Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] Were this Court to permit the Grand Jury's allegations of when a conviction was obtained to
substitute for when a cru1.1jnal gang offense occurred, then criminal liability could exceed the
scope of the RICO Act beyond what the General As embly intended. 29

That said, one could read the presentment's allegations as to when a conviction occurred
as merely a helpful reference to the case addressing when the conduct occurred. Assuming,
without deciding, that a reference to the actual court case in which an alleged predicate act was

26
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-203(6) ("'Pattern of racketeering activity' means engaging in at
least two (2) incidents of racketeering conduct ... and that the last of the incidents occurred within two (2) years
after a prior incident of racketeering conduct[.]" (emphasis added));
27
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(4) ("No person may be convicted of an offense unless each
of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: ... (4) The offense was committed prior to the return of the