 214/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Organization

International Washington, Christine


7 IMF 1945
Monetary Fund D.C.,USA Lagarde

International
Geneva, Switzerlan Hamadou
8 ITU Telecommunicatio 1865
d n Touré
n Union

United Nations
Educational,
Irina
9 UNESCO Scientific and Paris, France 1946
Bokova
Cultural
Organization

Bishar
Universal Postal
10 UPU Bern, Switzerland Abdirahman 1947
Union
Hussein

Washington, Jim Yong


11 WBG World Bank Group 1945
D.C, USA Kim

World Intellectual
Geneva, Switzerlan Francis
12 WIPO Property 1974
d Gurry
Organization

World
Geneva, Switzerlan David
13 WMO Meteorological 1950
d Grimes
Organization

World Tourism Taleb


14 UNWTO Madrid, Spain 1974
Organization Rifai

United Nations
Yuri
15 UNODC Office on Drugs Vienna, Austria 1997
Fedotov
and Crime

World Health Geneva, Switzerlan Margaret


16 WHO 1948
Organization d Chan

Departments and offices of the United Nations Secretariat[edit]

The United Nations Secretariat carries out the day-to-day work of the Organisation. It services the
other principal organs of the United Nations and administers the programmes and policies laid down
by them. At its head is the Secretary-General, who is appointed by the General Assembly. The
Secretariat administers a number of notable Offices and Departments.

Departments and Offices of the United Nations Secretariat

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 215/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
No. Acronyms Agency Headquarters Head Established Comment

Office for the


Coordination of New Valerie
1 UNOCHA 1991
Humanitarian York, USA Amos
Affairs

United Nations
Simonetta
2 UNOOSA Office for Outer Vienna, Austria 1958
Di Pippo
Space Affairs

Treaty organisations[edit]

The United Nations maintains, administers or has a working relationship with a number of
organisations dedicated to the administration of a variety of international treaties and conventions. At
times these perform specific administrative functions while also providing a specific forum for
discussing issues around a particular treaty. The organisations themselves generally report to the
member states of the treaty rather than to the General Assembly.

Organizations with a working relationship with the United Nations

No. Acronyms Agency Headquarters Head Established Comment

Nii
International
1 ISA Kingston, Jamaica Allotey 1994
Seabed Authority
Odunton

Comprehensive
1997
Nuclear-Test-Ban Lassina Provisional
2 CTBTO Vienna, Austria (preparatory
Treaty Zerbo organisation
commission)
Organization

Organisation for
the Prohibition of The Ahmet Related
3 OPCW 1997
Chemical Hague, Netherlands Üzümcü organisation
Weapons

Research and training institutes[edit]

There are only five officially recognised training bodies of the United Nations System. Irrespective of
what does or does not constitute a United Nations organization, many other institutions serve a
research or training purpose, and some are part of other organisations and funds. These are also
contained below.

Research and training bodies of the United Nations

No. Acronyms Agency Headquarters Head Established Comment

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 216/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
United Nations
Institute for Theresa
1 UNIDIR Geneva, Switzerland 1980
Disarmament Hitchins
Research

United Nations David M.


2 UNU Tokyo, Japan 1969
University Malone

United Nations
Institute for Sally
3 UNITAR Geneva, Switzerland 1965
Training and Fegan-Wyles
Research

United Nations
Research
Sarah
4 UNRISD Institute For Geneva, Switzerland 1963
Cook
Social
Development

United Nations
Interregional
Crime and Jonathan
5 UNICRI Turin, Italy 1968
Justice Lucas
Research
Institute

United Nations
Jafar
6 UNSSC System Staff Turin, Italy 2002
Javan
College

University for San José, Costa Francisco UN


7 UPEACE 1980
Peace Rica Rojas Aravena mandated

International
IAEA,
Centre for Fernando
8 ICTP Trieste, Italy 1964 UNESCO,
Theoretical Quevedo
Italian Govt
Physics

Innocenti
Research
Centre -
Marie- Part of
9 IRC International Florence, Italy 1988
Claude Martin UNICEF
Child
Development
Centre

Subsidiary bodies of the General Assembly[edit]

The following entities were established by the General Assembly.

Subsidiary bodies of the United Nations General Assembly

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 217/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
No. Acronyms Agency Headquarters Head Established Comment

International Civil New John P.


1 ICSC 1975
Service Commission York, USA Hamilton

Advisory Committee on
New Wolfgang Part of
2 ACPAQ Post Adjustment
York, USA Stöckl ICSC
Questions

2 4 Pakistan Affairs and Islamayat


 Pak History
 Pak Geography
 Pak Current Events

Pak All Affairs

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 218/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group
Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 219/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group
Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 220/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Islamic Republic of Pakistan

· Father of the Nation Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah (1876-1948)


· National Poet Allama Muhammad Iqbal (1877-1938)
· Head of the State Asif Ali Zardari, President
· Head of Government Nawaz Sharif, Prime Minister
· Capital Islamabad
· Area Total 796,095 Sq. km.
Punjab 205,344 Sq. km.
Sindh 140,914 Sq. km.
North West Frontier Province 74,521 Sq. km.
Baluchistan 347,190 Sq. km.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 221/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Federally Administered Tribal Areas 27,220 Sq. km.
Islamabad (Capital) 906 Sq. km.
· Population 149.03 million
· Administrative Setup

Pakistan is divided into four provinces viz., North West Frontier Province
(NWFP), Punjab, Sindh and Balochistan. The tribal belt adjoining NWFP is
managed by the Federal Government and is named FATA i.e., Federally
Administered Tribal Areas. Azad Kashmir and Northern Areas have their own
respective political and administrative machinery, yet certain of their subjects are
taken care of by the Federal Government through the Ministry of Kashmir Affairs
and Northern Areas. Provinces of Pakistan are further divided into Divisions and
Districts

Divisions
Districts
NWFP 7, 24
Punjab 8, 34
Sindh 5 ,21
Baluchistan 6 ,22

While FATA consist of 13 Areas/Agencies and Azad Kashmir and Northern Areas
have 7 and 5 Districts respectively.
· Religion 95% Muslims, 5% others.
· Annual Per capita income Rs. 28,933 (US $ 492 approximately)
· GDP 5.1%
· Currency Pak. Rupee.
· Imports
Industrial equipment, chemicals, vehicles, steel, iron ore, petroleum, edible oil,
pulses, tea.
· Exports
Cotton, textile goods, rice, leather items carpets, sports goods, handi-crafts, fish
and fish prep. and fruit
· Languages
Urdu (National) and English (Official)
· Literacy rate
51.6%
· Government
Parliamentary form
· Parliament
Parliament consists of two Houses i.e., the Senate (Upper House) and the National
Assembly (Lower House).
The Senate is a permanent legislative body and symbolises a process of continuity
in the national affairs. It consists of 100 members. The four Provincial Assemblies,
Federally Administered Tribal Areas and Federal Capital form its electoral
college.
The National Assembly has a total membership of 342 elected through adult
suffrage (272 general seats, 60 women seats and 10 non-Muslim seats).

· Pakistan National Flag.


Dark green with a white vertical bar, a white crescent and a five-pointed star in the
middle. The Flag symbolises Pakistan's profound commitment to Islam, the Islamic
world and the rights of religious minorities.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 222/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
· National Anthem
Approved in June, 1954
Verses Composed by: Abdul Asar Hafeez Jullundhri
Tune Composed by: Ahmed G. Chagla
Duration: 80 seconds
· State Emblem
The State Emblem consists of:
1. The crescent and star which are symbols of Islam
2. The shield in the centre shows four major crops
3. Wreath surrounding the shield represents cultural heritage and
4. Scroll contains Quaid's motto: Unity Faith, Discipline

· Pakistan's Official Map


Drawn by Mian Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy (1920-1999)

· National Flower
Jasmine.
· National Tree
Deodar (Cedrus Deodara).
· National Animal
Markhor.
· National Bird
Chakor (Red-legged partridge)
· Flora
Pine, Oak, Poplar, Deodar, Maple, Mulberry
· Fauna
The Pheasant, Leopard, Deer, Ibex, Chinkara, Black buck, Neelgai, Markhor,
Marco-Polo sheep, Green turtles, River & Sea fish, Crocodile, Waterfowls
· Popular games
Cricket, Hockey, Football, Squash.
· Tourist's resorts
Murree, Quetta, Hunza, Ziarat, Swat, Kaghan, Chitral and Gilgit
· Archaeological sites
Moenjo Daro, Harappa, Taxila, Kot Diji, Mehr Garh, Takht Bhai.
· Major Cities
Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar, Quetta, Rawalpindi, Hyderabad,
Faisalabad, Multan and Sialkot
· Major Crops
Cotton, Wheat, Rice and Sugarcane
· Agricultural Growth Rate
4.15% in 2002-03
· Total cropped area
22.0 million hectares
· Industry
Textiles, Cement, Fertilizer, Steel, Sugar, Electric Goods, Shipbuilding
· Energy
Major sources
Electricity (Hydel, Thermal, Nuclear) Oil, Coal, and Liquid Petroleum Gas
Power Generating Capacity

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 223/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
18,062 MW

· Health
Hospitals
947
Dispensaries
4,800
Basic Health Units (BHUs)
4,820
Maternity & Child Health Centres
1,084
Rural Health Centres (RHCs)
581
Tuberculosis (TB) Centres
357
Hospital Beds
82,844
Doctors (registered)
101,635
Dentists (registered)
5,068
Nurses (registered
44,520
Paramedics
22,714
Lady Health Workers
6,397

· Education
Primary Schools
164,200
Middle Schools
19,100
High Schools
12,900
Arts & Science Colleges
925
Professional Colleges
374
Universities
Public Sector (including one WomenUniversity)
29
Private Sector
10

· Transport & Communication


Total length of roads
251,845 km
Pakistan Railway network
7,791 km
Railway stations 781
Pakistan International Airlines
Covers 33 international and 21 domestic stations with a fleet of 44 planes.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 224/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Major Airports
8 (Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Quetta, Peshawar, Multan, Faisalabad and Gwadar)

· Seaports
International
2 (Karachi and Bin Qasim.)
Fish Harbours-Cum-Mini Ports
3 (Minora, Gawadar, and Keti Bandar)

· Communications
Post Offices
12,267
Telephone connections
4,589,000
Public Call Offices
1,14,527
Telegraph offices
328
Internet Connections
1.9 million

Employment
Total Labour force
42.38 million
Employed Labour Force
39.41 million
Agriculture Sector
18.91 million
Manufacturing & Mining sector
4.51 million
Construction
2.25 million
Trade
5.27 million
Transport
1.97 million
Finance, Community & Social Services
5.90 million
Others
5.87 million

· Media
Print Media (In accordance with Central Media List)

Dailies
414
Weeklies
392
Fortnightlies
50
Monthlies
259
Annually

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 225/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
01
Quarterly
03

News Agencies

Official
APP

Private
PPI, NNI, On Line and Sana.

Electronic Media

TV Centres
Five TV centres at Islamabad, Lahore, Peshawar, Quetta and Karachi covering
88.58% population and 29 re-broadcasting stations.

Pakistan Television
4 channels (PTV-I, PTV-II (PTV World), PTV-III & PTV-IV)

Registered TV sets
3,604,000

Radio Stations
Public:
Total 25, Home services in 19 languages. External Services cover 81 countries in
15 languages
Private:
Radio stations 3, TV transmitter channels 3

Cable Operators 900

· Banks
Central Bank
State Bank of Pakistan
Other Banks
National Bank of Pakistan
Habib Bank Ltd.
United Bankn Ltd.
Muslim Commercial Bank Ltd.
Allied Bank of Pakistan Ltd.
First Woman Bank
Mehran Bank
The Bank of Punjab
Bank of Khyber
Specialized Banks
Agricultural Development Bank of Pakistan
Federal Bank for Co-operatives
Industrial Development Bank of Pakistan
The Punjab Provincial Co-operative Bank

· Famous MountainPeaks

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 226/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
K-2 (Mt. Godwin Austin)
28,250 ft./8611 m (2nd in World)
Nanga Parbat
26,660 ft./8126 m (8th in World)
Gasherbrum-I
26,470 ft./8068 m (11th in World)

· Famous Mountain Passes


The Khyber Pass
NWFP
The KurramPass
FATA
The TochiPass
FATA
The GomalPass
NWFP
The Bolan Pass
Balochistan
The LowariPass
Chitral (NWFP)
The KhunjrabPass
Northern Areas

· Rivers
The Indus
2,896 km
Jhelum
825 km
Chenab
1,242 km
Ravi
901 km
Sutlej
1,551 km
Beas (tributary of Sutlej)
398 km
Famous Glaciers
Siachin
75 km
Batura
55 km
Baltoro
65 km

Deserts
Thar
Sindh
Cholistan
Punjab
Thal
Punjab

· Lakes

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 227/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Manchar
Sindh
Keenjar
Sindh
Hanna
Balochistan
Saif-ul-Maluk
NWFP
Satpara
Northern Areas
Kachura
Northern Areas

· Major Dams
Mangla Dam
Punjab
Tarbela Dam
NWFP
Warsak Dam
NWFP

Capital Islamabad
Area Total: 796,096 Sq. km.
Punjab: 205,344 Sq. km.
Sindh: 140,914 Sq. km.
Khyber Pukhtoonkhwa: 74,521 Sq. km.
Balochistan: 347,190 Sq. km.
Federally Administered Tribal Areas: 27,220 Sq. km.
Islamabad (Capital): 906 Sq. km.
180 million (estimated)-132 million (1998 census)
Pakistan is divided into four provinces viz., Khyber
Pukhtoonkhwa, Punjab, Sindh and Balochistan. The tribal belt
adjoining Khyber Pukhtoonkhwa is managed by the Federal
Government and is named FATA i.e., Federally Administered
Population
Tribal Areas. Azad Kashmir and Northern Areas have their own
respective political and administrative machinery, yet certain of
their subjects are taken care of by the Federal Government
through the Ministry of Kashmir Affairs and Northern Areas.
Provinces of Pakistan are further divided into Districts.
Religion 95% Muslims, 5% others.
Annual per
US $1207
capita income
GDP 2.4%
Currency Pak. Rupee.
Industrial equipment, chemicals, vehicles, steel, iron
Imports
ore, petroleum, edible oil, pulses, tea.
Cotton, textile goods, rice, leather items carpets, sports goods,
Exports
handi-crafts, fish and fish prep. and fruit
Languages Urdu (National) and English (Official)
Literacy rate 57%
Government Parliamentary form of Government

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 228/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Parliament Parliament consists of two Houses i.e., the Senate (Upper House)
and the National Assembly (Lower House).
The Senate is a permanent legislative body and symbolises a
process of continuity in the national affairs. It consists of 100
members. The four Provincial Assemblies, Federally
Administered Tribal Areas and Federal Capital form its electoral
college.
The National Assembly has a total membership of 342 elected
through adult suffrage (272 general seats, 60 women seats and 10
non-Muslim seats).
Pakistan Dark green with a white vertical bar, a white crescent and a five-
National Flag pointed star in the middle. The Flag symbolizes Pakistan's
profound commitment to Islam, the Islamic world and the rights
of religious minorities.
National Approved in August, 1954
Anthem Verses Composed by: Abdul Asar Hafeez Jullundhri
Tune Composed by: Ahmed G. Chagla
Duration: 80 seconds
State Emblem The State Emblem consists of:
1. The crescent and star which are symbols of Islam
2. The shield in the centre shows four major crops
3. Wreath surrounding the shield represents cultural heritage and
4. Scroll contains Quaid's motto: Faith, Unity, Discipline
Pakistan's Drawn by Mian Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy (1920-1999)
Official Map
National
Jasmine.
Flower
National Tree Deodar (Cedrus Deodara).
National
Markhor.
Animal
National Bird Chakor (Red-legged partridge)

National Game Hockey


Flora Pine, Oak, Poplar, Deodar, Maple, Mulberry
Fauna The Pheasant, Leopard, Deer, Ibex, Chinkara, Black buck,
Neelgai, Markhor, Marco-Polo sheep, Green turtles, River & Sea
fish, Crocodile, Waterfowls
Popular games Cricket, Hockey, Football, Squash.
Tourist's resorts Murree, Quetta, Hunza, Ziarat, Swat, Kaghan, Chitral and Gilgit
Archaeological Moenjo Daro, Harappa, Taxila, Kot Diji, Mehr Garh, Takht Bhai.
sites
Major Cities Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar, Quetta, Rawalpindi,
Hyderabad, Faisalabad, Multan and Sialkot
Major Crops Cotton, Wheat, Rice and Sugarcane
Total cropped 25.01 million hectares
area
Industry Textiles, Cement, Fertiliser, Steel, Sugar, Electric Goods,
Shipbuilding

Mountain Of Pakistan
Peak Mountain Height (m) Years of
Range conquered

1. K2 Karakoram 8611 1954

2. Naga parbat Himalaya 8126 1953

3. Karakoram 8068 1958


Crasherburm I

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 229/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
4. Board Peak Karakoram 8047 1957

5. Karakoram 8035 1956


Crasherburm
II

6. sherburm Karakoram 7952 1975


III

7. Karakoram 7925 1958


Crasherburm
IV

8. Pakaposhi Karakoram 7788 1958

9. Tirch Mir Hindu Kush 7690 1950

10. Noshaq Hindu Kush 7484 1960

Provinces
1 Balochistan Established 1 July 1970
Provincial Capital Quetta
Largest city Quetta
Area- Total 347,190 km2 (134,050.8 sq mi)
Provincial Assembly seats 65
Districts 30
2 Khyber Established July 1, 1970
Pakhtunkhwa Capital Peshawar
(NWFP) Largest city Peshawar
Area-Total 74,521 km2 (28,772.7 sq mi)
Assembly seats 124
Districts 25
3 Punjab Established 1 July 1970

Capital Lahore
Largest city Lahore
Area Total 205,344 km2 (79,283.8 sq mi)

Assembly seats 371 (Including 66 for women and 8


for minorities)

Districts 36
4 Sindh Established 1 July 1970

Capital Karachi

Largest city Karachi

Area- Total 140,914 km2 (54,407.2 sq mi)

Assembly seats 168

Districts 23
5 Islamabad Districts-------------------------1
Capital Territory Area(sq.km)-------------------906
Population----------------------805,000
6 Federally Districts-------------------------7 tribal agencies and 6 frontier
Administered regions
Tribal Areas Area(sq.km)-------------------27,220

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 230/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
(FATA) Population----------------------3,176,000
7 Azad Kashmir Districts-------------------------10
Area(sq.km)-------------------13,297
Population----------------------2,972,500
8 Gilgit-Baltistan Districts-------------------------7
Area(sq.km)-------------------72,971
Population----------------------1,800,000
Important Rivers Of Pakistan
Punjab Indus , Jhelum , Chenab , Ravi , Sutlej
Sindh Hub , Mir Nadi , Arl Nadi
Khyber Kabul , Swat , Bara , Chitral , Zhob , Panjkora , Gomal ,
Pakhtunkhwa Kurram
Balochistan Hangol , Nari , Bolan , Dasht , Mula , Rakhshan , Pashin Lora

FIRST IN PAKISTAN
First Person who received Nishan-e-Haider Captain Raja Sarwar

First Lady Major General in the Pakistan Dr. Shahida Malik


Army

First Governor General of Pakistan Quaid-e-Azam

First President of Pakistan Iskandar Mirza

First Prime minister of Pakistan Nawab Liaqat Ali Khan

First elected President of Pakistan Field Marshal Ayub Khan

First elected Prime Minister Z. A. Bhutto

First Vice President of Pakistan Nur-ul-Amin

First Chief Justice of Pakistan (Federal court) Justice Sardar A. Rashid

First Chief Justice Federal Shariat court of Justice Salahuddin Ahmad


Pakistan

First Chief Minister of Punjab Iftikhar Hussain Memdoot

First Chief Minister of Sindh Ayub Khoro

First Chief Minister of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Dr. Khan Sahib

First Chief Minister of Balochistan Sardar Atta ullah Mengal

First Governor of Punjab Sir Francis Moody

First Muslim Governor of Punjab Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar

First Governor of Sindh Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah

First Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Sir George Cunningham


(NWFP)

First Muslim Governor of Khyber Sahibzada Mohammad


Pakhtunkhwa Khurshid

First Governor of Balochistan Lt Gen Riaz Hussain

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 231/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
First Governor of Gilgit-Baltistan Shamma Khalid

First Joint chief of Staff committee General Muhammad Sharif

First Commander-in-chief of Army Gen.Frank Meservy

First Muslim Commander-in-chief of Army G.M. Ayub Khan

First Commander-in-chief of Air Force Air vice Marshal Allan Perry


Keene

First Muslim Commander-in-chief of Air Air Marshal Asghar Khan


force

First Commander-in-chief of Navy Rear Admiral James Wilfred


Jefford

First Muslim Commander-in-chief of Navy Haji Muhammad Sadique


Chaudhry

First Cruise missile Hatf VII (Babur) August 11,


2005

First constitution of Pakistan was enforced March 23, 1956

Second constitution of Pakistan was enforced 8 June 1962

Third constitution of Pakistan was enforced 14 August 1973

First Foreign Minister of Pakistan Sir Zafarullah Khan

Chief Election commissioner of Pakistan F.M. Khan

First Chief Scout commissioner of Pakistan Quaid-i-Azam

First SOS village of Pakistan Lahore (1977)

Pakistan first private Channel STN (1990)

First Pakistan Postal stamp issued July 1948

First constructed Barrage of Pakistan Sukkur Barrage (1932)

First DNA Test laboratory Islamabad (March, 2006)

First Motorway of Pakistan constructed in Islamabad Lahore Motorway


1997

First governor of State Bank of Pakistan Zahid Hussein

First martial law was imposed in Pakistan 7 October 1958

First captain of Pakistani cricket team Hafeez Kardar

First female chancellor in the Pakistan Begum Ra‘na Liaqat Ali Khan

First female vice chancellor in Pakistan Najma Najam

First female university of Pakistan Fatima Jinnah Women


University

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 232/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
First female gold champion in Pakistan Shehzadi Gulfam

First female representative of Pakistan in the Shaista Ikramullah


UN

First Pakistan to win the prestigious Pulitzer Adrees Latif


Prize

First female governor State Bank of Pakistan Shamshad Akhtar

First women Pilot in Pakistan Shukriya Khanam

First Secretary General of Pakistan Ch. Muhammad Ali

First Administrator of Karachi Syed Hasham Raza

First Chairman of senate Habib ullah Khan

President of first Constitution Assembly of Quaid-e-Azam


Pakistan

First female deputy speaker in Pakistan Begum Jahanara Shahnwaz

First female member of Parliament Begum Shaista Suhrawady


Ikramullah

First female minister of education Begum Mahmooda Salim Khan

First female minister of Population Dr. Attiya Inayatullah

First Pakistan minister of information Syeda Abida Hussain

First female Pakistani minister of finance Benazir Bhutto

First female minister of law and human rights Shahida Jamil

First female ―foreign ministry spokesperson Tasleem Aslam

First private Airline of Pakistan Hajvery Airline

First public airline of Pakistan Orient Airline

First capital of Pakistan Karachi

First TV Station Lahore

First Nuclear reactor of Pakistan Karachi nuclear power plant


1972

First Woman Judge of High Court of Pakistan Majida Razvi

First Speaker of Constitution Assembly Molvi Tameez ud Din

First Sports channel of Pakistan Super Geo

First Pakistani who received noble Prize Dr. Abdus Salam (1979 in
Physics)

First Pakistani who received Lenin Prize Faiz Ahmad Faiz (1961)

First woman Prime Minister in Pakistan Benazir Bhutto

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 233/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Youngest Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto

First female Speaker of National Assembly Fahmeeda Mirza

First Finance Minister of Pakistan Ghulam Muhammd

First Census in Pakistan 1951

First natural gas reserves were discovered in Sui (1952)


Pakistan

First time won the cricket world cup 1992

Pakistan‘s First cabinet sworn August 15, 1947

First news agency of Pakistan APP

First Pakistani female athlete who won gold Naseem Hameed


medal in SAF Games

First state to join Pakistan Bahawalpur

First railway track Karachi and Kotri (1861)

First Five year plan of Pakistan 1955-1960

First Pakistani who climbed mount Everest Nazir Sabir (2000)

First Pakistani who draw Pakistani flag in Numira Saleem


North pole

First emergency was declared in Pakistan July 25, 1948

First rocket launched by Pakistan Rahbar

First missile launched by Pakistan Hat 70

First female Governor of Pakistan Begum Ra‘an Liaqat Ali

First Chief of staff of the Armed Forces Gen. Tikka Khan

First Chief of staff of the Air Force Air Marshal Zaffar Ahmed

First Chief of staff of the Navy Hafeez Ahmed

COLEST, HIGHEST, LOWEST, BIGGEST, TALLEST, SMALLEST AND OLDEST IN


PAKISATN

Larges Oil refinery Pak-Arab Oil refinery

Biggest mosque in Pakistan Faisal Mosque Islamabad

Tallest building of Pakistan Muslim commercial Bank Building


(Karachi)

Oldest forest of Pakistan Janipur (Found between Loralai And


Ziarat

Longest Motorway in Pakistan M-8

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 234/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Biggest Hockey Stadium of Pakistan National Hockey Stadium Lahore

Biggest industry of Pakistan Textile

Biggest industrial unit in public sector Pakistan Steel Mills

Longest railway tunnel in Pakistan Khojak

Longest tunnel Lawari Tunnel

Province which have longest coastline Baluchistan

Largest language Punjabi (48)

Pakistan‘s largest museum Karachi museum

Biggest park in Pakistan Ayub National park

Larges Dam in Pakistan Terbela Dam

Largest Earth filled Dam in Pakistan Terbela Dam

Oldest Nuclear reactor of Pakistan Karachi nuclear power pant (1972)

Biggest fort of Pakistan Rani Kot Fort (Haiderabad)

Oldest fort of Pakistan Daraward Fort

Coldest place in Pakistan Skardu

Highest dam in Pakistan Mangla Dam

Highest glacier of Pakistan Siachen

Longest glacier of Pakistan Siachen

Largest Island of Pakistan Manora

Oldest Barrage of Pakistan Sukkur Barrage

Highest mountain peak K-2 (8611 meter or 28251)

Highest railway station of Pakistan Khan Mehtarzai

Highest Road Sharah-e-Karakorm (Sharah Resham)

Oldest news agency of Pakistan APP (Associate Press of Pakistan)

Biggest cricket stadium of Pakistan National Stadium Karachi

Largest shipping company of Pakistan Pakistan national Shipping


Corporation

Largest university of Pakistan Punjab University

Largest (biggest) province by area Balochistan

Biggest province by population Punjab

Biggest library found in Pakistan Punjab Library

Biggest airline of Pakistan PIA

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 235/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Biggest railway workshop in Pakistan Mughalpura (Lahore)

Largest city of Pakistan Karachi

Largest District of Pakistan Chaghi

Biggest desert found in Pakistan Thar

Highest battle field in Pakistan Siachin Glacier

Hottest place in Pakistan Jacobabad

Biggest airport of Pakistan Quaid-e-Azam Airport Karachi

Biggest Commercial Bank of Pakistan Habib Bank Limited

Biggest Barrage of Pakistan Sukkur Barrage (1932)

Oldest airline of Pakistan Orient Airline

Oldest private Airline of Pakistan Hajvery Airline

Largest & longest river Indus (2896 Km) 1800 miles

Biggest man-made lake found in Keenjhar Lake (Thatha)


Pakistan

Biggest natural lake in Pakistan Manchar Lake (Dadu)

Pakistan‘s largest Stock Exchange Karachi

Highest pass Mustagh Pass (6000 meters)

Biggest Gas field Sui Gas field

Biggest hydroelectric power station Tarbela Dam

Largest jungle of Pakistan Changa Manga

Highest military award Nishan-e-Haider

Highest civil award Nishan-e- Pakistan

The Longest Coastal area in Pakistan Balochistan (771 kms long) (total
1046 km)

The Longest Frontier Pakistan-Afghanistan border |(2252


kms)

The Longest Railways Platform Rohri (Sindh) Length, 1,896 feet

The Longest Railway Track in Pakistan Karachi to Landi Kotal

The Longest Road in Pakistan Karachi to Peshawar

The Longest Tunnel (Railway) in Khojak Balochistan (Length 2.43


Pakistan miles)

The Longest Tunnel in Pakistan Lowari (Length 5 miles)

The Longest (Water) in Pakistan Warsak Dam Tunnel (Length 3.5


miles)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 236/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
The Tallest Tower in Pakistan Minar-e-Pakistan (Hight 196 feet 8
inches)

The Tallest Minaret in Pakistan Four minarets of Shah Faisal Mosque


with a height of 286 feet each.

The Tallest Mountain Pass Pakistan Muztagh Pass (Nothern Areas) height
19,030 feet

The Tallest Mountain Peak Pakistan K-2 (Karakoram) height 28,269 feet

The Tallest Railway Station Pakistan Khan Mehtarzai (height 2,221 feet)

First Loin of Pakistan was designed by Brandley

The area lowest rainfall in Pakistan Nokkundi

The oldest Pakistani TV Station in Lahore


located in

Largest mobile company in Pakistan Mobil ink

Largest sector of Pakistan‘s economy Agriculture sector

Largest Trade partner of Pakistan USA

Lowest point below the sea level in Indian Ocean


Pakistan

Biggest Thermal power station founded Kot Addou


in Pakistan

Biggest export item in Pakistan Textile (Cotton)

Highest rainfall area of Pakistan Murree

Largest min excavated in Pakistan Salt mines Khewra

Largest stadium of athletics of Pakistan Islamabad

Highest population density rate in Islamabad


Pakistan

Lowest population density rate in Chaghi district


Pakistan

Largest seaport of Pakistan Karachi

Largest radio station in Pakistan Islamabad

Highest radio station in Pakistan Gilgit

Longest road in Pakistan Pakistan Highway

Largest Division of Pakistan Kalat

Smallest Division of Pakistan Karachi

Shortest river of Pakistan Ravi River

Largest Canal of Pakistan Llovd Barrage Canal

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 237/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Largest Hospital in Pakistan Nishtar Hospital

Largest mausoleum in Pakistan Quaid-e-Azam Tomb, Karachi

Largest circulating Daily Newspaper of Jang


Pakistan

Largest circulating English Daily Daily News


Newspaper of Pakistan

Largest Nuclear power plant of KANUPP


Pakistan

OLD AND NEW NAMES OF CITIES OF PAKISTAN


DISTINCTIVE NAMES OF CITIES OF
NEW Name OLD Name PAKISTAN
Hyderabad Neroon Kot Land of Five River Punjab
Quetta Shal Kot City of Colleges Lahore
Jaccoabad Khan Garh City of lightening Karachi
Sialkot Salwan Kot Manchester of Pakistan Faisalabad
Attock Cambell pur Gateway of Pakistan Karachi
Faisalabad Lyallpur Brasilia of Pakistan Islamabad
Sahiwal Montgomery Valley or city of Flowers Peshawar
Bin Qasim Pepri
City of Textiles Faisalabad
Muslim Bagh Hindu Bagh
Switzerland of Pakistan Swat
Pakpatten Ajodhan pur
Little Pakistan Bradford
Islamabad Raj Shahi
Gateway of Invaders Khyber Pass
Karachi Kalanchi
Pearl of the Himalaya Kaghan Valley
Lahore Mahmood pur
Killer Mountain of the Nanga Parbat
Gujranwala Khan Pur world

Zhob Fort Sanemars Salt Home of the world Pakistan

Peshawar Persha pur Land of pure people Pakistan

Swat Rowdayana City of greeneries Islamabad

Bread Basket of Pakistan Punjab

Queen of crops Punjab

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 238/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Pakistan Studies, Information About
First in Pakistan Mcqs IRAN was first to open its embassy in
Pakistan. (chk)
• First governor of State Bank Zahid
Hussain.
• First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali
(Sindh) 1973-1976. • First lady federal minister Vikarun
Nisa Noor (Tourism).
• First state to join Pakistan was
Bahawul Pur, 1954.
• Pak: cricket team first visited
England.(chk: India) • First captain of cricket team Abdul
Hafeez Kardar.
• First century Nazar Mohammd
against India in 1954 in Lacknow.
• First Woman University is located in
Rawalpindi. • First governor of Punjab=Francis
Moody.
• First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain
Mamdot.
• First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam
Hussain Hidayatullah. • First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.
• First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt:
General Riaz Hussain.
• First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah
Mengal.
• First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.
• First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul
Hamid Khan.
• First President of AJK=Sardar
Ibrahim Khan.
• First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.
• First chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff
Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.
• First chief of Staff of armed forces
was General Tikka Khan.
• First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.
• First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.
• First lady pilot was Shukriya
Khanum.
• First museum of Pak established in
Karachi in 1950. • First Bank was United Bank (7th
August, 1947)
• First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan:
24, 1959.
• First Chief Election Commissioner of
Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)
• Election Commision was created on
23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of
1956 consititution.
• First Muslim Commander in Chief of
Pak: Ayub Khan. • First Radio Station established was of
Karachi.
• First T.V station was setup at Lahore
on Nov: 26, 1964.
• First lady Lady Major General in Pak:
Dr. Shahida Malik. • First Space satellite was launched by
Pak: in 1990.
• First private TV Channel STN
launched in 1990.
• First Chairman Senate was
Habibullah Khan. • First woman judge of High Court:
Majida Rizvi.
• First constructed barrage of Pak:
Sukkur Barrage.
• First Secretary General of Pak: Ch:

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 239/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Mohd: Ali. • Agro museum is at Lailpur.
• First bio-gas plant was installed in
1974.
• First woman bank established on
Dec: 1, 1989.
• Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D. • Designataion of GG changed into
President on 23rd March, 1956.
• Largest Hockey stadium is National
Hockey Stadium Lahore.
• First minority minister of Pak:
Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.
• First Atomic Reactor established in
Islamabad in 1956. (chk).
• Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
• Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.
• Largest fort of Pak: “Rani Kot”. • City Bank is the largest bank in the
country.(chk: Habib Bank)
• Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil
award of Pak:
• Second highest civil award is Hilal-e-
Pak: • Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is
the largest Park in Pakistan.
• Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak:
(chk)
• Largest Railway station is Lahore.
• Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
• Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal
or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull
built in 1936.
• Largest Cement Plant is Lucky
Cement Plant near Luki Marwat. • Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:
• Shortest river is Ravi.
• Smallest division is Karachi.
• Largest division is Kalat.
• Largest division of Sindh is
Therparkar. • Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23
stories (345 ft)
• Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
• Pakistan has its longest boundary
with Afghanistan.
• Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.
• Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-
Khidmat.
• First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.
• Highest dam is Mangla dam.
• Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established
Jinnah Research Station
• Longest tenure as Governor General
was Ghulam Mohammad.
• Longest tenure as President was
Ayub Khan. • Longest period of rule was of Zia.
• Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat
Ali
• Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan
(3 days) then Shujaat Hussain (47
days). • Shortest tenure as President is of
Bhutto.
• Shortest tenure as Governor General
is of Quaid.
• Longest tenure as Governor General
is of Ghulam Mohd: • Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam
library.
• Largest University is in Punjab.
• Oldest university is in Punjab.
• The only non-military shaheed to
receive Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he belonged to NLI.
• Highest peak of Sulaiman mountains
is Takht-e-Sulaiman.
• Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin
5,611 meters)
• 2nd largest glacier of Pak: is Batura. • Largest Island of Pak: is Manora.
• Smallest city is Jehlum.
• Longest tunnel rail= Khojak (2.43
miles) (Baluchistan), road=Lowari
Tunnel (5 miles), water=Warsak Dam

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 240/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Tunnel (3.5 miles). • Rainiest city is RawalPindi.
• Rainiest place is Muree.
• First Medical College was Nishtar
Medical College.
• Smallest Dam is Warsak dam.
• Largest mountain range is Karakoram.
• First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was
Mohd: Sarwar Shaheed.
• First private airline of Pakistan is
Hajvari.
• Pak‟s Second largest city is Lahore. • Abdur Rasheed was the first chief
Justice was the first chief justice of
Pakistan.
• Zafarullah khan was the first foreign
minister of Pakistan.
• Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in Pakistan.
• Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of
Pakistan.
• Trich Mir is the highest peak of Hindu
Kush.
• Largest coal mine is in Quetta. • In Pakistan, first woman bank was
established in the year 1989.
• Pakistan‟s first geo-scientific
laboratory is functioning in Islamabad.
• The highest point of the Khyber Pass
is Landhi Kotal. • The first atomic power station of
Pakistan was installed in Karachi.
• The First President of America who
made an official visit to Pakistan was
Dwight D. Eishenhower
• Largest airline is PIA. • Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam
Internationl Airport, Karachi.
• Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
• Largest dam is Terbela.
• Largest desert is Thar.
• Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).
• Largest industial unit is Pak: Steel Mill.
• Largest industry is Textile.
• Largest island is Manora (Karachi)
• Largest Jungle is Changa Manga
(Kasur). • Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.
• Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.
• Largest library is Pujab Public Library,
Lahore.
• Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.
• Largest motorway is Lahore- Islamabad.
• Largest museum is National Meseum,
Karachi.
• Largest circulated urdu newspaper is
Jang, Enghish is The News.
• Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.
• Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.
• Largest park is Ayub National Park,
Rawalpindi.
• Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.
• Largest university is Punjab University, Lahore.
• Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771
km)
• Largest railway platform is of Rohri.
• Longest railway track: Karachi to
Landi Kotal. • Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.

1-Iftikhar Hussain Khan


August 15, 1947 to January 25, 1949
Muslim League

Governor's rule
January 25, 1949
April 5, 1951

2-Mian Mumtaz Daultana


April 15, 1951 to April 3, 1953

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 241/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Muslim League

3-Feroz Khan Noon


April 3, 1953 to May 21, 1955
Muslim League

4-Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti


May 21, 1955 to October 14, 1955
Muslim League

Post Abolished
October 14, 1955
June 30, 1970
Part of West Pakistan province

Martial law
July 1, 1970
May 2, 1972

5-Malik Meraj Khalid


May 2, 1972 to November 12, 1973
Pakistan Peoples Party

6-Ghulam Mustafa Khar


November 12, 1973 to March 15, 1974
Pakistan Peoples Party

7-Hanif Ramay
March 15, 1974 to July 15, 1975
Pakistan Peoples Party

8-Sadiq Hussain Qureshi


July 15, 1975 to July 5, 1977
Pakistan Peoples Party

Martial law
July 5, 1977
April 9, 1985

9-Nawaz Sharif
April 9, 1985 to August 13, 1990
Pakistan Muslim League

10-Ghulam Haider Wyne


November 8, 1990 to April 25, 1993
Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

11-Manzoor Wattoo (1st time)


April 25, 1993 to July 19, 1993
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

12-Manzoor Elahi (caretaker)


July 19, 1993 to October 20, 1993

13-Manzoor Wattoo (2nd time)


October 20, 1993 to September 13, 1995
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

14-Sardar Arif Nakai


September 13, 1995 to November 3, 1996
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 242/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
15-Manzoor Wattoo (3rd time)
November 3, 1996 to November 16, 1996
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

16-Mian Afzal Hayat (caretaker)


November 16, 1996 to February 20, 1997

17-Shahbaz Sharif (1st time)


February 20, 1997 to October 12, 1999
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

Governor's rule
October 11, 1999
November 29, 2002

18-Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi


November 29, 2002 to November 18, 2007
Pakistan Muslim League (Q)

19-Shiekh Ejaz Nisar (caretaker)


November 19, 2007 to April 11, 2008

20-Dost Muhammad Khosa


April 12, 2008 to June 8, 2008
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

21-Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time)


June 8, 2008 to February 25, 2009
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

Governor's rule
February 25, 2009
March 30, 2009

22-Shahbaz Sharif (Restored)


March 30, 2009 to Incumbent
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

National Symbols of Pakistan

Flag Flag of Pakistan

Emblem Faith, Unity, Discipline

Anthem Qaumi Tarana

Animal Markhor

Bird Chukar

Flower Jasmine

Tree Cedrus deodara

Juice Sugarcane juice

Sport Field hockey

Dress Shalwar Kameez

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 243/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Geography Of Pakistan MCQS
Geography of Pakistan
Pakistan is divided into how many physiographical division ?
A.Three
B.Seven
C.Five
D.Six
Answer is = D
What is the total area of Pakistan( excluding Azad jammu and Kashmir ) ?
A.796,096
B.796,098
C.796,097
D.796,091
Answer is = A
In which side of sub continent Pakistan is situated ?
A.East
B.West
C.South
D.North
Answer is = B
In which year boundary agreement was signed between Pakistan and china ?
A.1960
B.1961
C.1963
D.1962
Answer is = C
Name the area which separates Pakistan from Tajikistan ?
A.Pamir knot
B.Khyber pass
C.Wakhan
D.Hindukush mountain range
Answer is = C
Area of wakhan is under the control of which country ?
A.Russia
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.India
Answer is = C
The border between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = A
The border of Pakistan and india between Pakistan Punjab and Indian Punjab is known as?
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = B
Runn off kuchh boundary line is known as
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = D

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 244/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
The Border agreement between Pakistan and inda on Runn of Kuchh was singed in which year ?
A.1966
B.1968
C.1967
D.1969
Answer is = B
When cease – fire line came into existence?
A.1947
B.1950
C.1948
D.1949
Answer is = D
In which greement the cease – fire line name was changed as line of control?
A.Geneva Agreement
B.Simla Agreement
C.Delhi Agreement
D.Tashkent Agreement
Answer is =B
What is the total length of Pak – China border?
A.595 kilometers
B.605 kilometers
C.795 kilometers
D.805 kilometers
Answer is = A
What is the total length of Pakistan Afghanistan border?
A.2450 Kilometers
B.2252 kilometers
C.2218 kilometers
D.2352 kilometers
Answer is = B
What is the total length of Pakistan and Iran border?
A.595 Kilometers
B.695 Kilometers
C.795 Kilometers
D.805 Kilometers
Answer is = D
What is the total length of Pakistan and India border?
A.1610 Kilometers
B.1670 Kilometers
C.1810 Kilometers
D.2250 Kilometers
Answer is =A
What is the total length of land border with different countries?
A.5262 Kilometers
B.5260 Kilometers
C.5287 Kilometers
D.5231 Kilometers
Answer is = A
What is the length of coastline of Pakistan?
A.1046 km
B.1235 km
C.1456 km
D.1052 km
Answer is = A
Which country is located North and North East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 245/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C
Which country is located in East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = B
Which country is located in west of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = D
Which is located in south of Pakistan?
A.India
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.Indian ocean
Answer is = D
How much area of the total is covered by Islamabad?
A.906 Sq km
B.921 Sq km
C.995 Sq km
D.915 Sq km
Answer is = A
How much area of paksitan is covered by mountains and plateaus?
A.58 %
B.47 %
C.41 %
D.52 %
Answer is = A
How much area of paksitan is covered by plains and deserts?
A.58 %
B.47 %
C.42 %
D.52 %
Answer is = C
How much area of Pakistan is covered by forests?
A.3.8 %
B.5.0 %
C.4.3 %
D.7.5 %
Answer is = B
Through silk Road , Pakistan is connected with ?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C
Which is the lowest point of Pakistan?
A.Indus plain
B.That
C.Indian ocean
D.Karachi
Answer is = C
Which is the highest point above the sea level in Pakistan ?
A.Pamir
B.Nanga parbat

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 246/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C.K 2
D.Rakaposhi
Answer is = C
What is the total area of Gilgit Baltistan ?
A.72,496 Sq km
B.8500 Sq km
C.4200 Sq km
D.7564 Sq km
Answer is = A
Land situated between two rivers is called
A.Bar
B.Khaddar
C.Desert
D.Doaab
Answer is = D
Pakistan is situated at the western side of the
A.Indus plain
B.Himalyas mountain range
C.Indo gangetic plain
D.Thar desert

Islamic Republic of Pakistan


‫( اسالمی جمہوریۂ پاكستان‬Urdu)
Islāmī Jumhūriyah-yi Pākistān

Flag Emblem

Motto: Īmān, Ittiḥād, Naẓm


‫ نظم‬،‫ اتحاد‬،‫( ایمان‬Urdu)
[1]
"Faith, Unity, Discipline"

Anthem: Qaumī Tarānah


‫قومی ترانہ‬
"The National Anthem"[2]

MENU

0:00

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 247/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Area controlled by Pakistan shown in dark green; claimed but uncontrolled territory shown in light green.

Capital Islamabad
33°40′N 73°10′E

Largest city
Karachi

Official Urdu (official and National)[3][4][5]


languages English (co-official)

Regional Punjabi, Pashto,Sindhi, Saraiki,Balochi, Kashmiri,Brahui, Hindko, Shina,Balti, Khowar,Burush


languages aski Yidgha,Dameli, Kalasha,Gawar-Bati,Domaaki[6][7]

Religion Islam

Demonym Pakistani

Government Federal parliamentaryrepublic

- President Mamnoon Hussain(PML-N)

- Prime Nawaz Sharif (PML-N)


Minister
- Chief Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk

- Chairman Raza Rabbani (PPP)


Senate
- Speaker Ayaz Sadiq (PML-N)
National
Assembly

Legislature Majlis-e-Shoora

- Upper house Senate

- Lower house National Assembly

Independence from the British Empire


- Conception[8] 29 December 1930

- Declaration 28 January 1933

- Resolution 23 March 1940

- Dominion 14 August 1947

- Islamic 23 March 1956


Republic

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 248/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
- Fall of Dhaka 16 December 1971

Area
- Total 803,940 km2[a] (36th)
310,403 sq mi
- Water (%) 3.1

Population
- 2015 estimate 191,715,847 [10][11](6th)

- Density 234.4/km2 (55th)


607.4/sq mi

GDP (PPP) 2015 estimate


- Total $928.433 billion[12](26th)

- Per capita $4,886[12] (136th)

GDP (nominal) 2015 estimate


- Total $250.136 billion[13](42nd)

- Per capita $1,342.7[13] (153rd)

Gini (2008) 30.0[14]


medium

HDI (2013) 0.537[15]


low · 146th

Currency Pakistani rupee (₨) (PKR)

Time zone PKT (UTC+5)


- Summer (DS (UTC+6b)
T)

Drives on the left[16]

Calling code +92

ISO 3166 code PK

Internet TLD .pk

The Largest in Pakistan


The Longest in Pakistan
coast : Balochistan (771 kms long)
Frontier : Pak-Afghan border (2252 kms)
Railway Platform : Rohri (sindh),Length 1894 feet
Railway track : Karachi to Landi kotal
Road : Karachi to peshawar
Tunnel (railway) : Khojak baluchistan (2.43 miles)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 249/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Tunnel (road) : Lowari (5 miles)
Tunnel (water) : Warsak Dam Tunnel (3.5 miles)
Air Lines : PIA
Air Port : Quaid-e-azam International Airport , Khi
Bank : State bank Of pakistan.The largest commercial bank is Habib bank Ltd with Rs. 194.6
billion desposit
Barrage : Sukkur Barrage
City : Karachi, Estimated population 9.9 millions
Canal : Lloyd Barrage Canal
Dam : Tarbela Dam (vol 148 million cubic metres)
Desert : Thar (sindh)
Division : Kalat division (baluchistan),Area 1,38,633 sq km
District : Khuzdar (baluchistan)
Fort : Rani Kot (sindh)
Gas Field : Sui Gas Field, Baluchistan
Hospital: Nishtar Hospital , Multan
Hydro-Electric Power Station : Tarbela (3478 MW)
Industrial Unit : Pakistan Steel Mills , Karachi
Industry : Textile Industry
Island : Manora (karachi)
Jungle : Chhanga Manga (kasur)
Lake (Artificial) : Keenjhar Lake (sindh)Lake (natural): Manchhar Lake, Dadu (sindh)
Library : The punjab public Library,Lahore (punjab)
Mine : Salt Mines , Khewra (punjab)
Mosque : Shah Faisal Mosque , Isl
Motorway : Lahore-Islamabad,motorway
Museum : National Museum, karachi
Newspaper : Jang (urdu) ; The news (eng)
Nuclear Reactor : Karachi Nuclear Power plant (KANUPP)
Oil Field : Dhurnal Oil Field
Park : Ayub National Park , Rawalpindi
Radio station : Islamabad
Railway station : Lahore
River : Indus river
University : Punjab University , lahore

The first general elections under the 1973 constitution were held in 1977.
• First biogas plant established in 1974.
• Ahmadis declared non-Muslims in 1974.
• Colour transmission started on 20th Dec: 1976.
• First electric train started in 1970.
• Steel Mill founded in 1973 (USSR aided) in Bin Qasim.
• Pakistan recognized Bangladesh in 1974.
• Pakistan joined OIC in 1974, NAM in 1979, PTBT in 1978, SAARC in 1985.
• Hudood ordinance enforced on 10 Feb: 1979.
• Dr. Abdul Salam awarded Nobel Prize in Physics in 1979.
• Faiz Ahmed Faiz got Lenin Prize.
• Zia successed ex-President Fazal Ellahi Choudhri.
• In dec: 1981, Ziaul Haq announced Majlis-e-Shoora with 350 members.
• Zakat & Ushr ordinance promulgated in 1980.
• Wafaqui Mohtasib was created in 1983.
• 8th amendment introduced in 1985.
• Gen.Zia lifted Martial Law on 30th December, 1985.
• Nuclear cooperation pact with China was made on 15th Sep: 1986.
• Ojri camp tragedy occurred on 10 april 1988.
• The Junejo government was dismissed on 29th May, 1988.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 250/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• Zia died on 17 August, 1988.
• US ambassador who died with Zia was Arnold Raphael.
• Ghulam Ishaque Khan became president of Pakistan in 1988.
• Pakistan‘s re-entry in common wealth in 1989.
• First test tube baby at Lahore in 1989.
• PTV2: 1992, PTV Morning: Jan 6, 1988, PTV:Sep: 2000.
• Kargil Crisis in 1999.
• Musharaf elected president (10th) on 20 June, 2001.
• Durand Line agreement b/w Sir Martimur Durand the FS of Britain and Amir Abur Rehman,
the Afghan ruler November 12, 1893 at Kabul (2050 km, 1300 miles)
• HBFC was set up in Nov: 1952.
• First satellite Badr-I launched on 16 July, 1990.
• On 28 May, 1998 five blasts made at Chagi, the day is known as Yum-e-Takbir.
• On 17 May, 1998 India blasted in Pokhran (Rajistan).
• Pak: entered nuclear club on 28 May, 1998.
• First bank of Pak: = Habib Bank.
• Defece day=6th Sep:
• Defence day of Pakistan is celebrated on Sep: 6 since 1966
• Airforce day= 7th Sep:
• Navy Day=8th Sep:
• Kashmir Day=5th Feb:
• Friday was declared holiday in Jan: 1977.
• EBODO promulgated in 1959.
• PRODA came in 1949-1954.
• Wheat crisis occurred in 1952.
• Number of basic democratc was 80,000.
• Ghuauri is Surface to Surface missile.
• Anza is Surface to Air missile.
• Age of senator is 30.
• Age of PM is 35.
• Number of tribal areas is 11.
• Pakistan Withdrew from SEATO in 1973.
• Pakistan left CENTO in March 1979.
• Nasir Shabir was first Pakistani to conquer Mount Everest.
• Capital of was shifted from Karachi to Islamabad on 1 August 1960.
• Indus Basin Treaty was concluded on 19th Sep 1960.
• KANNUP was established in 1971.
• Tashkent Declaration was signed on 10 Jan 1966.
• Saudi King Shah Faisal visited Pakistan in the year of 1966 and 1974.
• Pakistan was suspended from commonwealth on 18 Oct 1999.
• Mr. Ghulam Muhammad was finance minister before becoming governor general of Pakistan.
• Badr I launched on 16th July 1990.
• First Agriculture University was established in Faisalabasd.
• Pakistan joined SEATO in 1954 but later withdrew from it in the year 1973.
• Moraji Desai, former PM of India was the only Indian leader awarded the highest award of
Pakistan for a civilian.

• FIRST IN PAKISTAN
• Iran was first to recognize Pakistan.
• Pakistan opened its first embassy in Iran.
• Egypt was first to open its embassy in Pakistan. (chk)
• First governor of State Bank Zahid Hussain.
• First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali (Sindh) 1973-1976.
• First lady federal minister Vikarun Nisa Noor (Tourism).

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 251/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• First state to join Pakistan was Bahawul Pur, 1954.
• Pak: cricket team first visited England.(chk: India)
• First captain of cricket team Abdul Hafeez Kardar.
• First century Nazar Mohammd against India in 1954 in Lacknow.
• First Woman University is located in Rawalpindi.
• First governor of Punjab=Francis Moody.
• First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot.
• First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah.
• First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.
• First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt: General Riaz Hussain.
• First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah Mengal.
• First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.
• First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul Hamid Khan.
• First President of AJK=Sardar Ibrahim Khan.
• First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.
• First chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.
• First chief of Staff of armed forces was General Tikka Khan.
• First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.
• First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.
• First lady pilot was Shukriya Khanum.
• First museum of Pak established in Karachi in 1950.
• First Bank was United Bank (7th August, 1947)
• First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan: 24, 1959.
• First Chief Election Commissioner of Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)
• Election Commision was created on 23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of 1956 consititution.
• First Muslim Commander in Chief of Pak: Ayub Khan.
• First Radio Station established was of Karachi.
• First T.V station was setup at Lahore on Nov: 26, 1964.
• First lady Lady Major General in Pak: Dr. Shahida Malik.
• First Space satellite was launched by Pak: in 1990.
• First private TV Channel STN launched in 1990.
• First Chairman Senate was Habibullah Khan.
• First woman judge of High Court: Majida Rizvi.
• First constructed barrage of Pak: Sukkur Barrage.
• First Secretary General of Pak: Ch: Mohd: Ali.
• Agro museum is at Lailpur.
• First bio-gas plant was installed in 1974.
• First woman bank established on Dec: 1, 1989.

• Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D.


• Designataion of GG changed into President on 23rd March, 1956.
• Largest Hockey stadium is National Hockey Stadium Lahore.
• First minority minister of Pak: Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.
• First Atomic Reactor established in Islamabad in 1956. (chk).
• Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
• Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.
• Largest fort of Pak: ―Rani Kot‖.
• City Bank is the largest bank in the country.(chk: Habib Bank)
• Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil award of Pak:
• Second highest civil award is Hilal-e-Pak:
• Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is the largest Park in Pakistan.
• Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak: (chk)
• Largest Railway station is Lahore.
• Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 252/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull built in 1936.
• Largest Cement Plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.
• Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:
• Shortest river is Ravi.
• Smallest division is Karachi.
• Largest division is Kalat.
• Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
• Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft)
• Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
• Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.
• Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.
• Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
• First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.
• Highest dam is Mangla dam.
• Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established Jinnah Research Station
• Longest tenure as Governor General was Ghulam Mohammad.
• Longest tenure as President was Ayub Khan.
• Longest period of rule was of Zia.
• Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat Ali
• Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan (3 days) then Shujaat Hussain (47 days).
• Shortest tenure as President is of Bhutto.
• Shortest tenure as Governor General is of Quaid.
• Longest tenure as Governor General is of Ghulam Mohd:
• Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam library.
• Largest University is in Punjab.
• Oldest university is in Punjab.
• The only non-military shaheed to receive Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he belonged
to NLI.
• Highest peak of Sulaiman mountains is Takht-e-Sulaiman.
• Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin 5,611 meters)
• 2nd largest glacier of Pak: is Batura.
• Largest Island of Pak: is Manora.
• Smallest city is Jehlum.
• Longest tunnel rail= Khojak (2.43 miles) (Baluchistan), road=Lowari Tunnel (5 miles),
water=Warsak Dam Tunnel (3.5 miles).
• Rainiest city is RawalPindi.
• Rainiest place is Muree.
• First Medical College was Nishtar Medical College.
• Smallest Dam is Warsak dam.
• Largest mountain range is Karakoram.
• First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was Mohd: Sarwar Shaheed.
• First private airline of Pakistan is Hajvari.
• Pak‘s Second largest city is Lahore.
• Abdur Rasheed was the first chief Justice was the first chief justice of Pakistan.
• Zafarullah khan was the first foreign minister of Pakistan.
• Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in Pakistan.
• Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of Pakistan.
• Trich Mir is the highest peak of Hindu Kush.
• Largest coal mine is in Quetta.
• In Pakistan, first woman bank was established in the year 1989.
• Pakistan‘s first geo-scientific laboratory is functioning in Islamabad.
• The highest point of the Khyber Pass is Landhi Kotal.
• The first atomic power station of Pakistan was installed in Karachi.
• The First President of America who made an official visit to Pakistan was Dwight D.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 253/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Eishenhower
• Largest airline is PIA.
• Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam Internationl Airport, Karachi.
• Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
• Largest dam is Terbela.
• Largest desert is Thar.
• Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).
• Largest industial unit is Pak: Steel Mill.
• Largest industry is Textile.
• Largest island is Manora (Karachi)
• Largest Jungle is Changa Manga (Kasur).
• Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.
• Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.
• Largest library is Pujab Public Library, Lahore.
• Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.
• Largest motorway is Lahore-Islamabad.
• Largest museum is National Meseum, Karachi.
• Largest circulated urdu newspaper is Jang, Enghish is The News.
• Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.
• Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.
• Largest park is Ayub National Park, Rawalpindi.
• Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.
• Largest university is Punjab University, Lahore.
• Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771 km)
• Largest railway platform is of Rohri.
• Longest railway track: Karachi to Landi Kotal.
• Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.
• First TV station in Pakistan started at Lahore.
• Pakistan‘s first radio station was set up at Karachi.

GEOGRAPHY
MISCELLANEOUS
• Steel Mill is in Bin Qasim
• Old name of Jacobabad is Khangharh.
• Kot Digi Fort is in Khairpur district.
• Peshawar means city of flowers.
• Warsak dam (near Peshawar) is built on Kabul River.
• Tirich Mir mounts of Hindu Kash separate Afghanistan and Tajistan from Pak:
• Islamia College Peshawar was founded in 1914 by Sahibzada Abdul Qayum.
• Quaid Azam Medical College is in Bahawalpur.
• Choukundi toms are located near Karachi.
• Atock Fort was built by Akbar.
• The land b/w Indus & Jehlum river is called Thal Desert or Sindh Sagar Doab.
• Ruins of Harapa found in Sahiwal.
• Lahore Fort was built by Akbar.
• At Toonsa Sharif the borders of three provinces meet.
• With Gilgit & Baltistan the frontiers of three counties meet.
• Tochi pass connects Pak: with China.
• Pak: has 6 international airports.
• Pak: has 27 Radio Stations.
• —- district, —- divisions.
• Pak: railways factory is in Risalpur.
• Chitral is famous for gold.
• Port Qasim is the largest seaport of Pak: smallest is Gawadar

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 254/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• The chairman of National Economic Council is PM.
• National flower of Pakistan is Jasmine.
• National bird of Pakistan is Chakore.
• National tree of Pakistan is Deodar.
• National animal of Pakistan is Markhor (a type of goat).
• National emblem of Pakistan is Cresent.
• National sport of Pakistan is land Hockey.
• Oldest cantonment of Pak: is Kohat.
• HQ of Pak: Army is at RawalPindi.
• HQ of Airforce is at Chaklala.
• HQ of Navy is at Islamabad.
• Islamabad is 8 miles from Rawalpindi.
• Photograph on the coin of one rupee is Quaid‘s photo.
• ― ::two rupee is Badshahi Mosque (chk)
• ― ten rupee note is Khyber Pass.
• ― 5 rupee note is
• ― 50 rupee note is
• ― 100 is Quaid‘s Residecy, Ziarat Quetta.
• ― 500 is Badshahi Mosque, Lahore.
• ― 100 is Jehangir‘s Tomb.
• ― 5000 is of Faisal Mosque, Islamabad.
• 4.8% of total area of Pak: is forests (standard is 25%)
• Hub dam and Thadho Dam are in Malir Karachi near Gadap Town.
• Map of Shah Faisal Mosque was made by Wahdat Diloky of Turkey.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 255/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Important Information About Pakistan
• Largest railway station is Lahore.
• Highest Pass is Muztag pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
• Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
• Largest cement plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.
• Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak.
• Smallest division is Karachi.
• Largest division is Kalat.
• Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
• Shortest river is Ravi.
• Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft).
• Minar-e-Pakistan is 196ft,8 inch high.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 256/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.
• Pakistan is 34th largest country in world, 6th population wise.
• Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
• First census of Indo-Pak was 1881.

1. The president of China arrived in Pakistan for two day visit on _______ .
A. 18 April 2015
B. 19 April 2015
C. 20 April 2015
D. 21 April 2015
Ans C
2. The bill for 21st amendment in the constitution of Pakistan was passed from the national
assembly of Pakistan on __________.
A. 4 January 2015
B. 5 January 2015
C. 6 January 2015
D. 7 January 2015
Ans C

3. The provisions of the 21st amendment shall remain in force for a period of __________
year(s).
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans B

4. The president of China on his visit to Pakistan signed development projects of worth
__________ billions.
A. $40
B. $46
C. $50
D. $54
Ans B

5. The proposed motorway from Gawadar to Kashghar is about __________ km.


A. 2600
B. 2800
C. 3000
D. 3200
Ans A
6. Turkish Justice and Development Party has been in power since __________ .
A. 2002
B. 2003
C. 2004
D. 2005
Ans A

7. Dr Ishrat-ul-Ibad has been Governor of Sindh since __________ .


A. 2002
B. 2003
C. 2003
D. 2004
Ans A

8. The 21st has amended the first schedule of the constitution and the article __________ .

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 257/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A. 172
B. 173
C. 174
D. 175
Ans D

9. International Court of Arbitration sets minimum flow of __________ m3/sec into the
Neelum River.
A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11

Ans C

10. The Installed Capacity of Neelum–Jhelum Hydropower Plant is __________ MW.


A. 948
B. 955
C. 962
D. 969
Ans D

Ans

C
C
B
B
C
A
A
D
C
D
11. Diamer-Bhasha Dam has been planned on the river _________ .
A. Indus
B. Jhelum
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Ans A
12. Mirani Dam is located in __________ .
A. Sindh
B. Punjab
C. KPK
D. Baluchistan
Ans D

13. Salt Mine, Khewra is located in _________ district.


A. Jhelum
B. DG Khan
C. DI Khan
D. Gujrat
Ans A

14. Which river does NOT flow from Jammu and Kashmir?
A. Indus
B. Jhelum
C. Chenab
D. Ravi

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 258/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Ans D

15. Who serves as the acting president in the absence of president?


A. Prime Minister
B. Speaker National Assembly
C. Chairman Senate
D. Foreign Minister
Ans C

16. Largest source of electricity in Pakistan is __________?


A. Hydal
B. Thermal
C. Coal Energy
D. Geo Energy
Ans B

17. The national flower of Pakistan is __________?


A. Rose
B. Jasmine
C. Sun flower
D. Lily
Ans B

18. The headquarter of Navy is located in __________?


A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
D. Rawalpindi
Ans C

19. The Head Office of Institute of Chartered Accountants of Pakistan (ICAP) is in


__________?
A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
D. Rawalpindi
Ans A

20. Total number of seats in National Assembly of Pakistan are __________.


A. 306
B. 326
C. 332
D. 342
Ans D

11. A
12. D
13. A
14. D
15. C
16. B
17. B
18. C
19. A
20. D

21.The national animal of Pakistan is __________ .


A. Tiger
B. Lamb

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 259/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. Markhor
D. Horse
Ans C

22.By population, Pakistan is world's _________ largest country.


A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th
Ans B

23."Faiz Mahal" is located in _________ district.


A. Khairpur
B. Bahawalpur
C. Rajanpur
D. Shikarpur
Ans A

24."Noor Mahal" is located in _________ district.


A. Khairpur
B. Bahawalpur
C. Rajanpur
D. Shikarpur
Ans B

25.Chairman senate is __________ .


A. Farooq H. Naiq
B. Rana Bhagwan Das
C. Sardar Ayaz Sadiq
D. Raza Rabbani
Ans D

26.The height of K2, the second highest mountain, is __________ feet.


A. 27651
B. 28000
C. 28251
D. 28651
Ans C

27.Shalamar Garden, in Lahore, was built by __________ .


A. Jahangir
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. Aurangzaib
Ans B

28.Anjuman Himayat-e-Islam was founded in __________ .


A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Bengal
D. Kashmir
Ans A

29.The first constitution of Pakistan was enforced in __________ .


A. 1948
B. 1952
C. 1954

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 260/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
D. 1956
Ans D

30.The constitution of __________ named Pakistan as Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


A. 1948
B. 1956
C. 1962
D. 1973
Ans B

C
B
A
B
D
C
B
A
D
B
31. The GSP Plus status to Pakistan has been granted till __________.
A. 2015
B. 2017
C. 2019
D. 2021
Ans B

32. The first session of All India Muslim League was presided over by _________ .
A. Sir Saleemullah
B. Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk
C. Sir Aga Khan
D. Sir Adamjee Pir Bhai
Ans C

33. The first president of All India Muslim League were __________ .
A. Sir Saleemullah
B. Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk
C. Sir Aga Khan
D. Sir Adamjee Pir Bhai
Ans C

34. The GSP Plus status will allow Pakistan to export products without duties to __________
European States.
A. 25
B. 26
C. 27
D. 28
Ans D

35. The largest source of electricity generation in Pakistan is __________ .


A. Thermal
B. Hydal
C. Wind
D. Solar
Ans A

36. Pakistan has a coastline of about __________ kilometres.


A. 1046
B. 1100

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 261/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 1146
D. 1184
Ans A

37. The Jhimpir Wind Power Plant is located in __________ district.


A. Karachi
B. Badin
C. Thatta
D. Khuzdar
Ans c

38. Pakistan's national tree is __________ .


A. Neem
B. Peepul
C. Sheesham
D. Deodar
Ans D

39. Dar-ul-Uloom Deoband was founded by __________ .


A. Maulana Mehmood-ul-Hassan
B. Maulana Hussain Ahmed Madni
C. Maulana Muhammad Qasim Nanautawi
D. Maulana Rasheed Ahmed
Ans C

40. Sindh Madrasah-tul-Islam, Karachi was founded by __________ .


A. Aga Hassan Ali Afandi
B. Sir Aga Khan
C. Khalifa Hameeduddin
D. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
Ans A

B
D
C
D
A
A
C
D
C
A
41. Muhammad bin Qasim entered Sindh in __________ A.D.
A. 612
B. 660
C. 712
D. 760
Ans C
42. The objective resolution of Pakistan was passed on _________ .
A. Mrach 12, 1948
B. August 12, 1948
C. Mrach 12, 1949
D. August 12, 1949
Ans C

43. _________ allowed East India Company to reside and build factories inSurat.
A. Jahangir
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. Shah Jahan
Ans A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 262/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
44. Muhammad Ali Bogra's formula was presented to the constituent assembly on
__________ .
A. March 7, 1952
B. October 7, 1952
C. March 7, 1953
D. October 7, 1953
Ans D

45. The constitution of 1973 was came into effect on __________ .


A. March 12, 1973
B. March 23, 1973
C. August 14, 1973
D. September 06, 1973
Ans C

46. A total of __________ amendments to the constitution of 1973 have been passed by the
Parliament.
A. 19
B. 20
C. 21
D. 22
Ans C

47. Faisal Mosque was built by a/an _________ architect.


A. Saudi
B. Turkish
C. American
D. French
Ans B

48. The governor of Punjab is __________.


A. Chaudhry Sarwar
B. Salman Taseer
C. Shehbaz Sharif
D. Rafique Rajwana
Ans D

49. Tarbela Dam is located in __________ District.


A. Wazirabad
B. Jhelum
C. Mirpur
D. Haripur
Ans D

50. Mirani Dam is located in __________ District.


A. Turbat
B. Swabi
C. Khuzdar
D. Pashin
Ans A

C
C
A
D
C
C
B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 263/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
D
D
A

51. The Iran-Pakistan gas pipeline was officially inaugurated on _______.


A. March 11, 2013
B. March 13, 2013
C. March 15, 2013
D. March 17, 2013
Ans A

52. The Iran–Pakistan gas pipeline is also called __________.


A. friendship pipeline
B. future pipeline
C. peace pipeline
D. unity pipeline
Ans C

53. Foreign Secretary of Pakistan is __________ .


A. Jalil Abbas Jilani
B. Tariq Fatimi
C. Salman Bashir
D. Aizaz Chaudhry
Ans D

54. Number of Districts in Sindh province are __________ .


A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 24
Ans D

55. Who chose the name of Pakistan?


A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Hafiz Jalandhri
D. Chaudry Rehmat Ali
Ans D

56. The national anthem of Pakistan is written by?


A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Hafiz Jalandhri
D. Chaudry Rehmat Ali
Ans C

57. Who was convicted in Rawalpindi Conspiray Case?


A. Faiz Ahmed Faiz
B. Habib Jalib
C. Shorash Kashmiri
D. Hafiz Jalandhri
Ans A

58. Pakistan purchased Gawader from __________ .


A. Oman
B. Iran
C. Kuwait
D. None of these
Ans A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 264/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
59. Natural Gas was discovered in Sui, Baluchistan in __________ .
A. 1948
B. 1950
C. 1952
D. 1954
Ans C

60. The foundation stone of Diamer-Bhasha Dam was laid by __________ .


A. Pervaiz Musharraf
B. Yousuf Raza Gilani
C. Shaukat Aziz
D. Asif Zardari
Ans B

A
C
D
D
D
C
A
A
C
B
61. Coal-based power project is approved at _________ .
A. Khairpur
B. Thatta
C. Karachi
D. Jamshoro
Ans D

62. Contract to operate Gwadar Port was given to __________ .


A. United States
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Dubai
Ans B

63. Iran to set up oil refinary in _________ .


A. Gwadar
B. DG Khan
C. DI Khan
D. Quetta
Ans A

64. Before General Elections 2013, who was the caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan?
A. Mir Hazara Khan
B. Najam Sethi
C. Fakharuddin G. Ibrahim
D. Rana Bhagwan Das
Ans A

65. Who serves as the acting Prime Minister in the absence of Prime Minister?
A. Federal Senior Minister
B. Speaker National Assembly
C. Chairman Senate
D. Foreign Minister
Ans B

66. General Elections 2013 were held on __________ .


A. 10 May 2013

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 265/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
B. 11 May 2013
C. 12 May 2013
D. 13 May 2013
Ans B

67. Pakistani film __________ won best film award in United States.
A. War
B. Sargam
C. Lamha
D. None of these
Ans C

68. Nawaz Sharif sworned in as Prime Minister of Pakistan on __________?


A. 02 June 2013
B. 05 June 2013
C. 07 June 2013
D. 09 June 2013
Ans B

69. President Mamnoon Hussain took oath on __________ .


A. 05 September 2013
B. 07 September 2013
C. 09 September 2013
D. 11 September 2013
Ans C

70. The newest district of Balochistan is __________ .


A. Sheerani
B. Jhal Magsi
C. Washuk
D. Lehri
Ans D

D
B
A
A
B
B
C
B
C
D

71. The first Pakistani woman to scale Mount Everest is _________ .


A. Saba Khan
B. Samina Baig
C. Ayesha Ishaq
D. Shiza Bilal
Ans B

72. Gomal Zam Dam has been constructed in __________ .


A. South Waziristan Agency
B. North Waziristan Agency
C. Khyber Agency
D. Mohmand Agency
Ans A

73. Gomal Zam Dam was inaugurated on 12 September 2013 by ________.


A. Nawaz Sharif
B. Asif Zardari

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 266/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. Gen. (R) Ashfaq Pervez Kiyani
D. Khawaja Muhammad Asif
Ans D

74. The first private Hydel Power plant, constructed by Laraib Energy Limited is located at
___________ .
A. Hub
B. Mangla
C. Gwadar
D. Mianwali
Ans B

75. Who is the chairman of NAB?


A. Saeed Ahmed Sargana
B. Chaudhry Qamar Zaman
C. Chaudhry Rashid Ahmed
D. Rao Tehsin
Ans B

76. Who is the Attorney General of Pakistan?


A. Irfan Qadir
B. Munir A. Malik
C. Justice (R) Anwar ul Haq
D. Salman ASlam Butt
Ans D

77. India has constructed "Baglihar Dam" in __________ district of Occupied Kashmir.
A. Udhampur
B. Poonch
C. Jammu
D. Doda
Ans D

78. India is constructing "Kishanganga Dam" on the __________ River.


A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Jhelum
D. Sutlej
Ans C

79. The total number of Agencies in Federally Administrated Tribal Areas (FATA) are
__________ .
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans C

80. General Raheel Ashraf took oath as Army Chief on __________ .


A. 23 November 2013
B. 25 November 2013
C. 27 November 2013
D. 29 November 2013
Ans D

B
A
D
B
B
D

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 267/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
D
C
C
D
81. Militants attacked Quaid's residency in _________ .
A. Karachi
B. Quetta
C. Ziarat
D. London
Ans C
82. The deadly Earthquake striked Balochistan on __________ .
A. 22 September 2013
B. 24 September 2013
C. 26 September 2013
D. 28 September 2013
Ans B

83. Who is the Chief Justice of Pakistan?


A. Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry
B. Chaudhry Aijaz Ahmed
C. Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk
D. Justice Tasadduq Jilani
Ans D

84. The new Chief Justice of Pakistan sworned in on __________ .


A. 06 December 2013
B. 08 December 2013
C. 10 December 2013
D. 12 December 2013
Ans D

85. Who is the leader of the opposition?


A. Imran Khan
B. Maulana Fazl-ur-Rehman
C. Khursheed Shah
D. Farooq Sattar
Ans C

86. Who was the first Muslim Nobel Laureate?


A. Dr Abdus Salam
B. Anwar Sadaat
C. Dr Muhammad Younus
D. Shah Faisal
Ans B

87. Who is the writer of Urdu Book "Pakistan Naguzeer tha"?


A. S.M. Ikram
B. I.H. Kureshi
C. Professor Khalilullah
D. Syed Hasan Riaz
Ans D

88. Global Islamic Finance Awards (GIFA) 2013 was awarded to?
A. Raja Nazrin Shah
B. Abdullah Badawi
C. Shaukat Aziz
D. Ishaq Dar
Ans C

89. Who is the acting governor of The State Bank of Pakistan?


A. Ashraf Mahmood Wathra

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 268/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
B. Salim Raza
C. Ishrat Husain
D. Shahid Hafeez Kardar
Ans A

90. Who is the President of The National Bank of Pakistan?


A. Yaseen Anwar
B. Asif Hassan
C. Ziaullah Khan
D. Shahid Hafeez Kardar
Ans B

C
B
D
D
C
B
D
C
A
B
91. Who is the Pakistani Ambassador to the United States?
A. Riaz Mohammad Khan
B. Jalil Abbas Jilani
C. Sherry Rehman
D. Salman Bashir
Ans B

92. Who is the Federal Minister of Religious Affairs?


A. Pir Muhammad Amin
B. Sikandar Ismail
C. Sardar Muhammad Yousaf
D. Muhammad Farooq
Ans C

93. India has constructed Baglihar Dam on the __________ river.


A. Chenab
B. Indus
C. Sutlej
D. Jhelum
Ans A

94. The altitude of K2, the second highest mountain on the Earth is __________ feet .
A. 28251
B. 28451
C. 28651
D. 28851
Ans A

95. The Nehru Report was published in __________ .


A. April 1927
B. August 1927
C. April 1928
D. August 1928
Ans D

96. Rowlatt Act came into operation in __________ .


A. 1917
B. 1918
C. 1919

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 269/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
D. 1920
Ans C

97. "All India Khilafat Committee" was formed on __________ .


A. 05 July 1919
B. 05 August 1919
C. 05 September 1919
D. 05 October 1919
Ans A

98. The Khilafat in Turkey was abolished on __________ .


A. 03 March 1922
B. 03 March 1923
C. 03 March 1924
D. 03 March 1925
Ans C

99. The Indian Councils Act (Minto-Morley Reforms) was enacted into law in __________ .
A. 1909
B. 1910
C. 1911
D. 1912
Ans A

100. In March 1920, an Indian Khilafat Deputation visited England. The Deputation was
headed by?
A. Sir Aga Khan
B. Mohsin-ul-Mulk
C. Maulana M.A. Johar
D. Sir M. Shafi
Ans C

B
C
A
A
D
C
A
C
A
C
101. The current speaker of KPK Assembly is
A. Asad Qaiser
B. Ayaz Sadiq
C. Wazir Baig
D. Siraj Durani
Ans A

102. The total area of Sindh province is


A. 120,914 Sq.km
B. 140,914 Sq.km
C. 130,914 Sq.km
D. 150,914 Sq.km
Ans B

103. The Pakistan National Anthem's lyrics were written by


A. Allama Iqbal
B. Ahmed G Chagla
C. Hafeez Jhalandri
D. None of these
Ans C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 270/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
104. A Lahore based lawyer Salman Aslam Butt was appointed as the attorney general of
Pakistan making him to the_______attorney general to have been appointes since March
2008.
A. fifth
B. third
C. fourth
D. sixth
Ans A

105. The KPK government bifurcated Kohistan district into upper and lower Kohistan raising
the number of districts in the province to
A. 35
B. 36
C. 25
D. 26
Ans D

106. Northern areas districts are


A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Ans C

107. In Pakistan by religion


A. 99% Muslims, 1% others
B. 95% Muslims, 5% others
C. 98% Muslims, 2% others
D. 97% Muslims, 3% others
Ans B

108. In pakistan literacy rate is


A. 33%
B. 43%
C. 63%
D. 53%
Ans D

109. On Jan 20, 2014 Ameer Bakhsh Bhutto resigned from his post was a adviser of
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Speaker of Assembly
D. None of these
Ans B

110. Federal cabinet allowed import of electricity despite internal opposition from
A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. None of these
Ans C

A
B
C
A
D
C
B
D
B
C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 271/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
111. FATA consists of Areas/Agencies
A. 15
B. 11
C. 17
D. 13
Ans D

112. Pakistan's Official Map was drawn by


A. Sir James Doglas
B. Ch. Rehmat Ali
C. Mian Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy
D. Quaid-e-Azam
Ans C

113. On Jan 21, 2014 Saeed Ahmed assumed the charge of the office of Deputy Governor
(DG), State Bank of Pakistan for
A. 3 years
B. 2 years
C. 5 years
D. 1 year
Ans A

114. The total area of Pakistan is


A. 796,558 Sq.km
B. 796,095 Sq.km
C. 796,065 Sq.km
D. 896,065 Sq.km
Ans B

115. Who is the current president of Pakistan


A. Dr. Nazir Saeed
B. Mamnoon Hussain
C. Asif Ali Zardari
D. Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
Ans B

116. The National Tree of Pakistan is


A. Magnolia
B. Oak
C. Pine
D. Deodar
Ans D

117. Pakistan ana Saudi Arabia signed Hajj agreement 2014 at Hajj Ministry on
A. Jan 22
B. Feb 22
C. March 22
D. April 22
Ans A

118. The Tochi Pass is in


A. NWFP
B. Kashmir
C. FATA
D. Punjab
Ans C

119. The United States Educational Foundation in Pakistan (USEFP) opened a Fullbright
Centre at the
A. Government College Lahore

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 272/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
B. Forman Christian College
C. Punjab University
D. None of these
Ans B

120. The total area of Punjab province is


A. 205,344 Sq.km
B. 305,344 Sq.km
C. 244,544 Sq.km
285,347 Sq.km
Ans A

D
C
A
B
B
D
A
C
B
A
121. Which pass connects Pakistan and Afghanistan
A. Khyber Pass
B. Khunjerab Pass
C. Tochi Pass
D. Gomal Pass
Ans A
122. The length of Jinnah Barrage is
A. 1122.68 m
B. 1152.45 m
C. 1175.95 m
D. 1120.67 m
Ans B

123. Sukkur barrage is located on


A. Chenab River
B. Indus River
C. Ravi River
D. Sutlej River
Ans B

124. The estimated population of Pakistan is


A. 169.7 million
B. 170 million
C. 179.2 million
D. 174.5 million
Ans C

125. The tune of Pakistan's National Anthem is composed by


A. Khawaja Khurshid Anwar
B. Abdur Rab Nishtar
C. Ahmed Ghulam Ali Chagla
D. None of these
Ans C

126. The GDP of Pakistan is


A. 6.8%
B. 7.8%
C. 4.8%
D. 5.8%
Ans D

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 273/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
127. The total area of Balochistan is
A. 347,110 Sq.km
B. 347,190 Sq.km
C. 387,190 Sq.km
D. 347,120 Sq.km
Ans B

128. Who is the current IG of Federal Police


A. Sikandar Hayat
B. Ahmed Khan
C. Zeeshan Siagra
D. Tahir Aslam
Ans D

129. The current IG of Punjab Police is


A. Mr. Khan Baig
B. Haji Mohammad Habib ur Rehman
C. Mr. Tariq Saleem
D. Mushtaq Ahmed Sukhara
Ans D

130. Makran Coastal Highway is _______ km long


A. 653
B. 650
C. 509
D. 609
Ans A

A
B
B
C
C
D
B
A
D
A
The height of Tarbela Dam is

133.75 m

143.83 m

141.53 m

165.14 m

Ans B

The Marala Headworks is located on

Ravi River

Indus River

Jehlum River

Chenab River

Ans D

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 274/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif and former President Asif Ali Zardari jointly performed the ground
breaking of a coal project in

Islamkot

Rahim Yar Khan

Hyderabad

Kanpur

Ans A

Which one of these is a River of Sindh Province

Indus

Nari

Hub

Mula

Ans C

Girls's access to basic education got an empetus with the opening of around ______ schools in
six districts of Sindh with a Japanese grant of Rs. 829 million

30

20

40

50

Ans A

Who is the current IG of Balochistan Police

Mr. Tariq Umar Khittab

Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed Sukhera

Rao Amin Hashim

Mr. Hussain Karrar Khawaja

Ans B

Who is the current Chief of Army Staff, Pkistan

General Raheel Sharif

General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani

General Rizwan Shahzad

General Ahmed Shafiq

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 275/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Ans A

Karachi Nuclear Plant was built with the help of

Germany

France

China

Canada

Ans D

When the Indus Water Treaty was signed

19th September 1962

19th September 1963

19th September 1960

19th September 1965

Ans C

What is the installed capacity of Chashma Nuclear Plant

3.20 MW

32.8 MW

325 MW

3.10 MW

Ans C

131. B
132. D
133. A
134. C
135. A
136. B
137. A
138. D
139. C
140. C
141. Chashma Nuclear Plant is located near Chashma Barrage at
1. Mithan Kot
2. Dera Ghazi Khan
3. Mianwali
4. Tarbela
Ans A

142. Which is second Nuclear Plant of Pakistan


1. Karachi Nuclear Plant
2. Chashma Nuclear Plant
3. Islamabad Nuclear Plant
4. Kahuta Nuclear Plant

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 276/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Ans B

143. On 9 Feb, 2014 the Provincial Government of_______ launched Green Growth
Initiative (GGI) to end power outages in the province
1. Punjab
2. KPK
3. Sindh
4. Balochistan
Ans B

144. Who is the current Chief of Naval Staff


1. Muhammad ZakUllah
2. Admiral Muhammad Ahsan Shehzad
3. Admiral Muhammad Ali Hameed
4. Admiral Muhammad Zeeshan Asghar
Ans A

145. Who is the current Chief of Air Staff


1. Air Chief Sohail Arman
2. Air Chief Marshal Tahir Rizwan Butt
3. Air Chief Marshal Tahir Rafique Butt
4. Air Chief Marshal Tariq Rizwan Butt
Ans A

146. Who is the current Director General ISPR


1. Major General Asif Saeed Bajwa
2. Major General Asim Saeed Bajwa
3. Major General Asif Saleem Bajwa
4. Major General Asim Saleem Bajwa
Ans D
147. The media watchdog group " Reporters Without Borders" said in a report that
"________ remains one of the most dangerous countries in the world" for working
journalists
1. India
2. Iran
3. Pakistan
4. Afghanistan
Ans C
148. Animals Husbandary University is working at
1. Lahore
2. Faisalabad
3. Karachi
4. Peshawar
Ans A
149. How much of the total area is cultivated in Pakistan
1. 34%
2. 25%
3. 55%
4. 45%
Ans D
150. Which one is the dominant source of Foreign Exchange Earning
1. Manufacturing
2. Cement
3. Textile
4. Agriculture
Ans D
A
B
B
A
C
D

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 277/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C
A
D
D
151. Which one of the following is the largest sector of Pakistan's economy
A. Agriculture
B. Manufacturing
C. Banking
D. Industry
Ans A

152. Which crops are sown in Rabi season


A. Barley and Mustard
B. Wheat, grain
C. Tobacco, oil seed
D. All of them
Ans D
153. How much of the total area cultivated is under irrigation system
A. 75%
B. 70%
C. 60%
D. 65%
Ans B
154. The period of Rabi season is
A. January-May
B. October-June
C. October-May
D. January-June
Ans C
155. Which is the biggest Thermal Power Station in Pakistan
A. Multan Steam
B. Faisalabad Gas Turbine
C. Jamshoro Steam
D. Guddu
Ans D

156. Who is the current Head of ISI, Pakistan


A. Lt. General Zaheer-ul-Islam
B. Lt. General Zeeshan-ul-Islam
C. Lt. General Zahid-ul-Islam<
D. Lt. General Zubair-ul-Islam<
Ans A
157. Who is the current Director General FIA
A. Muhammad Akbar Khan Hoti, PSP
B. M.Ali Ahmed Bandesha
C. M.Akram Ali Bandesha
D. M.Ashraf Ali Bandesha
Ans A

158. In Pakistan Glaciers covers the area of


A. 17680 sq km
B. 13680 sq km
C. 12680 sq km
D. 14680 sq km
Ans B

159. What is the total length of Baltoro Glacier


A. 56 km
B. 56.5 km
C. 58 km
D. 54 km
Ans C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 278/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
160. Siachen glacier is present in the region of
A. Skardu
B. Shigar
C. Chitral
D. Baltistan
Ans D

A
D
B
C
D
A
A
B
C
D
161. Name the highest glacier of Pakistan
A. Siachen
B. Hispar
C. Butura
D. Baltoro
Ans A

162. What is the total length of Hispar glacier


A. 63 m
B. 61 m
C. 57 m
D. 59 m
Ans B

163. Who is the current Director General Military Intelligence (MI)


A. Major General Sarfraz Sattar
B. Major General Asjad Shiekh
C. Major General Hameed Sultan
D. Major General Zeeshan Asghar
Ans A

164. Who is the current IG of Azad Kashmir AJK Police


A. Khan Baig
B. Zulfiqar Ahmed Cheema
C. Malik Khuda Bakhsh Awan
D. Nasir Khan Durrani
Ans C

165. Who is the current IG of Motorway Police


A. Mushtaq Sukhera
B. Sikandar Hayat
C. Malik Khuda Bakhsh Awan
D. Muhammad Saleem Bhatti
Ans D

166. Who is the current Chairman of NAB ( National Accountability Bureau)


A. Fasih Bokhari
B. Qamar Zaman Chaudhry
C. Abdul Rauf Ch.
D. Khushnood Lashari
Ans B
167. What is the total length of Siachen Glacier
A. 72.5 km
B. 71.5 km

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 279/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
C. 67 km
D. 63 km
Ans A

168. Which of the following glaciers are present in Karakoram range


A. Siachen,Hispar and Biafo
B. Batura
C. Chogo Lungma and Yengunta
D. All of these
Ans D

169. How much area of Mountain region is covered by glaciers in Pakistan


A. 17%
B. 21%
C. 13%
D. 20%
Ans C

170. Baltoro galcier is situated in the mountain range of


A. Hindu Kush
B. Karakoram
C. Himalayas
D. Sulaiman
Ans B

161. A
162. B
163. A
164. C
165. D
166. B
167. A
168. D
169. C
170. B
171. How much total production of oil is produced by Dhulian and Balkassar oil fields
1. 70%
2. 90%
3. 80%
4. 85%
Ans B

172. Kalabagh is famous for the mineral of


1. Iron
2. Sulphur
3. Salt
4. None of these
Ans A

173. Copper is used in the production of


1. Brick kilns
2. Children toys
3. Kitchen utilities
4. Electric wires
Ans D

174. Who is the current IG of KPK police


1. Ihsan Ghani
2. Mahmood Ali Khan Chaudhry
3. Nasir Khan Durrani
4. Ali Ahmed
Ans C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 280/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
175. The current Chief Justice of Balochistan High Court is
1. Justice Muhammad Noor Meskanzai
2. Justice Syeda Tahira Safdar
3. Justice Jamal Khan Mandokhail
4. Justice Qazi Faez Isa
Ans A
176. How much of the total Natural Gas is obtained from Sui
1. 43%
2. 38%
3. 40%
4. 33%
Ans A

177. The first gas field discovered in 1952 was at


1. Dhulian
2. Mial
3. Pirkoh
4. Sui
Ans D

178. Which of the following areas are important for mineral wealth in Pakistan
1. Areas of Wazirastan
2. Chitral
3. Northern Eastern Balochistan
4. All of these
Ans D

179. Which area has the biggest deposits of iron ore


1. Koh-i-Sultan
2. Chitral
3. Koh-i-Sulaiman
4. Kalabagh
Ans D

180. The current Honourable Wafaqi Mohtasib (Ombudsman) of Pakistan is


1. Qazi Faez Isa
2. Tassaduq Hussain Jillani
3. Salman Farooqui
4. Justice Muhammad Anwar Khan Kasi
Ans C

171. B
172. A
173. D
174. C
175. D
176. A
177. D
178. D
179. D
180. C
181. The Mineral Development Corporation was established in
1. 1979
2. 1981
3. 1974
4. 1978
Ans C
182. Sulphur is found in
1. Koh-i-Sultan
2. Hyderabad
3. Chitral

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 281/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
4. All of these
Ans D

183. How many oil refineries are working in Pakistan


1. 4
2. 2
3. 8
4. 6
Ans A

184. Chromite is found in Pakistan in the area of


1. Kalat
2. Chitral
3. Kalabagh
4. Muslim bagh
Ans D

185. The current Chief Justice of Lahore High Court is


1. Justice Nasir Saeed Sheikh
2. Mr. Justice Manzoor Ahmad Malik
3. Justice Sheikh Najam ul Hasan
4. Justice Khawaja Imtiaz Ahmed
Ans B
186. Who is the Federal Minister of Finance, Revenue, Economic Affairs, Statistics
and Privatization
1. Senator Muhammad Ishaq Dar
2. Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan
3. Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
4. Mr. Ahsan Iqbal
Ans A
187. Who is the Federal Minister of National Food Security and Research
1. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi
2. Sikandar Hayat Khan Bosan
3. Sardar Muhammad Yusaf
4. Sadaruddin Shah Rashidi
Ans B
188. Who is the Federal Minister of Interior and Narcotics control
1. Khawaja Muhammad Asif
2. Rehman Malik
3. Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan
4. Rana Tanveer Hussain
Ans C
189. The deposits of copper, gold and silver have been discovered at
1. Aghari
2. Dadhak
3. Dakhni
4. Saindak
Ans D

190. When the production of iron ore started in Pakistan


1. 1949
2. 1957
3. 1951
4. 1958
Ans B
C
D
A
D
B
A
B
C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 282/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
D
B

191. Who is the Federal Minister of Information Broadcasting and National Heritage
1. Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
2. Sardar Muhammad Yousaf
3. Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan
4. Mr. Zahid Hamid
Ans A

192. Who is the Federal Minister of Industries and Production


1. Muhammad Ishaq Dar
2. Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Khan Jatoi
3. Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
4. Sikandar Hayat Khan Bosan
Ans B
193. Who is the Federal Minister of Railways
1. Khawaja Muhammad Asif
2. Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
3. Mr. Ahsan Iqbal
4. Khawaja Saad Rafique
Ans D

194. Name the biggest Hockey Stadium of Pakistan


1. Hockey Stadium Faisalabad
2. Hockey Stadium Islamabad
3. National Hockey Stadium Lahore
4. National Stadium Karachi
Ans C
195. Name the biggest Commercial Bank of Pakistan
1. Muslim Commercial Bank
2. United Bank Ltd
3. Al-Falah Bank
4. Habib Bank Ltd
Ans D
196. Which is the biggest Desert found in Pakistan
1. Thar
2. Cholistan
3. Rohi
4. None of these
Ans A
197. Name the biggest Park (area wise) in Pakistan
1. Bagh-e-Jinah Lahore
2. Ayub National Park
3. Changa Manga
4. None of these
Ans B
198. Minister of Zakat and Usher, Excise and Taxation, Industries and Minerals in
Gilgit-Baltistan
1. Mr. Deedar Ali
2. Mr. Muhammad Naseer Khan
3. Eng. Muhammad Ismail
4. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar
Ans B
199. Minister of Health and Population Welfare of Gilgit-Baltistan
1. Mr. Muhammad Naseer Khan
2. Mr. Deedar Ali
3. Haji Gulbar Khan
4. Raja Azam Khan
Ans C
200. Ministers of Works in Gilgit-Baltistan
1. Haji Gulbar Khan

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 283/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
2. Mr. Aftab Haider
3. Dr. Ali Madad Sher
4. Mr. Bashir Ahmed
Ans D

191. A
192. B
193. D
194. C
195. D
196. A
197. B
198. B
199. C
200. D
201. Chief Minister of Gilgit-Baltistan is
1. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar
2. Haiz Hafeez ur Rehman
3. Mr. Deedar Ali
4. Mr. Muhammad Ali Akhtar
Ans B
202. Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Livestock in Gilgit-Baltistan is
1. Shiekh Nisar Hussain Serbaz
2. Mr. Bashir Ahmed
3. Mr. Aftab Haider
4. Dr. Ali Madad Sher
Ans A
203. Minister of water and power in Gilgit-Baltistan
1. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar
2. Mr. Deedar Ali
3. Mr. Muhammad Ali Akhtar
4. Syed Mehdi Shah
Ans B

204. Governor of Gilgit-Baltistan is


1. Syed Mehdi Shah
2. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar
3. Chaudhry Muhammad Barjees Tahir
4. Mr. Aftab Haider
Ans C

205. Which is the biggest mosque in Pakistan


1. Jamia Mosque Karachi
2. Shahi Mosque Lahore
3. Chandni Mosque Peshawar
4. Faisal Mosque Islamabad
Ans D
206. Which one of the following is the biggest man made lake found in Pakistan
1. Hub lake
2. Manchar lake
3. Halegi lake
4. Keenjhar lake
Ans D

207. Which one of the following is the biggest natural lake found in Pakistan
1. Lalusar
2. Saif-ul-Muluk
3. Manchar
4. Sat Para
Ans C

208. The biggest airline of Pakistan is

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 284/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
1. PIA
2. Blue Airways
3. Ithiad Airline
4. None of these
Ans A

209. Which is the biggest cricket stadium in Pakistan


1. Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad
2. Qaddafi Stadium Lahore
3. National Stadium Karachi
4. None of these
Ans C

210. Where is the biggest hydro-electric power station found in Pakistan


1. Tarbela dam
2. Khanpur dam
3. Mangla dam
4. Warsak dam
Ans A

B
A
B
C
D
D
C
A
C
A
211. The biggest market of Pakistan exports is
A. USA
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. U.K
Ans A

212. Who was the first Chief Minister of Sindh


A. Muhammad Sharif
B. Ayub Khoro
C. Zafarullah Khan
D. Ali Saeed
Ans B

213. Who was the first Commander-in-Chief of Army


A. G.M. Ayub Khan
B. Gen. George Murphy
C. Gen. Sadique Chaudhry
D. Gen. Frank Meservy
Ans D

214. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab


A. Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar
B. Ayub Khoro
C. Iftikhar Hussain Memdoot
D. Muhammad Sharif
Ans C

215. Which one of these is first Cruise Missile of Pakistan


A. Ra'ad
B. AGM-65 Maverick
C. Hatf VII (Babur)

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 285/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
D. None of these
Ans C

216. Who was the first Commander-in-Chief of Air Force


A. Air Marshal Frank Murphy
B. Air Marshal Asghar Khan
C. Air Vice Marshal Zafar Khan
D. Air Vice Marshal Allan Perry Keene
Ans D

217. Who was the first Governor of KPK


A. Sir George Cunningham
B. Muhammad Sadiq Chaudhry
C. Muhammad Sharif
D. Frank Meservy
Ans A

218. Who was the first President of Pakistan


A. Malik Ghulam Muhammad
B. Iskander Mirza
C. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D. Sir Khawaja Nazimuddin
Ans B

219. Who was the first Governor of Balochistan


A. Lt Gen Riaz Hussain
B. Sahibzada Muhammad Khurshid
C. Ayub Khan
D. Muhammad Sadique Chaudhry
Ans B

220. When was the first Pakistani Postal Stamp issued


A. August 1948
B. December 1947
C. February 1948
D. July 1948
Ans D

211. A
212. B
213. D
214. C
215. C
216. D
217. A
218. B
219. B
220. D
221. The Kabul river merges into
1. Indus river
2. Jhelum river
3. Kuram river
4. Kaghan river
Ans A
222. Baran river is flowing in the province of
1. KPK
2. Sindh
3. Balochistan
4. Punjab
Ans B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 286/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
223. Ras Koh range is situated in
1. Indus plain
2. Karakoram
3. Balochistan
4. Kirthar range
Ans C

224. The Ravi river falls in


1. Indus
2. Sutlej
3. Jhelum
4. Chenab
Ans D

225. Indus river originates from


1. Kashmir
2. Ladakh
3. Tibet
4. Jammu
Ans C

226. The number of barrages constructed on river Indus are


1. 7
2. 6
3. 4
4. 0
Ans B

227. The first bio-gas plant was installed in


1. 1974
2. 1975
3. 1972
4. 1978
Ans A

228. The smallest dam in Pakistan is


1. Tarbela
2. Mangla
3. Chashma
4. Warsak
Ans D

229. Largest hospital in Pakistan is


1. Nishtar hospital multan
2. Service hospital Lahore
3. Jinnah hospital Lahore
4. Shaukat Hanam Lahore
Ans A

230. Bolan and Rukshan are the rivers flowing in


1. KPK
2. Balochistan
3. Punjab
4. None of these
Ans B

A
B
C
D
C
B

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 287/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A
D
A
B
231. The Chaghi hills are located near
1. Near Quetta
2. Near Sibi
3. Pak-Afghan border
4. At China border
Ans A

232. In which of the following provinces Swat, Gomal, Karum and Kabul river flow
1. KPK
2. Balochistan
3. Sindh
4. Punjab
Ans A

233. The length of Ravi river is


1. 730 km
2. 725 km
3. 760 km
4. 720 km
Ans D
234. The number of rivers in Balochistan is
1. 10
2. 8
3. 7
4. 9
Ans C

235. Gomal river starts from


1. Iran
2. Afghanistan
3. KPK
4. Balochistan
Ans B

236. Which of the following is the oldest dam of Pakistan


1. Tarbela
2. Mangla
3. Gomal zam
4. Warsak
Ans D

237. The number of rivers in Sindh is


1. 3
2. 4
3. 2
4. 5
Ans B

238. Warsak dam is situated on river


1. Indus
2. Swat
3. Kabul
4. Chenab
Ans C

239. The Indus plain covers an area of about


1. 205,000 sq. miles

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 288/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
2. 206,000 sq. miles
3. 207,000 sq. miles
4. 200,000 sq. miles
Ans D

240. River Ravi originates from


1. Himachal Pardesh
2. Northern areas of Pakistan
3. Tibet
4. Jammu and Kashmir

231. A
232. A
233. D
234. C
235. B
236. D
237. B
238. C
239. D
241. A Wular lake is situated on the river
A. Jhelum
B. Gomal
C. Kabul
D. Ravi
Ans A

242. The lower Chenab canal starts from


A. Rasul
B. Khanki
C. Trimun
D. None of them
Ans B

243. Taunsa barrage is situated on


A. Ravi
B. Jhelum
C. Zhob
D. Indus
Ans D

244. Who became second Prime Minister of Pakistan


A. Choudhry Mohammad Ali
B. Mohammad Ali Bogra
C. Khwaja Nazimuddin
D. Malik Feroz Khan Noon
Ans C

245. Which country accepted Pakistan first


A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Indonesia
D. China
Ans A

246. For how much rupees Ranjit Singh sold the Kashmir
A. 80 lacs
B. 75 lacs
C. 70 lacs
D. 65 lacs

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 289/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Ans B

247. Which headworks of canals irrigating Pakistani areas were unlawfully given to India
A. Madhopur
B. Ferozpur
C. both of them
D. none of them
Ans C

248. India made a cowardly attack on Lahore which resulted as war between two countries.
When this war broke out
A. 9th Sep 1965
B. 7th Sep 1965
C. 8th Sep 1965
D. 6th Sep 1965
Ans D

249. After the war of 1965 which pact was signed between India and Pakistan
A. Bilateral Pact
B. Tashkant Pact
C. Moscow Pact
D. Soviet Pact
Ans B

250. Who represented Pakistan in Tashkant Meeting


A. Gen. Ayub Khan
B. Gen. Yahya Khan
C. Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
D. Gen. Iskander Mirza
Ans A

A
B
D
C
A
B
C
D
B
A

251. When PPP was established


A. October 1967
B. August 1967
C. November 1967
D. December 1967
Ans D

252. Which incident took place in 1971 which provided India chance to attack on Pakistan
A. Attack on Indian parliament
B. Indian drama of hijacking their own plane
C. Skirmishes on Border
D. All of them
Ans B

253. What was the name of Indian plane that was hijacked in 1971
A. Ganga
B. Jamna
C. Bangla
D. Lanka
Ans A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 290/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
254. When East Pakistan separated from West Pakistan
A. 26th December 1971
B. 22nd December 1971
C. 16th December 1971
D. 19th December 1971
Ans C

255. India recognized the provisional Government of Bangladesh on


A. December 6, 1971
B. December 16, 1971
C. January 1, 1972
D. December 18, 1971
Ans B

256. Under which Article of Contitution of 1973 is Governor Rule imposed in case of failure
of constitutional machinery in the province
A. Article 234
B. Article 149
C. Article 189
D. Article 192
Ans A

257. What was the main difficulty which delayed the constitution making in Pakistan
A. Exact nature of the State
B. Lack of intererst among members of the Constituent Assembly
C. The distribution of powers between Federal and Provincial Governments
D. Corrupt administration
Ans C

258. The largest chunk of Punjab Government's Budget (1999-2000) went to the social sector.
Which field got the lion's share
A. Industry
B. Health
C. Education
D. Housing and Roads
Ans A

259. Governor - General Ghulam Muhammad dismissed the Prime Minister Kh. Nazimuddin
on April 19, 1953 due to
A. Prime Minister Kh. Nazimuddin proved to be incompetent to grapple with the
difficulties faced by the country
B. Patronage of corruption
C. Vote of no - confidence was passed in the Consituent Assembly
D. Political tension created by partisan appeal
Ans A

260. Who had the shortest tenure as Governor - General of Pakistan


A. Iskendar Mirza
B. Ghulam Muhammad
C. Kh. Nazimmuddin
D. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
Ans D

D
B
A
C
B
A
C
A

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 291/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
A
D

261. Which country is situated in the east of Pakistan


A. China
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. Iran
Ans B

262. The Objective Resolution of March 12, 1949 was passed by the Contituent Assemble
with what significance
A. It is a Magna Carta of the contitutional history of Pakistan
B. It does not provide solution to economic problems of the people
C. It mixes religion with politics
D. It makes working of the Governmet complicated
Ans A

263. Abu-al-Fath Daud was the Ismail ruler of


A. Lahore
B. Depalpur
C. Multan
D. None of these
Ans C

264. An agreement for cooperation was sighned during Turkish President Kennan Everno's
visit to pakistan in Feb 1980 in the field of
A. Defence production
B. Tourism
C. Research and Development
D. Shipping
Ans C

265. Sindh Muslim League passed on of the following resolutions in 1938


A. Federalism to continue
B. Muslims to join other communities for political progress
C. Concentration on education
D. Resolved to have division of India on the basis of Two Nation Theory
Ans D

266. How many times did squash player Jansher Khan win World Open
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Ans C

267. Which Pakistani Prime Minister received Indian Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee
when he arrived by bus to Lahore
A. Nawaz Sharif
B. Benzair Bhutto
C. Shujat Hussain
D. Shaukat Aziz
Ans A

268. When did Pakistan become a Republic


A. 14/8/1947
B. 23/3/1956
C. 16/12/1971
D. 12/10/1999

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 292/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
Ans B

269. Which Indian Cardinal was from Karachi


A. Ivan Dias
B. Simon Pimenta
C. Anthony Padiyara
D. Valerian Gracias
Ans D

270. Who succeeded Zia Ul Haque as President of Pakistan


A. Rafiq Tarar
B. Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari
C. Ghulam Ishaq Khan
D. Benzair Bhutto
Ans C
261. B
262. A
263. C
264. C
265. D
266. C
267. A
268. B
269. D
270. C
271. Pakistan opened its first embassy in
1. China
2. Afghanistan
3. Iran
4. India
Ans C

272. First head of state to visit Pakistan in 1947 was


1. Ameer of Kuwait
2. Ameer of Saudi Arabia
3. Ameer of Iran
4. None of these
Ans A

273. India stopped the passage of water from the rivers Ravi and Sutluj in
1. April 1948
2. February 1948
3. March 1948
4. June 1948
Ans A

274. Quaid-e-Azam relief fund was set up in


1. September 1948
2. September 1947
3. September 1946
4. October 1947
Ans B

275. India and Pakistan mutually came to an agreement that Pakistan would
get_______ Rs. as her share
1. 700 crore
2. 650 crore
3. 600 crore
4. 750 crore
Ans D

276. Pakistan Fund was setup by Quaid in

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 293/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
1. Jan 1947
2. Feb 1947
3. June 1947
4. July 1947
Ans C

277. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated by Quaid in


1. June 1948
2. July 1948
3. Feb 1948
4. Jan 1948
Ans B

278. White strip in the flag was added in August 1947. When was moon and star added
in the flag
1. Jan 1949
2. June 1949
3. July 1949
4. Feb 1949
Ans D

279. Who was called the iron man of NWFP


1. Ayub Khoro
2. Khan Qayyum Khan
3. Liaqat Ali Khan
4. None of these
Ans B

280. Peer Sahib Manki Shareef founded the following party in September 1949
1. PPP
2. PML-N
3. MQM
4. Awami Muslim League
Ans D

271. C
272. A
273. A
274. B
275. D
276. C
277. B
278. D
279. B
280. D

281. First Finance Minister of Pakistan was


A. Ghulam Muhammad
B. Fazlur Rehman
C. Fahmeeda Mirza
D. None of these
Ans A

282. First Interior Minister of Pakistan was


A. Fahmeeda Mirza
B. Ghulam Muhammad
C. Fazlur Rehman
D. Benazir Bhutto
Ans C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 294/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
283. Youngest Prime Minister of Pakistan was
A. Fahmeeda Mirza
B. Benazir Bhutto
C. Ghulam Muhammad
D. None of these
Ans B

284. First Chairman of the Senate was


A. Syeda Abida Hussain
B. Shahida Jamil
C. Tasleem Aslam
D. Habib Ullah Khan
Ans D

285. First TV station was at


A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Multan
D. Faisalabad
Ans B

286. First public airline of Pakistan was


A. PIA
B. Blue Airways
C. Orient Airline
D. None of these
Ans C

287. First private Airline of Pakistan


A. PIA
B. Blue Airways
C. Hajvery Airline
D. Orient Airline
Ans C

288. First female minister of law and human rights was


A. Shahida Jamil
B. Tasleem Aslam
C. Dr. Attiya Inayatullah
D. Syeda Abida Hussain
Ans A

289. First female Minister of Population


A. Dr. Attiya Inayatullah
B. Tasleem Aslam
C. Shahida Jamil
D. None of these
Ans A

290. First female deputy speaker in Pakistan


A. Shahida Jamil
B. Dr. Attiya Inayatullah
C. Begum Shaista Suhrawady Ikramullah
D. Begum Jahanara Shahnawaz
Ans D

281. A
282. C
283. B
284. D

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 295/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
285. B
286. C
287. C
288. A
289. A
290. D
291. First Lady Major General in the Pakistan Army was
1. Dr. Shahida Malik
2. Shehzadi Gulfam
3. Shaista Ikramuliah
4. Benazir Bhutto
Ans A

292. First Vice President of Pakistan was


1. Liaquat Ali Khan
2. Nur-ul-Amin
3. Ayub Khoro
4. None of these
Ans B

293. First Joint chief of Staff Committee was


1. Gen. Frank Meservy
2. G.M. Ayub Khan
3. General Muhammad Shariff
4. Lt Gen Riaz Hussain
Ans C

294. First governor of Gilgit-Baltistan was


1. Shehzadi Gulfam
2. Shaista Ikramuliah
3. Dr. Shahida Malik
4. Shamma Khalid
Ans D

295. First Foreign Minister of Pakistan was


1. Sir Zafarullah Khan
2. Lt Gen Riaz Hussain
3. Liaquat Ali Khan
4. None of these
Ans A

296. First SOS village of Pakistan was


1. Karachi
2. Sialkot
3. Lahore
4. Multan
Ans C

297. First DNA Test laboratory was established at


1. Lahore
2. Islamabad
3. Karachi
4. Quetta
Ans B

298. First female vice chancellor in Pakistan was


1. Shaista Ikramuliah
2. Begum Ra'na Liaqat AN Khan
3. Najma Najam
4. None of these
Ans C

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 296/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
299. First female representative of Pakistan in the UN was
1. Shamshad Akhtar
2. Benazir Bhutto
3. Najma Najam
4. Shaista Ikramuliah
Ans D

300. First women pilot in Pakistan was


1. Shukriya Khanam
2. Shehzadi Gulfam
3. Shahida Malik
4. None of these
Ans A

 A
 B
 C
 D
 A
 C
 B
 C
 D
 A

GEOGRAPHY OF PAKISTAN
 • Steel Mill is in Bin Qasim
• Old name of Jacobabad is Khangharh.
• Kot Digi Fort is in Khairpur district.
• Peshawar means city of flowers.
• Warsak dam (near Peshawar) is built on Kabul River.
• Tirich Mir mounts of Hindu Kash separate Afghanistan and Tajistan from Pak:
• Islamia College Peshawar was founded in 1914 by Sahibzada Abdul Qayum.
• Quaid Azam Medical College is in Bahawalpur.
• Choukundi toms are located near Karachi.
• Atock Fort was built by Akbar.
• The land b/w Indus & Jehlum river is called Thal Desert or Sindh Sagar Doab.
• Ruins of Harapa found in Sahiwal.
• Lahore Fort was built by Akbar.
• At Toonsa Sharif the borders of three provinces meet.
• With Gilgit & Baltistan the frontiers of three counties meet.
• Tochi pass connects Pak: with China.
• Pak: has 6 international airports.
• Pak: has 27 Radio Stations.
• —- district, —- divisions.
• Pak: railways factory is in Risalpur.
• Chitral is famous for gold.
• Port Qasim is the largest seaport of Pak: smallest is Gawadar
• The chairman of National Economic Council is PM.
• National flower of Pakistan is Jasmine.
• National bird of Pakistan is Chakore.
• National tree of Pakistan is Deodar.
• National animal of Pakistan is Markhor (a type of goat).
• National emblem of Pakistan is Cresent.
• National sport of Pakistan is land Hockey.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 297/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• Oldest cantonment of Pak: is Kohat.
• HQ of Pak: Army is at RawalPindi.
• HQ of Airforce is at Chaklala.
• HQ of Navy is at Islamabad.
• Islamabad is 8 miles from Rawalpindi.
• Photograph on the coin of one rupee is Quaid‘s photo.
• ― ::two rupee is Badshahi Mosque (chk)
• ― ten rupee note is Khyber Pass.
• ― 5 rupee note is
• ― 50 rupee note is
• ― 100 is Quaid‘s Residecy, Ziarat Quetta.
• ― 500 is Badshahi Mosque, Lahore.
• ― 100 is Jehangir‘s Tomb.
• ― 5000 is of Faisal Mosque, Islamabad.
• 4.8% of total area of Pak: is forests (standard is 25%)
• Hub dam and Thadho Dam are in Malir Karachi near Gadap Town.
• Map of Shah Faisal Mosque was made by Wahdat Diloky of Turkey.
• Largest radio station of Pak: is Islamabad.
• Tarbela dam is in Abot Abad.
• Raeewind is in Kasur.
• Baitul Maal established in 1992.
• General sales tax, under the constitution 1973 is a Federal subject.
• Pak: national flag was adopted on 11 August, 1947
• Jasmine adopted on July 5, 1961.
• National drink is Cane Juice.
• Railway stations in Pak: = 965.
• Rabi crops are grown b/w months of Oct-March.
• Under Indus Water Basin Treaty Pak: got Jehlum, Chenab & Indus. India got Ravi,
Sutlaj.
• Chenab and Jehlum flow from Kashmir.
• Tirchmir is the highest peak of Hindukash.
• A bicameral legislature was proposed for the first time in 1973 constitution.
• Length of Pak-India border is 1,610 km.
• Length of Pak-Iran border is 805 km.
• Length of Pak-China border is 595 km.
• Length of Pak-Afghan border is 2052 km or 1300 miles.
• 5 rivers flow in Punjab Ravi, Sutlaj, Chenab, Indus & Beas.
• Warsak dam is on Kabul River.
• Rawal Dam is on Kurrang River.
• Khanpur dam is on Haro River.
• Tanda dam is in Baluchistan.
• Tarbela deam was completed in 1969.
• Length of Indus is 2900 km.
• Source of Indus is Mansoorowar Lake in Gilgit.
• Muztag pass connects Gilgit-Yarkand (China).
• Khankum Pass connects Chitral-Wakhan (Afghanistan)
• The Shandur Pass connects Chitral and Gilgit.
• Khyber Pass connects Peshawar-Kabul
• Kulk pass connects Gilgit-China.
• Bolan pass connects Queta-Afghanistan.
• Tochi pass connects Pak:-China.
• Length of Silk Rourte (Korakorum Route) is 965 km.
• Geneva Pact was signed on 14th April, 1988.
• Simpla Pact was singed on 3rd July, 1972.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 298/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• Numb: of words in anthem=50.
• Numb: of lines in anthem=15.
• Numb: of ammendements made 17.
• Numb: of troops in a division are 12000 to 20,000.
• Numb: of troops in brigade is 4000 to 5000.
• Barrages built on Indus = 8.
• Tarbela dam is in NWFP (Abotabad) on Indus river.(Largest)
• Mangla dam is in AJK on Jehlum River(Highest)
• Warsak dam is in NWFP near Peshawar on Kabul river.
• Direct dialing system was introduced b/w Lahore and Rawalpindi for first time in 1964.
• Rivers of Pakistan—– Punjab== Ravi+Chanab+Sutlaj.
• :::: Sindh ===Indus, Hub.
• NWFP==Kabul, Sawat, Zhob.
• Baluchistan==Bolan.
• Baluchistan is 43% of total Pak:.
• Geographical divisions of Pak: are 1.Northern Mountains, 2. Western off-shoots of
Himalayas, 3.
Baluchistan Plateau, 4. Potohar Plateau & Salt range, 5. Lower Indus Plain, 6. Thar
desert.
• Pak: has 3 stock exchanges (confirm it).
• Broad Peak I is on Karokarum range.
• Colonel Sher Khan belonged to Sindh Regement.
• Kot Diji is a fort in Khairpur.
• Ancient mosque of Pak: is at Bhambhor.
• Time taken to sing National Anthem is 1 minute, 20 sec.
• Instruments used are 38.
• Texila is in Punjab and NWFP.
• Rashid Minhas martyred in August 1971.
• Mangla dam is on river Jehlum.
• Old name of Supreme Court is Federal Court.
• 10 persons have received Nishan-e-Hyder.
• Kharif (Summer Season) crops include—Cotton, rice, sugar cane, maize, Jaur and
Bajra.
• Rabi (Winter OCT-March) crops are wheat, gram, barley and tobacco.
• Jhat Pat is the old name of Dera Allah Yar.
• There are 7 rivers in Baluchistan.
• Mast Tawakkal was the poet of Balochi.
• Khanpur dam is near Haripur.
• Skardu is also called ―Little Tibet‖.
• Swat became part of Pakistan in 1969.
• The most precious gemstone ―Emerald‖ are found in Swat.
• Gilgit is the capital of Northern Areas of Pak:
• Khushhal Khan belonged to English period.
• The alphabet of Pushto was prepared by Saifullah.
• First poet of Pushto was Amir Karar.
• Saiful Maluk is near Naran.
• Dera Adam khan is famous for Gun factory.
• Durand line is b/w Peshawar and Afghanistan.
• Pakistan Forest Institution is located in Peshawar.
• Bala Hassan Fort was built by Babrat at Peshawar.
• Saidu Sharif is a lake in NWFP.
• British took Peshawar from Sikhs.
• Population-wise NWFP stands 3rd.
• Area-wise it is 4th.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 299/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• Lands down Bridge connect Sukkur with Rohri.
• Guddu Barrage was completed in 1932.
• Real name of Qalandar Lal Shahbaz is Shaikh Usman Marvindi.
• In 1973 constitution there are 290 articles.
• Pak: comprises of 61% of mountainous area.
• National Assembly has 342 seats & Senate has 100 seats with 14 for each province.
• Provincial Assembly seats Punjab=371, Sindh=168, NWFP=124, Baluchistan=65.
• Name of Ustad Bukhari is Syed Ahmed Shah.
• Real name of Shaikh Ayaz is Shaikh Mubarak.
• Barrages on Indus are Toonsa, Jinnah, Sukkur, Gudo, Kotri & Ghulam Mohd:.
• Ports and harbours are Kimari (Kar: ), Bin Qasim (Kar: ),
• Jinnah Naval Base (ormara), Gawadar (Baluc: ), Panjgore (Baluch: ).
• Deserts of Pak: Thar (Sindh), Thal (Punjab), Cholistan (Punjab).
• Famous glaciers are Siachen, Batura, Baltoro.
• K2 (Karakurum Range) with 8610 meters.
• Mountain Ranges are Himaliya, Koradoram, Hindu Kash, Sulaiman and Salt Range.
• Tomb of Babur is in Kabul.
• Real name of Noor Jahan (Wife of Jahangir) was Mehrun Nisa.
• NADRA was setup in Feb: 16, 2000.
• The master plan of Islamabad was prepared in 1960 by MIS Constructinos Doxiades (of
Greek).
• National Institute of Oceanlogy Karachi =1982.
• Pak: test fired Ghauri missile in April 6, 1998.
• First nuclear reactor was setup in Karachi.
• Pak:‘s first agriculture university setup in Faisalabad.
• Chomas festival is held in Kalash valley near Chitral.
• Nearest provincial capital from Islamabad is Peshawar.
• Tomb of Hamayoon is in Delhi.
• Tomb of Jahangir is at Lahore.
• National Assembly has 60 women seats.
• National anthem was written in 1954.
• Gandhara civilization discovered from Texila.
• Social Action Plan launched in 1992-93.
• Rahmat Ali suggested name of Pakistan on 28th Jan: 1933 in ―Now or Never‖ pamphlet
inLondon.
• Rehmat Ali was born in 1893 in a village Mohar district Hoshiyarpur (East Punjab).
• Rahmat Ali died at the age of 58 in 1951 and was buried in Cambridge University.
• Ancient name of Peshawar was Phushkalvati.
• India framed its constitution in 1950.
• Kara korum Highway (Silkroute) B/w Pak: & China was completed on 18th June, 1978.
• Jamrood Fort (Peshawar) was built by General Hari Singh Nalwa in 1836.
• Landi Khani is the end of the main line of Railway system of Pakistan.
• Cholistan desert is in Bahawlpur district.
• Harpa is in Sahiwal.
• Bhambhore is in Thatta.
• Firdousi, the Persian poet (Shah Nama) was the member of Sultan Mehmood‘s court.
• Tomb of Baba Farid is in Pak Patan.
• Tomb of Sachal is in Ranipur.
• Nishtar Hospital is the largest hospital in Pakistan and was built in 1953.
• A.H means Anne Hegirae (Latin Term) =13th Sep: 622 A.D.
• Nanga Parbat is situated in Himalayan.
• Total arable land of Pakistan is 27%.
• Pakistan is situated at the West End of the Indo Gangetic.
• Wakhan separates Pakistan from Tajikistan.

NTS/CSS/CE Aspirants WhatsApp Group


Shared by Sanaullah +923003234123 | 300/882
All copyright belongs to their respective owners, material used here for educational purpose only.
• Hindu-kush range is also known as Little Pamirs.
• Sub-Himalya is also known as Siwaliks.
• The Sindh Sagar Doab is also known as Thal Desert.
• Takt-I-Suleman is the highest peak of Sulaiman Mountains.
• The length of Indus River is 2900 km.
• Six barrages are constructed on the River Indus.
• Hispar Glacies is located in Hunza.
• The famous Umar Kot fort was built in 1746.
• Katch and Gawadar are the districts of Makran Division.
• Punjgore is the district of Makran division.
• Meaning of Quetta is fort.
• Gomal River is in NWFP.
• The total length of coastline of Pakistan is 1046.
• Cease Fire line came into existence in 1949.
• Pakistan can be divided into six natural regions.
• High of K2 is 8611 Meters.
• The coldest place in Pakistan is Sakardu.
• Most of the Hosiery Industry is located in Karachi.
• The Heavy Mechanical complex was established with the help of China at Taxila.
• The first Census in the subcontinent took place in the year 1901.
• Wheat is the major Kharif Crop of Pakistan.
• Kotli is the city of Azad Kashmir.
• The SOS village built in Faisalabad.
• Pakistan celebrated Quaid‘s year in 2001.
• Pakistani Cricketer Saeed Anwar declared to join Afghan Jehad.
• Maulana Shibly wrote books on Islamic History.
• The first translation of the Holy Quran was in Sindhi.
• Qutab Minar is in Delhi.
• Cholistan Desert is in Bahawalpur.
• Pakistan can be divided per climate into 4 regions.
• Hashim Shah wrote Sassi Punnu.
• The British Communal Award was announced in 1932.
• Land between two rivers is called Do, aba.
• Shah Jahan Constructed Jamia Masjid Thatta.
• Sindh River flows from Bolan River.
• Kohat is the oldest cantonment of Pakistan.
• Muslims were interested in the art of Calligraphy.
• The length of Durand Line is 2240 km.
• The length of Pakistan‘s common border with Iran is 805 km.
• Chinese province adjoining Pakistan is Sinkiang.
• Jinnah Barrage is originated on the river Sindh.
• The height of Tarbela Dam is 500 feet.
• Wah city of Pakistan is linked with cement, arms and ammunition industry.
• Sukkur barrage is completed in 1932.
• Khanpur Dam is near Islamabad.
• Simly Lake is near Islamabad.
• Tanda Dam is located in NWFP.
• Khanpur Dam irrigates Attock and Abbotabad.
• Sassi was born in Bhutta Wahan.