Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] Mr. Mark A. Keel, Chief
Page 9
July 10,2019

necessarily synonymous with "criminal," it is reasonable to conclude that in this instance such
usage meant "criminal" as far as the General Assembly was concerned. In other words, a court
may well deem the legislative intent here sufficient to override the ordinary meaning of the word
"unlawful" and conclude that possession of hemp, as defined, without the necessary license
constitutes a criminal offense.

With respect to the question of punishment - even if this "unlawful" conduct is deemed
by a court to be criminal - we note that § 17-25-30 of the Code provides for sentencing when no
punishment is provided by statute. Such provision states:

[i]n cases of legal conviction when no punishment is provided by statute the court
shall award such sentence as conformable to the common usage and practice in this
State, according to the nature of the offense, and not repugnant to the Constitution.

The Supreme Court has held that "because no sentence is specified for [a particular crime, i.e.
aggravated breach of the peace in that instance], . . . Section 17-25-30 of the South Carolina
Code controls." State v. Simms. 412 S.C. 590, 598, 774 S.E.2d 445, 449 (2015). So long as a