Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] tween the child and Alison D.
The basic issue the court faced was whether the petitioner could
qualify as "either parent," entitled to child visitation, under an ex-
panded definition of the New York Domestic Relations Law section-
70.121 Petitioner's asserted claim for visitation was based upon the the-
ory that the term "either parent" was a status that was applicable to

'" Braschi, 543 N.E.2d at 53-54.


128 See infra cases cited in notes 127, 129-35, 137-41, 147-50.
127 Alison D. v. Virginia M., 572 N.E.2d 27 (N.Y. 1991) (per curiam).
128 N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 70 (McKinney 1988 & Supp. 1993). This section of the law
provides that "either parent may apply to the Supreme Court for a writ of habeas corpus to have
such minor child brought before such court; and [the court] may award the natural guardianship,
charge and custody of such child to either parent . . . as the case may require .... " Id.
582 JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW [Vol. 31

her declared "de facto" parent situation or, alternatively, that she was
a parent "by estoppel."
The Court of Appeals dismissed these claims, reaffirming New