Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] Carolina Act 14 of 2019, which you well outline in your letter and which addresses the status of
industrial hemp in this State. The purpose of the Hemp Farming Act is succinctly summarized
by the legislation's title: "An Act . . . Relating To Industrial Hemp Cultivation, ... To Define
Necessary Terms, [And] To Prohibit The Cultivation, Handling, or Processing of Hemp Without
Mr. Mark A. Keel, Chief
Page 5
July 10, 2019

A Hemp License Issued By The South Carolina Department of Agriculture. . . ." Thus, the
centerpiece of the legislation is § 46-55-20(A)(l) which provides that "It is unlawful for a person
to cultivate, handle, or process hemp in this State without a hemp license issued by the
Department pursuant to the state plan." (emphasis added). Without a license, as explained
below, the handling (including possession) or processing of hemp, as defined by the Act, is
characterized as "unlawful." Your letter seeks clarity as to exactly what this means for law
enforcement.