Sie sind auf Seite 1von 94

Praise for the Big Idiom Question Bank

I had already gone through the Aristotle SC Grail earlier and totally agreed with the part that idioms cannot really be memorized because I had tried doing so but each time ended up going by what sounded correct when I got an actual question. As this book correctly says, the only way to get idioms right is to get them wrong a few times, and this book helps you do just that. After going through the first 50 or so questions from this book, my accuracy improved considerably while attempting the remaining set of questions.

Vani Mehta - GMAT 780 (Q-50/V-48)

While the idioms tested in this book are nothing out of this world, it is surprising how few of them we use correctly in our everyday lives. In fact, this book traps you by testing you on more than one idiom in a lot of questions and just when you think that you have spotted the error, you realize that there was another one that you ended up missing completely. That all the 100 questions in this book are worded as actual SC questions only makes it more GMAT-like. It has greatly improved my accuracy on idiom questions and I strongly recommend it.

Jack Geller - GMAT 750 (Q-50/V-42)

The funny thing about idioms is that if you know them you get to the answer in a jiffy. However, if you’ve been using the idiom incorrectly all your life, then it becomes extremely difficult to get to the correct answer because your ear keeps confusing you. The questions in this book keep testing you on the same set of idioms over and over again, so that by the time you are done with all the questions, you have unlearnt a lot of the idioms that you had been using incorrectly. I found this book extremely useful in my prep. Get your hands on it if you are struggling with idioms.

Zoravar Irani - GMAT 740 (Q-46/V-46)

“As anyone who has prepared for the GMAT will tell you, idioms are one of the biggest problem areas on the test. Things that sound good turn out to be wrong and things that sound wrong turn out to be correct. The questions in this book do a great job of drilling the correct idioms in your head, so that by the time you are done with all 100 questions, the correct idioms start coming to you almost instinctively.The best resource available out there for idioms.”

— Rajat Sethi, GMAT 750 (Columbia – Class of 2016)

“I totally agree with this book when it says that idioms can’t be memorized. I have tried to do so and I have failed hopelessly. The thing is, we get so used to using the wrong idiom that it just ends up sounding better than the correct one. The only way to get idioms right is to get them wrong a few times, as this book says, because then they permanently get registered in your mind. I have totally seen that work for me and highly recommend this book to anyone who is struggling with idioms.”

— Deborrah Liane, GMAT 760 (NYU Stern – Class of 2015)

“While most other books focus on giving you long idiom lists, this book, instead, takes a very innovative approach by giving you idiom based practice questions, and a full hundred of them. I have tried every idiom list out there and this book is the only thing that worked for me because when you actually attempt SC questions and get an idiom wrong a few times, you always tend to remember it in future. That’s exactly what this book makes you do. Kudos to the Aristotle team for coming up with this excellent resource!”

— Arshi Khanam, GMAT 730 (INSEAD – Class of 2016)

“The best book that you can refer to if you are struggling with idioms. The questions in this book cover all the idioms commonly tested on the GMAT and they test you on these idioms repeatedly so that by the time you are done with all the questions, the correct idiom gets etched in your mind. Getting idioms right by getting them wrong a few times is a truly innovative approach and one that works beautifully. A big thumbs up from me!”

— Deeksha Jashnani, GMAT 760 (Stanford – Class of 2015)

Wiley The ONLY Idiom Question Bank there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for
Wiley The ONLY Idiom Question Bank there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for

Wiley

The ONLY Idiom Question Bank there is

The Big Idiom Question Bank

2019

Question Bank there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT
Question Bank there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT

for the GMAT ®

there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT ® Sentence
there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT ® Sentence
there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT ® Sentence
there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT ® Sentence
there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT ® Sentence
there is The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ® 100 GMAT ® Sentence

100 GMAT

® Sentence Correction type questions

Bonus questions on Usage and Style

QR Codes to access 30+ 'Expert Speak' videos and exclusive Vlogs

Detailed explanations for each question

A must-have resource for those who want to master Idioms and Usage on the GMAT

®

GMAT

Admission Council which neither sponsors nor endorses this product

®

and GMAC

®

are registered trademarks of the Graduate Management

which neither sponsors nor endorses this product ® and GMAC ® are registered trademarks of the

The Big Idiom Question Bank 2019 for the GMAT ®

Copyright © 2018 by Wiley. All rights reserved.

Published by Wiley India Pvt. Ltd., 4436/7, Ansari Road, Daryaganj, New Delhi - 110002.

No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, scanning or otherwise, except as permitted under Sections 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without either the prior written per- mission of the Publisher, or authorization through payment of the appropriate per-copy fee to the Copy- right Clearance Center, 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923, (978) 750-8400, fax (978) 646-8600, or on the web at www.copyright.com. Requests to the Publisher for permission should be addressed to the Permissions Department, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 111 River Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030, (201) 748-6011, fax (201) 748-6008, or online at http://www.wiley.com/go/permissions.

The publisher and the author make no representations or warranties with respect to the accuracy or com- pleteness of the contents of this work and specifically disclaim all warranties, including without limitation warranties of fitness for a particular purpose. No warranty may be created or extended by sales or promo- tional materials. The advice and strategies contained herein may not be suitable for every situation. This work is sold with the understanding that the publisher is not engaged in rendering legal, accounting, or other professional services. If professional assistance is required, the services of a competent professional person should be sought. Neither the publisher nor the author shall be liable for damages arising here from. The fact that an organization or Website is referred to in this work as a citation and/or a potential source of further information does not mean that the author or the publisher endorses the information the organi- zation or Website may provide or recommendations it may make. Further, readers should be aware that Internet Websites listed in this work may have changed or disappeared between when this work was written and when it is read.

Trademarks: Wiley, the Wiley logo, and related trademarks are trademarks or registered trademarks of John Wiley & Sons, Inc. and/or its affiliates. aristotle® is a registered trademark of Aristotle Prep. The GMAC and GMAT logos, GMAC®, GMAT®, Graduate Management Admission Council®, and Graduate Man- agement Admission Test® are registered trademarks of the Graduate Management Admission Council® (GMAC) in the United States and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., is not associated with any product or vendor mentioned in this book.

John Wiley & Sons, Inc., also publishes its books in a variety of electronic formats and by print-on-demand. Not all content that is available in standard print versions of this book may appear or be packaged in all book formats. If you have purchased a version of this book that did not include media that is referenced by or accompanies a standard print version, you may request this media by visiting http://booksupport.wiley. com. For more information about Wiley products, visit us at www.wiley.com.

ISBN 978-81-265-7689-0 ISBN 978-81-265-8730-8 (ebk)

Printed by Yash Printographics.

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

Contents

Introduction

vii

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

1

Answers and Explanations

32

Index—QR Codes

81

Introduction | vii

Introduction

When it comes to Idioms, all non-native speakers of English tend to face difficulty. The problem is not only that students aren’t aware of the correct idiom but also that they are so used to using the idiom incorrectly that they’ll end up eliminating the correct version on the test and going with the incorrect version because it sounds correct. The matter is further compounded by questions testing students on the correct usage of words such as whether and if, like and such as, etc.

While there are several idiom lists available online, idioms cannot really be memorized; rather, they have to be absorbed so that they become almost like a reflex action. This is only possible if you practice a large number of GMAT type questions testing you only on Idioms and Usage based errors. Unfortunately, such a practice resource was not available until now.

To solve this problem, we have published this exclusive set of 100 Idiom and Usage based questions in the same format as you would see them on an actual Sentence Correction question on the GMAT. The questions cover all the commonly tested idioms and usage concepts and will provide you with a thorough workout of these concepts.

For anyone aiming for a 700-plus score on the GMAT, the overall accuracy rate in this book should be more than 90%. This is because the questions aren’t intended to be tricky or to confuse you; in fact, most of them will appear rather simple in construction. The questions are merely intended to test your knowledge of correct and incorrect idioms. You will notice that a lot of the commonly tested idioms will be repeated on several questions to ensure that you eventually get these correct.

While analyzing the questions, divide the ones you get wrong in two groups—one comprising questions you got wrong because you did not know the correct idiom and the second comprising questions you got wrong because you couldn’t spot a particular idiom in the sentence. It is the former group that you need to worry about because in those questions, you were able to identify the idiom choices being tested (for example credit with and credit to), but ended up going with the incorrect option because you weren’t aware of the correct idiom.

Access videos using QR codes

You will see QR codes printed at different places in the book. By scanning these QR codes using your smartphones, you will be able to access videos discussing various idiom and SC related questions and concepts.

Clearing your Doubts/Queries

The purchase of this book provides you direct access to the experts who have written this book. So, in case there is any concept or question discussed in this book that you don’t understand, please put up the same on the Forums section of our website: www.aristotleprep.com. Our experts will respond to you within 48 hours and help clear all your doubts.

Please note that this book is just intended to be a practice resource for Idiom questions; to access a comprehensive list of idioms along with their correct and incorrect usage and to learn other Sentence Correction rules and strategies please refer to our bestselling GMAT book—the Sentence Correction Grail.

viii | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

We are sure that you will find this book useful in your quest to achieve a high GMAT score. Good Luck & Study Hard! The Aristotle Prep Team

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

1

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

Instructions

The following Sentence Correction questions present a sentence, part or all of which is underlined. Five alternatives have been provided for phrasing the underlined part. The first of these repeats the original, while the other four are different. Follow the standard rules of written English to choose your answer. Pay special attention to grammar, word choice, and sentence construction.

1. It was pointless offering John something sweet after dinner because he had made it clear in our past meetings that he didn’t much care for dessert.

(A)

he didn’t much care for dessert.

(B)

he was not really interested in much dessert.

(C)

he didn’t much care about dessert.

(D)

he didn’t care for much dessert.

(E)

he didn’t hardly care for dessert.

2. Given Timothy’s extremely erratic test scores of late, his parents were quite worried for his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered to be one of the brightest students in his class.

(A)

were quite worried for his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered to be

(B)

were quite worried for his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered

(C)

were quite worried about his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered

(D)

had been quite worried about his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered as

(E)

were quite worried about his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered as

3. The playing style of most modern tennis players is modelled upon that of greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras.

(A)

is modelled upon that of greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

(B)

is modelled upon that of greats such as John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

(C)

is modelled after that of greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

2 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(D)

is modelled after those of such greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

(E)

is modelled after that of greats such as John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

Scan this QR code to watch a video by the author on how you should

Scan this QR code to watch a video by the author on how you should structure your GMAT prep.

4. The tutorial provides step by step instructions on how to defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(A)

how to defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(B)

how one can defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(C)

how to defend oneself against an armed intruder.

(D)

measures to take to defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(E)

how one should defend oneself from an armed intruder.

5. The pontoon styling popular between 1930 and 1960 is regarded by many as the precursor to modern automotive styling.

(A)

regarded by many as

(B)

regarded by many to be

(C)

considered by many as

(D)

considered by many to be

(E)

regarded by many for being

6. A newly discovered magnesium based alloy is at least three times as strong than any previously known metal or alloy.

(A)

at least three times as strong than

(B)

at least three times stronger as

(C)

at least three times as strong as

(D)

more than three times as strong than

(E)

more than at least three times as strong as

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

3

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official SC question testing you

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official SC question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

7. The principal made it clear that he did not want his recent order forbidding students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived for being too harsh.

(A)

forbidding students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived for being

(B)

forbidding students from the use of mobile phones in class to be perceived as

(C)

prohibiting students to use mobile phones in class to be perceived as

(D)

prohibiting students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived for being

(E)

prohibiting students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived as

8. First time visitors to the Taj Mahal invariably seem fascinated with its beauty and grandeur.

(A)

seem fascinated with

(B)

seem to be fascinated with

(C)

seem fascinated from

(D)

seem to be fascinated by

(E)

seem to be fascinated from

9. The parents, clearly embarrassed by their son’s boorish behavior, personally apologized to each one of the guests.

(A)

embarrassed by their son’s boorish behavior, personally apologized to

(B)

embarrassed by their son’s boorish behavior, personally apologized from

(C)

embarrassed at their son’s boorish behavior, personally apologized to

(D)

embarrassed at their son’s boorish behavior, personally apologized from

(E)

embarrassed for their son’s boorish behavior, personally apologized to

10. While pointing out the faults with the player’s technique, the coach also stated that he saw in the player a lot of potential to improve.

(A)

faults with the player’s technique, the coach also stated that he saw in the player a lot of potential to improve.

(B)

faults in the player’s technique, the coach also stated that he saw in the player a lot of potential to improve.

4 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(C)

faults with the player’s technique, the coach also stated that he saw in the player a lot of potential for improvement.

(D)

faults in the player’s technique, the coach also stated that he saw in the player a lot of improvement potential.

(E)

faults within the player’s technique, the coach also stated that he saw in the player a lot of potential for improvement.

11. Peter has been instructed by his mother to find out the rates of not only potatoes but also for lettuce.

(A)

the rates of not only potatoes but also for lettuce

(B)

the rates for not only potatoes but lettuce

(C)

not only the rates of potatoes but also of lettuce

(D)

not only the rates for potatoes but also that for lettuce

(E)

the rates for not only potatoes but also lettuce

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing why one shouldn’t approach the GMAT

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing why one shouldn’t approach the GMAT very academically.

12. Each of the passengers traveling from New York to Boston received a credit with $250 by the airline as a gesture of apology since the flight was delayed by more than 8 hours.

(A)

credit with

(B)

credit to

(C)

credit for

(D)

credit of

(E)

credit from

13. Damon’s friends tried to account for his strange behavior over the last few days by attributing it to a mental disorder.

(A)

account for his strange behavior over the last few days by attributing it to

(B)

account about his strange behavior over the last few days by attributing it with

(C)

account of his strange behavior over the last few days by attributing it to

(D)

account for his strange behavior over the last few days by attributing it with

(E)

account in his strange behavior over the last few days by attributing it from

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

5

14. Charles Babbage is viewed as the father of the computer by many people and is credited to the invention of the first mechanical computer in 1837.

(A)

viewed as the father of the computer by many people and is credited to the invention of

(B)

viewed for the father of the computer by many people and is credited with the invention of

(C)

viewed with the father of the computer by many people and is credited for the invention of

(D)

viewed as the father of the computer by many people and is credited with the invention of

(E)

viewed to be the father of the computer by many people and is credited in the invention of

15. The rehabilitation program rid Melvin of his craving for not only cigarette but also other tobacco products.

(A)

craving for not only cigarette but also other tobacco products

(B)

craving for not only cigarette but other tobacco products even

(C)

craving of not only cigarette but also other tobacco products

(D)

craving not only of cigarette but also of other tobacco products

(E)

craving not only for cigarette but too of other tobacco products

16. The celebrated author’s intention behind conducting free online workshops is to allow other budding authors to benefit with his experience.

(A)

to allow other budding authors to benefit with

(B)

for allowing other budding authors to benefit with

(C)

to allow other budding authors to benefit from

(D)

for allowing other budding authors to benefit from

(E)

to allow other budding authors to benefit compared to

17. While they look similar, an orangutan is very different than a chimpanzee, in terms of both habitat as well as physical traits.

(A)

different than a chimpanzee, in terms of both habitat as well as

(B)

different than a chimpanzee, in terms of both habitat and

(C)

different from a chimpanzee, in terms of both habitat and

(D)

different from a chimpanzee, in terms of both habitat as well as

(E)

different in comparison to a chimpanzee, in terms of both habitat as well as

6 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

18. All the senior government officers are applauding the citizen’s group for its aid to reduce the problem of illegal immigration.

(A)

for its aid to reduce

(B)

for its aid in reducing

(C)

towards its aid for reducing

(D)

in its aid in reducing

(E)

for its aid for reducing

19. The policeman is trying his best to discourage the thief in going back to a life of crime by forbidding him to carry any type of weapon, amongst other things.

(A)

discourage the thief in going back to a life of crime by forbidding him to carry

(B)

discourage the thief from going back to a life of crime by forbidding him from carrying

(C)

discourage the thief about going back to a life of crime by forbidding him to carry

(D)

discourage the thief from going back to a life of crime by forbidding him to carry

(E)

discourage the thief from going back to a life of crime by prohibiting him to carry

20. Danny finds it difficult to choose between the Grand Prix or the US Open because he is fond of both motorsports and tennis.

(A)

between the Grand Prix or the US Open because he is fond of both motorsports and tennis

(B)

between the Grand Prix and the US Open because he is fond of both motorsports as well as tennis

(C)

between the Grand Prix or the US Open because he is fond for both motorsports and tennis

(D)

between the Grand Prix and the US Open because he is fond about both motorsports as well as tennis

(E)

between the Grand Prix and the US Open because he is fond of both motorsports and tennis

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

7

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

21. The dodo, a flightless duck-like bird, was a native of Mauritius and is believed to be extinct now; some historians estimate its date of extinction at 1695.

(A)

a native of Mauritius and is believed to be extinct now; some historians estimate its date of extinction at

(B)

a native of Mauritius and is believed to be extinct now; some historians estimate its date of extinction to be

(C)

native to Mauritius and is believed as being extinct now; some historians estimate its date of extinction at

(D)

native to Mauritius and is believed to be extinct now; some historians estimate its date of extinction to be

(E)

native to Mauritius and is believed as being extinct now; some historians estimate its date of extinction to be

22. So good was the actor’s delivery of his lines and so realistic were his expressions in order to force even his worst critic to applaud his performance.

(A)

in order to force even his worst critic to applaud

(B)

that even his worst critic was forced to applaud

(C)

as to force even his worst critic for applauding

(D)

for forcing even his worst critic to applaud

(E)

that even his worst critic was forced for applauding

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing your GMAT retake strategy.

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing your GMAT retake strategy.

23. The Maoris, natives of New Zealand, are extremely fond of a particular variety of fish that is a native of Australia.

(A) of New Zealand, are extremely fond of a particular variety of fish that is a native of

8 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(B)

to New Zealand, are extremely fond of a particular variety of fish that is a native of

(C)

of New Zealand, are extremely fond of a particular variety of fish that is native to

(D)

to New Zealand, are extremely fond of a particular variety of fish that is a native to

(E)

of New Zealand, are extremely fond of a particular variety of fish that is a native for

24. The United States (US) has imposed sanctions against the rogue nation after that nation refused to comply to the US’ demands, a situation that had led to several other countries forbidding their corporations from dealing with that nation as well.

(A)

against the rogue nation after that nation refused to comply to the US’ demands, a situation that has led to several other countries forbidding their corporations from

(B)

against the rogue nation after that nation refused to comply with the US’ demands, a situation that has led to several other countries prohibiting their corporations from

(C)

on the rogue nation after that nation refused to comply with the US’ demands, a situation that has led to several other countries forbidding their corporations to

(D)

on the rogue nation after that nation refused to comply to the US’demands, a situation that has led to several other countries prohibiting their corporations to.

(E)

on the rogue nation after that nation refused to comply with the US’ demands, a situation that has led to several other countries prohibiting their corporations from.

25. US Marines are trained for surviving the harshest conditions, right from extreme weather to the most sophisticated of enemy weaponry.

(A)

for surviving

(B)

for surviving through

(C)

to survive

(D)

in surviving

(E)

about surviving

26. The chief marketing officer of the company, worried over the falling sales and about the rapid progress being made by rival brands, has decided to launch an aggressive ad campaign over the next three months.

(A)

over the falling sales and about the rapid progress being made by rival brands, has decided to launch

(B)

over the falling sales and the rapid progress being made by rival brands, has decided upon launching

(C)

over the falling sales and over the rapid progress being made by rival brands, has decided to launch

(D)

about the falling sales and about the rapid progress being made by rival brands, has decided upon launching

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

9

(E) about the falling sales and the rapid progress being made by rival brands, has decided to launch

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing how you should manage your time

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing how you should manage your time while taking the GMAT.

27. While the two automobile manufacturers claim that their respective cars are as different as chalk and cheese, to the layman the two seem as the same with most people unable to distinguish one and the other.

(A)

as the same with most people unable to distinguish one and

(B)

to be the same with most people unable to distinguish one from

(C)

as if they are the same with most people unable to distinguish between one or

(D)

to be the same with most people unable to distinguish one or

(E)

to be the same with most people unable to distinguish one and

28. When asked to name the scientist they look up to the most, a lot of students are unable to choose between Einstein, considered the father of modern physics, or Newton, who has been credited to the discovery of gravity.

(A)

considered the father of modern physics, or Newton, who has been credited to

(B)

considered to be the father of modern physics, and Newton, who has been credited for

(C)

considered the father of modern physics, and Newton, who has been credited with

(D)

regarded as the father of modern physics, or Newton, who has been credited with

(E)

regarded to be the father of modern physics, and Newton, who has been credited with

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the use of tips & tricks

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the use of tips & tricks on GMAT SC.

10 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

29. The problem with this approach is not so much that we may not succeed as that we may also end up losing all our savings as well.

(A)

not so much that we may not succeed as that we may also

(B)

not so much that we may not succeed as that we may

(C)

not as much that we may not succeed as much that we may also

(D)

not that we may not succeed as that we may also

(E)

not so much our not succeeding as that we may also

30. No sooner did the recess bell ring that the students began running out of their classes.

(A)

that the students began

(B)

did the students begin

(C)

as the students began

(D)

than the students began

(E)

for the students began

31. The residents of the community have asked for the mayor’s help in eradicating the problem of illegal parking in their locality.

(A)

help in eradicating the problem of illegal parking in

(B)

help to eradicate the problem of illegal parking in

(C)

help for eradicating the problem of illegal parking in

(D)

aid in eradicating the problem of illegal parking from

(E)

aid to eradicate the problem of illegal parking from

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

32. According to official records, the manuscript is dated at the 10th century; unofficial records, however, estimate the date to be closer to the eighth century.

(A)

dated at the 10th century; unofficial records, however, estimate the date to be

(B)

dated as the 10th century; unofficial records, however, estimate the date at

(C)

dated at the 10th century; unofficial records, however, estimate the date at

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

11

(D)

dated for the 10th century; unofficial records, however, estimate the date as

(E)

dated at the 10th century; unofficial records, however, estimate the date as

33. The new book by the erudite author, perceived to be heretical by most orthodox thinkers, provides new insights on how the human mind works.

(A)

to be heretical by most orthodox thinkers, provides new insights on

(B)

to be heretical by most orthodox thinkers, provides new insights into

(C)

as heretical by most orthodox thinkers, provides new insights into

(D)

heretical by most orthodox thinkers, provides new insights for

(E)

as heretical by most orthodox thinkers, provides new insights on

34. The entrance test comprises of both written as well as oral sections and must be compulsorily taken by anyone who desires to migrate to our country.

(A)

of both written as well as oral sections and must be compulsorily taken by anyone who desires to migrate

(B)

of both written and oral sections and must be compulsorily taken by anyone who desires on migrating

(C)

of both written as well as oral sections and must be compulsorily taken by anyone who desires for migration

(D)

both written as well as oral sections and must be compulsorily taken by anyone who desires to migrate

(E)

both written and oral sections and must be compulsorily taken by anyone who desires to migrate

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing interesting tidbits from GMAT test day.

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing interesting tidbits from GMAT test day.

35. All the students are extremely jealous of Dorothy because the teacher always credits her with being the brightest student in the class.

(A)

jealous of Dorothy because the teacher always credits her with being

(B)

jealous of Dorothy because the teacher always credits her as

(C)

jealous from Dorothy because the teacher always credits her with being

12 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(D)

jealous of Dorothy because the teacher always credits her for being

(E)

jealous towards Dorothy because the teacher always credits her as

36. Edward Munch’s The Scream, considered to be one of the world’s most renowned works of art, is to the field of painting what Auguste Rodin’s The Kiss is to the field of sculpture making.

(A)

considered to be one of the world’s most renowned works of art, is to the field of painting what

(B)

considered as one of the world’s most renowned works of art, is to the field of painting what

(C)

considered one of the world’s most renowned works of art, is to the field of painting similar to what

(D)

considered one of the world’s most renowned works of art, is to the field of painting what

(E)

considered as one of the world’s most renowned works of art, is to the field of painting as

37. Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet has long been viewed by many as the ideal example of how a love story should be written, with many critics pronouncing it as the greatest love story ever written.

(A)

as the ideal example of how a love story should be written, with many critics pronouncing it as

(B)

as the ideal example of how a love story should be written, with many critics pronouncing it to be

(C)

to be the ideal example of how a love story should be written, with many critics pronouncing it as

(D)

as the ideal example of how a love story should be written, with many critics pronouncing it

(E)

for the ideal example of how a love story should be written, with many critics pronouncing it as

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

13

38. People living in the hilly areas of Afghanistan often use horses as a means to transport.

(A)

as a means to transport

(B)

as a means of transport

(C)

as a means for transport

(D)

as a means in transport

(E)

as a means from transport

39. Except in Geography, Kevin received an A+ in every subject.

(A)

Except in

(B)

Except for

(C)

Excepting for

(D)

Not in

(E)

Excepting

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

40. The dance teacher insisted that Paula try and come for all the practice sessions because dance forms like Salsa took a lot of practice to perfect.

(A)

try and come for all the practice sessions because dance forms like Salsa

(B)

try and come for all the practice sessions because dance forms such as Salsa

(C)

try to come for all the practice sessions because dance forms like Salsa

(D)

try and come for all the practice sessions because such dance forms like Salsa

(E)

try to come for all the practice sessions because such dance forms as Salsa

41. Bob claims that he has travelled a longer distance than his friends have.

(A)

longer distance

(B)

more distance

(C)

farther distance

(D)

further distance

(E)

greater distance

14 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

42. The question before the defendant is whether to plead guilty and accept a shorter punishment term or to plead innocence and risk being found out.

(A)

whether to plead guilty and accept a shorter punishment term or to plead innocence

(B)

if he should plead guilty and accept a shorter punishment term or plead innocence

(C)

whether pleading guilty and accepting a shorter punishment term or to plead innocence

(D)

if to plead guilty and accept a shorter punishment term or to plead innocence

(E)

whether to plead guilty and accept a shorter punishment term or if he should plead innocence

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing two important Parallel structure concepts.

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing two important Parallel structure concepts.

43. Due to his poor GPAs and test scores, Paul has decided on not applying for graduate schools this year.

(A)

Due to his poor GPAs and test scores, Paul has decided on not applying for graduate schools this year.

(B)

Because of his poor GPAs and test scores, Paul has decided on not applying for graduate schools this year.

(C)

Caused by his poor GPAs and test scores, Paul has decided not to apply to graduate schools this year.

(D)

Because of his poor GPAs and test scores, Paul has decided not to apply for graduate schools this year.

(E)

Because of his poor GPAs and test scores, Paul has decided not to apply to graduate schools this year.

44. Most people prefer unhealthy processed food items like potato chips over healthier alternatives such as granola bars.

(A)

like potato chips over healthier alternatives such as

(B)

such as potato chips to healthier alternatives such as

(C)

such as potato chips over healthier alternatives such as

(D)

like potato chips to healthier alternatives like

(E)

such as potato chips over healthier alternatives like

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

15

45. Its new range of vacuum cleaners, the company claims, is targeted towards women because the company has tried and made these vacuum cleaners very light in weight and easy to use.

(A)

is targeted towards women because the company has tried and made

(B)

is targeted towards women because the company has tried to make

(C)

is targeted for women because the company has tried and made

(D)

is targeted at women because the company has tried to make

(E)

is targeted for women because the company has tried to make

46. Just as the story about the Loch Ness monster is considered to be an urban legend, so is the story about aliens living amidst us.

(A)

considered to be an urban legend, so

(B)

considered to be an urban legend, as

(C)

considered an urban legend, so

(D)

regarded as an urban legend, as

(E)

regarded to be an urban legend, so

47. Macaws are native to Central and South America and can live from 60 and 75 years in captivity.

(A)

to Central and South America and can live from 60 and 75 years

(B)

of Central and South America and can live from 60 and 75 years

(C)

to Central and South America and can live from 60 to 75 years

(D)

from Central and South America and can live from 60 to 75 years

(E)

of Central and South America, living from 60 to 75 years

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the qualities you should look for

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the qualities you should look for in a GMAT coach.

48. While Edison is credited with the invention of the light bulb, the invention of the tube light is often credited with Henry Woodward.

(A)

credited with the invention of the light bulb, the invention of the tube light is often credited with

(B)

credited with the invention of the light bulb, the invention of the tube light is often credited to

16 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(C)

credited for the invention of the light bulb, the invention of the tube light is often credited to

(D)

credited to the invention of the light bulb, the invention of the tube light is often credited with

(E)

credited as the inventor of the light bulb, the invention of the tube light is often credited with

49. Most students prefer experiential learning over theoretical teaching, a fact that explains why more and more schools are moving for introducing practical activities in their curriculum.

(A)

over theoretical teaching, a fact that explains why more and more schools are moving for

(B)

as opposed to theoretical teaching, a fact that explains why more and more schools are moving at

(C)

as against theoretical teaching, a fact that explains why more and more schools are moving towards

(D)

over theoretical teaching, a fact that explains why more and more schools are moving in favour of

(E)

to theoretical teaching, a fact that explains why more and more schools are moving towards

50. To perform consistently well in subjects like Mathematics, it is more important to try and understand the concept being tested as compared to simply cramming up short cuts.

(A)

like Mathematics, it is more important to try and understand the concept being tested as compared to simply cramming

(B)

such as Mathematics, it is more important to try and understand the concept being tested than to simply cram

(C)

like Mathematics, it is more important to try to understand the concept being tested as compared to simply cramming

(D)

such as Mathematics, it is more important to try to understand the concept being tested than to simply cram

(E)

such as Mathematics, it is more important to try to understand the concept being tested as compared to simply cramming

Scan this QR code to watch a video explaining how you should analyze your CATs.

Scan this QR code to watch a video explaining how you should analyze your CATs.

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

17

51. Because of the several restrictions that have been placed on their movement, the prisoners are reluctant to even step out of their cells.

(A)

on their movement, the prisoners are reluctant to even step

(B)

for their movement, the prisoners are reluctant to even step

(C)

on their movement, the prisoners are reluctant at even stepping

(D)

at their movement, the prisoners are reluctant for even stepping

(E)

at their movement, the prisoners are reluctant to even step

52. The ages of students in my class are so diverse that they range all the way from 21 till as high as 45.

(A)

so diverse that they range all the way from 21 till

(B)

so diverse as to range all the way from 21 till

(C)

so diverse that they range all the way from 21 up to

(D)

so diverse as to ranging all the way from 21 to

(E)

so diverse that they range all the way from 21 to

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

53. The student claimed that his efforts were no less significant than those if his peers.

(A)

than

(B)

as

(C)

in comparison to

(D)

when compared with

(E)

as compared to

54. The guide tried his best to persuade the students from venturing into the forest but they did not pay heed to his advice and fell prey to the hungry lioness.

(A)

from venturing into the forest but they did not pay heed to his advice and fell prey to

(B)

to not venture into the forest but they did not pay heed to his advice and fell prey to

(C)

from venturing into the forest but they did not pay heed to his advice and fell prey for

18 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(D)

to not venture into the forest but they did not pay heed to his advice and fell prey for

(E)

to venturing into the forest but they did not pay heed to his advice and fell prey to

55. Not only is the professor very aloof, preferring a solitary lifestyle over a gregarious one, but he is also very violent at times.

(A)

over a gregarious one, but he is also very violent at times.

(B)

over a gregarious one, but he is very violent at times as well.

(C)

to a gregarious one, but he is very violent at times too.

(D)

to a gregarious one, but he is also very violent at times.

(E)

for a gregarious one, but also very violent at times.

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing what not to do with the

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing what not to do with the GMAT Official Guide.

56. English grammar is believed to be a topic where even experts are found wanting at times.

(A)

believed to be a topic where

(B)

believed to be a topic in which

(C)

considered to be a topic in which

(D)

considered a topic where

(E)

regarded to be a topic where

57. The municipal corporation has recommended that all the roads in the city should be rebuilt in order to prepare for the upcoming rainy season.

(A)

that all the roads in the city should be rebuilt

(B)

to rebuild all the roads in the city

(C)

for rebuilding all the roads in the city

(D)

that all the roads in the city will be rebuilt

(E)

for the rebuilding of all the roads in the city

58. Some animals are credited with having the unique ability of seeing in the dark.

(A) with having the unique ability of seeing

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

19

(B)

for having the unique ability of seeing

(C)

to have the unique ability of seeing

(D)

with having the unique ability to see

(E)

as having the unique ability for seeing

59. As a child, Timothy was considered extremely naughty and mischievous; however, now, when he is in his early twenties, he is considered quiet and well behaved.

(A)

As a child. Timothy was considered

(B)

Like a child. Timothy was regarded as

(C)

Like a child, Timothy was considered

(D)

As a child. Timothy was perceived to be

(E)

Like a child, Timothy was regarded to be

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

60. Binny has three times as many books, on topics ranging from history to philosophy, than do all his friends put together.

(A)

on topics ranging from history to philosophy, than

(B)

on topics ranging from history and philosophy, than

(C)

on topics ranging from history to philosophy, as

(D)

on topics ranging from history for philosophy, than

(E)

on topics ranging from history and philosophy, as

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

20 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

61. Given the high rates of crime in the city, tourists are often advised by locals not to associate among unsavoury characters.

(A)

by locals not to associate among

(B)

by locals not to associate with

(C)

from locals not to associate among

(D)

from locals not to associate with

(E)

by locals not to associate in

62. Just like his father, Clive is an excellent player of chess.

(A)

Just like

(B)

Just as

(C)

Like

(D)

As

(E)

As is

63. In order to succeed in life, it is always better to attribute failure with lack of hard work as compared to destiny.

(A)

with lack of hard work as compared

(B)

as lack of hard work than

(C)

with lack of hard work than

(D)

to lack of hard work than

(E)

to lack of hard work as compared

64. When asked to choose between jumping off a cliff and speaking in front of a large audience, a surprisingly large number of people preferred the former over the latter.

(A)

and speaking in front of a large audience, a surprisingly large number of people preferred the former over

(B)

or speaking in front of a large audience, a surprisingly large number of people preferred the former over

(C)

or speaking in front of a large audience, a surprisingly large number of people preferred the former to

(D)

and speaking in front of a large audience, a surprisingly large number of people preferred the former to

(E)

or speaking in front of a large audience, a surprisingly large number of people preferred the former for

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

21

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the use of coordinating conjunctions on

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the use of coordinating conjunctions on GMAT SC.

65. Both Hercules as well as the Great Gama were capable of great feats of strength; however, between the two, the Great Gama was probably stronger.

(A)

Both Hercules as well as the Great Gama were capable of

(B)

Both Hercules as well as the Great Gama were capable for

(C)

Hercules as well as the Great Gama were capable for

(D)

Both Hercules and the Great Gama were capable of

(E)

Hercules as well as the Great Gama were capable towards

66. The supervisor has made it clear to George on several occasions that his casual style of dressing does not conform to the company’s standards.

(A)

conform to

(B)

conform for

(C)

conform with

(D)

conform as

(E)

conform from

67. The detective agency is trying to correlate the evidence from the crime scene and the footage from closed circuit cameras to arrive at a motive for the murder.

(A)

and the footage from closed circuit cameras to arrive at

(B)

with the footage from closed circuit cameras to arrive for

(C)

and the footage from closed circuit cameras in arriving for

(D)

with footage from closed circuit cameras to arrive at

(E)

and the footage from closed circuit cameras for arriving arrive at

68. The costs associated with setting up a manufacturing unit prevent many people from entering into the auto ancillary industry.

(A)

with setting up a manufacturing unit prevent many people from entering

(B)

with setting up a manufacturing unit prevent many people to enter

(C)

for setting up a manufacturing unit prevent many people from entering

22 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(D)

from setting up a manufacturing unit prevent many people from entering

(E)

with setting up a manufacturing unit prevent many people to entering

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing 3 tips to keep in mind

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing 3 tips to keep in mind for GMAT test day.

69. After listening to all the evidence against the accused, who has been charged for first-degree murder, the judge declared the case null and void.

(A)

for first-degree murder, the judge declared the case

(B)

for first-degree murder, the judge declared the case as

(C)

for first-degree murder, the judge declared the case to be

(D)

with first-degree murder, the judge declared the case

(E)

with first-degree murder, the judge declared the case as

70. Kleptomania is defined in a disease where a person gets an uncontrollable urge for stealing.

(A)

in a disease where a person gets an uncontrollable urge for stealing

(B)

as a disease where a person gets an uncontrollable urge to steal

(C)

in a disease where a person gets an uncontrollable urge to steal

(D)

as a disease in which a person gets an uncontrollable urge to steal

(E)

as a disease in which a person gets an uncontrollable urge for stealing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

71. A lot of movies depict politicians as unscrupulous men; the new guidelines, however, strictly prohibit movies from doing so any more.

(A) as unscrupulous men; the new guidelines, however, strictly prohibit movies from doing

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

23

(B)

as unscrupulous men; the new guidelines, however, strictly prohibit movies to do

(C)

to be unscrupulous men; the new guidelines, however, strictly forbid movies to do

(D)

for unscrupulous men; the new guidelines, however, strictly prohibit movies to do

(E)

as unscrupulous men; the new guidelines, however, strictly forbid movies from doing

72. While they are both great cities to live in, Singapore is very different from Hong Kong.

(A)

different from

(B)

different than

(C)

different as compared to

(D)

different when compared with

(E)

different in comparison to

73. Since the shepherd is infamous for lying, most people do not believe his testimony to be the truth.

(A)

to be

(B)

as

(C)

for being

(D)

for

(E)

as being

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the 5 bad habits to avoid

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the 5 bad habits to avoid on your GMAT prep journey.

74. There is a dispute over the name of the new road, with some people opposed against naming it after a leading industrialist.

(A)

over the name of the new road, with some people opposed against

(B)

about the name of the new road, with some people opposed against

(C)

about the name of the new road, with some people opposed to

(D)

over the name of the new road, with some people opposed to

(E)

concerning the name of the new road, with some people opposed for

24 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

75. The two airplane models are so alike that most people would struggle to distinguish one and the other.

(A)

one and

(B)

one from

(C)

between one from

(D)

one than

(E)

between one or

76. While most schools prohibit students from using calculators in class, all schools forbid their students to use calculators in exams.

(A)

from using calculators in class, all schools forbid their students to use

(B)

against using calculators in class, all schools forbid their students against using

(C)

to use calculators in class, all schools forbid their students to use

(D)

from using calculators in class, all schools forbid their students from using

(E)

against the use of calculators in class, all schools forbid their students to use

77. The child told his mother that last night he dreamt for a place where houses were made of chocolates and rabbits could fly.

(A)

for

(B)

about

(C)

of

(D)

to

(E)

that

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing your GMAT self-prep strategy.

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing your GMAT self-prep strategy.

78. The rainfall this year in the country is estimated to be twice the normal figure; this estimation was done in the country’s capital city.

(A)

to be twice the normal figure; this estimation was done in

(B)

at twice the normal figure; this estimation was done at

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

25

(C)

to be twice the normal figure; this estimation was done at

(D)

as twice the normal figure; this estimation was done at

(E)

at be twice the normal figure; this estimation was done in

79. Exhausted from the arduous climb, the trekkers decided against expending any more energy on the task at hand.

(A)

from the arduous climb, the trekkers decided against expending any more energy on

(B)

with the arduous climb, the trekkers decided against expending any more energy for

(C)

with the arduous climb, the trekkers decided against expending any more energy in

(D)

of the arduous climb, the trekkers decided against expending any more energy on

(E)

from the arduous climb, the trekkers decided against expending any more energy towards

80. If the government was to raise petrol prices, there would be a marked reduction in the problem of environmental pollution as most people would shift to using public transport.

(A)

was to raise petrol prices, there would

(B)

were to raise petrol prices, there will

(C)

was to raise petrol prices, there will

(D)

were to raise petrol prices, there would

(E)

were raising petrol prices, there should

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing some recent GMAT trends.

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing some recent GMAT trends.

81. Most of the viewers claimed to be fascinated with the actress.

(A)

with

(B)

by

(C)

from

(D)

of

(E)

for

26 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

82. Due to her refusal to use mosquito repellents or nets, Alice is in serious danger to contract malaria, a disease rampant in this part of the world.

(A)

Due to her refusal to use mosquito repellents or nets, Alice is in serious danger to contract

(B)

Due to her refusal to use mosquito repellents or nets, Alice is in serious danger of contracting

(C)

Because of her refusal for using mosquito repellents or nets, Alice is in serious danger for contracting

(D)

Because of her refusal to use mosquito repellents or nets, Alice is in serious danger to contract

(E)

Because of her refusal to use mosquito repellents or nets, Alice is in serious danger of contracting

83. The two prerequisites of a good football player are an endless reserve for energy and the ability for winning matches.

(A)

for energy and the ability for winning

(B)

of energy and the ability of winning

(C)

for energy and the ability of winning

(D)

of energy and the ability to win

(E)

of energy and the ability to winning

84. Unemployment in the country is currently 6.4% with less than 7 out of 100 people without jobs.

(A)

currently 6.4% with less than

(B)

currently at 6.4% with less than

(C)

currently 6.4% with fewer than

(D)

currently 6.4% with lesser than

(E)

currently at 6.4% with fewer than

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing

Scan this QR code to watch a video tackling an official Sentence Correction question testing you on the same idiom as the above question.

Idiom Questions—Practice Set

|

27

85. For most people, the right to freedom takes precedence over any other fundamental right.

(A)

right to freedom takes precedence over

(B)

right to freedom takes precedence than

(C)

right of freedom takes precedence over

(D)

right for freedom takes precedence to

(E)

right to freedom takes precedence to

86. The Big Bang Theory holds the universe, when it was formed, had been extremely tiny and has been growing ever since.

(A)

holds

(B)

posits

(C)

claims

(D)

holds that

(E)

proclaiming

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the tradeoff between meaning and grammar

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the tradeoff between meaning and grammar on GMAT SC.

87. The principal mandated that every teacher participate in the Teachers’ Eligibility Test.

(A)

that every teacher participate

(B)

for every teacher’s participation

(C)

every teacher to participate

(D)

every teacher for participating

(E)

the participation of every teacher

88. Just like iOS is a very good operating system, Android too is equally good.

(A)

Just like iOS is a very good operating system, Android too is equally good

(B)

Just like iOS is a very good operating system, so too is Android

(C)

Just as iOS is a very good operating system, Android too is equally good

(D)

Just as iOS is a very good operating system, Android is also a very good operating system.

(E)

Just as iOS is a very good operating system, so too is Android.

28 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing your AWA and IR strategy for

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing your AWA and IR strategy for test day.

89. The house, dilapidated with age, looks the same to me as to my friends.

(A)

the same to me as to

(B)

in the same way to me as to

(C)

the same to me as

(D)

as the same to me as to

(E)

the same to me as it does to

90. Trevor is the best baseball player our school has produced after 1989.

(A)

after

(B)

for

(C)

since

(D)

following

(E)

from

91. Just as brown sugar is substituted in place of regular sugar in many households, so jaggery is used in place of sugar in many others.

(A)

in place of regular sugar in many households, so

(B)

in place for regular sugar in many households, so

(C)

for regular sugar in many households, as

(D)

with regular sugar in many households, as

(E)

for regular sugar in many households, so.

92. This is the perfect example of a situation where the law permits me for punishing you; if I choose to do so is a different matter altogether.

(A)

where the law permits me for punishing you; if

(B)

in which the law permits me for punishing you; whether

(C)

where the law permits me to punish you; if

Answers and Explanations | 29

(D)

in which the law permits me to punishing you; whether

(E)

where the law permits me for punishing you; whether

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing how you can leverage a low

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing how you can leverage a low GMAT score.

93. Regarded as an authority on matters pertaining to American History, the Professor is also considered to be an expert in both Philosophy and Political Science.

(A)

Regarded as an authority on matters pertaining to American History, the Professor is also considered to be an expert in both Philosophy and

(B)

Viewed as an authority on matters pertaining to American History, the Professor is also considered to be an expert in both Philosophy as well as

(C)

Regarded as an authority on matters pertaining to American History, the Professor is also considered an expert in both Philosophy and

(D)

Considered an authority on matters pertaining to American History, the Professor is also regarded to be an expert in both Philosophy and

(E)

Considered an authority on matters pertaining to American History, the Professor is also regarded to be an expert in both Philosophy as well as

94. The fiscal authorities have promised the citizens that they will try and cut taxes in the upcoming budget.

(A)

try and cut

(B)

try cutting

(C)

try to cut

(D)

try and attempt to cut

(E)

try to attempt to cut

95. Larry is allergic from peanuts even though he is resistant against most virulent viruses.

(A)

from peanuts even though he is resistant against

(B)

to peanuts even though he is resistant against

(C)

of peanuts even though he is resistant to

(D)

to peanuts even though he is resistant to

(E)

from peanuts even though he is resistant to

30 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

96. After attending a class on how to distinguish between the mud and the grass beetle, most students ended up mistaking one with the other.

(A)

distinguish between the mud and the grass beetle, most students ended up mistaking one with

(B)

distinguish the mud beetle from the grass beetle, most students ended up mistaking one for

(C)

distinguish between the mud or the grass beetle, most students ended up mistaking one for

(D)

distinguish between the mud and the grass beetle, most students ended up mistaking one from

(E)

distinguish the mud beetle from the grass beetle, most students ended up mistaking one from

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing why you shouldn’t let a high

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing why you shouldn’t let a high GMAT score make you complacent.

97. While Derek disagrees with his opponent in principle, both of them agree on the matter in question.

(A)

with his opponent in principle, both of them agree on

(B)

to his opponent in principle, both of them agree with

(C)

with his opponent in principle, both of them agree with

(D)

with his opponent in principle, both of them agree on

(E)

to his opponent in principle, both of them agree on

98. Most people afflicted with the common cold show symptoms like a runny nose, a sore throat, and a mild fever.

(A)

with the common cold show symptoms like

(B)

with the common cold show such symptoms like

(C)

from the common cold show symptoms such as

(D)

from the common cold show symptoms like

(E)

with the common cold show such symptoms as

Answers and Explanations | 31

99. So ridiculous are the actor’s allegations and so frivolous his reasons as to cause even his most loyal fan to disagree to him.

(A)

as to cause even his most loyal fan to disagree to

(B)

that even his most loyal fan disagrees to

(C)

as to cause even his most loyal fan disagreement

(D)

that even his most loyal fan disagrees with

(E)

that even his most loyal fan disagrees from

100. Due to incessant rains and lack of appropriate drainage facilities in the stadium, the soccer match has been postponed for Monday.

(A)

Due to incessant rains and lack of appropriate drainage facilities in the stadium, the soccer match has been postponed for

(B)

Because of incessant rains and lack of appropriate drainage facilities in the stadium, the soccer match has been postponed for

(C)

Due to incessant rains and lack of appropriate drainage facilities in the stadium, the soccer match has been postponed to

(D)

Because of incessant rains and lack of appropriate drainage facilities in the stadium, the soccer match has been postponed till

(E)

Because of incessant rains and lack of appropriate drainage facilities in the stadium, the soccer match has been postponed to

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the importance of change as part

Scan this QR code to watch a video discussing the importance of change as part of your GMAT prep strategy.

32 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

Answers and Explanations

Q No.

Ans.

Q No.

Ans.

Q No.

Ans.

Q No.

Ans.

Q No.

Ans.

 

1 A

21 D

 

41 E

 

61 B

 

81 B

 
 

2 C

22 B

 

42 A

 

62 C

 

82 E

 
 

3 E

23 C

 

43 E

 

63 D

 

83 D

 
 

4 C

24 E

 

44 B

 

64 D

 

84 E

 
 

5 A

25 C

 

45 D

 

65 D

 

85 A

 
 

6 C

26 E

 

46 C

 

66 A

 

86 D

 
 

7 E

27 B

 

47 C

 

67 D

 

87 A

 
 

8 D

28 C

 

48 B

 

68 A

 

88 E

 
 

9 A

29 B

 

49 E

 

69 D

 

89 A

 

10 C

 

30 D

 

50 D

 

70 D

 

90 C

 

11 E

 

31 D

 

51 A

 

71 A

 

91 E

 

12 C

 

32 A

 

52 E

 

72 A

 

92 D

 

13 A

 

33 C

 

53 A

 

73 A

 

93 C

 

14 D

 

34 E

 

54 B

 

74 D

 

94 C

 

15 A

 

35 A

 

55 D

 

75 B

 

95 D

 

16 C

 

36 D

 

56 B

 

76 A

 

96 B

 

17 C

 

37 D

 

57 D

 

77 A

 

97 D

 

18 B

 

38 B

 

58 D

 

78 C

 

98 E

 

19 D

 

39 B

 

59 A

 

79 A

 

99 D

 

20 E

 

40 E

 

60 C

 

80 D

 

100 E

 

Answers and Explanations | 33

1. It was pointless offering John something sweet after dinner because he had made it clear in our past meetings that he didn’t much care for dessert.

(A)

he didn’t much care for dessert.

(B)

he was not really interested in much dessert.

(C)

he didn’t much care about dessert.

(D)

he didn’t care for much dessert.

(E)

he didn’t hardly care for dessert.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When you imply that you do not wish to have something (especially related to food), the correct expression is care for. Care about implies that you care about someone (as in a person) in terms of having feelings for a person. Thus, A is the correct answer.

(B)

The placement of much distorts the meaning of the sentence.

(C)

Care about is the wrong idiom in this case.

(D)

The placement of much distorts the meaning of the sentence.

(E)

The use of didn’t and hardly leads to a double negative.

2. Given Timothy’s extremely erratic test scores of late, his parents were quite worried for his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered to be one of the brightest students in his class.

(A)

were quite worried for his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered to be

(B)

were quite worried for his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered

(C)

were quite worried about his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered

(D)

had been quite worried about his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered as

(E)

were quite worried about his final score, especially since Timothy had always been considered as

Answer: C

Explanation:

The correct idioms are worried about and considered (not considered as or considered to be). Thus, C is the correct answer.

(A)

Worried for and considered to be are wrong idioms.

(B)

Worried for is the wrong idiom.

34 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(D)

The use of the past perfect tense had been is incorrect because this is the latter of the two events. The earlier event was Timothy being considered a bright students and that is already correctly in the past perfect tense—had always been considered. Considered as is the wrong idiom.

(E)

Considered as is the wrong idiom.

3. The playing style of most modern tennis players is modelled upon that of greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras.

(A)

is modelled upon that of greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

(B)

is modelled upon that of greats such as John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

(C)

is modelled after that of greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

(D)

is modelled after those of such greats like John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

(E)

is modelled after that of greats such as John McEnroe and Pete Sampras

Answer: E

Explanation:

The correct idiom is modelled after. Also, to give examples, we should use such as and not like or such like. Thus, E is the correct answer.

(A)

Modelled upon is the wrong idiom. The use of like, to give examples, is incorrect.

(B)

Modelled upon is the wrong idiom.

(C)

The use of like, to give examples, is incorrect.

(D)

The use of the plural those, to refer back to the singular playing style, is incorrect. The use of such like, to give examples, is incorrect

4. The tutorial provides step by step instructions on how to defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(A)

how to defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(B)

how one can defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(C)

how to defend oneself against an armed intruder.

(D)

measures to take to defend oneself from an armed intruder.

(E)

how one should defend oneself from an armed intruder.

Answer: C

Explanation:

One always defends oneself against an enemy or a threat. Therefore, the correct idiom is, C, defend against.

(A) Defend from is the wrong idiom.

Answers and Explanations | 35

(B)

Defend from is the wrong idiom.

(D)

Defend from is the wrong idiom.

(E)

Defend from is the wrong idiom.

5. The pontoon styling popular between 1930 and 1960 is regarded by many as the precursor to modern automotive styling.

(A)

regarded by many as

(B)

regarded by many to be

(C)

considered by many as

(D)

considered by many to be

(E)

regarded by many for being

Answer: A

Explanation:

The correct idiom is regard as and considered (not considered as or considered to be). Thus, A is the correct answer.

(B)

Regard to be is the wrong idiom.

(C)

Consider as is the wrong idiom.

(D)

Consider to be is the wrong idiom.

(E)

Regard for is the wrong idiom.

6. A newly discovered magnesium based alloy is at least three times as strong than any previously known metal or alloy.

(A)

at least three times as strong than

(B)

at least three times stronger as

(C)

at least three times as strong as

(D)

more than three times as strong than

(E)

more than at least three times as strong as

Answer: C

Explanation:

The correct idiomatic constructions are as strong as and more strong/stronger than. Thus, C is the correct answer.

(A)

As strong than is the wrong idiom.

(B)

Stronger as is the wrong idiom.

(D)

As strong than is the wrong idiom.

36 | The Big Idiom Question Bank for the GMAT ®

(E) The use of more than and at least in the same sentence does not make any sense.

7. The principal made it clear that he did not want his recent order forbidding students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived for being too harsh.

(A)

forbidding students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived for being

(B)

forbidding students from the use of mobile phones in class to be perceived as

(C)

prohibiting students to use mobile phones in class to be perceived as

(D)

prohibiting students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived for being

(E)

prohibiting students from using mobile phones in class to be perceived as

Answer: E

Explanation:

The correct idioms are prohibit from, forbid to, and perceive as.

(A)

Forbid from is the wrong idiom and so is perceive for.

(B)

Forbid from is the wrong idiom.

(C)

Prohibit to is the wrong idiom.

(D)

Perceive for is the wrong idiom.

8. First-time visitors to the Taj Mahal invariably seem fascinated with its beauty and grandeur.

(A)

seem fascinated with

(B)

seem to be fascinated with

(C)

seem fascinated from

(D)

seem to be fascinated by

(E)

seem to be fascinated from

Answer: D

Explanation:

The correct idioms are seem to be and fascinated by. Thus, D is the correct answer.

(A)

Fascinated with is the wrong idiom and so is seem (without to be).

(B)

Fascinated with