Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] cooperative actually paid patronage dividends but whether it would have been obligated to
do so if it had made a profit. In both cases the phrase "operating on a cooperative basis" was
interpreted without reference to the relative amount of business in value done with members
and nonmembers. Indeed, both cases turned on whether patronage dividends were paid or
owed.]

To meet the "exempt from tax under section 521" language of s.1381(a)(1), an organization must
meet certain organizational, operational, and quantitative requirements. The s.521 organization is required
to be: (1) "organized * * * on a cooperative basis" (s.521(b)(1)), (2) "operated on a cooperative basis"
(s.512(b)(1)), and (3), with respect to the quantitative requirement (transactions with nonmembers),
"[e]xemption shall not be denied any such association which markets the products of nonmembers in an
amount the value of which does not exceed the value of the products marketed for members * * * "
(s.521(b)(4)).

The s.1381(a)(2)-type organization is defined solely in terms of an operational requirement:


"operating on a cooperative basis." In marked contrast to s.1381(a)(1)'s incorporation of s.521, Congress did