Sie sind auf Seite 1von 89
[…] Ari-
zona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 396 (2012). And in
that context, the concerns inherent in any challenge to
prosecutorial discretion “are greatly magnified.” Reno
v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm., 525 U.S.
471, 490 (1999). “Whereas in criminal proceedings the
consequence of delay is merely to postpone the crimi-
nal’s receipt of his just deserts,” a delay in the enforce-
ment of immigration laws “permit[s] and prolong[s] a
continuing violation of United States law.” Ibid.
Congress’s particular concern for these principles is
underscored by the INA. Section 1252(g) of the INA
channels “any cause or claim by or on behalf of any alien
arising from the decision or action * * * to commence
proceedings, adjudicate cases, or execute removal orders
against any alien” into petitions for review of final re-
moval orders. 8 U.S.C. 1252(g). And Section 1252(b)(9)
likewise provides that “all questions of law and fact
* * * arising from any action taken or proceeding
brought to remove an alien from the United States un-
der this subchapter” is subject only to “judicial review
of a final order under this section.” 8 U.S.C. 1252(b)(9)
(emphasis added). The Court has previously recognized
that these provisions were “designed to give some meas-
ure of protection to ‘no deferred action’ decisions and