Sie sind auf Seite 1von 43
[…] 27 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jjxwVuozMnU).
28

39
1 The Ninth Circuit has explained exactly what it means to record “for the purpose of obtaining
2 evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission” of a violent felony. (Gensburg v. Lipset (9th
3 Cir. June 30, 1997) No. 94-16939, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 16276377 , at *8-9.)3 In Gensburg, the Ninth
4 Circuit upheld the ruling of Northern District of California Presiding Judge William H. Orrick II
5 granting summary judgment in favor of the defendants in a case that dealt exclusively with the
6 parameters of Penal Code section 633.5:
7 We agree with the district court’s conclusion, that the statutory exception in
8 California Penal Code § 633.5 applied. That statute says that nothing in section 632.5
9 “prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication
10 for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by
11 another party to the communication of the crime of extortion.” This exception applies
12 precisely. The Gensburgs argue that Mr. Lipset should not have the benefit of it, because
13 had he called Mrs. Merdita’s physician as the police inspector did, he would have learned
14 she was schizophrenic and not proceeded further.