Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] 23 such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive after a review of all

24 comments received during the notice and comment rule-making period.” RCW § 48.30.010(2).
ALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM
15100 N. 90th Street
SECOND AMENDED 14 Scottsdale, Arizona 85260
VERIFIED COMPLAINT 3:19-cv-05181 (480) 444-0020
Case 3:19-cv-05181-BHS Document 46 Filed 08/15/19 Page 15 of 31

1 75. Refusal to provide insurance coverage for abortion may also constitute an unfair

2 practice pursuant to RCW § 48.30.300, which provides: “A person or entity engaged in the

3 business of insurance in this state may not refuse to issue any contract of insurance or cancel or

4 decline to renew such contract because of the sex, marital status, or sexual orientation as defined

5 in RCW 49.60.040, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or

6 prospective insured. The amount of benefits payable, or any term, rate, condition, or type of

7 coverage may not be restricted, modified, excluded, increased, or reduced on the basis of the sex,

8 marital status, or sexual orientation, or be restricted, modified, excluded, or reduced on the basis

9 of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured.

10 This subsection does not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the

11 presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap when bona fide statistical differences in risk

12 or exposure have been substantiated.”

13 76. Unfair acts and practices, such as those contained in RCW § 48.30.010 and RCW

14 § 48.30.300, are punishable by “a sum not to exceed two hundred and fifty dollars for each