Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] 10 73. Pursuant to the Washington State law, “any person violating any provision of [the

11 insurance code] is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and will, upon conviction, be fined not less than

12 ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than three hundred

13 sixty-four days, or both, in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture provided herein or otherwise

14 by law.” RCW § 48.01.080.

15 74. Refusal to provide insurance coverage for abortion may constitute an unfair practice

16 pursuant to RCW § 48.30.010. Section (1) of the statute states that “[n]o person engaged in the

17 business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts

18 or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant

19 to subsection (2) of this section.” RCW § 48.30.010(1). Section (2) provides: “[i]n addition to such

20 unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by

21 this code, the commissioner may from time to time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter

22 34.05 RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of

23 such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive after a review of all

24 comments received during the notice and comment rule-making period.” RCW § 48.30.010(2).
ALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM
15100 N. 90th Street
SECOND AMENDED 14 Scottsdale, Arizona 85260
VERIFIED COMPLAINT 3:19-cv-05181 (480) 444-0020
Case 3:19-cv-05181-BHS Document 46 Filed 08/15/19 Page 15 of 31