Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] and (b), 65 Stat. 490 (1951)); and Int. Rev. Code of 1954, s.s.521-22 (as amended
and partially repealed, 76 Stat. 1045 (1962)).]

Subchapter T permits all cooperatives covered to deduct from gross income amounts paid currently
as patronage dividends; and retains the above special deductions as to exempt farmers' cooperatives.

As a nonexempt cooperative, plaintiff is authorized to deduct from its gross income amounts
that were paid "as patronage dividends," which amounts are treated as items of gross income and as
deductions therefrom. 5/
[5/ 26 U.S.C. s.1382(b) (1976), in part, provides:

"(b) Patronage dividends and per-unit retain allocations

"In determining the taxable income of an organization to which this


part applies, there shall not be taken into account amounts paid during the
payment period for the taxable year--

= 211 <
Cooperatives and Income Tax Principles James R. Baarda University of Arkansas, LLM Course, 2007

"(1) as patronage dividends (as defined in section 1388(a)),


to the extent paid in money, qualified written notices of allocation as