Sie sind auf Seite 1von 566
[…] (38 C.F.R. § 3.307[a][6][iii] [2006]) If such a veteran is subsequently disabled by
an illness that VA recognizes is an effect of such exposure, the veteran may
receive presumptive service connection for that disability. At issue is whether
offshore (“blue water”) Navy veterans of the Vietnam Era, who were never
physically on Vietnamese soil, are entitled to presumptive herbicide exposure or
presumptive service-connected status for certain illnesses connected to indirect
herbicide exposure.

There are a number of federal statutes and regulations that apply to this issue.
The first, 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f), states:
For purposes of establishing service connection for a disability or
death resulting from exposure to an herbicide agent, including a
presumption of service connection under this section, a veteran
who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the
Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9,
1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been
exposed during such service to an herbicide agent containing
dioxin or 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, and may be presumed to
have been exposed during such service to any other chemical
compound in an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative
evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such
agent during that service.
That is, any veteran who “served in the Republic of Vietnam” during the Vietnam
Era is presumed to have been exposed to herbicides during that service. As
noted above, if such a veteran is diagnosed with certain illnesses, it is presumed
that those illnesses were caused by herbicide exposure.