Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] PREVIOUS USES OF DEFERRED ACTION
This Court has recognized that deferred action is a
“regular practice” in the enforcement of immigration
law. Reno, 525 U.S. at 484 (1999). However, it devel-
oped “without express statutory authorization.” Id. (ci-
tations omitted). In 2016, the government argued that
three statutes vested the secretary of homeland secu-
rity with the “broad statutory authority” necessary for
DAPA—and by extension, DACA. Brief for the Peti-
tioners at 42, United States v. Texas, 136 S. Ct. 2271
(2016) (No. 15-674) [“Brief for DAPA Petitioners”].
First, the government cited 6 U.S.C. § 202(5), which
authorizes the secretary of homeland security to
“[e]stablish[] national immigration enforcement poli-
cies and priorities.” Second, the government invoked 8
U.S.C § 1103(a), which charges the secretary “with the
administration and enforcement of this chapter and all
other laws relating to the immigration and naturaliza-
tion of aliens.” Third, the government relied on the in-
teraction between 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3) and 8 C.F.R.
274a.12(c)(14). The former statute excludes from the
definition of “unauthorized alien” an alien who is “au-
thorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the