Sie sind auf Seite 1von 89
[…] ders in Batalla Vidal rests on 28 U.S.C. 1292(b). The
court of appeals’ jurisdiction over the appeal of the pre-
liminary injunction rests on 28 U.S.C. 1292(a)(1). The
petitions for writs of certiorari in all three cases were
filed on November 5, 2018, and were granted on June
28, 2019. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C.
1254(1) and 2101(e).
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Relevant constitutional and statutory provisions are
reproduced in an appendix to this brief. App., infra,
1a-22a.
STATEMENT
A. Legal Framework
The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C.
1101 et seq., charges the Secretary of Homeland Secu-
rity “with the administration and enforcement” of the
immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1). The Secretary
is vested with the authority to “establish such regula-
tions; * * * issue such instructions; and perform such
other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his
authority” under the Act, and is given “control, direc-
tion, and supervision” of all Department of Homeland
Security (DHS) employees. 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(2) and (3).
4

Individual aliens are subject to removal if, inter alia,


“they were inadmissible at the time of entry, have been