Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] Mullikin ex rei. Estate of McElwaney, 75 S.W.3d 383,413 (Tenn. 2002).
43
See Kradel v. Piper Indus., Inc., 60 S.W.3d 744, 749 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting ATS Southeast, Inc. v.
Carrier Corp., 18 S.W.3d 626, 630 (Tenn. 2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
44
See, e.g., Phillips v. State Bd of Regents of State U. and Community College System of State of
Tenn., 863 S.W.2d 45, 49 (Tenn. 1993).
45
The power to limit prosecutions under various statutes is part of the General Assembly's authority
to define criminal offenses, and this authority is recognized by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-109, which provides as
follows:
(a) When the same conduct may be defined under both a specific statute and a general
statute, the person may be prosecuted under either statute, unless the specific statute
precludes prosecution under the general statute.

10
What is clear from the plain language is also confirmed by other considerations. In dicta,
our Supreme Court has cited Subsection (e) of the RICO Act as a statute where the General
Assembly "has expressed an intent to preclude multiple punishment[s]."46 Moreover, the