Sie sind auf Seite 1von 43
[…] 11 connection with a purpose to disseminate information to the public.” (Morse v. Regents of the Univ. of
12 Ca1. (N.D. Cal. 2011) 821 F. supp. 2d 1112, 1120-21.)
13 There is no evidence presented in the affidavit that seizure of the materials listed in the warrant
14 will prevent death or great bodily injury or that Mr. Daleiden ever threatened anyone. Nothing is alleged
15 in the warrant that connects Mr. Daleiden or his work product to the acts of a mad man in Colorado who
16 opened fire at an abortion clinic.
17 Section 1540 requires that all of Mr. Daleiden’s unreleased materials both video recordings and
18 other documents be returned to him. Section 1540 states: “If it appears that the property taken is not
19 the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the
20 existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be
21 restored to the person from whom it was taken.”
22 Any evidence obtained must also be suppressed and the warrant quashed under section 1538.5.
23 II
24 THE WARRANT IS INSUFFICIENT ON ITS FACE
25 It is true that Mr. Daleiden created an elaborate ruse to get close to Planned Parenthood