Beruflich Dokumente
[…] It has not done so.
The Committee points to two statutory bases for subject-matter jurisdiction: the federal-
question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and the mandamus act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Compl. ¶ 10. But
these general provisions do not apply to this sort of extraordinary inter-branch litigation. Rather,
Congress has enacted only certain limited provisions purporting to provide subject matter
jurisdiction over informational disputes between Congress and the Executive Branch, and those
statutes do not apply here. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 1365 purports to create jurisdiction over
29
Case 1:19-cv-01974-TNM Document 44 Filed 09/06/19 Page 44 of 74
certain Senate subpoena enforcement actions, but excludes cases concerning “any subp[o]ena or
order issued to an officer or employee of the executive branch of the Federal Government acting
within his or her official capacity, . . . if the refusal to comply is based on . . . a governmental
privilege or objection the assertion of which has been authorized by the executive branch of the
Federal Government.” See also Pub. L. No. 93-190, 87 Stat. 736 (Dec. 18, 1973) (jurisdiction for
the Senate Select Committee investigating the Watergate scandal to judicially enforce its
subpoenas). Notably, in 1996, Congress amended 28 U.S.C. § 1365 to add language providing