Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] That said, one could read the presentment's allegations as to when a conviction occurred
as merely a helpful reference to the case addressing when the conduct occurred. Assuming,
without deciding, that a reference to the actual court case in which an alleged predicate act was

26
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-203(6) ("'Pattern of racketeering activity' means engaging in at
least two (2) incidents of racketeering conduct ... and that the last of the incidents occurred within two (2) years
after a prior incident of racketeering conduct[.]" (emphasis added));
27
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(4) ("No person may be convicted of an offense unless each
of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: ... (4) The offense was committed prior to the return of the
formal charge.").
28
Cf United States v. Bonanno Organized Crime Fam. of La Cosa Nostra, 683 F. Supp. 1411,
1435-36 (E.D.N.Y. 1988), aff'd, 879 F.2d 20 (2d Cir. 1989) (in context of federal civil RICO action, dismissing