Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] discharge some duty imposed by law, must bring this case clearly within the
language and meaning of the statute awarding the penalty. Such laws are to be
expounded strictly against the offender and liberally in his favor. . . . And it is
immaterial for the purpose of the application of the rule of strict construction whether
the proceedings for the enforcement of the penal law, be criminal or civil. . . ."
(quoting State ex rel. Moody v. Stem. 213 S.C. 465, 50 S.E.2d 175 (1948)).
Mr. Mark A. Keel, Chief
Page 7
July 10, 2019

To once again summarize the Act, § 46-55-20(A)(l) makes it "unlawful for a person to
cultivate, handle or process hemp in this State without a hemp license. . . "Handling" of hemp
or industrial hemp "means possessing for any period of time" and includes storing hemp "in a
vehicle for any period of time other than during actual transport from the premises of a licensed