Beruflich Dokumente
[…] https://tinyurl.com/yxtv3nhz.
9
See generally Alexander L. Mounts, A Safer Nation?: How Driver's License Restrictions Hurt Immigrants and
Noncitizens, Not Terrorists, 37 Ind. L. Rev. 247 (2003) (exploring the role of the 9/11 attacks in motivating states to
limit access of immigrants to driving credentials). As Mounts observes, several of the 9/11 terrorists obtained state-
issued driver's licenses – but none of the terrorists actually needed those licenses, since all of them had valid foreign
passports that would have allowed them to board airplanes even without driver's licenses.
10
Pub. L. No 109-13, 119 Stat. 231 (2005) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 30301 n.).
6
Case 1:19-cv-00902-EAW Document 35 Filed 08/23/19 Page 12 of 22
Under the REAL ID Act, "a Federal agency may not accept, for any official purpose, a
driver's license or identification card issued by a State to any person unless the State is meeting
immigrants – are among those barred from receiving REAL ID-compliant identifications. The
REAL ID Act means that immigrants without proof of legal status who receive state
identification cards or driving credentials cannot use those credentials for federal purposes like
boarding airplanes.