Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] income, see text at notes 14 and 15, supra, it is not sufficient to justify taxpayer's combination of patronage
and nonpatronage accounts. The reasons underlying this small variation in the statutory accounting
procedure remain somewhat obscure, 18/

[18/ Although patronage dividends are based upon net (patronage) earnings, it would be
possible after ascertaining their amount to treat them for tax-accounting purposes as
deductions from gross receipts as retain allocations later were treated. Cf. I.R.C. s.1382(a)
("Except as provided in subsection (b), the gross income of [a cooperative] shall be
determined without any adjustment (as a reduction in gross receipts, an increase in cost of
goods sold, or otherwise) by reason of any [patronage dividend or per-unit retain
allocation].")

Apart from the possible confusion such an approach would entail, however,
Congress might have had other reasons for rejecting it. The 1962 Senate Finance
Committee Report observed with respect to I.R.C. s.1382(b):