Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] The term "substantially all" now appears in the Internal Revenue Code over 50 times and is used in
regulations over 100 times. In varying contexts, the term has been defined as a fixed percentage ranging from
99 percent (section 1.103-15(d)(2), Income Tax Regs.) to a combination of 70 and 90 percent (section 1.279-
5(d)(2), Income Tax Regs.). Both 85 percent and 80 percent also have been adopted by respondent many
times to define "substantially all." If there is any rationale for the varying percentages, it is not readily
discernable.

If one concentrated solely on section 521(b)(2), with its emphasis upon voting control, one might
logically be led to the Congressionally enacted voting control test in section 368(c)(1) which requires "at
least 80 percent of the total combined voting power * * * and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares
* * * ." Rather than focusing on defining "substantially all," however, we should grant great deference to
respondent's regulations which are about to acquire "senior citizen" status. 2/

[2/ As stated in Helvering v. Winmill, 305 U.S. 79, 83 (1938):