Beruflich Dokumente
[…] declassified and marked for release, unless withholding was otherwise
warranted under applicable law.
(20) With the above requirements in mind, I determined that the information protected
owned by, was produced by or for, and is under the control of the U.S. Government; was
classified by an original classification authority; meets all of the procedural requirements of E.O.
13526; and warrants classification at the SECRET level to protect "intelligence activities
(including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology," see E.O. 13526, §
1.4(c), to protect "foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including
confidential sources," see E.O. 13526, § 1.4(d), because unauthorized disclosure of this
(21) I examined the information protected in this case pursuant to Exemption (b)( 1) in
light of the body of information available to me concerning the national defense and foreign
relations of the United States.