Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] A nonexempt cooperative is a hybrid business organization, taxed like an ordinary


corporation with respect to nonpatronage-sourced income (see subchapter C, IRC
301 et seq.), but like a partnership with respect to patronage-sourced income. * * *
That is to say, nonpatronage-sourced income is fully taxable to the cooperative and,
if paid out in dividends to the patron, to him as well. Patronage-sourced income is
taxed only once, usually to the patron.]

Among these additional allowable deductions, available to both exempt and nonexempt
cooperatives, is that provided by section 1382(b)(1), which states:

(b) Patronage Dividends and Per-Unit Retain Allocation.--In determining the taxable
income of an organization to which this part applies, there shall not be taken into account
amounts paid during the payment period for the taxable year--

(1) as patronage dividends (as defined in section 1388(a)), to the extent paid
in money, qualified written notices of allocation (as defined in section 1388(c)), or
other property (except nonqualified written notices of allocation (as defined in
section 1388(d)) with respect to patronage occurring during such taxable year; * *
* 4/

= 201 <
Cooperatives and Income Tax Principles James R. Baarda University of Arkansas, LLM Course, 2007

[4/ Certain other additional deductions are provided for all cooperatives in sec. 1382(b), and
further additional deductions are provided for exempt cooperatives under sec. 1382(c).