Sie sind auf Seite 1von 40
[…] figures. Accordingly, we refer to information that can be grouped into the
following primary categories: medical information, criminal information,
sexual information, financial information, identifying information (home
address, family status, social activities), and misbehavior. The dissemina-
tion of any of these types of details about a public figure may violate his or
her balloon of privacy, in favor of the public’s right to gain access to this in-
formation, which we define as private.

46 2 COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA LAW REFORM COMMISSION, PRIVACY, § 1198 (1983).


47 Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(4) (2012) (“There is a need to insure that consum-
er reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect
for the consumer’s right to privacy.”).
48 See 38 States + DC Have Revenge Porn Laws, CYBER CIVIL RIGHTS INITIATIVE,
https://www.cybercivilrights.org/revenge-porn-laws/ (last visited May 2, 2017) (listing 38 states
that have revenge porn statutes).