Sie sind auf Seite 1von 89
[…] No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or
otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or
indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in
the land or naval forces, or in the Militia, when in actual
service in time of War or public danger; nor shall any
person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in
jeopardy of life or limb; nor shall be compelled in any
criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be de-
prived of life, liberty, or property, without due process
of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use,
without just compensation.

2. 5 U.S.C. 701 provides:


Application; definitions
(a) This chapter applies, according to the provi-
sions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discre-
tion by law.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means each authority of the Gov-
ernment of the United States, whether or not it is
within or subject to review by another agency, but
does not include—
(A) the Congress;
(B) the courts of the United States;

(1a)
2a

(C) the governments of the territories or pos-


sessions of the United States;