Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] exemption for all tax years beginning on or after October 1, 1976. The IRS stated that it did so because it
believed Farmers had not adequately limited the ownership of "substantially all" of its capital stock to
producers who patronized the cooperative during the tax year as required by section 521(b)(2). On July 2,
1982, Farmers filed a petition for redetermination with the Tax Court. The Tax Court held that, on the basis
of the facts stipulated, Farmers did not qualify as a tax-exempt farmers' cooperative during the tax years at
issue. Farmers appeals.

ANALYSIS

Section 521 provides a tax exemption for qualifying farmers' cooperatives. In order to qualify for
the exemption a cooperative must be "organized and operated on a cooperative basis *** for the purpose of
marketing the products of members or other producers *** or *** for the purpose of purchasing supplies and
equipment for the use of members or other persons." 26 U.S.C. s.521(b)(1). It addition, if the cooperative
issues capital stock, it is not entitled to the exemption unless "substantially all such stock (other than
nonvoting preferred stock, the owners of which are not entitled or permitted to participate, directly or
indirectly, in the profits of the [cooperative], upon dissolution or otherwise, beyond the fixed dividend) is
owned by producers who market their products or purchase their supplies and equipment through the
[cooperative]." 1/

[1/ A "producer" is defined as a person who bears the risks of agricultural production and who
cultivates, operates, or manages a farm. See Rev. Rul. 67-422, 1967-2 C.B. 217; Rev. Rul. 72-589,
1972-2 C.B. 282.]

26 U.S.C. s.521(b)(2).