Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] if he purchases through that cooperative each year "more than 50 percent" of the supplies and equipment he
purchases of the type handled by that cooperative. 1973-2 C.B. at 502-503. However, a person could be
considered a current and active patron if, under all the facts and circumstances of his particular case, it was
determined that he was unable to comply. 1973-2 C.B. at 503.

This is the first case where we have been asked to draw a bright line as to what percentage of stock
ownership will satisfy the "substantially all" test of section 521(b)(2). Respondent, relying on the two
administrative interpretations of the "substantially all" requirement, argues that petitioners are not exempt
under section 521(b)(2) because "substantially all" of the capital stock is not "owned by producers who
market their products or purchase their supplies and equipment through" the respective petitioner.
Petitioners, on the other hand, argue that no court has decided exactly what percentage of stock ownership
by such producers is sufficient in all cases to constitute compliance. In order to determine whether