Beruflich Dokumente
[…] should the proposal be implemented, [and] (iii) alternatives to the proposed action.” Id.
significant impact.
26. After preparing an EA or EIS, an agency may not simply rest on the original
document. The agency must gather and evaluate new information that may alter the results
of its original environmental analysis and continue to take a hard look at the environmental
27. “The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that
are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect,
5
restore, and enhance the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). The CEQ “regulations provide
the direction to achieve this purpose.” Id. To that end, “NEPA procedures must insure that
environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are
made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate
scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to
28. The environmental analysis must disclose and analyze the direct, indirect,
and cumulative effects of the proposed action on the environment. Id. §§ 1502.16
29. An agency has a continuing obligation to comply with NEPA and must