Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] significant impact.

26. After preparing an EA or EIS, an agency may not simply rest on the original

document. The agency must gather and evaluate new information that may alter the results

of its original environmental analysis and continue to take a hard look at the environmental

effects of its future planned actions.

27. “The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that

are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect,

5
restore, and enhance the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). The CEQ “regulations provide

the direction to achieve this purpose.” Id. To that end, “NEPA procedures must insure that

environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are

made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate

scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to

implementing NEPA.” Id. § 1500.1(b).

28. The environmental analysis must disclose and analyze the direct, indirect,

and cumulative effects of the proposed action on the environment. Id. §§ 1502.16

(discussion of environmental consequences), 1508.7 (cumulative impacts), 1508.8 (direct