Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Court next will address Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment as to Count One
BACKGROUND
The Internal Revenue Code imposes federal taxes on all entities on income
from any source. Certain organizations remain exempt from various taxes if the
U.S.C. § 501(c), (c)(3). These exempt organizations include those organized and
operated exclusively for charitable, educational, and similar purposes. Id. Federal
law largely exempts those entities from federal income taxes, but the entities must
2
Case 4:18-cv-00103-BMM Document 57 Filed 07/30/19 Page 3 of 30
file annual information with the IRS. 26 U.S.C § 6033. Each organization exempt
from taxation must file an annual return “stating specifically the items of gross
income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of
carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations
from filing such a return where he [or she] determines that such filing is not
6033(a)(3)(B).
Schedule B of Form 990 the “names and addresses of all persons who contributed .
donor who contributed more than $1,000 during the taxable year to be used
3
Case 4:18-cv-00103-BMM Document 57 Filed 07/30/19 Page 4 of 30
organizations.