Sie sind auf Seite 1von 224
[…] 22
For discussion, see Frederick, Donald A. Income Tax Treatment of Cooperatives. USDA, Rural
Business-Cooperative Service, Cooperative Information Report 44, Part 4 (June 1966).

= 44 <
Cooperatives and Income Tax Principles James R. Baarda University of Arkansas, LLM Course, 2007

1. Stock Ownership

=======||=======
Etter Grain Co. v. United States
462 F.2d 259 (5th Cir. 1972), aff'g, 331 F. Supp. 283 (N.D. Tex. 1971)

SIMPSON, Circuit Judge:

A farmers' cooperative found eligible for federal income tax exemption under Section 521 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Title 26, U.S.C., Section 521, * * * although required by Section 1381(b),
Title 26, U.S.C. Section 1381(b), 2/

[2/ Title 26, U.S.C. s.1381(b): "Tax on certain farmers' cooperatives--An organization
described in subsection (a)(1) shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 11 or 1201."]

to pay the taxes imposed by Section 11, Title 26 U.S.C., Section 11 (corporate income tax), and Section
1201, Title 26, U.S.C., Section 1201 (capital gains tax), is entitled under Section 1381(a), Title 26, U.S.C.,
Section 1381(a), 3/

[3/ Title 26, U.S.C. s.1381(a): "In general.--This part shall apply to--(1) any organization
exempt from tax under section 521 (relating to exemption of farmers' cooperatives from tax)
. . . . "]

and Section 1382(c), Title 26, U.S.C. Section 1382(c), 4/

[4/ Title 26, U.S.C., s.1382(c): "Deduction for nonpatronage distributions, etc.--In
determining the taxable income of an organization described in section 1381(a)(1), there