Beruflich Dokumente
[…] LEGAL BACKGROUND
22. The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq., is our
23. Congress enacted NEPA for two central purposes. First, Congress sought to
ensure that all federal agencies examine the environmental impacts of their actions before
acting. Second, Congress sought to provide the public with a statutory means for being
informed about, and commenting on, the environmental impacts of proposed agency
actions. Id. § 1500.1. NEPA requires federal agencies to analyze the environmental impact
of a particular federal action before proceeding with the action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
24. Before an agency can undertake a federal action that significantly affects the
quality of the human environment, NEPA mandates that the acting agency prepare a
detailed environmental impact statement (EIS) including “(i) the environmental impact of
the proposed action, (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented, [and] (iii) alternatives to the proposed action.” Id.
significant impact.
26. After preparing an EA or EIS, an agency may not simply rest on the original
document. The agency must gather and evaluate new information that may alter the results
of its original environmental analysis and continue to take a hard look at the environmental