Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] Form.” This form is required as part of a depredation permit application.

43. Federal depredation permit applications consist of the following two forms:

(1) the FWS application form 3-200-13, including Section E questions 1 to 13, and (2) the

“Form 37 Permit Review Form.”

44. Depredation permit applications must include, among other general

information, (1) a description of the area where depredations are occurring; (2) the nature

of the crops or other interests being injured; (3) the extent of such injury; and (4) the

particular species of migratory birds committing the injury. Id. § 21.41(b).

45. According to the regulations, permittees may not kill migratory birds unless

specifically authorized to do so on the permit. Id. § 21.41(c)(1).

46. According to the regulations, “[a]ll migratory birds killed shall be retrieved

by the permittee and turned over to a Bureau representative or his designee for disposition

8
to charitable or other worthy institutions for use as food, or otherwise disposed of as

provided by law.” Id. § 21.41(c)(4).

47. According to the regulations, “[o]nly persons named on the permit are

authorized to act as agents of the permittee under authority of the permit.” Id. §

21.41(c)(5).

48. “The tenure of depredation permits shall be limited to the dates which

appear on its face, but in no case shall be longer than one year.” Id. § 21.41(d).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. Canada geese.

49. Canada geese (Branta canadensis) are one of the most readily recognized

birds in the United States and are easily identifiable with their dark black heads and white

chinstraps.