Beruflich Dokumente
[…] above, appears to be satisfactory to most survivors.20
Over the past 15 years, courts have consistently held that a veteran’s pending
claim for benefits is considered closed when the veteran dies. Appeals have
been made on behalf of survivors on various grounds, from constitutionality to
alleged contradictions within the statutes. In every case, the courts have upheld
previous decisions, which render pending claims closed upon the veteran’s
death.
There are two sections of the U.S. Code which are generally referred to when
examining this issue. The first is 38 U.S.C. § 5112 (b)(1), which reads:
(b) The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of
compensation…
(1) By reason of…death of a payee shall be the last day of the
month before such marriage, remarriage, or death occurs.
The second is 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a), which reads:
(a) [Periodic monetary benefits] to which an individual was entitled
at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on
evidence in the file at date of death (hereinafter…referred to as