Sie sind auf Seite 1von 120
[…] applicable.

The court below ruled that as Edward E. Christensen was a citizen of the United States and of the State
of California at the time of his death, the success ional rights and intrinsic validity of the provision in his
will are to be governed by the law of California, in accordance with which a testator has the right to
dispose of his property in the way he desires, because the right of absolute demission over his
property is sacred and inviolable.

Issue: What is the law in California governing the disposition of personal property?

Held: Article 946 of the Civil Code of California is as follows:


“If there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it deemed to follow
the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.”

We note that Article 946 of the California Civil Code is its conflict of laws rule, while the rule applied in
Re Kaufman, its internal law. If the law on succession and the conflicts rules of California are to be
enforced jointly, in each own intended and appropriate sphere.