Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] 341 (Tenn. 2004)).
22
See Fletcher v. State, 9 S.W.3d 103, 105 (Tenn. 1999) (citing Hawks v. City of Westmoreland, 960
S.W.2d 10, 16 (Tenn. 1997)).
23
See Tenn. Code Ann.§ 39-12-203(6).
24
See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) "pattern of racketeering activity" requires at least two acts of racketeering
activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years
(excluding any period of imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity").
25
See State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 740 (Tenn. 1991); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-207
("The time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, but the offense may be alleged
to have been committed on any day before the finding of the indictment, or generally before the finding of the
indictment, unless the time is a material ingredient in the offense.").

5
allege the "time at which the offense was committed" when "the time is a material ingredient in
the offense." In the context of a RICO offense, the date of the predicate acts is a "material
ingredient," of the offense, as without the required continuity between the predicate acts, the