Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] secure exemption from it. Every such employee shall have a right of action against any such

10
employer for the full amount of his wages due on each regular pay day.” Ky. Rev. Stat. §

337.020.

50. Defendants did not pay to the Kentucky Plaintiff, or to their other Kentucky

employees, all wages or salaries earned for any date following June 9, 2019.

51. As joint employers of the Kentucky Plaintiff and the other employees at the

Kentucky Sites, the Defendants are liable for unpaid wages and liquidated damages in Kentucky.

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.385.

52. “[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime

compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS §§ 337.020 to

337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime

compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional

equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be

allowed by the court.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.385(1).

53. The Kentucky Plaintiffs are, therefore, entitled to recover the wages and damages

due to them, including interest, in addition to liquidated damages equivalent to one times the

amount which was unpaid when due, and attorney fees, pursuant to Ky. Rev.