Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] to liquidated damages equivalent to two times the amount which was unpaid when due, and

attorney fees, pursuant to W. Va. Code Sec. 21-5-4(e), and 12.

Count III – Virginia Wage Violations


Va. Code §§ 40.1 et seq. and 16.1-77, 79

72. Plaintiffs repeat and re-alleges the foregoing paragraphs.

73. “‘Employer’ includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation,

business trust, or any person or groups of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an

employer in relation to an employee.” Va. Code § 40.1-28.9.A.

74. “‘Employee’ includes any individual employed by an employer,” subject to

inapplicable exceptions. Va. Code § 40.1-28.9.A.

75. “‘Wages’ means legal tender of the United States or checks or drafts on banks

negotiable into cash on demand or upon acceptance at full value.” Va. Code § 40.1-28.9.A.

76. “Every employer shall pay to each of his employees wages at a rate not less than

the federal minimum wage and a training wage as prescribed by the U.S. Fair Labor Standards

Act (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.).” Va. Code § 40.1-28.10.