Beruflich Dokumente
[…] governed thereby, the existence, validity, construction and sufficiency of performance of this
Agreement shall be determined in accordance with the laws of the state of Arizona.
2. In all other respects, the Agreement will be construed and enforced according to
its terms.
___________________________________ ____________________________________
Date Date
The following information applies to franchises and franchisees subject to Rhode Island
statutes and regulations. Item numbers correspond to those in the main body.
1. Item 17.
Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “[a]
provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state
or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise
enforceable under this Act.”
This Addendum will apply to franchises sold in the state of Rhode Island and will be for
the purpose of complying with Rhode Island statutes and regulations. Notwithstanding anything
which may be contained in the body of the Franchise Agreement to the contrary, the Agreement