Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] the parts, nests, or eggs of such bird except as may be permitted under the terms of a valid

permit.” Id. § 21.11.

37. The regulations provide for various forms of permits and licenses to kill

migratory birds, which generally require FWS to set annual quotas. See 16 U.S.C. 704; 50

C.F.R. Part 20 (migratory bird hunting regulations).

38. The United States Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) has statutory authority

and responsibility for enforcing the MBTA and issues permits for otherwise prohibited

activities under the Act, including Federal Migratory Bird Depredation Permits. See 50

C.F.R. § 21.41.

39. “[A] depredation permit is required before any person may take, possess, or

transport migratory birds for depredation control purposes.” Id. § 21.41(a).

7
40. FWS’s authority to issue depredation permits under § 21.41 is limited in

certain respects by subsections (c) and (d) of that provision. Subsection (d) provides, for

instance, that a permit’s duration is limited to one year. Subsection (c) sets forth conditions