Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] equitable title will pass to another beneficiary in accordance with
the terms of the trust.5 9 That an unborn child is not actually
capable of coming into court to protect his interests is not an
obstacle. Courts are empowered to protect the interests of the
unborn by appointing a guardian ad litem ° or, where the unborn
child is not the sole beneficiary, by using the virtual
representation doctrine to allow other beneficiaries to represent

" See Morsman v. Comm'r, 90 F.2d 18, 25 (8th Cir. 1937).


55 See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 9-1.1(2) (McKinney 1967) ("Lives
in being shall include a child conceived before the creation of the estate but born
thereafter.") (emphasis added).
516Dukeminier & Krier, supra note 14, at 1304 (emphasis added).
5 See Morsman, 90 F.2d at 24.
5 See, e.g., supra note 55.
5 See Morsman, 90 F.2d at 25.
60 See id.
2009] PERSONAL REVIVAL TRUSTS 1479

the unborn child."' The practical effect of this classification is to